Ministry of Defence
INS Sandhayak to be Decommissioned on 04 Jun 21
03 JUN 2021 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
INS Sandhayak, the first of its class indigenously designed and built Hydrographic Survey Ship of Indian Navy, will be decommissioned on Friday, 04 Jun 21 after serving the nation for 40 years. The decommissioning ceremony of INS Sandhayak will be held at Naval Dockyard Visakhapatnam and will be a low-key event attended only by in-station officers and sailors with strict observance of COVID protocols.
Sandhayak was conceptualised by then Chief Hydrographer to the Govt. of India, Rear Adm FL Fraser, AVSM, Padma Shri who had a strong desire for indigenously designed and built hydrographic survey vessels in India. The design was finalised by Naval Headquarters and the construction of the ship began at GRSE Kolkata (then Calcutta) by laying the keel in 1978. The ship was commissioned to the Indian Navy on 26 Feb 1981 by Vice Adm MK Roy, AVSM then Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief Eastern Naval Command(ENC). Since commissioning, she has been the Alma-Mater nurturing the hydrographers of the Indian Navy thereby laying the foundation of complete hydrographic coverage of the peninsular waters. Also, the success of her design paved way for all the Survey ships of the Indian Navy in various modifications till recently.
The ship, during her commissioned service, has undertaken approximately 200 major Hydrographic Surveys and numerous minor surveys in both East and West coasts of the country, the Andaman seas and the neighbouring countries too. Apart from Survey Missions, the ship has been an active participant in many significant operations such as Op Pawan – assisting the Indian Peace Keeping Force in Sri Lanka in 1987, Op Sarong, Op Rainbow - rendering humanitarian assistance post Tsunami of 2004 and participation in maiden joint INDO-US HADR Exercise ‘Tiger-Triumph’.
In its glorious 40 years, the ship saw 22 Commanding Officers at the helm, with the last Commanding Officer taking charge of the ship on 17 Jun 19. With the sunset on Friday, the Naval Ensign and the Commissioning Pennant will be hauled down for the last time onboard INS Sandhayak, in the presence of Vice Adm Ajendra Bahadur Singh, AVSM, VSM Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief ENC symbolising the decommissioning.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आईएनएस संधायक को 04 जून 2021 को कार्यमुक्त किया जाएगा
03 JUN 2021 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना के अपनी श्रेणी के पहले स्वदेश में डिजाइन एवं निर्मित हाइड्रोग्राफिक सर्वेक्षण जहाज आईएनएस संधायक को 40 साल तक देश की सेवा करने के बाद शुक्रवार 04 जून 2021 को कार्यमुक्त कर दिया जाएगा। आईएनएस संधायक का कार्यमुक्त समारोह नौसेना डॉकयार्ड विशाखापत्तनम में आयोजित किया जाएगा और यह सीमित मौजूदगी वाला कार्यक्रम होगा जिसमें केवल इन-स्टेशन अधिकारी और नाविक कोविड प्रोटोकॉल का कड़ाई से पालन करते हुए भाग लेंगे।
संधायक की अवधारणा भारत सरकार के तत्कालीन चीफ हाइड्रोग्राफर पद्मश्री प्राप्त रीयर एडमिरल एफएल फ्रेजर, एवीएसएम, द्वारा तैयार की गई थी जिनकी भारत में स्वदेशी रूप से डिजाइन और निर्मित हाइड्रोग्राफिक सर्वेक्षण जहाजों के निर्माण की प्रबल इच्छा थी। इस डिजाइन को नौसेना मुख्यालय ने अंतिम रूप दिया और 1978 में जीआरएसई कोलकाता (तब कलकत्ता) में जहाज के निर्माण का आगाज़ किया गया। इस जहाज को दिनांक 26 फरवरी 1981 को वाइस एडमिरल एम के रॉय, एवीएसएम, तत्कालीन फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ, पूर्वी नौसेना कमान (ईएनसी) द्वारा भारतीय नौसेना में शामिल किया गया था। शामिल होने के बाद से वह भारतीय नौसेना में सर्वेक्षण जहाज़ों को पोसने वाली मातृ संस्था रही है, इस प्रकार प्रायद्वीपीय जल के पूर्ण हाइड्रोग्राफिक कवरेज की नींव रखी जा सकी। साथ ही, उनके डिजाइन की सफलता ने हाल तक विभिन्न संशोधनों में भारतीय नौसेना के सभी सर्वेक्षण जहाजों के लिए मार्ग प्रशस्त किया।
इस जहाज ने अपनी कमीशंड सेवा के दौरान देश के पूर्वी और पश्चिमी दोनों तटों, अंडमान सागर तथा पड़ोसी देशों में भी लगभग 200 प्रमुख हाइड्रोग्राफिक सर्वेक्षण और कई छोटे सर्वेक्षण किए हैं। सर्वेक्षण मिशनों के अलावा यह जहाज 1987 में श्रीलंका में भारतीय शांति सेना की सहायता वाले ऑपेरशन पवन जैसे कई महत्वपूर्ण अभियानों में सक्रिय भागीदार रहा है, ऑपेरशन सारंग, ऑपेरशन
रेनबो जिसमें 2004 की सुनामी के बाद मानवीय सहायता प्रदान की गई और प्रथम संयुक्त भारत-अमेरिका मानवीय सहायता एवं आपदा राहत (एचएडीआर) अभ्यास 'टाइगर-ट्रायंफ' में भागीदारी भी शामिल है।
अपने गौरवशाली 40 वर्षों में इस जहाज ने 22 शीर्ष कमांडिंग अधिकारियों को देखा, जिसमें अंतिम कमांडिंग अधिकारी ने दिनांक 17 जून 2019 को जहाज का कार्यभार संभाला। शुक्रवार को सूर्यास्त के साथ ही आईएनएस संधायक पर नेवल इनसाइन और कमीशनिंग पेनेंट को वाइस एडमिरल अजेंद्र बहादुर सिंह, एवीएसएम, वीएसएम फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ, पूर्वी नौसेना कमान की उपस्थिति में अंतिम बार नीचे किया जाएगा।