Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Provision of ‘near to home’ vaccination centers will benefit a large number of Senior Citizens and Divyangjan : Shri Rattan Lal Kataria
28 MAY 2021 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
Welcoming the directions issued by Ministry of Health and Family Welfare for providing ‘near to home ’vaccination centers to Senior Citizens and Divyangjan, the Union Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Sh Rattan Lal Kataria has said that the move shall benefit around 14 Crore senior citizens and 2.2 Crore Divyangjan across the nation. The Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment had earlier flagged the problems being faced by Persons with Disabilities in testing, treatment and vaccination to MoHFW.
An advisory was also issued for Senior Citizens regarding COVID appropriate behavior on 27th April 2021 by the Ministry in consultation with the Geriatric Department of AIIMS, Delhi.
Mr Kataria has stated that the Modi Government is sensitive to the needs of people and is working relentlessly to provide immediate relief amidst the ongoing pandemic. He has further informed that the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment is committed to the cause of weaker sections of society and other vulnerable groups.
Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment has also launched a Helpline number for providing psychological support to people belonging to transgender community. Counseling through expert psychologists is available for Transgenders (TGs) who are facing extreme stress owing to highly uncertain and evolving circumstances.
The Ministry has also announced one time Subsistence allowance of Rs 1500 for transgender persons who are adversely affected by the lockdown restrictions imposed by respective state governments. The financial assistance, as an interim relief measure, was also extended last year when 7000 people from TG community benefitted.
Mr Kataria also added that Ministry, through its letter dated 20th May 2021, urged all state governments to spread awareness amongst transgender community in vernacular language regarding the COVID vaccination programme , to make existing vaccination centers TG friendly and to organize separate camps as well as mobile booths for vaccinating the TG community.
The minister added that we are witnessing the world’s largest and fastest vaccination programme where the Government has so far administered 20.27 Crore doses of vaccines within 130 days. He urged all public authorities and stakeholders to join hands in collectively fighting the second wave of COVID-19. He reposed full faith in the intent and resolute leadership of Prime Minister Sh Narendra Modi and claimed that soon with the active cooperation from all sections of society, we shall be able to tide through the second wave.

சமூக நிதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம்
வீட்டுக்கு அருகே தடுப்பூசி மையம் அமைக்கும் வசதி, ஏராளமான மூத்த குடிமக்கள் மற்றும் மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளுக்கு பயனளிக்கும்: திரு ரத்தன் லால் கட்டாரியா
28 MAY 2021 4:05PM by PIB Chennai
மூத்த குடிமக்கள் மற்றும் மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளுக்காக அவர்கள் வசிக்கும் வீட்டுக்கு அருகே தடுப்பூசி மையங்களை அமைக்க மத்திய சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம் உத்தரவிட்டுள்ளதை வரவேற்ற மத்திய சமூக நீதி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டுத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு ரத்தன் லால் கட்டாரியா கூறுகையில், ‘‘ இந்த நடவடிக்கை நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள 14 கோடி மூத்த குடி மக்களுக்கும், 2.2 கோடி மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளுக்கும் மிகவும் பயனளிக்கும்’’ என்றார்.
கொவிட் பரிசோதனை, சிகிச்சை மற்றும் தடுப்பூசி போடுவதில் மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகள் சந்திக்கும் பிரச்சனைகளை மத்திய சுகாதாரத்துறை மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகத்திடம், சமூக நீதி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சகம் முன்பே தெரிவித்திருந்தது.
மூத்த குடிமக்களுக்கு கொவிட் தடுப்பு நடவடிக்கை தொடர்பாக ஒரு ஆலோசனையையும், தில்லி எய்ம்ஸ் முதியோர் துறையுடன் ஆலோசித்து சமூகநீதி மற்றும் மேமபாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சகத்தால் வழங்கப்பட்டது.
திருநங்கைகளுக்கு உளவியல் உதவி அளிக்கவும், உதவி எண்-ஐ மத்திய சமூகநீதி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம் தொடங்கியுள்ளது. நிச்சயமற்ற சூழல் காரணமாக மிகுந்த மனஅழுத்தத்துக்கு உள்ளாகும் திருநங்கைகளுக்கு மனோதத்துவ நிபுணர்கள் மூலம் ஆலோசனை அளிக்கப்படுகிறது.
மாநில அரசுகள் பிறப்பித்த ஊரடங்கு விதிமுறைகளால், மிகவும் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட திருநங்கைகளுக்கு ரூ.1,500 பிழைப்பூதியத்தையும் மத்திய சமூகநீதி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சகம் அறிவித்தது.
உலகின் மாபெரும் தடுப்பூசி திட்டத்தின் கீழ், நாட்டில் 130 நாட்களில் 20.27 கோடி டோஸ் தடுப்பூசிகள் போடப்பட்டுள்ளன என்றும் அமைச்சர் கூறினார். கொவிட் 2ம் அலைக்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தில் அனைத்து தரப்பினரும் கூட்டாக ஒத்துழைக்க வேண்டும் என அமைச்சர் திரு ரத்தன் லால் கட்டாரியா வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1722470