Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
‘The Eclipse and After’ - a unique film festival marks women-centric online series by Films Division
27 MAY 2021 5:52PM by PIB Mumbai
The thematically curated festival series of women-centric documentary films will be kick-started by Films Division with The Eclipse and After, a festival of films on women by women being screened online from 28 to 30 May 2021.
The package of ten films made by women film makers tells stories of women coming out from the shadows of inequality and injustice and also inspiring stories of strong-willed women who dared to break conventions to lead a life of self worth and accomplishment.
The Eclipse and After include With the River Flowing (64 Min./Torsha Banerjee) Silent Voices (26 Min./Pritha Chakraborty), Born Behind Bars (52 Min./ Malati Rao), Viji Amma (53 Min./ Navnindra Behl), Bramhavadini - Mahila Paurohitya (26 Min./Suhasini Mulay), Phulbasan Bai (27 Min./Navnindra Behl), Make up The Loss (5 Min./Pratibha Kaur Pasricha), My Baby Not Mine (52 Min./Rakhee Sandilya), Chasing Tails (53 Min./Madhavi Tangella) and The Day I Became a Women (34 Min./Moupia Mukherjee).
The films will be streamed free on https://filmsdivision.org/ @ “Documentary of the Week” and on https://www.youtube.com/user/FilmsDivision between 28 - 30 May 2021.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
'द एक्लिप्स एंड आफ्टर'- फिल्म प्रभाग द्वारा महिला केंद्रित ऑनलाइन श्रृंखला से लैस एक अनूठा फिल्म महोत्सव
27 MAY 2021 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
महिलाओं द्वारा महिलाओं पर बनाईगई फिल्मों का एक महोत्सव 'द एक्लिप्स एंड आफ्टर' 28 से 30 मई 2021 तक ऑनलाइन दिखाया जा रहा है, और इसी के साथ फिल्म प्रभाग द्वारा महिला-केंद्रित डॉक्यूमेंट्री फिल्मों की विषय अनुरूप क्यूरेट की गई महोत्सव श्रृंखला की शुरुआत होगी।
महिला फिल्मकारों द्वारा बनाई गई इन दस फिल्मों के समूह में ऐसी महिलाओं की कहानियां कही गई हैं जो गैर-बराबरी और अन्याय से लड़कर बाहर आती हैं, और इसमें ऐसी मजबूत इरादों वाली महिलाओं की प्रेरक कहानियां भी हैं जिन्होंने आत्म-मूल्य और उपलब्धियों से भरा जीवन जीने के लिए परंपराओं को तोड़ने का साहस किया।
'द एक्लिप्स एंड आफ्टर' में शामिल फिल्में हैं - विद द रिवर फ्लोइंग (64 मिनट/तोर्शो बनर्जी), साइलेंट वॉयसेज़ (26 मिनट/पृथा चक्रवर्ती), बॉर्न बिहाइंड बार्स (52 मिनट/ मालती राव), विजी अम्मा (53 मिनट/नवनिंद्र बहल), ब्रम्हवादिनी - महिला पौरोहित्य (26 मिनट/सुहासिनी मुले), फूलबसन बाई (27 मिनट/नवनिंद्र बहल), मेकअप द लॉस (5 मिनट/प्रतिभा कौर पसरीचा), माई बेबी नॉट माइन (52 मिनट/राखी शंडिल्य), चेसिंग टेल्स (53 मिनट/माधवी तंगेला) और, द डे आई बिकेम अ वुमन (34 मिनट/मौपिया मुखर्जी)।
ये फिल्में https://filmsdivision.org/ पर "डॉक्यूमेंट्री ऑफ द वीक" में और
https://www.youtube.com/user/FilmsDivision पर 28 से 30 मई 2021 के बीच निःशुल्क स्ट्रीम की जाएंगी।