Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Approvals accorded under Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Promotion of Domestic Manufacturing of critical Key Starting Materials (KSMs)/ Drug Intermediates and Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs)
31 MAY 2021 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Pharmaceuticals, with an objective to attain self-reliance and reduce import dependence in critical Bulk Drugs - Key Starting Materials (KSMs)/ Drug Intermediates and Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs), had launched a Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for promotion of their domestic manufacturing by setting up greenfield plants with minimum domestic value addition in four different Target Segments (In Two Fermentation based - at least 90% and in Two Chemical Synthesis based – at least 70% ) with a total outlay of Rs.6,940 cr. for the period 2020-21 to 2029-30.
All the 215 applications received for the 36 products spread across the 4 Target Segments were considered and appraised as per the decided evaluation and selection criteria by the Empowered Committee in its various meetings and selected participants duly informed and Press Notes issued with approval of the Competent Authority.
Now, waitlisted applicants who are otherwise eligible have been approved against slots vacated by withdrawal by companies, which had earlier been granted approvals. The applications of the companies kept in ‘Wait List’, which have committed minimum/more than the minimum proposed annual production capacities and fulfil the prescribed criteria have been approved, as under:
Sl. No.
Eligible Product
Name of Participant Company which has withdrawn
Name of Participant kept in Waitlist approved
Target Segment III – Chemical Synthesis Based KSMs/Drug Intermediates
1.
1,1 Cyclohexane Diacetic Acid (CDA)
M/s Saraca Laboratories Limited
M/s Solara Active Pharma Science Limited
Target Segment IV – Other Chemical Synthesis Based KSMs/Drug Intermediates and APIs
2.
Meropenem
M/s Anasia Lab Private Limited
M/s Rajasthan Antibiotics Limited
3.
Ritonavir
M/s Surya Remedies Pvt. Ltd.
M/s Dhatri Lab Private Limited
4.
Levofloxacin
M/s Surya Life Science Limited
M/s Vital Laboratories Private Limited
With this, a total of 46 applications with Committed Investment of Rs.5,355.44 crore and Expected Employment Generation of about 11,210have been approved by the Government so far under the PLI Scheme for Bulk Drugs. Setting up of these plants will make the country self-reliant to a large extent in respect of these Bulk drugs. The disbursal of production linked incentive by the Government over the six years period would be up to a maximum of about Rs.6,000 cr.

ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
முக்கிய மருந்து பொருட்களை உள்நாட்டிலேயே தயாரிப்பதை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கான உற்பத்தி சார்ந்த ஊக்கத்தொகை திட்டத்தின் கீழ் விண்ணப்பங்களுக்கு ஒப்புதல்
31 MAY 2021 5:59PM by PIB Chennai
முக்கிய மருந்துகளின் உற்பத்தியில் தற்சார்பு அடையவும் மற்றும் அவற்றுக்கான இறக்குமதிகள் மீது சார்ந்திருப்பதை குறைக்கவும், அவற்றை உள்நாட்டிலேயே தயாரிப்பதை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கான உற்பத்தி சார்ந்த ஊக்கத்தொகை திட்டத்தை மருந்துகள் துறை அறிமுகப்படுத்தியது.
2020-21 முதல் 2029-30 வரை ரூ 6,940 கோடி மதிப்பீட்டில் இத்திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்பட உள்ளது.
இலக்கு நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்ட நான்கு பிரிவுகளில் 36 பொருட்களின் மீது பெறப்பட்ட 215 விண்ணப்பங்களும் அதிகாரமளிக்கப்பட்ட குழுவால் விதிகளின் படி பல்வேறு கூட்டங்களில் பரிசீலிக்கப்பட்டு, தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டவர்களுக்கு செய்திக் குறிப்புகளின் மூலம் முறையாக தகவல் தெரிவிக்கப்படுகிறது.
சோலாரா ஆக்டிவ் பார்மா சயின்ஸ் லிமிடெட், ராஜஸ்தான் ஆண்டிபயோடிக்ஸ் லிமிடெட், தாத்ரி லேப் பிரைவேட் லிமிடெட் மற்றும் வைடல் லேபாரட்டரீஸ் பிரைவேட் லிமிடெட் ஆகிய நிறுவனங்கள் காத்திருப்பு பட்டியலில் இருந்து ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இதன் மூலம், ரூ 5,355.44 கோடி முதலீட்டு வாக்குறுதியுடன் கூடிய, 11,210 நபர்களுக்கு வேலைவாய்ப்பை வழங்கக்கூடிய மொத்தம் 46 விண்ணப்பங்களுக்கு உற்பத்தி சார்ந்த ஊக்கத்தொகை திட்டத்தின் கீழ் அரசால் ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இதன் மூலம் மொத்த மருந்துகள் உள்நாட்டிலேயே பெருமளவு தயாரிக்கப்பட்டு, தற்சார்புக்கு வழிவகுக்கும். ஆறு வருடங்களில் ரூ 6,000 கோடி அளவுக்கு அரசால் ஊக்கத்தொகை வழங்கப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1723166