Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Provision of ‘near to home’ vaccination centers will benefit a large number of Senior Citizens and Divyangjan : Shri Rattan Lal Kataria
28 MAY 2021 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
Welcoming the directions issued by Ministry of Health and Family Welfare for providing ‘near to home ’vaccination centers to Senior Citizens and Divyangjan, the Union Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Sh Rattan Lal Kataria has said that the move shall benefit around 14 Crore senior citizens and 2.2 Crore Divyangjan across the nation. The Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment had earlier flagged the problems being faced by Persons with Disabilities in testing, treatment and vaccination to MoHFW.
An advisory was also issued for Senior Citizens regarding COVID appropriate behavior on 27th April 2021 by the Ministry in consultation with the Geriatric Department of AIIMS, Delhi.
Mr Kataria has stated that the Modi Government is sensitive to the needs of people and is working relentlessly to provide immediate relief amidst the ongoing pandemic. He has further informed that the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment is committed to the cause of weaker sections of society and other vulnerable groups.
Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment has also launched a Helpline number for providing psychological support to people belonging to transgender community. Counseling through expert psychologists is available for Transgenders (TGs) who are facing extreme stress owing to highly uncertain and evolving circumstances.
The Ministry has also announced one time Subsistence allowance of Rs 1500 for transgender persons who are adversely affected by the lockdown restrictions imposed by respective state governments. The financial assistance, as an interim relief measure, was also extended last year when 7000 people from TG community benefitted.
Mr Kataria also added that Ministry, through its letter dated 20th May 2021, urged all state governments to spread awareness amongst transgender community in vernacular language regarding the COVID vaccination programme , to make existing vaccination centers TG friendly and to organize separate camps as well as mobile booths for vaccinating the TG community.
The minister added that we are witnessing the world’s largest and fastest vaccination programme where the Government has so far administered 20.27 Crore doses of vaccines within 130 days. He urged all public authorities and stakeholders to join hands in collectively fighting the second wave of COVID-19. He reposed full faith in the intent and resolute leadership of Prime Minister Sh Narendra Modi and claimed that soon with the active cooperation from all sections of society, we shall be able to tide through the second wave.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
'घर के पास' टीकाकरण केन्द्रों के प्रावधान से बड़ी संख्या में वरिष्ठ नागरिकों और दिव्यांगजनों को लाभ होगा: श्री रतन लाल कटारिया
28 MAY 2021 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री रतन लाल कटारिया ने वरिष्ठ नागरिकों और दिव्यांगजनों को 'घर के पास' टीकाकरण केंद्र उपलब्ध कराने के लिए स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी निर्देशों का स्वागत किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस कदम से देशभर के लगभग 14 करोड़ वरिष्ठ नागरिकों और 2.2 करोड़ दिव्यांगजनों को लाभ होगा। इससे पहले सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय ने दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों के परीक्षण, उपचार और टीकाकरण में आने वाली समस्याओं को स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के सामने रखा था।
वहीं मंत्रालय ने दिल्ली स्थित एम्स के जराचिकित्सा विभाग के परामर्श से 27 अप्रैल, 2021 को वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के लिए कोविड उपयुक्त व्यवहार के संबंध में एक परामर्श भी जारी किया गया था।
श्री कटारिया ने कहा है कि मोदी सरकार लोगों की जरूरतों को लेकर संवेदनशील है और मौजूदा महामारी के बीच त्वरित राहत प्रदान करने के लिए अथक प्रयास कर रही है। उन्होंने आगे बताया कि सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय समाज के कमजोर वर्गों और अन्य अशक्त समूहों के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय ने ट्रांसजेंडर समुदाय के लोगों को मनोवैज्ञानिक सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए एक हेल्पलाइन नंबर भी शुरू किया है। ट्रांसजेंडर (टीजी), जो अत्यधिक अनिश्चित और संलग्न परिस्थितियों के कारण काफी तनाव का सामना कर रहे हैं, के लिए विशेषज्ञ मनोवैज्ञानिकों के माध्यम से परामर्श उपलब्ध है।
मंत्रालय ने संबंधित राज्य सरकारों द्वारा लगाए गए लॉकडाउन प्रतिबंधों के चलते प्रतिकूल रूप से प्रभावित ट्रांसजेंडर व्यक्तियों के लिए 1500 रुपये के एकमुश्त निर्वाह भत्ते की भी घोषणा की है। वहीं अंतरिम राहत उपाय के रूप में वित्तीय सहायता को पिछले साल भी बढ़ाया गया था, जब ट्रांसजेंडर समुदाय के 7,000 लोग लाभान्वित हुए थे।
इसके अलावा श्री कटारिया ने यह भी बताया कि मंत्रालय ने 20 मई, 2021 को अपने पत्र के माध्यम से सभी राज्य सरकारों से स्थानीय भाषा में ट्रांसजेंडर समुदाय के बीच कोविड टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने, मौजूदा टीकाकरण केंद्रों को ट्रांसजेंडर अनुकूल बनाने और ट्रांसजेंडर समुदाय के टीकाकरण के लिए अलग-अलग शिविरों के साथ-साथ मोबाइल बूथों का आयोजन करने का आग्रह किया था।
मंत्री ने आगे कहा कि हम दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा और सबसे तेज टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम के साक्षी हैं, जहां सरकार ने 130 दिनों के भीतर अब तक टीकों की 20.27 करोड़ खुराकें लोगों को दी हैं। उन्होंने सभी लोक पदाधिकारियों और हितधारकों से सामूहिक रूप से कोविड-19 की दूसरी लहर से लड़ने के लिए एक साथ आने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के दृढ़ संकल्प व साहसी नेतृत्व में पूर्ण विश्वास व्यक्त किया और दावा किया कि समाज के सभी वर्गों के सक्रिय सहयोग से हम जल्द ही दूसरी लहर से बाहर निकलने में सक्षम होंगे।