Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Fibre & protein rice ‘village rice’ from Tamil Nadu exported to Ghana & Yemen
Non-basmati rice exports witnessed an impressive growth of 146 per cent during 2020-21
29 MAY 2021 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
In a major boost to India’s non-basmati rice exports potential, two consignments 4.5 MT of patented ‘village rice’ sourced from Kumbakonam, Thanjavur district, Tamil Nadu by a start-up Udaya Agro Farm was exported today to Ghana & Yemen via air & sea routes.
Enriched with protein, fibre, and a variety of minerals, ‘village rice’ is sourced directly from farmers of Thanjavur, also known as rice bowl of Tamil Nadu. APEDA assisted Udaya Agro Farm plans to increase volume of exports of ‘village rice’ in the coming months.
During the 2020-21, the shipment of non-basmati rice witnessed an impressive spike. The non-basmati rice exports were Rs 35,448 crore (4796 US$ Million) during April-March, 2021 against Rs 14,400 crore (2020 US$ Million) reported during April-March, 2020 period. The exports of non-Basmati have witnessed a growth of 146 % in Rupee terms and 137 % Dollar terms in 2020-2021.
Earlier this month, a consignment of rice was exported from the Paradip International Cargo Terminal, Odisha to Vietnam. This was for the first time in recent years, non-basmati rice was exported from Paradip Port.
In March, 2021, the first consignment of ‘red rice’ from Assam was exported to the USA. Iron rich ‘red rice’ is grown in Brahmaputra valley of Assam, without the use of any chemical fertilizer. The rice variety is referred as ‘Bao-dhaan’, which is an integral part of the Assamese food.
Non-basmati rice exports to African and Asian countries are undertaken from various ports of India such as Kakinada, Vishakhapatnam, Chennai, Mundra and Krishnapatnam. Paradip will soon emerge as one of the major rice-exporting port of the country.
The sharp spike in rice exports especially during a phase where globally the COVID19 pandemic has disrupted supply changes many commodities, has been attributed to the government taking prompt measures to ensure exports of rice while taking all the COVID19 related safety precautions.
APEDA is working with various stakeholders such as farmers, entrepreneurs, exporters and importers across the globe to harness India’s non-basmati rice exports potential.
APEDA has promoted rice exports through collaborations with various stakeholders in the value chains. The government had set up the Rice Export Promotion Forum (REPF), under the aegis of the APEDA. REPF has representations from rice industry, exporters, officials from APEDA, ministry of commerce and directors of agriculture from major rice producing states including West Bengal, Uttar Pradesh, Punjab, Haryana, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Chhattisgarh and Odisha.

ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰੇਸ਼ੇਦਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੀਨ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਚੌਲ ‘ਵਿਲੇਜ ਰਾਈਸ’ ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਤੋਂ ਘਾਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਯਮਨ ਨੂੰ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ
ਗੈਰ-ਬਾਸਮਤੀ ਚੌਲ ਦੀ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਵਿੱਚ 2020-21 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 146 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ
29 MAY 2021 4:42PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਗੈਰ-ਬਾਸਮਤੀ ਚੌਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਡਾ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਦੇ ਤੰਜਾਵਰ ਜ਼ਿਲੇ ਦੇ ਕੁੰਬਾਕੋਨਮ ਤੋਂ ਪੇਟੈਂਟ ਹਾਸਲ ‘ਵਿਲੇਜ ਰਾਈਸ’ ਦੀਆਂ ਦੋ ਖੇਪਾਂ, ਉਦੈ ਐਗਰੋ ਫਾਰਮ ਵਲੋਂ ਅੱਜ ਘਾਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਯਮਨ ਨੂੰ ਹਵਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਮਾਰਗ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ।
ਪ੍ਰੋਟੀਨ, ਰੇਸ਼ੇ ਅਤੇ ਕਈ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਭਰਪੂਰ, ‘ਵਿਲੇਜ ਰਾਈਸ’ ਤੰਜਾਵੂਰ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਸਿੱਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਦੇ ਚੌਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਟੋਰੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਵੀ ਜਾਣਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਅਪੀਡਾ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਉਦੈ ਐਗਰੋ ਫਾਰਮ ਵਲੋਂ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਵਿਲੇਜ ਰਾਈਸ’ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਦੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
2020-21 ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਗੈਰ-ਬਾਸਮਤੀ ਚੌਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਭੇਜੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਖੇਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਵਾਧਾ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ। ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ-ਮਾਰਚ, 2021 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਗੈਰ-ਬਾਸਮਤੀ ਚੌਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਰਾਮਦ 35,448 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ (4796 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ) ਸੀ, ਜਦ ਕਿ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ-ਮਾਰਚ, 2020 ਦੇ ਅਰਸੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 14,400 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ (2020 ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ) ਦੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਗੈਰ-ਬਾਸਮਤੀ ਦੀ 2020-2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਲਿਹਾਜ਼ ਨਾਲ 146% ਅਤੇ ਡਾਲਰ ਦੇ ਲਿਹਾਜ਼ ਨਾਲ 137% ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਚੌਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਖੇਪ ਪਰਾਦੀਪ ਕੌਮਾਂਤਰੀ ਕਾਰਗੋ ਟਰਮੀਨਲ, ਉੜੀਸਾ ਤੋਂ ਵੀਅਤਨਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਦੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਸੀ, ਕਿ ਗੈਰ-ਬਾਸਮਤੀ ਚਾਵਲ ਦੀ ਪਰਾਦੀਪ ਪੋਰਟ ਤੋਂ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ।
ਮਾਰਚ, 2021 ਵਿੱਚ, ਅਸਾਮ ਤੋਂ ‘ਲਾਲ ਚੌਲ’ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੇਪ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਨੂੰ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਲੋਹੇ ਨਾਲ ਭਰਪੂਰ ‘ਲਾਲ ਚਾਵਲ’ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਰਸਾਇਣਕ ਖਾਦ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਆਸਾਮ ਦੀ ਬ੍ਰਹਮਪੁੱਤਰ ਘਾਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਗਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਚੌਲਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਿਸਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ‘ਬਾਓ-ਧਾਨ’ ਕਿਹਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਅਸਾਮੀਆ ਖਾਣੇ ਦਾ ਅਨਿੱਖੜਵਾਂ ਅੰਗ ਹੈ।
ਅਫਰੀਕੀ ਅਤੇ ਏਸ਼ੀਆਈ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗੈਰ-ਬਾਸਮਤੀ ਚੌਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਾਕੀਨਾਡਾ, ਵਿਸ਼ਾਖਾਪਟਨਮ, ਚੇਨਈ, ਮੁੰਦਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਣਾਪਟਨਮ ਤੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਪਰਾਦੀਪ ਜਲਦ ਹੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਚੌਲ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡੀ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ ਵਜੋਂ ਉਭਰੇਗੀ।
ਚੌਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਧਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਖ਼ਾਸਕਰ ਇੱਕ ਪੜਾਅ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਈ ਜਿਣਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ, ਦਾ ਕਾਰਨ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਚੌਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਉਪਾਅ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸਾਵਧਾਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੰਨਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਅਪੀਡਾ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਕਿਸਾਨ, ਉੱਦਮੀ, ਬਰਾਮਦਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਾਮਦਕਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਬਾਸਮਤੀ ਚੌਲ ਦੀ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਅਪੀਡਾ ਨੇ ਮੁੱਲ ਲੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਚੌਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਅਪੀਡਾ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਰਾਈਸ ਐਕਸਪੋਰਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਮੋਸ਼ਨ ਫੋਰਮ (ਆਰਈਪੀਐਫ) ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਆਰਈਪੀਐਫ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੌਲ ਉਦਯੋਗ, ਬਰਾਮਦਕਾਰ, ਅਪੀਡਾ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ, ਵਣਜ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਪੰਜਾਬ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ, ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਅਸਾਮ, ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ ਅਤੇ ਉੜੀਸਾ ਸਣੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਚੌਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧਤਾ ਹੈ।