PIB Backgrounder
PIB’S BULLETIN ON COVID-19
02 JUN 2021 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
• India’s Daily New Cases stand at 1.32 lakh
• Less than 2 lakh Daily New Cases for 6 continuous days
• Recovery Rate further climbs to 92.48%
• Daily Positivity Rate at 6.57% continues trend of less than 10% positivity for 9 continuous days
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
PRESS INFORMATION BUREAU
MINISTRY OF INFORMATION AND BROADCASTING
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
Daily Positivity Rate at 6.57% continues trend of less than 10% positivity for 9 continuous days
• As part of continued decline in the daily new cases,India has reported 1.32 lakh New Cases in the last 24 hours.1,32,788Daily New Cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
• The country has recorded less than 2 lakh Daily New Cases for 6 continuous days now.
• India’s Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for the 20th consecutive day. 2,31,456recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
• Out of the people infected since beginning of the pandemic 2,61,79,085 people have already recovered from COVID-19 &2,31,456patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of92.48%, which is showing an increasing trend.
• A total of 20,19,773 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country and cumulatively India has conducted over 35 crore (35,00,57,330) tests so far.
• Weekly Positivity Rate is currently at 8.21% while the Daily Positivity rate has reduced and is at 6.57% today. It has remained less than 10% for 9 consecutive days now.
• The cumulative number of COVID-19 vaccine doses administered in the country has exceeded 21.85 Cr today under the Nationwide Vaccination Drive.A total of 21,85,46,667vaccine doses have been administered through 30,91,543 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today.
For details:https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1723613
Busting Myths of Vaccination
Government of India has been supporting the efforts of States and UTs for an effective Vaccination drive under the ‘Whole of Government” approach since 16th January, this year. In order to streamline availability of the vaccine doses, the Central Government has been constantly in touch with the vaccine manufacturers and has opened up different procurement options for states/UTs since 1stMay 2021.
There have been several unfounded media reports that have peddled misinformation among the masses regarding this exercise of national importance.There have been media reports alleging the Union Government promising 120 million doses of vaccines during June2021 while administering only around 58 million doses from the total of 79 million doses available in the month of May.This report is factually incorrect and without any basis.
As per the data at 7:00 am, on 1st June 2021, between 1st-31st May 2021, a total of 61.06 million doses of vaccines have been administered by States/ UTs. A total of 16.22 million balance and unutilized doses were available with States/ UTs. The total vaccines shots available from 1st May – 31stMay 2021 were 79.45 million.
For details: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1723628
More than 23 crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
Government of India has so far provided, both through the free of cost category and through direct state procurement category, more than 23 crore vaccine doses (23,35,86,960) to States/UTs.
Of this, the total consumption, including wastages is 21,71,44,022 doses (as per data available at 8 AM today).
More than 1.64 crore COVID Vaccine doses (1,64,42,938) are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.
For details: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1723633
500-bed COVID Care hospital set up by DRDO inaugurated in Haldwani, Uttarakhand
A 500-bed COVID Care Hospital set up by Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) in Haldwani was virtually inaugurated by Chief Minister of Uttarakhand Shri Tirath Singh Rawat on June 02, 2021. This facility comprises 375 oxygen beds and 125 ICU beds with ventilators. With 100 per cent power backup, it is centrally air conditioned for all weather conditions. Pathology laboratory, Pharmacy, X-Ray and ECG etc. are inherent part of the facility. The Centre will become fully operational from June 03, 2021.
For details: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1723653
Centre takes steps to accelerate domestic vaccine production
With the aim of vaccinating the entire eligible population at the earliest, domestic vaccine production is being steadily ramped up in the country with help from the Centre.
As part of this initiative, three public enterprises are being supported by the Department of Biotechnology under Atmanirbhar Bharat 3.0 Mission CovidSuraksha. These enterprises are the
1. Haffkine Biopharmaceutical Corporation Ltd, Mumbai,
2. Indian Immunologicals Ltd, Hyderabad and
3. Bharat Immunologicals&Biologicals Ltd, Bulandshahar, UP.
HaffkineBiopharma, a Maharashtra state PSU is getting ready to manufacture Covaxin vaccine under technology transfer arrangement with Bharat Biotech Ltd, Hyderabad. The production will take place at the Parel complex of the company.
For details: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1723608
A new AI-driven platform will facilitate early-COVID interventions over Whatsapp
A new AI-driven platform will now help early intervention through rapid screening of COVID 19 with the help of Chest X-ray interpretation over WhatsApp for doctors who have access to X-ray machines. The solution called XraySetu can work with low-resolution images sent via mobiles, is quick and easy to use, and can facilitate detection in rural areas.
For details: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1723592
“The time to act is now” says Dr Harsh Vardhan while virtually addressing 149th Session of the WHO Executive Board Meeting
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare in his capacity as Chairperson, Executive Board, World Health Organization (WHO) addressed the 149th Session of the WHO Executive Board Meeting from NirmanBhawan today through Video Conference. Dr. Harsh Vardhan successfully completes his tenure as Chairperson of Executive Board of WHO today.
.Dr. Harsh Vardhan reminded the audience of the brave, distinguished and honourable men and women who as COVID Warriors across the world have given away their lives so that humanity may survive.
For details:https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1723785
Union Minister Shri MansukhMandaviya inaugurates oxygen plant and fire fighting system at Deendayal port trust hospital
Union Minister of State (I/C) for Ports, Shipping & Waterways Shri MansukhMandaviya inaugurated Medical Oxygen Generator Unit with Medical oxygen copper piping network and associated facilities like Firefighting system and Automatic oxygen source changeover system through oxygen cylinder bank, at Deendayal Port Trust hospital, Gopalpuri, Gandhidham (Kutch) virtually today.
For details: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1723796
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan dedicates 100-bedded COVID care facility in Rourkela Steel Plant, Odisha
Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today dedicated to the nation, IspatNidaanKendra,a 100-bedded COVID care facility in SAIL’s Rourkela Steel Plant, Odisha. The facility will be later scaled up to 500 beds. All the beds in this Jumbo COVID-care facility have the provision of gaseous oxygen directly through dedicated line drawn directly from the oxygen unit of the steel plant. The provision of gaseous oxygen will help in getting rid of the need to replenish cylinders and the logistic issues, besides ensuring uninterrupted availability of the life saving gas. This jumbo facility, which has been set up within a record time, is in addition to the beds and ICU beds already made available earlier for fight against COVID.
For details: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1723797
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD OFFICES
Maharashtra: The Health Department has said that no significant change was seen in Covid19 infection in children after reviewing the data of Covid-19 patients of past six months in the state. This was informed by the additional chief secretary of the state's Health Department Dr. Pradeep Vyas. It was found that the infection has occurred to 1.3 percent in the age group of 0 to 5 years, 2.4 percent in 6 to 11 years, 4.1 percent in the 12 to 17 years during November 2020 to April 2021. The percentage of the whole age group between zero to 17 years was 7.8 percent. There are about 4,000 cases of mucormycosis in the state at present, informed State Health Minister Rajesh Tope on Tuesday. The State Government has made arrangements to treat all patients with mucormycosis free of cost, he further informed. Treatment rates of COVID-19 in private hospitals at the tehsil and district levels have been reduced by the State Government to give relief to patients outside big cities.
Gujarat: Gujarat Secondary and Higher Secondary Education Board has cancelled the Class XII Board Examination, informed State Education Minister BhupendrasinhChudasama. 1561 new COVID-19 cases have been reported on Tuesday. There are 29,015 active patients in the state where recovery rate is 95.21%. On Tuesday, 1.96 lakh people have been vaccinated. Till date, 1,10,205 people in the 18-44 years age group have been given COVID-19 vaccine in the state.
Rajasthan: Rajasthan reported 1002 new COVID-19 cases, 65 deaths, and 6114 recoveries on Tuesday. There are 37,477 active cases at present. Maximum new cases were reported from Jaipur (233), followed by Alwar (111) and Udaipur (107).
Madhya Pradesh: Madhya Pradesh reported 987 active cases of mucormycosis. Chief Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan has said that special attention is being paid to the treatment of mucormycosis in the state and to ensure timely delivery of Amphotericin-B and other medicines to every hospital that is treating it. Out of 20 thousand 303 active patients of Corona in the state, 12 thousand 906 patients are in home isolation. ‘Kill Corona’ Campaign is being run in rural and urban areas in the state. So far 11,341 Covid patients have been treated free of cost under the CovidUpcharYojana in the state. The state cabinet approved the implementation of MukhyaMantri Covid-19 YoddhaKalyan Scheme for the period of two months for personnel serving like warriors in prevention of Covid-19 epidemic. The state cabinet also gave approval to various points of the Covid-19 BalKalyanScheme and MukhyaMantri Covid-19 VisheshAnugrahYojana. Madhya Pradesh Board Class 12 Examination has been cancelled in view of the pandemic. The state has reported 1078 new COVID-19 cases, 45 deaths, and 4120 recoveries on Tuesday.
Chhattisgarh: Chhattisgarh reported 1886 new COVID-19 cases along with 4471 recoveries on Tuesday.The positivity rate is continuously decreasing in the state and was at 3.1% as on Tuesday. In the state, 20.20% citizens, that is 59.20 lakh people have received atleast one dose of the vaccine. In the age group of 18-44 years, 7.89 lakh people have received the first dose.
Goa: Goa reported 903 new COVID-19 cases along with 22 fatalities and 1777 recoveries on Monday. The state has witnessed a downward trend in deaths on Tuesday There are 11,867 active cases in the state at present. With the vaccination of 4009 people on Tuesday, the total number of vaccines administered in Goa has reached 5,21,940.
Kerala: The Kerala Assembly today unanimously passed a resolution urging the Centre to provide free universal vaccination. The resolution also wants the Centre to float global tenders to procure vaccines for the entire country rather than asking states to purchase separately. Meanwhile, the state reported 19,760 new Covid cases on Tuesday. The TPR stands at 15.13%. The death toll has crossed 9,000. A total of 96,42,277 people has so far been vaccinated in the state. Out of this, 75,44,092 had first dose and 20,98,185 second dose.
Tamil Nadu:Chief Minister M.K. Stalin on Tuesday said the lockdown to contain the spread of Covid-19 could not be extended endlessly and people’s cooperation was needed to put a full stop to it soon. As many as 518 people have been affected by mucormycosis in Tamil Nadu so far, and of these, 17 have died, Minister for Medical and Family Welfare Ma. Subramanian said on Tuesday. The State’s daily Covid-19 case count dipped to 26,513 on Tuesday, bringing its active caseload below the 3 lakh-mark. However, the toll due to the infection remained high, as 490 more people, including a 105-year-old woman, succumbed to it. Tamil Nadu, which had announced the suspension of vaccination drive from Wednesday, is to continue inoculating people after it received 4.95 lakh vaccines from the central government on Tuesday night. The Tamil Nadu Department of Prisons and Correctional Services has vaccinated 30% of the 4,297 convicts lodged in prisons across the State. Till date 92,35,652 have been vaccinated across TN, of which 71,85,963 received first dose and 20,49,689 received second dose.
Karnataka:As per the State Government bulletin released for 01-06-2021, New Cases Reported: 14,304; Total Active Cases: 2,98,299; New Covid Deaths: 464; Total Covid Deaths: 29,554. Around 1,62,227 were vaccinated yesterday with a total of 1,38,46,247 having been vaccinated in the state till now. The government has received 5.76 lakh doses of Covishield vaccine on Tuesday in the Central government quota. The total quantity of Covishield obtained from the Center is 1.14 crore doses. On Tuesday, 352 tonnes of oxygen were delivered by 3 trains in a single day. The state has so far received 2561.24 tons of oxygen. The number of new cases of coronavirus in Bangalore is declining, with less than 4,000 cases registered for the second consecutive day. 7 genomic labs to be set up in Karnataka to study mutated strains found in 2nd Covid wave, Health Minister Dr K Sudhakar said.
Andhra Pradesh:State reported 11,303 new Covid-19 cases after testing 93,704 samples with 104 deaths, while 18,257 got discharged during the last 24 hours. Total cases: 17,04,388; Active cases: 1,46,737; Discharges: 15,46,617; Deaths: 11,034. A total of 1,00,73,383 doses of Covid vaccines have been administered in the state as on yesterday, which include 75,43,454 first doses and 25,29,929 second doses. The State crossed a milestone on Tuesday as over one crore people took Covid jabs, first and second doses combined together. In the first fortnight of June, the state is expected to get another 8,76,870 doses from the Centre. The state government is purchasing another 20,74,730 on its own but the stocks are expected only in the second half of the month, according to the health officials. The state received 3 cryogenic oxygen tanks from Singapore handed over by Megha Engineering & Infrastructures Limited (MEIL). Meanwhile, due to the prevailing Coronavirus situation in the state, summer vacation for students in grades 1 through 10 has been extended until June 30th in all the schools across Andhra Pradesh.
Telangana:The State Health Department has revoked the Covid treatment permission for six more private hospitals in the state. Till now, 22 hospitals have been barred from treating Covid patients as they were collecting exorbitant charges from patients and not following Covid treatment protocol. The largest Sputnik-V consignment of 27.90 Lakh more doses arrived in Hyderabad from Russia yesterday. With this, a total of 30 Lakh doses of Sputnik-V arrived in India. Telangana High Court directed the State Health Department to initiate steps to make private hospitals that overcharged Covid patients to return the excess amount. It also asked the health department to issue a fresh GO fixing the maximum prices to all the medical services and tests related to Covid. Meanwhile, as many as 2,493 new cases and 15 fatalities were reported in the state yesterday taking the total number of cases to 5,80,844 and fatalities to 3,296. The number of Active Cases in the state now stands at 33,254.
Assam:Defence Minister Rajnath Singh on Tuesday complimented Assam Chief Minister HimantaBiswaSarma for his government's tireless fight against the COVID-19 pandemic in the state and also assured to provide all possible support in the coming days.
51 COVID patients died in the state on Tuesday, with 4,682 new infections detected during the day out of 1,15,513 tests conducted. The positivity rate was 4.05 percent.With people from outside returning to the State due to the COVID-19 pandemic and recent trends showing a surge in Covid-19 cases in rural areas, the state government has notified fresh SOP for managing the virus in rural areas even as it launched the third phase of the community surveillance programme from Tuesday.
Manipur:Covid claimed 18 more lives with 798 more infections in the state.With the aim of early detection and early medication to flatten the COVID-19 curve, Chief Minister N Biren Singh flagged off “Aggressive Mass COVID-19 Testing drive in Imphal West” .So far, 3,88,761 individuals have been administered Covid vaccine including 80,335, who have received the second dose.
Sikkim: Sikkim recorded 309 new Covid positive cases and four new Covid-related deaths on Tuesday. With 334 recoveries, the total active tally now is 3,992.
A review meeting of StateExecutive Committee held on30th May has decided that henceforth, Rapid AntigenTesting (RAT) will be conducted in Government’s
facilities only.
Tripura:Highest single day tests -16,918 of which 841 tested positive and 6 died in last 24 hours While 864 people recovered in the same time. Meanwhile state government has fixed Covid rate for ILS and TMC hospitals in Agartala. The decision was taken by council of ministers so as to put a cap on the charges of Non Government hospitals.
Nagaland:Nagaland registered 176 new Covid cases and 9 deaths on Tuesday. Active cases are 4725 while tally reached 21,854.
Punjab: The total number of patients tested Positive is 569756. Number of active cases is 33444. Total Deaths reported is 14649. Total COVID-19 Vaccinated with 1st dose (Healthcare + Frontline Workers) is 920914. Total COVID-19 Vaccinated with 2nd dose (Healthcare + Frontline Workers) is 253715. Total above 45 Vaccinated with 1st dose is 2846545. Total above 45 Vaccinated with 2nd dose is 486154. Total 18-44 years age group Vaccinated with 1st dose is 466597.
Haryana: Total Number of Samples found positive till date is 757868. Total active COVID-19 patients is 16280. Number of deaths is 8383. Cumulative number of people vaccinated till date is 5770019.
Chandigarh: Total Lab confirmed COVID-19 cases is 60154. Total number of Active Cases is 1481. Total number of COVID-19 deaths till date is 758.
Himachal Pradesh: Total number of patients tested Covid positive till date is 191251. Total number of Active Cases is 12407. Total deaths reported till date is 3165.

PIB Headquarters
پی آئی بی کا کووڈ-19 بلیٹن
02 JUN 2021 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
• ہندستان کے روزانہ نئے معاملات 1.32 لاکھ پر قائم ہیں
• مسلسل چھٹے دن تک دو لاکھ سے کم یومیہ نئے معاملات
• ریکوری کی شرح مزید بڑھ کر 92.48 فی صد ہوگئی
• مسلسل نو دنوں تک روزانہ کی شرح 6.57 فی صد پر، 10 فی صد سے کم مثبت کا رجحان جاری ہے
نئی دہلی،2 جون2021/
پریس انفارمیشن بیورو
اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت
حکومت ہند
مسلسل نویں دن تک روزانہ کی شرح 6.57 فی صد پر، 10 صد سے کم مثبت کا رجحان جاری ہے
• روزانہ نئے کیسوں میں مسلسل کمی کےایک حصے کے طور پر، ہندستان نے گزشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران 1.32 لاکھ نئے
معاملات کی اطلاع دی ہے۔ پچھلے 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران روزانہ 132788 نئے معاملات درج ہوئے۔
• ملک میں اب مسلسل چھ دنوں سے دو لاکھ سے کم یومیہ نئے معاملات ریکارڈ کئے گئے ہیں۔
• ہندستان کی یومیہ بازیافت مسلسل 20ویں روز بھی نئے معاملات سے کہیں زیادہ ہے۔ گزشتہ 24 گھنٹوں میں 231456 ریکوری رجسٹرڈ ہوئیں۔
• وبائی مرض کے آغاز کے بعد سے متاثرہ افراد میں سے 26179085 افراد پہلے ہی کووڈ -19 سے بازیاب ہوئے ہیں اور گزشتہ24 گھنٹوں میں 231456 مریض ٹھیک ہوئے ہیں۔ یہ مجموعی طور پر بحالی کی شرح 92.48 فی صد ہے جو بڑھتے رجحان کو دکھا رہی ہے۔
• ملک میں گزشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران مجموعی طور پر 2019773 ٹسٹ کئے گئے تھے اور مسلسل طور پر بھارت نے اب تک 35 کروڑ (333570035) سے زیادہ ٹسٹ کئے ہیں۔
• ہفتہ وار مثبت شرح فی الحال 8.21 فی صد ہے جبکہ یومیہ مثبت شرح کم ہوگئی ہے اور آج کل 6.57 فی صد پر ہے۔ اب مسلسل 9 دنوں تک روزانہ کی شرح 10 فی صد سے کم رہی ہے۔
• ملک بھر میں ویکسی نیشن ڈرائیو کے تحت آج ملک میں کووڈ-19 کی ویکسی نیشن کی خوراک کی مجموعی تعداد 21.85 کروڑ سے تجاوز کرچکی ہے۔ عارضی رپورٹ کے مطابق صبح سات بجے تک عارضی طور پر 21854667 ویکسی نیشن خوراکیں 3091543 سیشنوں میں دی گئیں۔
تفصیلات کے بارے میں https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1723613
ویکسی نیشن کے بارے میں افواہیں
اس سال 16 جنوری سے حکومت ہند’’مکمل حکومت ‘‘کے تحت موثر ویکسی نیشن ڈرائیو کے لئے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی کوششوں کی حمایت کررہی ہے۔ ویکسی نیشن کی مقدار کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے، مرکزی حکومت ویکسی نیشن تیار کرنے والوں کے ساتھ مستقل رابطے میں ہے اور یکم مئی 2021 سے زیادہ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لئے خریداری کےمختلف متبادل کھول رکھے ہیں۔
ایسی متعدد بے بنیادی رپوٹس آئیں ہیں جنہوں نے قومی اہمیت کے حامل اس عمل کے بارے میں عوام میں غلط فہمیاں پھیلائی ہیں۔ ذرائع ابلاغ کی اطلاعات میں یہ بھی بتایا گیا ہے کہ جون 2021 کے دوران مرکزی حکومت نے ویکسی نیشن کے 120 ملین خوراکوں کا وعدہ کیا ہے جبکہ مجموعی طور پر مئی کےمہینے میں 79 میں سے صرف 58 ملین خوراک کی فراہمی کی ہے۔ یہ رپورٹ غلط اور بے بنیاد ہے۔
ڈیٹا کے مطابق یکم جون 2021 کو صبح سات بجے، یکم تا 31 مئی 2021 کے درمیان ، ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی طرف سے مجموعی طور پر 61.06 ملین خوراکیں ویکسی نیشن دی گئیں۔ ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے پاس کل 16.22 ملین بیلنس اور غیر استعمال شدہ خوراکیں دستیاب تھیں۔ یکم مئی سے 31 مئی 2021 تک دستیاب ویکسی نیشن کےکل شاٹس 79.45 ملین تھے۔
تفصیلات کے لئےhttps://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1723628
ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کو 23 کروڑ سے زیادہ ویکسی نیشن کی خوراکیں فراہم کی گئیں
حکومت ہند نے ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو اب تک، مفت کے زمرے اور براہ راست ریاستی خریداری کے زمرے کے ذریعہ 23 کروڑ سے زیادہ (233586960) ویکسی نیشن کی مقدار فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔
اس میں ضائع ہونے سمیت مجموعی استعمال 217144022 خوراک (آج صبح 8 بجےدستیاب اعدادوشمار کے مطابق) ہے۔
1.64 کروڑ سے زیادہ کووڈ ویکسی نیشن خوراکیں (16442938) ابھی بھی ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے پاس دستیاب ہیں۔
تفصیلات کے لئےhttps://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1723633
اتراکھنڈ کے ہلدوانی میں آر ڈی او کے ذریعہ قائم 500 بستروں پر مشتمل کووڈ کیئر اسپتال کا افتتاح ہوا
ہلدوانی میں ڈیفنس ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ آرگنائزیشن (ڈی آر ڈی او) کے ذریعہ قائم 500 بستروں پر مشتمل ایک کووڈ کیئر اسپتال کا ورچوئل طور پر 2 جون 2021 کو اتراکھنڈ کے وزیراعلی جناب ترت سنگھ راوت نے افتتاح کیا۔ اس سہولت میں 375 آکسیجن بیڈ اور 125 آئی سی یو بیڈ اور وینٹی لیٹرس پر مشتمل ہیں۔ 100 فی صد پاور بیک اپ کے ساتھ یہ موسمی حالات کے لئے سینٹرلی کنڈیشنڈ ہے۔ میتھالوجی لیبارٹری ، فارمیسی، ایکسرے اور ای سی جی وغیرہ اس سہولت کا فطری حصہ ہیں۔ یہ سینٹر 3 جون 2021 سے مکمل طور پر کام کرنا شروع کردے گا۔
تفصیلات کے لئےhttps://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1723653
مرکز گھریلو ویکسی نیشن کی پیداوار کو تیز کرنے کے لئے اقدامات کررہا ہے
جلد ہی پوری اہل آبادی کو کووڈ سے بچاؤ کے ٹیکے لگانے کے مقصد کے ساتھ مرکز کی مدد سےملک میں حفاظتی ٹیکوں کی پیداوار کو مستقل طور پر بڑھایا جارہا ہے۔
اس اقدام کے ایک حصے کے طور پر آتم نربھر بھارت 3.0 مشن کووڈ سورکشا کے تحت محکمہ بائیو ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعہ تین عوامی کاروباری اداروں کی مدد لی جارہی ہے۔ یہ کارباری ادارے ہیں۔
1۔ ہفکن بائیو فرماسٹیکل کارپوریشن لمیٹیڈ، ممبئی
2۔ انڈین امیونولوجکس لمیٹیڈ، حیدر آباد اور
3۔ بھارت امیونولوجکس اینڈ بائیوالوجیکل لمیٹیڈ ، بلند شہر، یوپی
ہندستان کے بائیو ٹیک لمیٹیڈ، حیدرآباد کے ساتھ، ایک منتقلی انتظامات کے تحت، کو ویکسین تیار کرنے کے لئے مہاراشٹر کے ریاست کا پی ایس یوہفکن بائفر تیار ہے۔ یہ پروڈکشن کمپنی کے پیرل کمپلکس میں ہوگی۔
تفصیلات کے لئےhttps://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1723608
اے آئی سے چلنے والا ایک نیا پلیٹ فارم واٹس اپ پر ابتدائی کووڈ مداخلت کی سہولت فراہم کرے گا
اے آئی سے چلنے والا ایک نیا پلیٹ فارم اب ڈاکٹروں کے لئے ایکسرے مشینوں تک رسائی حاصل کرنے والے واٹس ایپ پر چیسٹ ایکسرے کی تشریح کی مدد سے کووڈ 19 کی تیزی سے اسکریننگ کے ذریعہ ابتدائی مداخلت میں مدد دے گا۔ ایکسرے سیتو نامی یہ حل موبائل کے ذریعہ بھیجی جانے والی کم ریزولیوشن کی تصاویر کے ساتھ کام کرسکتا ہے، تیز اور استعمال میں آسان ہے اور دیہی علاقوں میں پتہ لگانے میں آسانی پیدا کرسکتا ہے۔
تفصیلات کے لئے: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1723592
ڈبلیو ایچ او کے ایگزیکٹیو بورڈ کے 149 ویں اجلاس میں ورچوئل طور پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن کا کہنا ہے کہ اب کام کرنے کا وقت آگیا ہے
ایگزیکٹیو بورڈ، ورلڈ ہیلتھ آرگنائزیشن (ڈبلیو ایچ او) کے چیئرمین کی حیثیت سے صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکز وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعہ ڈبلیو ایچ او کے ایگزیکٹیو بورڈ کے 149 ویں اجلاس سے خطاب کیا۔ ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے آج ڈبلیو ایچ او کے ایگزیکٹیو بورڈ کے چیئرپرسن کی حیثیت سے کامیابی کےساتھ اپنی مدت کار مکمل کی۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے سامعین کو ان بہادر ، ممتاز اور معزز مرد و خواتین کی یاد دلاد دی جنہوں نے دنیا بھر میں بطور کووڈ وائیرس اپنی جان دے دی، تاکہ انسانیت زندہ رہے۔
تفصیلات کے لئے: ttps://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1723785
مرکزی وزیر جناب منسکھ مانداویہ نے دین دیال پورٹ ٹرسٹ اسپتال میں آکسیجن پلانٹ اور فائر فائٹنگ نظام کا افتتاح کیا
مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گذر گاہوں ،جناب منسکھ منڈاویہ نے میڈیکل آکسیجن جنریٹر یونٹ کا جس میں میڈیکل آکسیجن تانبے کی پائپنگ نیٹ ورک ہے اور آئن آکسیجن سلنڈر بینک کے ذریعہ فائر فائٹنگ سسٹم اور خود کار آکسیجن سورس ٹرانس اوور سسٹم جیسی وابستہ سہولیات کا ، گوپالپوری، گاندھی دھام (کچھ) اسپتال میں آج ورچوئل طور پر افتتاح کیا۔
تفصیلات کے لئے: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1723796
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے اوڈیشہ کے راورکیلا اسٹیل پلانٹ میں 100 بستروں پر مشتمل کووڈ نگہداشت مراکز کو آج قوم کے نام وقف کیا
پیٹروہم اور قدرتی گیس اور اسٹیل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے اسپات نیدان کیندر، راورکیلا اسٹیل پلانٹ، اوڈیشہ میں 100 بستروں پر مشتمل ایک کووڈ نگہداشت کی سہولت ہے،کو آج قوم کو وقف کیا۔ اس سہولت کو بعد میں500 بیڈ تک وسیع کیا جائے گا۔ اس جمبو کووڈ کیئر کی سہولت میں موجود تمام بستروں میں اسٹیل کے پلانٹ کے آکسیجن یونٹ سے براہ راست کھنچی گئی لائن کے ذریعہ آکسیجن کی فراہم ہے۔ آکسیجن گیس کی فراہمی زندگی کو بچانے والی گیس کی بلا تعطل فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے علاوہ سلینڈر اور لوجسٹک کی ضرورت سے بھی نجات دلائے گی۔ یہ جمبو سہولت ، جو ایک ریکارڈ وقت میں قائم کی گئی ہے ۔ بستروں اور آئی سی یو بیڈز کے علاوہ پہلے ہی کووڈ کے خلاف جنگ کےلئے دستیاب ہے۔
تفصیلات کے لئے: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1723797
فیلڈ آفس سے ان پٹ پی آئی بی
مہاراشٹر: محکمہ صحت نے کہا ہے کہ ریاست میں گذشتہ چھ ماہ کے کوڈ 19 مریضوں کے ڈیٹا کا جائزہ لینے کے بعد بچوں میں کوویڈ 19 کے انفیکشن میں کوئی خاص تبدیلی دیکھنے میں نہیں آئی۔ اس کی اطلاع ریاست کے محکمہ صحت کے ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹری ڈاکٹر پردیپ ویاس نے دی۔ پتہ چلا ہےکہ یہ انفیکشن ، نومبر 2020 سے اپریل 2021 کے دوران 0 سے 5 سال کی عمر کے گروپ میں 1.3 فیصد ، 6 سے 11 سال میں 2.4 فیصد ، 12 سے 17 سالوں میں 4.1 رہا ہے۔مجموعی عمر کا تناسب صفر سے 17 سال کے درمیان گروپ 7.8 فیصد تھا۔ ریاست میں وزیر صحت راجیش ٹوپے نے منگل کو مطلع کیا کہ اس وقت ریاست میں میوکورمائکوسیس کے تقریبا 4000 کیسز ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ ریاستی حکومت نے تمام مریضوں کو بلغم کا علاج کرنے کے انتظامات کئے ہیں۔ بڑے شہروں سے باہر مریضوں کو راحت دینے کے لئے ریاستی حکومت کی جانب سے تحصیل اور ضلعی سطح پر نجی اسپتالوں میں کوویڈ 19 کے علاج کی شرح کم کردی گئی ہے۔
گجرات: گجرات کے سیکنڈری اور ہائر سیکنڈری ایجوکیشن بورڈ نے بارہویں کلاس بورڈ کا امتحان منسوخ کردیا, اس کی اطلاع وزیر تعلیم بھوپندر سنگھ چیڈسامہ نے دی ۔ منگل کے روز 151 نئے کوویڈ 19 کیس رپورٹ ہوئے ہیں۔ ریاست میں 29.015 فعال مریض ہیں جہاں بازیافت ہونے کی شرح 95.21فی صد ہے۔ منگل کو 1.96 لاکھ افراد کو ویکسی نیشن دی گئی ہیں۔ اب تک ، ریاست میں 18-54 سال کی عمر کے 1.10.205 افراد کو کووڈ -19 ویکسین دی جاچکی ہے۔
راجستھان: راجستھان میں منگل کو 1002 نئے کوویڈ 19 واقعات ، 65 اموات اور 6114 ریکوری کی اطلاع ملی ہے۔ اس وقت 37.477 سرگرم معاملات ہیں۔ زیادہ سے زیادہ نئے کیس جے پور (233) سے رپورٹ ہوئے ، اس کے بعد الور (111) اور اودئے پور (107) آئے ہیں۔
مدھیہ پردیش: مدھیہ پردیش میں میوکوریمیکوسس کے 987 فعال واقعات رپورٹ ہوئے۔ وزیراعلی شیوراج چوہان نےکہا ہے کہ ریاست میں میوکوریمیکوسس کے علاج پر اور اس کا علاج کرنے والے ہر اسپتال میں امفوٹیرن بی اور دیگر ادویات کی بروقت فراہم کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے خصوصی توجہ دی جارہی ہے۔ ریاست میں کورونا کے 20 ہزار 303 فعال مریضوں میں سے 12 ہزار 906 مریض گھریلو تنہائی میں ہیں۔ ریاست میں دیہی اور شہری علاوں میں مار ڈالو کورونا مہم چلائی جارہی ہے ۔ ریاست میں کووڈ اپچار یوجنا کے تحت اب تک 11341 کووڈ مریضوں کا مفت علاج کیا جاچکا ہے۔ ریاستی کابینہ نے کوڈ وبنا کی روک تھام کی خدمات انجام دینے والے اہلکاروں کے لئے مکھیا منتری کووڈ 19 یودھا کلیان اسکیم کو دو ماہ کے لئے نافذ کرنے کی منظوری دی ہے۔ ریاستی کابینہ نے کووڈ 19 بال کلیان اسکیم اور مکھیہ منتری وشیش انوگرہ یوجنا کے مختلف نکات پر بھی منظوری دی۔ مدھیہ پردیش بورڈ کلاس 12 ویں کا امتحان وبائی امراض کے پیش نظر منسوخ کردیا گیا ہے۔ ریاست میں منگل کو 1078 نئے کووڈ 19واقعات ، 45 اموات اور 4120 ریکوری کی اطلاع ملی ہے۔
چھتیس گڑھ: چھتیس گڑھ میں منگل کے روز 4471 بحالی کے ساتھ 1868 نئے کووڈ 19 واقعات رپورٹ ہوئے۔ ریاست میں حساسیت (مثبت) کی شرح مسلسل کم ہورہی ہے۔ اور منگل تک یہ 3.1 فی صد تھی۔ ریاست میں 20.20 فی صد شہری، یعنی 59.20 لاکھ افراد کو ویکسین کی کم از کم ایک خوراک موصول ہوئی ہے۔ 18 سے 44 سال تک کی عمر کے افراد میں پہلی خوراک 7.89 لاکھ افراد کو ملی ہے
گوا: گوا میں پیر کو 223 اموات اور 1777 ریکوریز کےکے ساتھ 903 نئے کووڈ 19 واقعات رپورٹ ہوئے۔ ریاست میں منگل کے روز اموات میں کمی کا رجحان دیکھا گیا ہے۔ ریاست میں اس وقت 11.867 فعال واقعات ہیں۔ منگل کے روز 4009 افراد کی ویکسی نیشن کے ساتھ، گوا میں دیئے جانے والے ویکسینوں کی کل تعداد 521940 تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔
کیرالہ: اسمبلی نے آج متفقہ طور پر ایک قرار داد منظور کی جس میں مرکز سے مفت یونیورسل ویکسی نیشن فراہم کرنے پر زور دیا گیا۔ قرار داد یہ بھی چاہتی ہے کہ مرکز ریاستوں کو علیحدہ علیحدہ خریداری کرنے کے بجائے پورے ملک کے لئے ویکسن کے حصول کے لئے عالمی سطح پر ٹینڈر بھیجے۔ دریں اثنا ریاست میں منگل کو 19.760 کووڈ کے نئے کیس رپورٹ ہوئے۔ ٹی پی آر 15.03 فی صد پر کھڑا ہے۔ ہلاکتوں کی تعداد 9000 کو عبور کرچکی ہے ۔ ریاست میں اب تک کل 2774296 افراد کو کووڈ سے بچاؤ کے ویکسی نیشن دیئے جاچکے ہیں ۔ اسمیں سے 7544092 میں پہلی خوراک اور 2098185 دوسری خوراک تھی۔
تمل ناڈو: وزیر اعلی ایم کے اسٹالن نے منگل کے روز کہا کہ کووڈ-19 کے پھیلاؤ پر قابو پانے کے لئے لاک ڈاؤن کو لامحدود حد تک بڑھایا نہیں جاسکتا ہے اور جلد ہی اس پر مکمل روک تھام کے لئے لوگوں کے تعاون کی ضرورت ہے۔ تامل ناڈو میں ابھی تک 518 افراد بلغمی مرض سے متاثر ہوچکے ہیں اور ان میں سے 17 کی موت ہوگئی ہے۔ وزیر برائے طبی و خاندانی بہبود ما۔ سبرامنیم نے منگل کو کہا کہ ریاست کی روز مرہ کووڈ 19 کیسوں کی تعداد 2513 ہوگئی۔ جس سے اس کے فعال معاملہ 3 لاکھ سے کم رہے۔ تاہم انفکشن کی وجہ سے ٹول زیادہ رہا۔ کیونکہ ایک 105 سالہ خاتون سمیت 490 مزید افردا اس سے دم توڑ گئے۔ بدھ سے ویکسی نیشن ڈرائیو معطل کرنے کا اعلان کرنے والے تامل ناڈو نے منگل کی رات مرکزی حکومت سے 4.95 لاکھ ویکسی نیشن وصول کرنے کے بعد لوگوں کو کووڈ سے بچاؤ جاری رکھا ہے۔ ریاست تامل ناڈو کے محکمہ جیل خانہ جات اور اصلاحی خدمات نے ریاست بھر کی جیلوں میں بند 4297 مجرموں میں سے 30 فی صد کو ویکسی نیشن دیا ہے۔ اب تک تامل ناڈو میں 9235652 ٹیلے لگائے جاچکے ہیں جن میں سے 7185963 کو پہلی خوراک اور 2049689 کو دوسری خوراک موصول ہوئی ہے۔
کرناٹک: یکم جون 2021 کے لئے ریاستی حکومت کے جاری کردہ بلیٹن کےمطابق نئے کیسوں کی اطلاع، 14304 کل فعال کیس 298299 ،نئی کووڈ اموات 464 ، کووڈ کی کل اموات 29554 گزشتہ روز ریاست میں کل 13846247 کے ساتھ 162227 ویکسی نیشن دیئے گئے تھے۔مرکزی حکومت کے کوٹے میں حکومت کو منگل کے روز کووی شیلڈ ویکسی نیشن کی 5.76 لاکھ خوراکیں موصول ہوئی ہیں۔ مرکز سے حاصل شدہ کوویشیلڈ کی کل مقدار 1.14 کروڑ خوراک ہے۔ منگل کے روز ایک ہی دن میں 3 ٹرینوں کے ذریعہ 352 ٹن آکسیجن پہنچائی گئی۔بنگلور میں کورونا وائرس کے نئےکیسز میں کمی آرہی ہے۔وزیر صحت ڈاکٹر کے سدھاکر نے بتایا کہ کرناٹک میں دوسری کووڈ لہر میں پائے جانے والے تغیر پذیر تناؤ کے مطالعہ کے لئے 7 جینومک لیبز قائم کی جائیں گی۔
آندھرا پردیش: ریاست نے 104 اموات کے ساتھ 93704 نمونوں کی جانچ کے بعد 11303 نئے کووڈ واقعات کی اطلاع دی۔ کل معاملات 1704388 فعال مقدمات، 146737، رخصتی 1546617 ، اموات 11034 ، ریاست میں کل تک کووڈ ویکسی نیشن کی کل 10073383 خوراکیں دی گئی۔ ریاست نے منگل کے روز ایک سنگ میل عبور کیا جب ایک کروڑ سے زیادہ افراد نے کووڈ جابس لیا ۔ توقع ہے کہ جون کے پہلے پندرہ روز میں ریاست کو مرکز سے 870768 خوراک ملنے کی توقع ہے۔لیکن صحت حکام کے مطابق اسٹاک صرف ماہ کے دوسرے نصف حصے میں ہی متوقع ہے۔ ریاست کو سنگاپور سے 3 آکسیجن ٹینک ملے ۔ دریں اثنا ریاست میں موجودہ کوروناوائرس کی صورتحال کی وجہ سے آندھراپردیش ،کے تمام اسکولوں میں درجہ اول 1 سے 10 تک طلبا کے لئے گرمیوں کی تعطیل 30 جون تک بڑھادی گئی ہیں۔
تلنگانہ:ْ ریاستی محکمہ صحت نے ریاست کےمزید چھ نجی اسپتالوں کے لئے کووڈ علاج معالجے کو منسوخ کردیا ہے۔ ابھی تک 22 استپالوں کو کووڈ مریضوں کے علاج سے روک دیا گیا ہے کیونکہ انکے خلاف مریضوںں سے بے حد شکایتیں موصول ہورہی تھیں۔تلنگانہ ہائی کورڈ نے محکمہ صحت کو ہدایت کی کہ وہ نجی اسپتالوں کے لئے سخت اقدامات شروع کریں۔محکمہ صحت نے یہ بھی کہا کہ وہ کووڈ سےمتعلقہ تمام طبی خدمات اور ٹیسٹوں کی زیادہ سے زیادہ قیمتوں کو طے کرنے کے لئے ایک نیا جی او جاری کرے۔ درٰیں اثنا ریاست میں 2493 نئے کیسز اور 15 اموات کی اطلاع ملی ہے جن میں کیسوں کی کل تعداد 80844 اور ہلاکتوں کی تعداد 3296 ہوگئی ہے۔ ریاست میں ایکٹوکیسز کی تعداد اب 332554 ہے۔
آسام: وزیر دفاع راج ناتھ سنگھ نے منگل کے روز آسام کے وزیر اعلی ہمنت بیسو سرما کو ریاست میں کووڈ وبائی امراض کے خلاف اپنی حکومت کی انتھک جدوجہد کی تعریف کی اور آنے والے دنوں میں بھی ہر ممکن مدد فراہم کرنے کی یقین دہانی کرائی۔منگل کو ریاست میں 51 کووڈ مریضوں کی موت ہوگئی۔ 115513 ٹسٹ کئے گئے دن بھر میں 4682 نئے انفیکشن کا پتہ چلا۔ ریاستی حکومت کو دیہی علاقوں میں وائرس سے نمٹنے کے لئے تازہ ایس او پی سے آگاہ کیا ہے۔ ایسے علاقوں میں بھی منگل سے کمیونٹی سرویلنس پروگرام کا تیسرا مرحلہ شروع کیا۔
منی پور: کووڈ نے ریاست میں 798 مزید انفیکشن کے ساتھ 18 مزید جانوں کا دعوی کیا۔ وزیراعلی این بیرن سنگھ امپھال ویسٹ میں ایگریسیو ماس کووڈ 19 ٹسٹنگ مہم کا آغاز کیا۔ اب تک 388761افراد کووڈ ویکسن لےچکےہیں جن میں 80335 شامل ہیں۔ جن کو دوسری خوراک موصول ہوئی ہے۔
سکم: منگل کو سکم میں 309 نئے کووڈ مثبت معاملات او ر کووڈ سےمتعلق چارنئے اموات ریکارڈ کی گئیں۔ 334 ریکوری کے ساتھ اب کل فعال تعداد 3992 ہے۔
30 مئی کو منعقدہ اسٹیٹ ایگزیکٹیو کمیٹی کے جائزہ اجلاس نے فیصلہ کیا ہے کہ اب سے ریپڈ اینٹیجن ٹسٹنگ صرف حکومت کی سہولیات میں منعقد کی جائے گی۔
تریپورہ:۔ سب سے زیادہ سنگل ڈے ٹسٹ 16918 جن میں سے 841 ٹسٹ مثبت ہوئے اور گزشتہ 24 گھنٹوں میں 6 افراد کی موت ہوگئی جبکہ اسی دوران 864 افراد باز یاب ہوئے۔ دریں اثنا ریاستی حکومت نے اگرتلا میں آئی ایل ایس اور ٹی ایم سی اسپتالوں کے لئے کووڈ کی شرح مقرر کی ہے۔ یہ فیصلہ وزرا کی کونسل نے کیا تاکہ غیر سرکاری اسپتالوں کے الزامات کو ختم کیا جاسکے۔
ناگالینڈ: ناگالینڈ میں منگل کو کووڈ کے 176 نئے کیسز اور 9 اموات ریکارڈ کی گئیں۔ فعال معاملات 4725 ہیں جبکہ ان کی کل تعداد 21854 ہوگئی ہے۔
پنجاب: ٹسٹ کئے جانے والےمثبت مریضوں کی کل تعداد 6697556 ہے۔ فعال کیسز کی تعداد 33444 ہے۔ 14649 اموات کی اطلاع ہے۔ کل پہلی کووڈ (ہیلتھ کیئر+فرنٹ لائن ورکرز ) ویکسی نیشن 920914 افراد کو دی جاچکی ہیں۔ کل (ہیلتھ کیئر + فرنٹ لائن ورکز) 253715 ویکسی نیشن کی دوسری خوراک دی جاچکی ہے۔ پہلی خوراک کے ساتھ 45 سے زائد ویکسی نیٹ 2846545 ہیں۔ دوسری خوراک کے ساتھ 45 سے زائد ویکسی نیٹ 486154 ہیں۔ کل 18-44 سال کی عمر کے گروپ کو پہلی خوراک کے ساتھ 466597 افراد کو ٹیکہ لگایا گیا ہے۔
ہریانہ: آج تک مثبت پائے جانے والے نمونوں کی تعداد 757868 ہے۔ کووڈ 19 کے فعال مریضوں کی تعداد 16280 ہے۔ اموات کی تعداد 8383 ہے۔ آج تک ٹیکے لگائے گئے لوگوں کی مجموعی تعداد 5770019 ہے۔
چنڈی گڑھ: لیب نے کل کووڈ 19 کے 60154 معاملات کی تصدیق کی ہے۔ فعال معاملات کی مجموعی تعداد 1481 ہے۔آج تک کووڈ 19 کی ہلاکتوں کی کل تعداد 758 ہے۔
ہماچل پردیش: کووڈ مثبت مریضوں کی کل تعداد 191251 ہے۔ ایکٹو کیسز کی کل تعداد 12407 ہے۔ آج تک کل 3165 اموات کی اطلاع ہے۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno- 5092