Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Fibre & protein rice ‘village rice’ from Tamil Nadu exported to Ghana & Yemen
Non-basmati rice exports witnessed an impressive growth of 146 per cent during 2020-21
29 MAY 2021 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
In a major boost to India’s non-basmati rice exports potential, two consignments 4.5 MT of patented ‘village rice’ sourced from Kumbakonam, Thanjavur district, Tamil Nadu by a start-up Udaya Agro Farm was exported today to Ghana & Yemen via air & sea routes.
Enriched with protein, fibre, and a variety of minerals, ‘village rice’ is sourced directly from farmers of Thanjavur, also known as rice bowl of Tamil Nadu. APEDA assisted Udaya Agro Farm plans to increase volume of exports of ‘village rice’ in the coming months.
During the 2020-21, the shipment of non-basmati rice witnessed an impressive spike. The non-basmati rice exports were Rs 35,448 crore (4796 US$ Million) during April-March, 2021 against Rs 14,400 crore (2020 US$ Million) reported during April-March, 2020 period. The exports of non-Basmati have witnessed a growth of 146 % in Rupee terms and 137 % Dollar terms in 2020-2021.
Earlier this month, a consignment of rice was exported from the Paradip International Cargo Terminal, Odisha to Vietnam. This was for the first time in recent years, non-basmati rice was exported from Paradip Port.
In March, 2021, the first consignment of ‘red rice’ from Assam was exported to the USA. Iron rich ‘red rice’ is grown in Brahmaputra valley of Assam, without the use of any chemical fertilizer. The rice variety is referred as ‘Bao-dhaan’, which is an integral part of the Assamese food.
Non-basmati rice exports to African and Asian countries are undertaken from various ports of India such as Kakinada, Vishakhapatnam, Chennai, Mundra and Krishnapatnam. Paradip will soon emerge as one of the major rice-exporting port of the country.
The sharp spike in rice exports especially during a phase where globally the COVID19 pandemic has disrupted supply changes many commodities, has been attributed to the government taking prompt measures to ensure exports of rice while taking all the COVID19 related safety precautions.
APEDA is working with various stakeholders such as farmers, entrepreneurs, exporters and importers across the globe to harness India’s non-basmati rice exports potential.
APEDA has promoted rice exports through collaborations with various stakeholders in the value chains. The government had set up the Rice Export Promotion Forum (REPF), under the aegis of the APEDA. REPF has representations from rice industry, exporters, officials from APEDA, ministry of commerce and directors of agriculture from major rice producing states including West Bengal, Uttar Pradesh, Punjab, Haryana, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Chhattisgarh and Odisha.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
تملناڈو سے فائبر اور پروٹین سے مالامال چاول ’ولیج رائس‘ کو گھانا اور یمن کوبرآمد کیا گیا
21-2020 میں غیرباسمتی چاول کی برآمدات میں 146 فیصد کی بھاری بڑھوتری درج کی گئی
29 MAY 2021 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:29مئی،2021۔بھارت کے غیرباسمتی چاول کی برآمدات کو بڑی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہوئےایک اسٹارٹ اپ اودے ایگرو فارم نے آج تملناڈو کے تنجاور ضلع کے کمبھ کونم سے پیٹینٹ والے ’ولیج رائس‘ کی 4.5 میٹرک ٹن کی دو کھیپ بھیجی گئی ۔ اس چاول کو فصائی اور سمندری راستے سےآج گھانا اور یمن کو برآمد کیا گیا۔
پروٹین،فائبر اور کئی معدنیات سے مالامال ’ولیج رائس‘ کو براہ راست تنجاور کے کسانوں سے خریدا گیا، جسے تملناڈو کے چاول کے کٹورے کے طور پر بھی جانا جاتا ہے، اپیڈا سے امداد یافتہ اودے ایگرو فارم کی آنے والے مہینوں میں بڑے پیمانے پر ’ولیج رائس‘ کی برآمدات کا منصوبہ ہے۔
21-2020 کے دوران غیرباسمتی چاول کی برآمدات میں بھاری اضافہ دیکھنے کو ملا ہے۔ اپریل-مارچ 2021کے دوران 35448 کروڑ روپئے (4796 ملین ڈالر) کے غیرباسمتی چاول کوبرآمد کیا گیا جبکہ اپریل –مارچ 2020 میں 14400 کروڑ روپئے (2020 ملین ڈالر) کی برآمدات ہوئی تھی۔ اس طرح 21-2020 میں غیرباسمتی چاول کی برآمدات میں روپئے میں146 فیصد اور ڈالر میں 137فیصد کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا۔
اس مہینے کی شروعات میں پارادیپ انٹرنیشنل کارگو ٹرمنل، اڈیشہ سے ویتنام کیلئے چاول کی ایک کھیپ کو برآمد کیا گیا تھا۔ حال کے برسوں میں یہ پہلی بار تھا جب پارادیپ بندرگاہ سے غیرباسمتی چاول کو برآمد کیا گیا تھا۔
مارچ 2021 میں آسام سے لال چاول کی پہلی کھیپ امریکہ کو برآمد کیا گیا تھا،آئرن کے لحاظ سے مالامال لال چاول آسام کی برہمپتر گھاٹی میں پیدا ہوتا جس میں کسی کیمیاوی کھاد کااستعمال نہیں کیاجاتا ہے۔ چاول کی اس قسم کی ’باؤ دھان‘ کہا جاتا ہے جو آسامی کھانے کا ایک لازمی حصہ ہے۔
کاکی ناڈا، وشاکھاپٹنم، چنئی، مندرا اور کرشنا پٹنم جیسے بھارت کے کئی بندرگاہوں سے افریقہ اور ایشیائی ملکوں کو غیرباسمتی چاول کی برآمدات ہوئی ہے۔ پارادیپ جلد ہی چاول برآمد کرنے والے ملک کے اہم بندرگاہوں کے طور پر اُبھرے گا۔
چاول کی برآمدات میں بھاری اضافہ ایسے دور میں ہوا ہے جب عالمی سطح پر کووڈ -19 وبا کے دوران کئی اشیاء کی سپلائی میں رکاوٹ پیدا ہوئی ہے۔ چاول کی برآمدات بڑھانے کا سہرا سرکار کو جاتا ہے جس نے کووڈ-19 سے متعلق حفاظتی پروٹوکول کا دھیان رکھتے ہوئے چاول کی برآمد ات کو یقینی بنانے کیلئے ضروری اقدامات کیے ہیں۔
اپیڈا دنیا میں بھارت کے غیرباسمتی چاول کی برآمدات کے امکانات کو فروغ دینےکیلئے کسانوں، صنعتکاوں ، برآمدکاروں اور درآمد کاروں جیسے مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرس کے ساتھ ملکر کام کررہی ہے۔
اپیڈا نے ویلو چین میں مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرس کے ساتھ اشتراک کے ذریعے چاول کی برآمدات کو بڑھاوا دیا ہے۔ سرکار نے اپیڈا کی رہنمائی میں چاول برآمدات فروغ فورم (آر ای پی ایف ) کا قیام کیا ہے۔ آر ای پی ایف میں صنعت ، برآمدکاروں، اپیڈا ، وزارت تجارت کے افسران اور مغربی بنگال،اترپردیش، پنجاب، ہریانہ، تلنگانہ، آندھراپردیش، آّسام ، چھتیس گڑھ اور اڈیشہ سمیت اہم چاول پیدا وار کرنے والی ریاستوں کے زرعی ڈائرکٹروں کو نمائندگی دی گئی ہے۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO:4964