பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஐஎன்எஸ் சந்தயக் போர்க்கப்பல் கடற்படையில் இருந்து நாளை விடுவிப்பு
03 JUN 2021 12:44PM by PIB Chennai
கடற்படையில் 40 ஆண்டுகாலமாக பயன்பாட்டில் இருந்த ஐஎன்எஸ் சந்தயக் போர் கப்பல் நாளை விடுவிக்கப்படுகிறது.
இந்திய கடற்படை பயன்பாட்டுக்காக ஐஎன்எஸ் சந்தயக் என்ற போர்க்கப்பல் உள்நாட்டில் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டு கடந்த 1981ம் ஆண்டு கடற்படையில் இணைக்கப்பட்டது.
இது கடலில் கப்பல் செல்லும் வழித்தடங்களில் அளவீடு பணிகளை மேற்கொள்வதற்காக தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட போர்க்கப்பலாகும்.
இந்தக் கப்பல் தனது பணிக்காலத்தில், 200 முக்கிய ஹைட்ரோ கிராபிக் அளவீடுகளையும், நாட்டின் கிழக்கு மற்றும் மேற்கு கடலோர பகுதிகள், அந்தமான் கடல் பகுதி மற்றும் அண்டை நாடுகளில் ஏராளமான அளவீடு பணிகளை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
அளவீடு பணிகளை தவிர, கடந்த 1987ம் ஆண்டு இலங்கையில் இந்திய அமைதிப்படைக்கு உதவும் வகையில் ஆப்பரேஷன் பவன் நடவடிக்கையிலும், 2004ம் ஆண்டு சுனாமி ஏற்பட்டபோது, மனிதாபிமான உதவி நடவடிக்கை மற்றும் இந்தியா -அமெரிக்கா இடையேயான கூட்டு போர் பயிற்சி ஆகியவற்றிலும் பங்கேற்றுள்ளது.
இந்திய கடற்படையில் கடந்த 40 ஆண்டுகளாக, பயன்பாட்டில் இருந்த இந்த கப்பல் நாளை விடுவிக்கப்படுகிறது. இதற்கான விழா, கொவிட் நெறிமுறைகள் காரணமாக விசாகப்பட்டினத்தில் உள்ள கடற்படை தளத்தில் எளிய முறையில் நாளை நடைப்பெறுகிறது.
நாளை மாலை சூரியன் அஸ்தமிக்கும் வேளையில் இந்த போர்க்கப்பலில் உள்ள கடற்படை கொடி இறக்கப்பட்டு, கடற்படை பணியிலிருந்து விடுவிக்கப்படும்.
இந்த விழா வைஸ் அட்மிரல் அஜேந்திர பகதூர் சிங் முன்னிலையில் நடைப்பெறுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1723980

Ministry of Defence
INS Sandhayak to be Decommissioned on 04 Jun 21
03 JUN 2021 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
INS Sandhayak, the first of its class indigenously designed and built Hydrographic Survey Ship of Indian Navy, will be decommissioned on Friday, 04 Jun 21 after serving the nation for 40 years. The decommissioning ceremony of INS Sandhayak will be held at Naval Dockyard Visakhapatnam and will be a low-key event attended only by in-station officers and sailors with strict observance of COVID protocols.
Sandhayak was conceptualised by then Chief Hydrographer to the Govt. of India, Rear Adm FL Fraser, AVSM, Padma Shri who had a strong desire for indigenously designed and built hydrographic survey vessels in India. The design was finalised by Naval Headquarters and the construction of the ship began at GRSE Kolkata (then Calcutta) by laying the keel in 1978. The ship was commissioned to the Indian Navy on 26 Feb 1981 by Vice Adm MK Roy, AVSM then Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief Eastern Naval Command(ENC). Since commissioning, she has been the Alma-Mater nurturing the hydrographers of the Indian Navy thereby laying the foundation of complete hydrographic coverage of the peninsular waters. Also, the success of her design paved way for all the Survey ships of the Indian Navy in various modifications till recently.
The ship, during her commissioned service, has undertaken approximately 200 major Hydrographic Surveys and numerous minor surveys in both East and West coasts of the country, the Andaman seas and the neighbouring countries too. Apart from Survey Missions, the ship has been an active participant in many significant operations such as Op Pawan – assisting the Indian Peace Keeping Force in Sri Lanka in 1987, Op Sarong, Op Rainbow - rendering humanitarian assistance post Tsunami of 2004 and participation in maiden joint INDO-US HADR Exercise ‘Tiger-Triumph’.
In its glorious 40 years, the ship saw 22 Commanding Officers at the helm, with the last Commanding Officer taking charge of the ship on 17 Jun 19. With the sunset on Friday, the Naval Ensign and the Commissioning Pennant will be hauled down for the last time onboard INS Sandhayak, in the presence of Vice Adm Ajendra Bahadur Singh, AVSM, VSM Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief ENC symbolising the decommissioning.