Ministry of Defence
INS Sandhayak to be Decommissioned on 04 Jun 21
03 JUN 2021 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
INS Sandhayak, the first of its class indigenously designed and built Hydrographic Survey Ship of Indian Navy, will be decommissioned on Friday, 04 Jun 21 after serving the nation for 40 years. The decommissioning ceremony of INS Sandhayak will be held at Naval Dockyard Visakhapatnam and will be a low-key event attended only by in-station officers and sailors with strict observance of COVID protocols.
Sandhayak was conceptualised by then Chief Hydrographer to the Govt. of India, Rear Adm FL Fraser, AVSM, Padma Shri who had a strong desire for indigenously designed and built hydrographic survey vessels in India. The design was finalised by Naval Headquarters and the construction of the ship began at GRSE Kolkata (then Calcutta) by laying the keel in 1978. The ship was commissioned to the Indian Navy on 26 Feb 1981 by Vice Adm MK Roy, AVSM then Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief Eastern Naval Command(ENC). Since commissioning, she has been the Alma-Mater nurturing the hydrographers of the Indian Navy thereby laying the foundation of complete hydrographic coverage of the peninsular waters. Also, the success of her design paved way for all the Survey ships of the Indian Navy in various modifications till recently.
The ship, during her commissioned service, has undertaken approximately 200 major Hydrographic Surveys and numerous minor surveys in both East and West coasts of the country, the Andaman seas and the neighbouring countries too. Apart from Survey Missions, the ship has been an active participant in many significant operations such as Op Pawan – assisting the Indian Peace Keeping Force in Sri Lanka in 1987, Op Sarong, Op Rainbow - rendering humanitarian assistance post Tsunami of 2004 and participation in maiden joint INDO-US HADR Exercise ‘Tiger-Triumph’.
In its glorious 40 years, the ship saw 22 Commanding Officers at the helm, with the last Commanding Officer taking charge of the ship on 17 Jun 19. With the sunset on Friday, the Naval Ensign and the Commissioning Pennant will be hauled down for the last time onboard INS Sandhayak, in the presence of Vice Adm Ajendra Bahadur Singh, AVSM, VSM Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief ENC symbolising the decommissioning.

وزارت دفاع
آئی این ایس سندھیاک کو 04 جون 21 کو بحریہ سے الگ کردیا جائے گا
03 JUN 2021 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
آئی این ایس سندھیاک جو ہندوستانی بحریہ کا مقامی طور پر ڈیزائن اور تعمیر کردہ اولین ہائیڈرو گرافک سروے جہاز ہے، اسے 40 سال تک قوم کی خدمت پر مامور رہنے کے بعد ، جمعہ 04 جون 21 کو بحریہ سے الگ کر دیا جائے گا۔ آئی این ایس سندھیاک کو بحریہ سے الگ کرنے کی تقریب بحریہ کی وشاکھاپٹنم گوسدی میں ہوگی اور یہ ایک چھوٹے پیمانے کا پروگرام ہوگا جس میں صرف انچارج اسٹیشن کے افسران اور ملاح شرکت کریں گے۔ اس میں کوویڈ پروٹوکول پر سختی سے عمل کیا جائے گا۔ سندھیاک کا تصور سابقہ زمانے کے ہندستان کے چیف ہائیڈرو گرافرریئر ایڈمیرل پدم شری ایف ایل فریزر، اے وی ایس ایم نے کیا تھا۔ انہیں ہندوستان میں ہائیڈرو گرافک سروے کے جہازوں کو دیسی ساختہ ڈیزائن پر تیار کرنے کی شدید خواہش تھی۔ نیول ہیڈ کوارٹرز نے اس ڈیزائن کو حتمی شکل دی تھی اور جی آر ایس ای کولکاتا (اس وقت کلکتہ) میں اس جہاز کی تعمیر کا آغاز 1978 میں کیا گیا تھا۔ جہاز کو 26 فروری 1981 کو وائس ایڈمیرل ایم کے رائے ، اے وی ایس ایم نے ہندوستانی بحریہ میں لگایا تھا۔ وہ اس وقت کے فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف ایسٹرن ایسٹرن نیول کمانڈ (ای این سی) تھے۔ بحریہ میں اس کی شمولیت کے بعد ہندوستانی بحریہ کے ہائیڈرو گرافرز کی پرورش شروع ہوئی۔ اس طرح جزیرہ نما پانیوں کی مکمل ہائڈروگرافک کوریج کی بنیاد رکھ دی گئی تھی۔ مزید بر آں اس کے ڈیزائن کی کامیابی نے حالیہ دنوں تک ہندوستانی بحریہ کے تمام سروے جہازوں کے لئے مختلف ترمیموں کی راہ ہموار کی۔ اس جہاز نے اپنی خدمات کے دوران ملک کے مشرقی اور مغربی دونوں اطراف کے علاوہ انڈمان کے سمندروں اور ہمسایہ ممالک میں بھی تقریبا 200 بڑے ہائیڈرو گرافک سروے اور متعدد معمولی سروے کئے۔ ایک سے زیادہ سروے مشن کے علاوہ یہ جہاز 1987 میں سری لنکا میں ہندستانی امن بردار فورس کی مدد کیلئے آپریشن پون، 2004 میں مابعد سونامی انسانی ہمدردی کی بنیاد پر امداد کیلئے آپریشن سارونگ ، آپریشن رینبو کے علاوہ اولین ہند امریکہ ایچ اے ڈی آر مشق ٹائیگر ٹرمپھ میں سرگرم طور پر شریک رہا۔ اپنے شاندار 40 برسوں میں اس جہاز نے سربراہی کرتے ہوئے 22 کمانڈنگ افسروں کو دیکھا۔ آخری کمانڈنگ افسر نے 17 جون 19 کو جہاز کی ذمہ داری سنبھالی تھی۔ جمعہ کے دن غروب آفتاب کے ساتھ وائس ایڈمیرل اجندر بہادر سنگھ ، اے وی ایس ایم ، وی ایس ایم فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ-چیف-چیف ای این سی کی موجودگی میں ہندستانی بحریہ کے اس جہاز سندھیاک کو علامتی طور پر بحریہ سے الگ کیا جائے گا۔
ع س ،ج
سیریل نمبر 5112