Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Approvals accorded under Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Promotion of Domestic Manufacturing of critical Key Starting Materials (KSMs)/ Drug Intermediates and Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs)
31 MAY 2021 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Pharmaceuticals, with an objective to attain self-reliance and reduce import dependence in critical Bulk Drugs - Key Starting Materials (KSMs)/ Drug Intermediates and Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs), had launched a Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for promotion of their domestic manufacturing by setting up greenfield plants with minimum domestic value addition in four different Target Segments (In Two Fermentation based - at least 90% and in Two Chemical Synthesis based – at least 70% ) with a total outlay of Rs.6,940 cr. for the period 2020-21 to 2029-30.
All the 215 applications received for the 36 products spread across the 4 Target Segments were considered and appraised as per the decided evaluation and selection criteria by the Empowered Committee in its various meetings and selected participants duly informed and Press Notes issued with approval of the Competent Authority.
Now, waitlisted applicants who are otherwise eligible have been approved against slots vacated by withdrawal by companies, which had earlier been granted approvals. The applications of the companies kept in ‘Wait List’, which have committed minimum/more than the minimum proposed annual production capacities and fulfil the prescribed criteria have been approved, as under:
Sl. No.
Eligible Product
Name of Participant Company which has withdrawn
Name of Participant kept in Waitlist approved
Target Segment III – Chemical Synthesis Based KSMs/Drug Intermediates
1.
1,1 Cyclohexane Diacetic Acid (CDA)
M/s Saraca Laboratories Limited
M/s Solara Active Pharma Science Limited
Target Segment IV – Other Chemical Synthesis Based KSMs/Drug Intermediates and APIs
2.
Meropenem
M/s Anasia Lab Private Limited
M/s Rajasthan Antibiotics Limited
3.
Ritonavir
M/s Surya Remedies Pvt. Ltd.
M/s Dhatri Lab Private Limited
4.
Levofloxacin
M/s Surya Life Science Limited
M/s Vital Laboratories Private Limited
With this, a total of 46 applications with Committed Investment of Rs.5,355.44 crore and Expected Employment Generation of about 11,210have been approved by the Government so far under the PLI Scheme for Bulk Drugs. Setting up of these plants will make the country self-reliant to a large extent in respect of these Bulk drugs. The disbursal of production linked incentive by the Government over the six years period would be up to a maximum of about Rs.6,000 cr.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
प्रोडक्शन लिंक्ड इंसेंटिव (पीएलआई) योजना के तहत महत्वपूर्ण प्रमुख प्रारंभिक सामग्री (केएसएम)/ औषधि मध्यवर्ती और एक्टिव फार्मास्युटिकल इंग्रेडिएंट्स (एपीआई) के घरेलू निर्माण को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए अनुमतियां दी गईं
31 MAY 2021 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
फार्मास्युटिकल विभाग ने अतिमहत्वपूर्ण बल्क ड्रग्स- प्रमुख प्रारंभिक सामग्री(केएसएम)/ड्रग इंटरमीडिएट्स और एक्टिव फार्मास्युटिकल इंग्रेडिएंट्स (एपीआई) में आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त करने और आयात पर निर्भरता घटाने के लिए 2020-21 से 2029-30 की अवधि के लिए 6,940 करोड़ रुपये के बजट परिव्यय के साथ एक प्रोडक्शन लिंक्ड इंसेंटिव (पीएलआई) योजना को शुरू किया है। इसके तहत चार विभिन्न लक्षित खंडों (दो किण्वन आधारित - कम से कम 90% और दो रासायनिक संश्लेषण आधारित - कम से कम 70%) में न्यूनतम घरेलू मूल्य वर्धन के साथ ग्रीनफील्ड प्लांट्स लगाते हुए दवा बनाने के लिए जरूरी कच्चे माल के घरेलू उत्पादन को प्रोस्ताहित किया जाएगा।
चारों लक्षित खंडों में फैले 36 उत्पादों के लिए प्राप्त हुए सभी 215 आवेदनों पर अधिकार प्राप्त समिति ने अपनी विभिन्न बैठकों में निर्धारित मूल्यांकन और चयन मानदंड के अनुसार विचार और आकलन किया और चयनित प्रतिभागियों को विधिवत सूचित किया गया और सक्षम प्राधिकारी के अनुमति से जारी प्रेस नोट को जारी किया गया।
अब, प्रतीक्षा सूची वाले आवेदकों, जो अन्य तरीके से पात्र हैं, को कंपनियों, जिन्हें पहले अनुमति दी गई थी, के पीछे हटने से खाली हुई जगहों (स्लॉट्स) के लिए अनुमति दी गई है। कंपनियों के आवेदन ‘प्रतीक्षा सूची’ में रखे गए थे, जिन्होंने न्यूनतम/ प्रस्तावित न्यूनतम वार्षिक उत्पादन क्षमता से ज्यादा उत्पादन के वादे किए हैं, और निर्धारित मानदंडों को पूरा करते हैं, वे निम्नानुसार अनुमोदित किए गए हैं:
क्रम संख्या
पात्र उत्पाद
प्रतिभागी कंपनी का नाम, जो पीछे हट गई
प्रतीक्षा सूची में रखे गए प्रतिभागी, जिन्हें अनुमति मिली है
लक्षित खंड- III रासायनिक संश्लेषण आधारित केएसएम/ड्रग इंटरमीडिएट्स
1.
साइक्लोहेक्सेन डायएसेटिक एसिड (सीडीए)
मेसर्स साराका लेबोरेटरीज लिमिटेड
मेसर्स सोलारा एक्टिव फार्मा साइंस लिमिटेड
लक्षित खंड IV – अन्य रासायनिक संश्लेषण आधारित केएसएम/ड्रग इंटरमीडिएट्स और एपीआई
2.
मेरोपेनम
मेसर्स अनासिया लैब प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
मेसर्स राजस्थान एंटीबायोटिक्स लिमिटेड
3.
राइटोनाविर
मेसर्स सूर्या रेमेडीज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
मेसर्स धात्री लैब प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
4.
लेवोप्लॉक्सासिन
मेसर्स सूर्या लाइफ साइंस लिमिटेड
मेसर्स वाइटल लेबोरेटरीज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
इसके साथ, बल्क ड्रग्स के लिए पीएलआई योजना के तहत सरकार की ओर से अब तक 5,355.44 करोड़ रुपये की निवेश प्रतिबद्धता और लगभग 11,210 अपेक्षित रोजगार सृजन के साथ कुल 46 आवेदनों को मंजूरी दी गई है। इन संयंत्रों की स्थापना से इन बल्क ड्रग्स के मामले में देश काफी हद तक आत्मनिर्भर हो जाएगा। सरकार की ओर से छह वर्षों की अवधि में प्रोडक्शन लिंक्ड इंसेंटिव के तहत किया जाने वाला वितरण लगभग 6,000 करोड़ रुपये तक अधिकतम होगा।