Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Approvals accorded under Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Promotion of Domestic Manufacturing of critical Key Starting Materials (KSMs)/ Drug Intermediates and Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs)
31 MAY 2021 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Pharmaceuticals, with an objective to attain self-reliance and reduce import dependence in critical Bulk Drugs - Key Starting Materials (KSMs)/ Drug Intermediates and Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs), had launched a Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for promotion of their domestic manufacturing by setting up greenfield plants with minimum domestic value addition in four different Target Segments (In Two Fermentation based - at least 90% and in Two Chemical Synthesis based – at least 70% ) with a total outlay of Rs.6,940 cr. for the period 2020-21 to 2029-30.
All the 215 applications received for the 36 products spread across the 4 Target Segments were considered and appraised as per the decided evaluation and selection criteria by the Empowered Committee in its various meetings and selected participants duly informed and Press Notes issued with approval of the Competent Authority.
Now, waitlisted applicants who are otherwise eligible have been approved against slots vacated by withdrawal by companies, which had earlier been granted approvals. The applications of the companies kept in ‘Wait List’, which have committed minimum/more than the minimum proposed annual production capacities and fulfil the prescribed criteria have been approved, as under:
Sl. No.
Eligible Product
Name of Participant Company which has withdrawn
Name of Participant kept in Waitlist approved
Target Segment III – Chemical Synthesis Based KSMs/Drug Intermediates
1.
1,1 Cyclohexane Diacetic Acid (CDA)
M/s Saraca Laboratories Limited
M/s Solara Active Pharma Science Limited
Target Segment IV – Other Chemical Synthesis Based KSMs/Drug Intermediates and APIs
2.
Meropenem
M/s Anasia Lab Private Limited
M/s Rajasthan Antibiotics Limited
3.
Ritonavir
M/s Surya Remedies Pvt. Ltd.
M/s Dhatri Lab Private Limited
4.
Levofloxacin
M/s Surya Life Science Limited
M/s Vital Laboratories Private Limited
With this, a total of 46 applications with Committed Investment of Rs.5,355.44 crore and Expected Employment Generation of about 11,210have been approved by the Government so far under the PLI Scheme for Bulk Drugs. Setting up of these plants will make the country self-reliant to a large extent in respect of these Bulk drugs. The disbursal of production linked incentive by the Government over the six years period would be up to a maximum of about Rs.6,000 cr.

ರಾಸಾಯನಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಆರಂಭಿಕ ಸಾಮಗ್ರಿಗಳು (ಕೆಎಸ್ಎಂಎಸ್)/ಔಷಧ ಇಂಟರ್ ಮೀಡಿಯೇಟ್ಸ್ ಮತ್ತು ಸಕ್ರಿಯ ಔಷಧೀಯ ಪದಾರ್ಥಗಳ (ಎಪಿಐಎಸ್) ದೇಶೀಯ ಉತ್ಪಾದಕರನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಆಧರಿತ ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹ ಧನ(ಪಿಎಲ್ಐ) ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿ ನೀಡಿರುವ ಅನುಮೋದನೆಗಳು
31 MAY 2021 5:59PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಫಾರ್ಮಸಿಟಿಕಲ್ಸ್ ಇಲಾಖೆ, ಸ್ವಾವಲಂಬನೆ ಸಾಧಿಸುವ ಉದ್ದೇಶದಿಂದ ಮತ್ತು ಆಮದು ಅವಲಂಬನೆಯನ್ನು ತಗ್ಗಿಸಲು ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಆರಂಭಿಕ ಸಾಮಗ್ರಿಗಳು (ಕೆಎಸ್ಎಂಎಸ್)/ಔಷಧ ಇಂಟರ್ ಮೀಡಿಯೇಟ್ಸ್ ಮತ್ತು ಸಕ್ರಿಯ ಔಷಧೀಯ ಪದಾರ್ಥಗಳ (ಎಪಿಐಎಸ್) ದೇಶೀಯ ಉತ್ಪಾದಕರನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಆಧರಿತ ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹ ಧನ(ಪಿಎಲ್ಐ) ಯೋಜನೆಯನ್ನು ಆರಂಭಿಸಿದೆ. ಅದರಡಿ ನಾಲ್ಕು ಭಿನ್ನ ಗುರಿ ವಲಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ(ಎರಡು ಫ್ರಾಗ್ಮೆಂಟೇಶನ್ ಆಧರಿತ ಕನಿಷ್ಠ ಶೇ.90 ಮತ್ತು ಇನ್ನೆರಡು ಕೆಮಿಕಲ್ ಸಿಂಥಸಿಸ್ (ರಾಸಾಯನಿಕ ಸಂಶ್ಲೇಷಣೆ ) ಆಧರಿತ ಕನಿಷ್ಠ ಶೇ.70ರಷ್ಟು) ಕನಿಷ್ಠ ದೇಶೀಯ ಮೌಲ್ಯ ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ಹಸಿರು ಘಟಕಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲು 2020-21ರಿಂದ 2029-30 ಅವಧಿಗೆ ಒಟ್ಟು 6,940 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳನ್ನು ತೆಗೆದಿರಿಸಿದೆ.
4 ವಿಭಾಗಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 36 ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದಂತೆ ಬಂದಿದ್ದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ 215 ಅರ್ಜಿಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸಲಾಗಿದ್ದು ಮತ್ತು ಈಗಾಗಲೇ ನಿರ್ಧರಿಸಿರುವ ಆಯ್ಕೆ ಮಾನದಂಡ ಮತ್ತು ಮೌಲ್ಯಮಾಪನ ಆಧರಿಸಿ ಉನ್ನತ ಮಟ್ಟದ ಸಮಿತಿ ಹಲವು ಸಭೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಿ ಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಆಯ್ಕೆಯಾದವರಿಗೆ ಸಕ್ಷಮ ಪ್ರಾಧಿಕಾರದ ಅನುಮೋದನೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪತ್ರಿಕಾ ಪ್ರಕಟಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾಹಿತಿಯನ್ನು ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಇದೀಗ ಆಯ್ಕೆ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷೆಯಲ್ಲಿದ್ದ ಮತ್ತು ಅರ್ಹ ಅರ್ಜಿದಾರರಿಗೆ ಈ ಮೊದಲೇ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ಸಿಕ್ಕಿರುವಂತಹ ಅರ್ಜಿ ವಾಪಸ್ ಪಡೆದ ಕಂಪನಿಗಳ ಜಾಗದಲ್ಲಿ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಕಾಯುವಿಕೆ ಪಟ್ಟಿಯಲ್ಲಿದ್ದ ಕಂಪನಿಗಳ ಅರ್ಜಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ಕನಿಷ್ಠ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾವ ಬದ್ಧತೆ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದ್ದವು ಮತ್ತು ಅವುಗಳು ಪೂರೈಸಬೇಕಾದ ಮಾನದಂಡಗಳಿಗೆ ಒಳಪಟ್ಟು ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಅವುಗಳೆಂದರೆ:
ಕ್ರ.ಸಂ
ಅರ್ಹ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನ
ವಾಪಸ್ ಪಡೆದಿರುವ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದ ಕಂಪನಿಯ ಹೆಸರು
ವೈಯ್ಟಿಂಗ್ ಲಿಸ್ಟ್ ನಲ್ಲಿದ್ದ ಅನುಮೋದಿತ ಭಾಗೀದಾರರ ಪಟ್ಟಿ
ಟಾರ್ಗೆಟ್ ಸೆಗ್ಮೆಂಟ್ – III – ಕೆಮಿಕಲ್ ಸಿಂಥಸಿಸ್ ಆಧರಿತ ಕೆಎಸ್ಎಂಎಸ್/ಡ್ರಗ್ ಇಂಟರ್ ಮೀಡಿಯೇಟ್ಸ್
1.
1,1 ಸೈಕ್ಲೋಹೆಕ್ಸೇನ್ ಡಯಾಸೆಟಿಕ್ ಆಮ್ಲ (ಸಿಡಿಎ)
ಮೆಸರ್ಸ್ ಸರಕಾ ಲ್ಯಾಬೊರೇಟಿಸ್ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್
ಮೆಸರ್ಸ್ ಸೋಲಾರ ಆಕ್ಟಿವ್ ಫಾರ್ಮಾಸೈನ್ಸ್ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್
ಟಾರ್ಗೆಟ್ ಸೆಗ್ಮೆಂಟ್ – IV– ಇತರೆ ಕೆಮಿಕಲ್ ಸಿಂಥಸಿಸ್ ಆಧರಿತ ಕೆಎಸ್ಎಂಎಸ್/ಡ್ರಗ್ ಇಂಟರ್ ಮೀಡಿಯೇಟ್ಸ್ ಮತ್ತು ಎಪಿಐಎಸ್
2.
ಮೆರೊಪೆನೆಮ್
ಮೆಸರ್ಸ್ ಅನಾಸಿಯಾ ಲ್ಯಾಬ್ ಪ್ರೈವೆಟ್ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್
ಮೆಸರ್ಸ್ ರಾಜಸ್ಥಾನ್ ಆಂಟಿಬಯೋಟಿಕ್ಸ್ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್
3.
ರಿಟೋನವೀರ್
ಮೆಸರ್ಸ್ ಸೂರ್ಯ ರೆಮಿಡೀಸ್ ಪ್ರೈವೇಟ್ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್
ಮೆಸರ್ಸ್ ಧಾತ್ರಿ ಲ್ಯಾಬ್ ಪ್ರೈವೆಟ್ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್
4.
ಲೆವೊಫ್ಲೋಕ್ಸಾಸಿನ್
ಮೆಸರ್ಸ್ ಸೂರ್ಯ ಲೈಫ್ ಸೈನ್ಸ್ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್
ಮೆಸರ್ಸ್ ವಿಠಲ್ ಲ್ಯಾಬೊರೇಟರೀಸ್ ಪ್ರೈವೇಟ್ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್
ಇದರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಒಟ್ಟು 46 ಅರ್ಜಿಗಳು 5,355.44 ಕೋಟಿ ಹೂಡಿಕೆಯ ಬದ್ಧತೆ ಮತ್ತು 11,210 ಉದ್ಯೋಗಗಳನ್ನು ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸುವ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾವಗಳಿಗೆ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಬಲ್ಕ್ ಡ್ರಗ್ ಅಡಿ ಪಿಎಲ್ಐ ಯೋಜನೆಗೆ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ. ಈ ಘಟಕಗಳ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆಯಿಂದ ಭಾರೀ ಔಷಧಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದಂತೆ ಬಹುತೇಕ ದೇಶ ಸ್ವಾವಲಂಬಿಯಾಗಲಿದೆ. ಆರು ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಅವಧಿಗೆ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಆಧರಿತ ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹ ಧನದ ಮೂಲಕ ಕನಿಷ್ಠ ಸುಮಾರು 6,000 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡಲಿದೆ.