வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
புரதம், நார் சத்து மிகுந்த ‘கிராமத்து அரிசி’, தமிழகத்திலிருந்து, கானா, ஏமனுக்கு ஏற்றுமதி
29 MAY 2021 4:42PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் பாசுமதி அல்லாத அரிசியின் ஏற்றுமதிக்கான சாத்தியக்கூறுகளை ஊக்குவிக்கும் வகையில் கும்பகோணம், தஞ்சாவூர் மாவட்டங்களிலிருந்து பெறப்பட்ட 4.5 மெட்ரிக் டன் 'கிராம அரிசியை' உதயா வேளாண் பண்ணை என்ற புதுமை நிறுவனம் விமானம் மற்றும் கப்பல் வழியாக கானாவிற்கும், ஏமனுக்கும் இன்று ஏற்றுமதி செய்தது.
தமிழ்நாட்டின் நெற்களஞ்சியம் என்று அழைக்கப்படும் தஞ்சாவூரில் விவசாயிகளிடமிருந்து நேரடியாக வாங்கப்படும்கிராம அரிசியில்', புரதம், நார் மற்றும் ஏராளமான தாதுக்கள் நிறைந்துள்ளன. வேளாண் மற்றும் பதப்படுத்தப்பட்ட உணவு ஏற்றுமதி வளர்ச்சி ஆணையமான அபெடா, வரும் மாதங்களில் இந்த அரிசியின் ஏற்றுமதியை அதிகரிப்பதற்கான உதவிகளை உதயா வேளாண் பண்ணைக்கு அளித்து வருகிறது.
2021-21 ஆம் ஆண்டில் பாசுமதி அல்லாத அரிசியின் ஏற்றுமதி குறிப்பிடத்தக்க உயர்வை எட்டியது. 2020 ஏப்ரல்-மார்ச் மாதத்தில் ரூ. 14,400 கோடியாக இருந்த ஏற்றுமதி, 2021 ஏப்ரல்-மார்ச் மாதத்தில் ரூ. 35,448 கோடியாக அதிகரித்து, 146% வளர்ச்சியை அடைந்தது.
முன்னதாக இம்மாதத் துவக்கத்தில் ஒடிசா மாநிலத்தின் பாரதீப் சர்வதேச சரக்கு முனையத்திலிருந்து வியட்நாமிற்கு முதல் முறையாக பாசுமதி அல்லாத அரிசி ஏற்றுமதி செய்யப்பட்டது.
கடந்த மார்ச் மாதம் அசாமில் இருந்து முதல் முறையாக சிகப்பு அரிசி அமெரிக்காவிற்கு ஏற்றுமதி செய்யப்பட்டது. எந்தவிதமான ரசாயன உரங்களின் பயன்பாடும் இல்லாமல் அசாமின் பிரம்மபுத்ரா பள்ளத்தாக்கில் இரும்பு சக்தி மிகுந்த சிகப்பு அரிசி விளைவிக்கப்படுகிறது.
இந்தியாவின் பாசுமதி அல்லாத அரிசியின் ஏற்றுமதிக்கான சாத்தியக்கூறுகளை அதிகரிக்கும் வகையில் விவசாயிகள், தொழில்முனைவோர், ஏற்றுமதியாளர்கள் மற்றும் இறக்குமதியாளர்களுடன் அபெடா இணைந்து பணியாற்றி வருவது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1722695

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Fibre & protein rice ‘village rice’ from Tamil Nadu exported to Ghana & Yemen
Non-basmati rice exports witnessed an impressive growth of 146 per cent during 2020-21
29 MAY 2021 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
In a major boost to India’s non-basmati rice exports potential, two consignments 4.5 MT of patented ‘village rice’ sourced from Kumbakonam, Thanjavur district, Tamil Nadu by a start-up Udaya Agro Farm was exported today to Ghana & Yemen via air & sea routes.
Enriched with protein, fibre, and a variety of minerals, ‘village rice’ is sourced directly from farmers of Thanjavur, also known as rice bowl of Tamil Nadu. APEDA assisted Udaya Agro Farm plans to increase volume of exports of ‘village rice’ in the coming months.
During the 2020-21, the shipment of non-basmati rice witnessed an impressive spike. The non-basmati rice exports were Rs 35,448 crore (4796 US$ Million) during April-March, 2021 against Rs 14,400 crore (2020 US$ Million) reported during April-March, 2020 period. The exports of non-Basmati have witnessed a growth of 146 % in Rupee terms and 137 % Dollar terms in 2020-2021.
Earlier this month, a consignment of rice was exported from the Paradip International Cargo Terminal, Odisha to Vietnam. This was for the first time in recent years, non-basmati rice was exported from Paradip Port.
In March, 2021, the first consignment of ‘red rice’ from Assam was exported to the USA. Iron rich ‘red rice’ is grown in Brahmaputra valley of Assam, without the use of any chemical fertilizer. The rice variety is referred as ‘Bao-dhaan’, which is an integral part of the Assamese food.
Non-basmati rice exports to African and Asian countries are undertaken from various ports of India such as Kakinada, Vishakhapatnam, Chennai, Mundra and Krishnapatnam. Paradip will soon emerge as one of the major rice-exporting port of the country.
The sharp spike in rice exports especially during a phase where globally the COVID19 pandemic has disrupted supply changes many commodities, has been attributed to the government taking prompt measures to ensure exports of rice while taking all the COVID19 related safety precautions.
APEDA is working with various stakeholders such as farmers, entrepreneurs, exporters and importers across the globe to harness India’s non-basmati rice exports potential.
APEDA has promoted rice exports through collaborations with various stakeholders in the value chains. The government had set up the Rice Export Promotion Forum (REPF), under the aegis of the APEDA. REPF has representations from rice industry, exporters, officials from APEDA, ministry of commerce and directors of agriculture from major rice producing states including West Bengal, Uttar Pradesh, Punjab, Haryana, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Chhattisgarh and Odisha.