Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
More than 22.46 crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
More than 1.84 crore doses still available with States/UTs to be administered
28 MAY 2021 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In addition, the Govt. of India has also been facilitating direct procurement of vaccines by the States/UTs. Vaccination is an integral pillar of the comprehensive strategy of Government of India for containment and management of the pandemic, along with Test, Track, Treat and COVID Appropriate Behaviour.
Implementation of the Liberalized and Accelerated Phase-3 Strategy of Covid-19 Vaccination has started from 1st May 2021.
Under the Strategy, in every month 50% of the total Central Drugs Laboratory (CDL) cleared vaccine doses of any manufacturer would be procured by Govt. of India. It would continue to make these doses available to the State Govts totally free of cost as was being done earlier.
Government of India has so far provided, both through the free of cost category and through direct state procurement category, more than 22.46 crore vaccine doses (22,46,08,010) to States/UTs.
Of this, the total consumption, including wastages is 20,48,04,853 doses (as per data available at 8 AM today).
More than 1.84 crore COVID Vaccine doses (1,84,92,677) are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.
Furthermore, 3 lakh (3,20,380) vaccine doses are in the pipeline and will be received by the States/UTs within the next 3 days.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
22.46 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான கொவிட் தடுப்பூசிகள் மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
28 MAY 2021 11:18AM by PIB Chennai
நாடு தழுவிய தடுப்பூசி இயக்கத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு கொவிட் தடுப்பூசிகளை மத்திய அரசு இலவசமாக வழங்கி தொடர்ந்து ஆதரவளித்து வருகிறது. மேலும் மாநில அரசுகள் கொவிட் தடுப்பூசிகளை நேரடியாகக் கொள்முதல் செய்வதற்கும் உதவி வருகிறது. கொவிட் பரிசோதனை, நோய்க்கண்டறிதல், அதற்கான சிகிச்சை அளித்தல் மற்றும் நோயைக் கட்டுப்படுத்துவதற்கான வழிகாட்டி நெறிமுறைகள் ஆகியவற்றுடன் தடுப்பூசி என்பது கொவிட் வைரஸைக் கட்டுப்படுத்துவதற்கான மத்திய அரசின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த மற்றும் விரிவான உத்திகள் ஆகும்.
கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றைக் கட்டுப்படுத்தும் முயற்சியில் மத்திய அரசு இதுவரை, 22.46 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான (22,46,08,010) கொவிட் தடுப்பூசி டோஸ்களை, மாநிலங்களுக்கும், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கும், இலவசமாக வழங்கியுள்ளது. இன்று காலை 8 மணி வரையிலான தரவுகளின் அடிப்படையில், மொத்தம் 20,48,04,853 டோஸ் தடுப்பூசி (வீணானவை உட்பட) பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
சுமார் 1.84 கோடி (1,84,92,677) கொவிட் தடுப்பூசி டோஸ்கள், மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் கையிருப்பில் உள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்