वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
तमिलनाडु से फाइबर और प्रोटीन से संपन्न चावल ‘विलेज राइस’ का घाना और यमन को निर्यात किया गया
2020-21 में गैर बासमती चावल के निर्यात में 146 प्रतिशत की भारी बढ़ोतरी दर्ज की गई
29 MAY 2021 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के गैर बासमती चावल के निर्यात को भारी प्रोत्साहन देते हुए, एक स्टार्ट-अप उदय एग्रो फार्म ने आज तमिलनाडु के तंजावर जिला के कुंभकोणम से पेटेंट सुरक्षित ‘विलेज राइस’ की 4.5 एमटी की दो खेप भेजी गई। इस चावल को हवाई और समुद्री मार्ग से आज घाना व यमन को निर्यात किया गया।
प्रोटीन, फाइबर और कई खनिजों से संपन्न ‘विलेज राइस’ को सीधे तंजावर के किसानों से खरीदा गया, जिसे तमिलनाडु के चावल के कटोरे के रूप में भी जाना जाता है। एपिडा से सहायता प्राप्त उदय एग्रो फार्म की आने वाले महीनों में बड़े स्तर पर ‘विलेज राइस’ के निर्यात की योजना है।
2020-21 के दौरान, गैर बासमती चावल के निर्यात में भारी बढ़ोतरी देखने को मिली है। अप्रैल-मार्च, 2021 के दौरान 35,448 करोड़ रुपये (4796 मिलियन डॉलर) के गैर बासमती चावल का निर्यात हुआ, जबकि अप्रैल-मार्च, 2020 में 14,400 करोड़ रुपये (2020 मिलियन डॉलर) का निर्यात हुआ था। इस प्रकार, 2020-21 में गैर बासमती चावल के निर्यात में रुपये में 146 प्रतिशत और डॉलर में 137 प्रतिशत की बढ़ोतरी दर्ज की गई।
इस महीने की शुरुआत में, पारादीप इंटरनेशनल कार्गो टर्मिनल, ओडिशा से वियतनाम के लिए चावल की एक खेप का निर्यात किया गया था। हाल के वर्षों में यह पहली बार था कि पारादीप बंदरगाह से गैर बासमती चावल का निर्यात किया गया था।
मार्च, 2021 में असम से ‘लाल चावल’ की पहली खेप अमेरिका को निर्यात की गई थी। आयरन के लिहाज से संपन्न ‘लाल चावल’ असम की ब्रह्मपुत्र घाटी में पैदा होता है, जिसमें किसी रासायनिक उर्वरक का इस्तेमाल नहीं किया जाता है। चावल की इस किस्म को ‘बाओ-धान’ कहा जाता है, जो असमिया खाने का एक अभिन्न अंग है।
काकीनाडा, विशाखापट्टनम, चेन्नई, मुंद्रा और कृष्णापटनम जैसे भारत के कई बंदरगाहों से अफ्रीका और एशियाई देशों को गैर बासमती चावल का निर्यात हुआ है। पारादीप जल्द ही चावल का निर्यात करने वाले देश के प्रमुख बंदरगाह के रूप में उभरेगा।
चावल के निर्यात में भारी बढ़ोतरी ऐसे दौर में हुई है, जहां वैश्विक स्तर पर कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान कई कमोडिटीज की आपूर्ति बाधित हुई है। चावल का निर्यात बढ़ने का श्रेय सरकार को जाता है, जिसने कोविड-19 से संबंधित सुरक्षा सावधानियों का ध्यान रखते हुए चावल का निर्यात सुनिश्चित करने के लिए जरूरी कदम उठाए हैं।
एपिडा दुनिया में भारत के गैर बासमती चावल के निर्यात की संभावनाओं के दोहन के लिए किसानों, उद्यमियों, निर्यातकों और आयातकों जैसे विभिन्न हितधारकों के साथ मिलकर काम कर रही है।
एपिडा ने मूल्य श्रृंखला में विभिन्न हितधारकों के साथ भागीदारी के माध्यम से चावल के निर्यात को बढ़ावा दिया है। सरकार ने एपिडा की अगुआई में चावल निर्यात प्रोत्साहन मंच (आरईपीएफ) की स्थापना की है। आरईपीएफ में उद्योग, निर्यातकों, एपिडा, वाणिज्य मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों और पश्चिम बंगाल, उत्तर प्रदेश, पंजाब, हरियाणा, तेलंगाना, आंध्र प्रदेश, असम, छत्तीसगढ़ और ओडिशा सहित प्रमुख चावल उत्पादन राज्यों के कृषि निदेशकों को प्रतिनिधित्व दिया गया है।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Fibre & protein rice ‘village rice’ from Tamil Nadu exported to Ghana & Yemen
Non-basmati rice exports witnessed an impressive growth of 146 per cent during 2020-21
29 MAY 2021 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
In a major boost to India’s non-basmati rice exports potential, two consignments 4.5 MT of patented ‘village rice’ sourced from Kumbakonam, Thanjavur district, Tamil Nadu by a start-up Udaya Agro Farm was exported today to Ghana & Yemen via air & sea routes.
Enriched with protein, fibre, and a variety of minerals, ‘village rice’ is sourced directly from farmers of Thanjavur, also known as rice bowl of Tamil Nadu. APEDA assisted Udaya Agro Farm plans to increase volume of exports of ‘village rice’ in the coming months.
During the 2020-21, the shipment of non-basmati rice witnessed an impressive spike. The non-basmati rice exports were Rs 35,448 crore (4796 US$ Million) during April-March, 2021 against Rs 14,400 crore (2020 US$ Million) reported during April-March, 2020 period. The exports of non-Basmati have witnessed a growth of 146 % in Rupee terms and 137 % Dollar terms in 2020-2021.
Earlier this month, a consignment of rice was exported from the Paradip International Cargo Terminal, Odisha to Vietnam. This was for the first time in recent years, non-basmati rice was exported from Paradip Port.
In March, 2021, the first consignment of ‘red rice’ from Assam was exported to the USA. Iron rich ‘red rice’ is grown in Brahmaputra valley of Assam, without the use of any chemical fertilizer. The rice variety is referred as ‘Bao-dhaan’, which is an integral part of the Assamese food.
Non-basmati rice exports to African and Asian countries are undertaken from various ports of India such as Kakinada, Vishakhapatnam, Chennai, Mundra and Krishnapatnam. Paradip will soon emerge as one of the major rice-exporting port of the country.
The sharp spike in rice exports especially during a phase where globally the COVID19 pandemic has disrupted supply changes many commodities, has been attributed to the government taking prompt measures to ensure exports of rice while taking all the COVID19 related safety precautions.
APEDA is working with various stakeholders such as farmers, entrepreneurs, exporters and importers across the globe to harness India’s non-basmati rice exports potential.
APEDA has promoted rice exports through collaborations with various stakeholders in the value chains. The government had set up the Rice Export Promotion Forum (REPF), under the aegis of the APEDA. REPF has representations from rice industry, exporters, officials from APEDA, ministry of commerce and directors of agriculture from major rice producing states including West Bengal, Uttar Pradesh, Punjab, Haryana, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Chhattisgarh and Odisha.