Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Provision of ‘near to home’ vaccination centers will benefit a large number of Senior Citizens and Divyangjan : Shri Rattan Lal Kataria
28 MAY 2021 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
Welcoming the directions issued by Ministry of Health and Family Welfare for providing ‘near to home ’vaccination centers to Senior Citizens and Divyangjan, the Union Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Sh Rattan Lal Kataria has said that the move shall benefit around 14 Crore senior citizens and 2.2 Crore Divyangjan across the nation. The Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment had earlier flagged the problems being faced by Persons with Disabilities in testing, treatment and vaccination to MoHFW.
An advisory was also issued for Senior Citizens regarding COVID appropriate behavior on 27th April 2021 by the Ministry in consultation with the Geriatric Department of AIIMS, Delhi.
Mr Kataria has stated that the Modi Government is sensitive to the needs of people and is working relentlessly to provide immediate relief amidst the ongoing pandemic. He has further informed that the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment is committed to the cause of weaker sections of society and other vulnerable groups.
Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment has also launched a Helpline number for providing psychological support to people belonging to transgender community. Counseling through expert psychologists is available for Transgenders (TGs) who are facing extreme stress owing to highly uncertain and evolving circumstances.
The Ministry has also announced one time Subsistence allowance of Rs 1500 for transgender persons who are adversely affected by the lockdown restrictions imposed by respective state governments. The financial assistance, as an interim relief measure, was also extended last year when 7000 people from TG community benefitted.
Mr Kataria also added that Ministry, through its letter dated 20th May 2021, urged all state governments to spread awareness amongst transgender community in vernacular language regarding the COVID vaccination programme , to make existing vaccination centers TG friendly and to organize separate camps as well as mobile booths for vaccinating the TG community.
The minister added that we are witnessing the world’s largest and fastest vaccination programme where the Government has so far administered 20.27 Crore doses of vaccines within 130 days. He urged all public authorities and stakeholders to join hands in collectively fighting the second wave of COVID-19. He reposed full faith in the intent and resolute leadership of Prime Minister Sh Narendra Modi and claimed that soon with the active cooperation from all sections of society, we shall be able to tide through the second wave.

ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
"ਘਰ ਦੇ ਨੇੜੇ" ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨਾਲ ਵੱਡੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਸਿਟੀਜ਼ਨਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗਜਨ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਤਨ ਲਾਲ ਕਟਾਰੀਆ
28 MAY 2021 4:05PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਸਿਟੀਜ਼ਨਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗਜਨ ਨੂੰ ਘਰ ਦੇ ਨਜ਼ਦੀਕ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਾਉਣ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਤਨ ਲਾਲ ਕਟਾਰੀਆ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਕਦਮ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 14 ਕਰੋੜ ਬਜ਼ੁਰਗ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ 2.2 ਕਰੋੜ ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗਜਨ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਐੱਮਓਐੱਚਐੱਫਡਬਲਯੂ (MoHFW) ਨੂੰ ਅਪਾਹਜ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ, ਇਲਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰਪੇਸ਼ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਲਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਲਿਖਿਆ ਸੀ।
27 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਏਮਜ਼, ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਬੁਢਾਪੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ (ਜੈਰੀਏਟ੍ਰਿਕ) ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦੇ ਢੁੱਕਵੇਂ ਵਿਵਹਾਰ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਸਿਟੀਜ਼ਨਜ਼ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਅਡਵਾਈਜ਼ਰੀ ਵੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਟਾਰੀਆ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਰਾਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਨਾਜ਼ੁਕ ਹਾਲਾਤ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ।
ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਜੈਂਡਰ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਨੋਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਹੈਲਪਲਾਈਨ ਨੰਬਰ ਵੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਮਾਹਿਰ ਮਨੋਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਜੈਂਡਰ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ (ਟੀਜੀ) ਲਈ ਸਲਾਹ ਮਸ਼ਵਰਾ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਅਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਬਦਲ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਲਤਾਂ ਕਾਰਨ ਅਤਿਅੰਤ ਤਣਾਅ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਜੈਂਡਰ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ 1500 ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਭੱਤੇ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਘੋਸ਼ਣਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਲਗਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਤਾਲਾਬੰਦੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ। ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ, ਇੱਕ ਅੰਤਰਿਮ ਰਾਹਤ ਉਪਾਅ ਵਜੋਂ, ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਵੀ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਾਈ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਕਿ ਟੀਜੀ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਦੇ 7000 ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਟਾਰੀਆ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ 20 ਮਈ 2021 ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਪੱਤਰ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਟੀਜੀ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਲਈ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਟਰਾਂਸਜੈਂਡਰ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਫੈਲਾਉਣ, ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟੀਜੀ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਖਰੇ ਕੈਂਪਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਬੂਥਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕਰਨ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੇ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਜ਼ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਚਲਦਾ ਦੇਖ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 130 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ 20.27 ਕਰੋੜ ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਜਨਤਕ ਅਥਾਰਟੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਦੀ ਦੂਸਰੀ ਲਹਿਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਮੂਹਕ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੜਨ ਲਈ ਹੱਥ ਮਿਲਾਉਣ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਨੀਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ‘ਤੇ ਪੂਰਨ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਜਤਾਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਦਾਅਵਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਜਲਦੀ ਹੀ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਅਸੀਂ ਦੂਜੀ ਲਹਿਰ ਦੇ ਪਾਰ ਲੰਘ ਸਕਾਂਗੇ।