Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Approvals accorded under Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Promotion of Domestic Manufacturing of critical Key Starting Materials (KSMs)/ Drug Intermediates and Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs)
31 MAY 2021 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Pharmaceuticals, with an objective to attain self-reliance and reduce import dependence in critical Bulk Drugs - Key Starting Materials (KSMs)/ Drug Intermediates and Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs), had launched a Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for promotion of their domestic manufacturing by setting up greenfield plants with minimum domestic value addition in four different Target Segments (In Two Fermentation based - at least 90% and in Two Chemical Synthesis based – at least 70% ) with a total outlay of Rs.6,940 cr. for the period 2020-21 to 2029-30.
All the 215 applications received for the 36 products spread across the 4 Target Segments were considered and appraised as per the decided evaluation and selection criteria by the Empowered Committee in its various meetings and selected participants duly informed and Press Notes issued with approval of the Competent Authority.
Now, waitlisted applicants who are otherwise eligible have been approved against slots vacated by withdrawal by companies, which had earlier been granted approvals. The applications of the companies kept in ‘Wait List’, which have committed minimum/more than the minimum proposed annual production capacities and fulfil the prescribed criteria have been approved, as under:
Sl. No.
Eligible Product
Name of Participant Company which has withdrawn
Name of Participant kept in Waitlist approved
Target Segment III – Chemical Synthesis Based KSMs/Drug Intermediates
1.
1,1 Cyclohexane Diacetic Acid (CDA)
M/s Saraca Laboratories Limited
M/s Solara Active Pharma Science Limited
Target Segment IV – Other Chemical Synthesis Based KSMs/Drug Intermediates and APIs
2.
Meropenem
M/s Anasia Lab Private Limited
M/s Rajasthan Antibiotics Limited
3.
Ritonavir
M/s Surya Remedies Pvt. Ltd.
M/s Dhatri Lab Private Limited
4.
Levofloxacin
M/s Surya Life Science Limited
M/s Vital Laboratories Private Limited
With this, a total of 46 applications with Committed Investment of Rs.5,355.44 crore and Expected Employment Generation of about 11,210have been approved by the Government so far under the PLI Scheme for Bulk Drugs. Setting up of these plants will make the country self-reliant to a large extent in respect of these Bulk drugs. The disbursal of production linked incentive by the Government over the six years period would be up to a maximum of about Rs.6,000 cr.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
پروڈکشن لنکڈ انسینٹو (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم کے تحت ضروری کلیدی ابتدائی اشیاء (کے ایس ایم)/ ڈرگ انٹرمیڈیٹس اور ایکٹو فارماسیوٹیکل انگریڈینٹس (اے پی آئی) کی گھریلو پیداوار کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے اجازتیں دی گئیں
31 MAY 2021 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
فارماسیوٹیکل محکمہ نے انتہائی اہم بلک ڈرگ- ضروری کلیدی ابتدائی اشیاء (کے ایس ایم)/ ڈرگ انٹرمیڈیٹس اور ایکٹو فارماسیوٹیکل انگریڈینٹس (اے پی آئی) میں خود انحصاری حاصل کرنے اور درآمدات پر انحصار کو کم کرنے کے لیے 21-2020 سے 30-2029 کی مدت کے لیے 6940 کروڑ روپے کے بجٹ اخراجات کے ساتھ ایک پروڈکشن لنکڈ انسینٹو (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم کو شروع کیا ہے۔ اس کے تحت چار مختلف ہدف والے حصوں (دو فرمنٹیشن پر مبنی – کم از کم 90 فیصد اور دو کیمیکل سنتھیسس پر مبنی – کم از کم 70 فیصد) میں کم از کم گھریلو قدروں میں اضافہ کے ساتھ گرین فیلڈ پلانٹس لگاتے ہوئے دوا بنانے کے لیے ضروری خام مال کی گھریلو پیداوار کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جائے گی۔
چاروں ہدف شدہ حصوں میں پھیلی 36 مصنوعات کے لیے موصول ہوئی تمام 215 درخواستوں پر با اختیار کمیٹی نے اپنی مختلف میٹنگوں میں متعینہ تجزیہ اور انتخاب کے پیمانوں کے مطابق غور وفکر اور اندازہ لگایا اور منتخب شرکاء کو باقاعدہ اطلاع دی گئی اور مجاز اتھارٹی کی اجازت سے جاری پریس نوٹ کو جاری کیا گیا۔
اب، ویٹنگ لسٹ والے درخواست کنندگان، جو دیگر طریقے سے اہل ہیں، کو کمپنیوں، جنہیں پہلے اجازت دی گئی تھی، کے پیچھے ہٹنے سے خالی ہوئی جگہوں (سلاٹس) کے لیے اجازت دی گئی ہے۔ کمپنیوں کی درخواست ’ویٹنگ لسٹ‘ میں رکھی گئی تھی، جنہوں نے کم از کم / مجوزہ کم از کم سالانہ پیداواری صلاحیت سے زیادہ پیداوار کے وعدے کیے ہیں، اور متعینہ پیمانوں کو پورا کرتے ہیں، وہ درج ذیل طریقے سے منظور کیے گئے ہیں:
نمبر شمار
اہل مصنوعات
شرکت کرنے والی کمپنی جو پیچھے ہٹ گئی
ویٹنگ لسٹ میں رکھے گئے شرکاء جنہیں منظوری ملی ہے
ٹارگیٹ سیگمنٹ سوئم – کیمیکل سنتھیسس پر مبنی کے ایس ایم/ ڈرگ انٹرمیڈیٹس
1.
سائیکلوہیکسین ڈائی ایسیٹک ایسڈ (سی ڈی اے)
میسرز ساراکا لیباریٹریز لمیٹڈ
میسرز سولارا ایکٹو فارما سائنس لمیٹڈ
ٹارگیٹ سیگمنٹ چہارم – کیمیکل سنتھیسس پر مبنی کے ایس ایم/ ڈرگ انٹرمیڈیٹس
2.
میروپینم
میسرز اناسیا لیب پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ
میسرز راجستھان اینٹی بایوٹکس لمیٹڈ
3.
رائٹوناور
میسرز سوریہ ریمیڈیز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ
میسرز دھاتری لیب پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ
4.
لیووپلاکساسن
میسرز سوریہ لائف سائنس لمیٹڈ
میسرز وائٹل لیباریٹریز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ
اس کے ساتھ، بلک ڈرگ کے لیے پی ایل آئی اسکیم کے تحت سرکار کی طرف سے اب تک 5355.44 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کے عہد اور تقریباً 11210 متوقع روزگار کے ساتھ کل 46 درخواستوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ ان پلانٹس کے قیام سے ان بلک ڈرگ کے معاملے میں ملک کافی حد تک خود کفیل ہو جائے گا۔ سرکار کی طرف سے چھ سالوں کی مدت میں پروڈکشن لنکڈ انسینٹو کے تحت کی جانے والی تقسیم تقریباً 6000 کروڑ روپے تک زیادہ سے زیادہ ہوگی۔