Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Provision of ‘near to home’ vaccination centers will benefit a large number of Senior Citizens and Divyangjan : Shri Rattan Lal Kataria
28 MAY 2021 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
Welcoming the directions issued by Ministry of Health and Family Welfare for providing ‘near to home ’vaccination centers to Senior Citizens and Divyangjan, the Union Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Sh Rattan Lal Kataria has said that the move shall benefit around 14 Crore senior citizens and 2.2 Crore Divyangjan across the nation. The Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment had earlier flagged the problems being faced by Persons with Disabilities in testing, treatment and vaccination to MoHFW.
An advisory was also issued for Senior Citizens regarding COVID appropriate behavior on 27th April 2021 by the Ministry in consultation with the Geriatric Department of AIIMS, Delhi.
Mr Kataria has stated that the Modi Government is sensitive to the needs of people and is working relentlessly to provide immediate relief amidst the ongoing pandemic. He has further informed that the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment is committed to the cause of weaker sections of society and other vulnerable groups.
Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment has also launched a Helpline number for providing psychological support to people belonging to transgender community. Counseling through expert psychologists is available for Transgenders (TGs) who are facing extreme stress owing to highly uncertain and evolving circumstances.
The Ministry has also announced one time Subsistence allowance of Rs 1500 for transgender persons who are adversely affected by the lockdown restrictions imposed by respective state governments. The financial assistance, as an interim relief measure, was also extended last year when 7000 people from TG community benefitted.
Mr Kataria also added that Ministry, through its letter dated 20th May 2021, urged all state governments to spread awareness amongst transgender community in vernacular language regarding the COVID vaccination programme , to make existing vaccination centers TG friendly and to organize separate camps as well as mobile booths for vaccinating the TG community.
The minister added that we are witnessing the world’s largest and fastest vaccination programme where the Government has so far administered 20.27 Crore doses of vaccines within 130 days. He urged all public authorities and stakeholders to join hands in collectively fighting the second wave of COVID-19. He reposed full faith in the intent and resolute leadership of Prime Minister Sh Narendra Modi and claimed that soon with the active cooperation from all sections of society, we shall be able to tide through the second wave.

सामाजिक न्याय आणि सबलीकरण मंत्रालय
‘नियर टू होम’ (घराजवळ) लसीकरण केंद्रांच्या तरतुदीचा लाभ मोठ्या संख्येने ज्येष्ठ नागरिक आणि दिव्यांगजनांना होईल : रतन लाल कटारिया
28 MAY 2021 6:03PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 28 मे 2021
आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाने ज्येष्ठ नागरिक व दिव्यांगजनांना लसीकरण केंद्रे घराजवळ उपलब्ध करून देण्याबाबत जारी केलेल्या निर्देशांचे स्वागत करीत, केंद्रिय सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण राज्य मंत्री, रतन लाल कटारिया म्हणाले की, मंत्रालयाने हे पाऊल उचलल्यामुळे याचा लाभ देशभरातील जवळपास 14 कोटी ज्येष्ठ नागरिक आणि 2.2 कोटी दिव्यांगजनांना होऊ शकणार आहे. सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण मंत्रालयाने यापूर्वीच आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाकडे चाचणी, उपचार आणि लसीकरणात दिव्यांग व्यक्तींना भेडसावत असलेल्या समस्या मांडल्या होत्या.
एआयआयएमएस, दिल्ली येथील ज्येष्ठांसाठी असलेल्या कक्षाशी सल्लामसलत करून मंत्रालयाने 27 एप्रिल 2021 रोजी कोविड प्रतिबंधक वर्तनाचा अंगिकार करण्यासाठी मार्गदर्शक सूचना जारी केल्या होत्या.
कटारिया म्हणाले की, मोदी सरकार लोकांच्या गरजाबाबत अतिशय संवेदनशील आहे आणि सध्या सुरू असलेल्या साथीच्या परिस्थितीत तातडीने आराम मिळवून देण्यासाठी अथक प्रयत्न करीत आहेत. त्यांनी पुढे माहिती दिली की, सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण मंत्रालय हे समाजातील दुर्बल घटक आणि इतर असुरक्षित गटांप्रती वचनबद्ध आहे.
सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण मंत्रालयाने तृतीयपंथीय लोकांना मानसिक आधार देण्यासाठी एक हेल्पलाइन क्रमांक सुरू केला आहे. आजूबाजूच्या परिस्थितीमुळे उद्भवणाऱ्या आणि अनिश्चित वातावरणामुळे मोठ्या प्रमाणावर ताणाला सामोरे जात असलेल्या तृतीयपंथीयांसाठी तज्ञ मानसशास्त्रज्ञांच्या माध्यमातून समुपदेशन सेवा उपलब्ध आहे.
संबंधित राज्य सरकारांनी लागू केलेल्या टाळेबंदीच्या निर्बंधामुळे विपरित परिणाम झालेल्या तृतीयपंथीय व्यक्तींना एकरकमी 1,500 रुपये आर्थिक सहाय्य देण्याची घोषणा मंत्रालयाने केली आहे. अंतरिम मदत म्हणून गेल्या वर्षी तृतीयपंथीय समुदायाच्या 7,000 लोकांना लाभ देण्यात आला.
कटारिया पुढे म्हणाले, मंत्रालाने 20 मे 2021 रोजी जारी केलेल्या एका पत्राद्वारे सर्व राज्यसरकारांना असे आवाहन केले होते की, तृतीयपंथीय समुदायामध्ये स्थानिक भाषांमधून कोविड लसीकरण कार्यक्रमाबाबत जनजागृती निर्माण करावी, सध्या सुरू असलेली लसीकरण केंद्रे तृतीयपंथीयस्नेही असावीत तसेच तृतीयपंथीयांसाठी लसीकरणासाठी स्वतंत्रपणे शिबिरे आयोजित करावीत तसेच फिरते लसीकरण बूथ तयार करावेत.
मंत्री म्हणाले की, आपण जगातील सर्वांत मोठ्या,व्यापक आणि गतिशील लसीकरण कार्यक्रमाचे साक्षीदार आहोतसरकारने 130 दिवसांमध्ये 20.27 कोटी लसींच्या मात्रा पुरविल्या आहेत. कोविड 19 च्या दुसऱ्या लाटेविरोधात एकत्रितपणे लढा देण्यासाठी सर्व सार्वजनिक , प्राथमिक भागधारकांना एकत्र येण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी केले आहे. कटारिया यांनी पुन्हा एकदा पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या दृढ नेतृत्त्वाप्रति विश्वास व्यक्त केला आणि लवकरच समाजातील सर्व घटकांच्या सहकार्याने आपण दुसऱ्या लाटेवर मात करू शकू असा विश्वास व्यक्त केला.