Ministry of Science & Technology
Innovative Patient-Friendly Saline Gargle RT-PCR Testing Method, thanks to NEERI Nagpur
Saline Gargle, No Swab, Simple, Fast, Economical
“Get Result within 3 Hours, Suitable for Rural and Tribal Areas”
28 MAY 2021 11:39AM by PIB Mumbai
Nagpur, May 27, 2021
Ever since the outbreak of the COVID-19 pandemic, India has been making multiple strides in augmenting its testing infrastructure and capacity. Scientists of Nagpur-based National Environmental Engineering Research Institute (NEERI) under Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) have achieved another milestone in this journey, with the development of a 'Saline Gargle RT-PCR Method' for testing COVID-19 samples.
A Method with Numerous Benefits: Simple, Fast, Comfortable, Economical
The Saline Gargle method offers a bunch of attractive benefits, all rolled into one. It is simple, fast, cost-effective, patient-friendly and comfortable; it also offers instant results and is well-suited for rural and tribal areas, given minimal infrastructure requirements. Speaking to PIB, Dr. Krishna Khairnar, Senior Scientist, Environmental Virology Cell, NEERI says: “Swab collection method requires time. Moreover, since it is an invasive technique, it is a bit uncomfortable for patients. Some time is lost also in the transport of the sample to the collection centre. On the other hand, the Saline Gargle RT-PCR method is instant, comfortable and patient-friendly. Sampling is done instantly and results will be generated within 3 hours.”
Patient herself can collect the Sample
The method is non-invasive and so simple that the patient herself can collect the sample, explains Dr. Khairnar. “Collection methods like nasopharyngeal and oropharyngeal swab collection require technical expertise; they are also time-consuming. In contrast, the Saline Gargle RT-PCR method uses a simple collection tube filled with saline solution. The patient gargles the solution and rinses it inside the tube. This sample in the collection tube is taken to the laboratory where it is kept at room temperature, in a special buffer solution prepared by NEERI. An RNA template is produced when this solution is heated, which is further processed for Reverse Transcription Polymerase Chain Reaction (RT-PCR). This particular method of collecting and processing the sample enables us to save on the otherwise costly infrastructural requirement of RNA extraction. People can also test themselves, since this method allows self-sampling.” The method is environment-friendly as well, since waste generation is minimized.
A Boon for Testing in Rural and Tribal Areas
The scientist expects that this innovative testing technique will be especially beneficial for rural and tribal areas where infrastructure requirements can be a constraint. The non-technique has received the approval of the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR). NEERI has further been asked to train other testing labs, to help scale up its adoption across the country.
Nagpur Municipal Corporation has given permission to go ahead with the method, following which testing has begun at NEERI, as per approved testing protocol.
“Need to Implement Pan India”
Scientists, researchers and lab-technicians of the Environmental Virology Cell at NEERI have taken painstaking efforts to develop this patient-friendly technique amid surging COVID-19 infections in the Vidarbha region. Dr. Khairnar and his team hopes that the method is implemented at the national level, resulting in faster and more citizen-friendly testing, thereby strengthening our battle against the pandemic.

বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
নাগপুরের জাতীয় পরিবেশ প্রকৌশল গবেষণা কেন্দ্র, নীরির অভিনব উদ্ভাবন- রোগী বান্ধব স্যালাইন গার্গেলের মাধ্যমে কোভিড চিহ্নিতকরণের জন্য আরটি-পিসিআর পরীক্ষা
স্যালাইন গার্গেল যাতে সোয়াবের প্রয়োজন নেই, সহজ, দ্রুত এবং অর্থসাশ্রয়ী
"তিন ঘন্টার মধ্যে ফল জানা যায়, গ্রামীণ ও উপজাতি এলাকায় যা ফলদায়ক"
28 MAY 2021 11:39AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৮ মে, ২০২১
কোভিড-১৯ অতিমারির প্রাদুর্ভাবের পর থেকেই ভারত তার পরীক্ষামূলক প্রচেষ্টা এবং সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যে একাধিক পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে।
বিজ্ঞান ও শিল্প গবেষণা সংসদ, সিএসআইআর- এর অধীন নাগপুরের জাতীয় পরিবেশ প্রকৌশল ও গবেষণা কেন্দ্র, নিরি'র বিজ্ঞানীরা আরো একটি মাইল ফলক অর্জন করেছে। কোভিড-১৯ পরীক্ষার জন্য " স্যালাইন গার্গেল আরটি-পিসিআর" পদ্ধতির উদ্ভাবন করেছেন। যা বহুলাংশে উপকারী একটি সহজ এবং দ্রুত ও আরামদায়ক পদ্ধতি। সেইসঙ্গে অর্থ সাশ্রয়ী।
এই ধরনের পরীক্ষা গ্রামীণ এবং উপজাতি অঞ্চলের পক্ষে সবচেয়ে উপযুক্ত। পিআইবির সাথে কথা বলার সময় নাগপুরের এই কেন্দ্রের ভাইরোলজি সেলের বরিষ্ঠ গবেষক ডক্টর কৃষ্ণা খায়রনার জানান, কোভিড চিহ্নিতকরণের ক্ষেত্রে সোয়াব সংগ্রহের জন্য সময়ের প্রয়োজন। তাছাড়াও সোয়াব সংগ্রহ করাটা রোগীদের কাছেও কিছুটা অস্বস্তিকর। রোগীদের নমুনা সংগ্রহ কেন্দ্রে গিয়ে এই পরীক্ষা করাতে হয়। যাতে বেশ কিছুটা সময় নষ্ট হয়। অন্যদিকে, স্যালাইন গার্গেল আরটি- পিসিআর পদ্ধতিটি তাৎক্ষণিক এবং আরামদায়ক। এটি রোগী বান্ধবও বলা চলে। নমুনা খুব সহজেই সংগ্রহ করা যায় এবং তিন ঘন্টার মধ্যে রিপোর্ট দেওয়া সম্ভব হয়।
এই পদ্ধতিটি এতটাই সহজ যে রোগী নিজেই নমুনা সংগ্রহ করতে পারেন বলে ডক্টর খায়রনার উল্লেখ করেন।
সোয়াব টেস্ট করার ক্ষেত্রে ন্যাসো ফ্যারেনজিয়াল এবং অ্যারো ফ্যারেনজিয়াল সোয়াব সংগ্রহের জন্য প্রযুক্তিগত দক্ষতার প্রয়োজন। অন্যদিকে, স্যালাইন গার্গেল পদ্ধতিতে স্যালাইনের দ্রবণে ভরা একটি সাধারন সংগ্রহ নল ব্যবহার করা হয়। রোগী এই দ্রবণটি মুখে নিয়ে গার্গেল করে তা টিউবের অভ্যন্তরে ফেলে। এরপর নমুনা সহ নলটিকে পরীক্ষাগারে নিয়ে সেখানে রুমের তাপমাত্রা সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্য করে রাখা হয়। এরপরে তা পরীক্ষা করা হয়।
এই ধরনের স্যালাইন গার্গেল আরটি-পিসিআর পদ্ধতিটি ভারতের মেডিক্যাল রিসার্চ কাউন্সিলের অনুমোদন পেয়েছে। দেশের যে সমস্ত কেন্দ্রে কোভিডের নমুনা পরীক্ষা করা হয় সেসব পরীক্ষাকেন্দ্রের টেকনিশিয়ানদের প্রশিক্ষণ দেয়ার জন্য নিরি'কে বলা হয়েছে।
ইতিমধ্যেই নাগপুর মিউনিসিপাল কর্পোরেশন এই ধরনের পদ্ধতি চালু করার জন্য অনুমতি দিয়েছে।