Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Busting Myths of Vaccination
Generation of COVID-19 vaccination certificate is linked to the updation of Status by the Vaccinator on Site
Weblink to download certificate is sent through Text SMS
Govt of India has issued advisory to ensure same day Vaccination Certificates to be issued to all vaccinated beneficiaries
Citizens also must check SMS confirmation post vaccine dose administration before leaving the vaccination centre
31 MAY 2021 9:39PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has been supporting the efforts of States and UTs for an effective Vaccination drive under the ‘Whole of Government” approach since 16th January, this year. In order to streamline the availability of the vaccine doses, Central Government has been constantly in touch with the vaccine manufacturers and has opened up different procurement options for states/UTs since 1st May 2021.
There have been some unfounded media reports on no certificates issued post COVID vaccination. These reports are incorrect and are not supported by full information on the matter.
The Co-WIN platform facilitates registration (in both online & on-site modes), scheduling of appointments, vaccination & certification of beneficiary during COVID-19 vaccination process.
Even though the beneficiary is registered online or on-site in Co-WIN, the most important step after vaccination of beneficiary is to update the status of vaccination in Co-WIN on the day of vaccination itself in the vaccinator module. If it is not possible to update the status of vaccination on same day of dose administration, the data entry of that session can be done on next day till 5 PM in Co-WIN portal. Thus, there is extended scope for data entry of vaccination on the next day also. This utility is provided to obviate the need for backlog data entry of vaccination.
The web link for COVID-19 vaccination certificate is available in the Text SMS sent to beneficiary after vaccination after successful updation of vaccination status in Co-WIN.
Further Govt of India has also issued advisory from time to time that Vaccination Certificates to be issued to all vaccinated beneficiaries on the same day of vaccination before they would exit the vaccination centre.
COVID-19 vaccination certificate can also be downloaded from Co-WIN Portal, or Arogya Setu/Umang Mobile Application. It can be downloaded after each dose (Provisional Certificate after first dose and Final Certificate after second dose).
It may be possible that the beneficiary’s vaccination status has not been updated by the vaccinator at the time of vaccination, this may lead to a person to not get a vaccination certificate from the CoWIN system. To eliminate this issue, CoWIN system will soon provide features to remove such errors. However, citizens are also advised to check if they received the confirmation SMS post administration of a vaccine dose. Receipt of confirmation SMS denotes that the status has been updated by the vaccinator. The citizens are also advised to check the certificate through the link provided in the confirmation SMS or by logging in to the CoWIN portal. In case any errors are noticed in the certificate, the same should immediately be brought to the attention of the vaccinator, who can then rectify the error.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
लसीकरणासंदर्भातील अपप्रचाराला उत्तर
लसीकरण केंद्रावर लसीकरणकर्त्याद्वारे स्थिती अद्यतनित करण्याशी कोविड-19 लसीकरण प्रमाणपत्र निर्मिती संलग्न
प्रमाणपत्र डाउनलोड करण्यासाठी वेबलिंक मजकूर एसएमएसद्वारे पाठविण्यात येतो
सर्व लसीकरण केलेल्या लाभार्थ्यांना त्याच दिवशी लसीकरण प्रमाणपत्र देणे सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी भारत सरकारकडून मार्गदर्शक सूचना जारी
लसीची मात्रा घेतल्यानंतर लसीकरण केंद्रातून निघण्यापूर्वी नागरिकांनी एसएमएसद्वारे झालेली पुष्टी देखील तपासणे आवश्यक
31 MAY 2021 9:39PM by PIB Mumbai
यंदा 16 जानेवारीपासून भारत सरकार ‘संपूर्ण सरकार’ दृष्टीकोनाच्या अंतर्गत प्रभावी लसीकरण मोहिमेसाठी राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या प्रयत्नांना पाठबळ देत आहे. लसीच्या मात्रांची उपलब्धता सुलभ करण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकार सातत्याने लस उत्पादकांशी संपर्क साधत आहे.आणि 1 मे 2021 पासून राज्य आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांसाठी लसीच्या खरेदीसाठी विविध खरेदी पर्याय खुले करून देण्यात आले आहेत.
कोविड लसीकरण प्रमाणपत्र मिळाली नसल्यासंदर्भात काही प्रसारमाध्यमातून निराधार वृत्त प्रसारित झाली आहेत, ही वृत्त चुकीची आहेत आणि या संदर्भात संपूर्ण माहिती नं घेताच प्रसारित केलेली आहेत.
को-विन व्यासपीठ ,कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण प्रक्रियेदरम्यान नोंदणीची सुविधा (ऑनलाइन आणि लसीकरण स्थळावर दोन्ही प्रकारे) लसीकरणाचे नियोजित वेळापत्रक, लसीकरण आणि लाभार्थ्यांना प्रमाणपत्र प्राप्त करणे सुलभ करते.
जरी लाभार्थी को-विन पोर्टलवर ऑनलाईन किंवा लसीकरण केंद्रांच्या माध्यमातून नोंदणीकृत असले, तरी लाभार्थ्यांच्या लसीकरणानंतरचे सर्वात महत्त्वाचे पाऊल म्हणजे लसीकरणाच्याच दिवशी कोवीन पोर्टलवर वॅक्सीनेटर मोड्यूल मध्ये लसीकरणाची स्थिती अद्ययावत करणे.लसीची मात्रा घेतल्यानंतर त्याच दिवशी लसीकरणाची स्थिती अद्यतनित करणे शक्य नसल्यास,त्या सत्राची माहिती दुसर्‍या दिवशी संध्याकाळी 5 वाजेपर्यंत कोवीन पोर्टलवर भरता येईल. अशाप्रकारे, दुसर्‍या दिवशीही लसीकरणासंदर्भात माहितीची नोंद करायलाही वाव आहे .लसीकरणासंदर्भातील माहितीच्या नोंदणीचा अनुशेष कमी करण्यासाठी ही उपयुक्तता आवश्यकतेनुसार प्रदान केली जाते
कोवीन पोर्टलवर लसीकरणसंदर्भातील स्थिती यशस्वीपणे अद्ययावत केल्यावर, लसीकरणानंतर लाभार्थ्यांना पाठविलेल्या एसएमएसमधील मजकुरामध्ये कोविड -19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण प्रमाणपत्राची वेब लिंक उपलब्ध असते.
तसेच भारत सरकारने वेळोवेळी मार्गदर्शक सूचनांच्या माध्यमातून सांगितले आहे की, लस घेतलेल्या सर्व लाभार्थ्यांना लसीकरण झालेल्या दिवशी लसीकरण केंद्रावरून निघण्यापूर्वी लसीकरण प्रमाणपत्र देण्यात यावे.
कोविड 19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण प्रमाणपत्र को-विन पोर्टलवरून किंवा आरोग्य सेतू / उमंग ऍप वरून डाउनलोड करता येते . लसीची प्रत्येक मात्रा घेतल्यानंतर हे प्रमाणपत्र डाउनलोड करता येते. (पहिली मात्रा घेतल्यानंतर तात्पुरते प्रमाणपत्र आणि दुसरी मात्रा घेतल्यानंतर अंतिम प्रमाणपत्र).
लसीकरणाच्यावेळी लाभार्थ्यांची लसीकरणासंदर्भातील स्थिती लसीकरणकर्त्याद्वारे अद्यतनित केली गेली नसेल, तर यामुळे एखाद्या व्यक्तीला कोविन प्रणालीद्वारे लसीकरण प्रमाणपत्र मिळणार नाही. ही समस्या दूर करण्याच्या दृष्टीने , कोविन प्रणालीवर लवकरच अशा त्रुटी दूर करण्यासाठीची वैशिष्ट्ये उपलब्ध करून दिली जातील. मात्र नागरिकांनी देखील लसीची मात्रा घेतल्याची पुष्टी करणारा एसएमएस प्राप्त झाला की नाही ते तपासून पाहावे
प्राप्त झालेला पुष्टीकरण एसएमएस सूचित करतो की, लसीकरणकर्त्याद्वारे स्थिती अद्यतनित करण्यात आली आहे. पुष्टीकरण एसएमएसमध्ये प्रदान केलेल्या लिंकद्वारे किंवा कोविन पोर्टलवर लॉग इन करून प्रमाणपत्र तपासण्याचा सल्ला देखील नागरिकांना देण्यात आला आहे. प्रमाणपत्रात कोणतीही त्रुटी आढळ्यास ती त्वरित लसीकरणकर्त्याच्या लक्षात आणून दिली पाहिजे, त्यानंतर तो त्यात सुधारणा करू शकेल .