Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Provision of ‘near to home’ vaccination centers will benefit a large number of Senior Citizens and Divyangjan : Shri Rattan Lal Kataria
28 MAY 2021 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
Welcoming the directions issued by Ministry of Health and Family Welfare for providing ‘near to home ’vaccination centers to Senior Citizens and Divyangjan, the Union Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Sh Rattan Lal Kataria has said that the move shall benefit around 14 Crore senior citizens and 2.2 Crore Divyangjan across the nation. The Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment had earlier flagged the problems being faced by Persons with Disabilities in testing, treatment and vaccination to MoHFW.
An advisory was also issued for Senior Citizens regarding COVID appropriate behavior on 27th April 2021 by the Ministry in consultation with the Geriatric Department of AIIMS, Delhi.
Mr Kataria has stated that the Modi Government is sensitive to the needs of people and is working relentlessly to provide immediate relief amidst the ongoing pandemic. He has further informed that the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment is committed to the cause of weaker sections of society and other vulnerable groups.
Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment has also launched a Helpline number for providing psychological support to people belonging to transgender community. Counseling through expert psychologists is available for Transgenders (TGs) who are facing extreme stress owing to highly uncertain and evolving circumstances.
The Ministry has also announced one time Subsistence allowance of Rs 1500 for transgender persons who are adversely affected by the lockdown restrictions imposed by respective state governments. The financial assistance, as an interim relief measure, was also extended last year when 7000 people from TG community benefitted.
Mr Kataria also added that Ministry, through its letter dated 20th May 2021, urged all state governments to spread awareness amongst transgender community in vernacular language regarding the COVID vaccination programme , to make existing vaccination centers TG friendly and to organize separate camps as well as mobile booths for vaccinating the TG community.
The minister added that we are witnessing the world’s largest and fastest vaccination programme where the Government has so far administered 20.27 Crore doses of vaccines within 130 days. He urged all public authorities and stakeholders to join hands in collectively fighting the second wave of COVID-19. He reposed full faith in the intent and resolute leadership of Prime Minister Sh Narendra Modi and claimed that soon with the active cooperation from all sections of society, we shall be able to tide through the second wave.

ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ನ್ಯಾಯ ಮತ್ತು ಸಬಲೀಕರಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
“ಮನೆ ಬಳಿಯೇ’ ಲಸಿಕೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳ ಅವಕಾಶ ದೊಡ್ಡ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆಯ ಹಿರಿಯ ನಾಗರಿಕರು ಮತ್ತು ದಿವ್ಯಾಂಗರಿಗೆ ಉಪಯುಕ್ತವಾಗಲಿದೆ: ಶ್ರೀ ರತನ್ ಲಾಲ್ ಕಠಾರಿಯಾ
28 MAY 2021 4:05PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಹಿರಿಯ ನಾಗರಿಕರಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ದಿವ್ಯಾಂಗರಿಗಾಗಿ “ಮನೆಯ ಬಳಿ’ಯೇ ಲಸಿಕ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ತೆರೆಯುವ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕುಟುಂಬ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ನಿರ್ಧಾರವನ್ನು ಸ್ವಾಗತಿಸಿರುವ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ನ್ಯಾಯ ಮತ್ತು ಸಬಲೀಕರಣ ಖಾತೆ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ರತನ್ ಲಾಲ್ ಕಠಾರಿಯಾ ಈ ಕ್ರಮವು ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ 14 ಕೋಟಿ ಹಿರಿಯ ನಾಗರಿಕರು ಮತ್ತು 2.2 ಕೋಟಿ ದಿವ್ಯಾಂಗರಿಗೆ ಉಪಯುಕ್ತವಾಗಲಿದೆ ಎಂದು ತಿಳಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ನ್ಯಾಯ ಮತ್ತು ಸಬಲೀಕರಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆ, ಚಿಕಿತ್ಸೆ ಮತ್ತು ಲಸಿಕೆ ಪಡೆಯುವಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಶೇಷ ಚೇತನರು ಎದುರಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕುಟುಂಬ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯಕ್ಕೆ ಮನವರಿಕೆ ಮಾಡಿಸಿತ್ತು.
ದೆಹಲಿಯ ಏಮ್ಸ್ ಜೆರಿಯಾಟ್ರಿಕ್ ವಿಭಾಗದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಮಾಲೋಚಿಸಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು 2021 ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 27 ರಂದು ಹಿರಿಯ ನಾಗರಿಕರಿಗಾಗಿ ಕೋವಿಡ್ ಸೂಕ್ತ ನಡವಳಿಕೆಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಸಲಹೆಯನ್ನು ನೀಡಿತ್ತು.
ಮೋದಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಜನರ ಅಗತ್ಯಗಳಿಗ ಸ್ಪಂದನಾತ್ಮಕವಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಕ್ತ ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕದ ನಡುವೆಯೂ ಜನರ ಅಗತ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಸ್ಪಂದಿಸಲು ಶ್ರಮವರಿಯದ ದುಡಿಯುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಕಠಾರಿಯಾ ತಿಳಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ನ್ಯಾಯ ಮತ್ತು ಸಬಲೀಕರಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಸಮಾಜದ ದುರ್ಬಲ ವರ್ಗದವರ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ದುರ್ಬಲ ಗುಂಪುಗಳ ಹಿತ ಕಾಯಲು ಬದ್ಧವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದೂ ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ನ್ಯಾಯ ಮತ್ತು ಸಬಲೀಕರಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ತೃತೀಯ ಲಿಂಗಿಗಳ ಸಮುದಾಯದ ಜನರಿಗೆ ಮಾನಸಿಕ ಸ್ಥೈರ್ಯ ತುಂಬಲು ಸಹಾಯವಾಣಿಯನ್ನೂ ಆರಂಭಿಸಿದೆ. ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಅನಿಶ್ಚಿತ ಮತ್ತು ಹೊರಹೊಮ್ಮುತ್ತಿರುವ ಸನ್ನಿವೇಶದಿಂದಾಗಿ ತೀವ್ರವಾದ ಒತ್ತಡಕ್ಕೆ ಒಳಗಾಗಿರುವ ತೃತೀಯ ಲಿಂಗಿ (ಟಿಜಿಗಳು)ಗಳಿಗೆ ಮಾನಸಿಕ ತಜ್ಞರಿಂದ ಸಮಾಲೋಚನೆ ಇಲ್ಲಿ ಲಭ್ಯವಿದೆ.
ಆಯಾ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳು ವಿಧಿಸಿರುವ ಲಾಕ್ ಡೌನ್ ನಿರ್ಬಂಧಗಳಿಂದಾಗಿ ತೀವ್ರ ಸಂಕಷ್ಟಕ್ಕೆ ಸಿಲುಕಿರುವ ತೃತೀಯ ಲಿಂಗಿ ಜನರಿಗೆ ಒಂದು ಬಾರಿಯ ಜೀವನಾಧಾರ ಭತ್ಯೆ 1,500 ರೂ.ಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರಕಟಿಸಿರುವುದಾಗಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ತಿಳಿಸಿದೆ. ಕಳೆದ ವರ್ಷವೂ ಮಧ್ಯಂತರ ಪರಿಹಾರವಾಗಿ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ನೆರವು ನೀಡಲಾಗಿತ್ತು, ಆಗ 7000 ತೃತೀಯ ಲಿಂಗಿ ಸಮುದಾಯದವರು ಇದರ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನ ಪಡೆದಿದ್ದರು.
ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಎಲ್ಲ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳಿಗೆ ದಿನಾಂಕ 2021ರ ಮೇ 20ರಂದು ಬರೆದಿರುವ ತನ್ನ ಪತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ತೃತೀಯ ಲಿಂಗಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಕೋವಿಡ್, ಲಸಿಕೆ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮ ಕುರಿತಂತೆ ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಭಾಷೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಜಾಗೃತಿ ಮೂಡಿಸಲು, ಹಾಲಿ ಲಸಿಕಾ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ತೃತೀಯ ಲಿಂಗಿಸ್ನೇಹಿ ಮಾಡಿ, ತೃತೀಯ ಲಿಂಗಿ ಸಮುದಾಯದವರಿಗೆ ಲಸಿಕೆ ನೀಡಲು ಪ್ರತ್ಯೇಕ ಶಿಬಿರ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಚಾರಿ ಬೂತ್ ತೆರೆಯುವಂತೆ ಮನವಿ ಮಾಡಿದೆ ಎಂದೂ ಶ್ರೀ ಕಠಾರಿಯಾ ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.
ನಾವು ವಿಶ್ವದ ಅತಿ ವೇಗದ ಮತ್ತು ಬೃಹತ್ ಲಸಿಕಾ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಕ್ಕೆ ಸಾಕ್ಷಿಯಾಗಿದ್ದೇವೆ, ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಈವರೆಗೆ 20.27 ಕೋಟಿ ಡೋಸ್ ಲಸಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಕೇವಲ 130 ದಿನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ನೀಡಿದೆ ಎಂದೂ ಸಚಿವರು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು. ಕೋವಿಡ್ -19 ಎರಡನೇ ಅಲೆಯ ವಿರುದ್ಧ ಸಂಘಟಿತ ಹೋರಾಟ ಮಾಡಲು ಕೈಜೋಡಿಸುವಂತೆ ಅವರು ಎಲ್ಲ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಪ್ರಾಧಿಕಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಬಾಧ್ಯಸ್ಥರಿಗೆ ಮನವಿ ಮಾಡಿದರು. ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿಯವರ ಉದ್ದೇಶ ಮತ್ತು ದೃಢ ನಿಶ್ಚಯದ ನಾಯಕತ್ವದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಅವರು ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿ, ಶೀಘ್ರದಲ್ಲೇ ಸಮಾಜದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ವರ್ಗಗಳ ಸಕ್ರಿಯ ಸಹಕಾರದೊಂದಿಗೆ, ನಾವು ಎರಡನೇ ಅಲೆಯನ್ನು ಕಟ್ಟಿಹಾಕುತ್ತೇವೆ ಎಂಬ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು. .