Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Approvals accorded under Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Promotion of Domestic Manufacturing of critical Key Starting Materials (KSMs)/ Drug Intermediates and Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs)
31 MAY 2021 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Pharmaceuticals, with an objective to attain self-reliance and reduce import dependence in critical Bulk Drugs - Key Starting Materials (KSMs)/ Drug Intermediates and Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs), had launched a Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for promotion of their domestic manufacturing by setting up greenfield plants with minimum domestic value addition in four different Target Segments (In Two Fermentation based - at least 90% and in Two Chemical Synthesis based – at least 70% ) with a total outlay of Rs.6,940 cr. for the period 2020-21 to 2029-30.
All the 215 applications received for the 36 products spread across the 4 Target Segments were considered and appraised as per the decided evaluation and selection criteria by the Empowered Committee in its various meetings and selected participants duly informed and Press Notes issued with approval of the Competent Authority.
Now, waitlisted applicants who are otherwise eligible have been approved against slots vacated by withdrawal by companies, which had earlier been granted approvals. The applications of the companies kept in ‘Wait List’, which have committed minimum/more than the minimum proposed annual production capacities and fulfil the prescribed criteria have been approved, as under:
Sl. No.
Eligible Product
Name of Participant Company which has withdrawn
Name of Participant kept in Waitlist approved
Target Segment III – Chemical Synthesis Based KSMs/Drug Intermediates
1.
1,1 Cyclohexane Diacetic Acid (CDA)
M/s Saraca Laboratories Limited
M/s Solara Active Pharma Science Limited
Target Segment IV – Other Chemical Synthesis Based KSMs/Drug Intermediates and APIs
2.
Meropenem
M/s Anasia Lab Private Limited
M/s Rajasthan Antibiotics Limited
3.
Ritonavir
M/s Surya Remedies Pvt. Ltd.
M/s Dhatri Lab Private Limited
4.
Levofloxacin
M/s Surya Life Science Limited
M/s Vital Laboratories Private Limited
With this, a total of 46 applications with Committed Investment of Rs.5,355.44 crore and Expected Employment Generation of about 11,210have been approved by the Government so far under the PLI Scheme for Bulk Drugs. Setting up of these plants will make the country self-reliant to a large extent in respect of these Bulk drugs. The disbursal of production linked incentive by the Government over the six years period would be up to a maximum of about Rs.6,000 cr.

ਰਸਾਇਣ ਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪ੍ਰੋਡਕਸ਼ਨ ਲਿੰਕਡ ਇਨਸੈਨਟਿਵ (ਪੀ ਐੱਲ ਆਈ) ਸਕੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਫਾਰਮਾਸੁਟੀਕਲ ਇਨਗ੍ਰੀਡੀਐਂਟਸ ਏ ਪੀ ਆਈਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੁੱਖ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ (ਕੇ ਐੱਸ ਐੱਮ) / ਡਰੱਗ ਇੰਟਰਮੀਡੀਏਟਸ ਦੇ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ
31 MAY 2021 5:59PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਫਾਰਮਾਸੁਟੀਕਲ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਬਲਕ ਡਰੱਗਜ਼ — ਮੁੱਖ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ (ਕੇ ਐੱਸ ਐੱਮਸ) / ਡਰੱਗ ਇੰਟਰਮੀਡੀਏਟਸ ਅਤੇ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਫਰਮਾਸੁਟੀਕਲ ਇਨਗ੍ਰੀਡੀਐਂਟਸ (ਏ ਪੀ ਆਈਜ਼) ਤੇ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੈਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਡਕਸ਼ਨ ਲਿੰਕਡ ਇਨਸੈਂਟਿਵ ਸਕੀਮ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਦਾ ਮਕਸਦ ਚਾਰ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਸੈਗਮੈਂਟਾਂ (2 ਫਰਮਨਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਧਾਰਤ — ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ 90 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਅਤੇ 2 ਕੈਮੀਕਲ ਸਿੰਸਥਿਜ਼ ਅਧਾਰਤ — ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ 70 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ) ਦੀ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਵੈਲਿਊ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨ ਨਾਲ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਫੀਲਫ ਪਲਾਂਟਸ ਲਗਾ ਕੇ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਤੇ 2020—21 ਤੋਂ 2029—30 ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ 6940 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਕੁੱਲ ਖਰਚਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ।
ਚਾਰ ਟੀਚਾ ਸੈਗਮੈਂਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੈਲੀਆਂ 36 ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਲਈ 215 ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਕੁੱਲ ਅਰਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਚਾਰਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਚੋਣ ਢੰਗ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਘੋਖ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਚੁਣੇ ਗਏ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਨੋਟ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ।
ਹੁਣ ਇੰਤਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਅਰਜ਼ੀਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋ ਯੋਗ ਸਨ , ਖਾਲੀ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਥਾਵਾਂ ਪੁਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਕੁਝ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਸਨ , ਨੇ ਅਰਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਵਾਪਸ ਲੈ ਲਈਆਂ ਸਨ । ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਰਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ “ਇੰਤਜ਼ਾਰ ਸੂਚੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ , ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ / ਘੱਟ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ” ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦਿਖਾਈ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਮਾਪਦੰਡ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ , ਜੋ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੀਆਂ ਹਨ ।
Sl. No.
Eligible Product
Name of Participant Company which has withdrawn
Name of Participant kept in Waitlist approved
Target Segment III – Chemical Synthesis Based KSMs/Drug Intermediates
1.
1,1 Cyclohexane Diacetic Acid (CDA)
M/s Saraca Laboratories Limited
M/s Solara Active Pharma Science Limited
Target Segment IV – Other Chemical Synthesis Based KSMs/Drug Intermediates and APIs
2.
Meropenem
M/s Anasia Lab Private Limited
M/s Rajasthan Antibiotics Limited
3.
Ritonavir
M/s Surya Remedies Pvt. Ltd.
M/s Dhatri Lab Private Limited
4.
Levofloxacin
M/s Surya Life Science Limited
M/s Vital Laboratories Private Limited
ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਪੀ ਐੱਲ ਆਈ ਸਕੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਬਲਕ ਡਰੱਗਸ ਲਈ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 11210 ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਜਨਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ 5355.44 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਲਈ 46 ਅਰਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਮਨਜੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਬਲਕ ਡਰੱਗਜ਼ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੱਕ ਦੇਸ਼ ਸਵੈਨਿਰਭਰ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ I ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਲਿੰਕਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ 6 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ 6 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ।