Ministry of Power
SJVN Ltd installs Four Oxygen Plants in Himachal Pradesh
26 MAY 2021 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
SJVN Ltd, a joint venture of Ministry of Power and Government of Himachal Pradesh, is installing 4 Oxygen Plants in the districts of Shimla (Rampur), Kinnaur, Lahaul Spiti & Hamirpur of Himachal Pradesh at a cost of around Rs. 4.5 Crore. SJVN has provided Cold Chain Equipments costing around Rs. 1 Crore to state government in support of its efforts to vaccinate the entire population of the state.
SJVN has recently provided 50 semi fowler Beds to IGMC in addition to this financial support of more than Rs. 2 Crore, has been extended to procure ventilators, oximeters, other medical equipment, Personal Protection Equipment (PPEs), masks, sanitizers & gloves in various hospitals of Government of Himachal Pradesh.
For boosting the healthcare infrastructure in Himachal Pradesh SJVN is also supporting NGOs working in fight against Covid-19 to the tune of Rs. 1 Crore. In all these activities an amount of around Rs. 7.5 Crore has been contributed in combating the pandemic during last four months.
In addition to this SJVN has also provided ventilators, oxygen concentrators, oximeters and other medical equipment to Hospitals in Bihar, Uttarakhand and other states where it has presence.
The employees of SJVN have already contributed one day salary amounting to Rs. 45 Lakh to CM Relief Fund/H.P.Covid-19 Solidarity Response Fund to combat the Corona challenge.
To speed up the process of vaccination against Covid-19, SJVN has tied up with Fortis Hospital for vaccinating its employees, persons working in through contractors and local people residing in the vicinity of Projects/offices.
SJVN has always been in forefront in supporting the society and the government for tackling various issues which affect the nation and fellow countrymen. SJVN is also liberally extending support for distribution of food and other essential items to the needy and has contributed Rs. 25 Crore towards PM CARES Fund.

విద్యుత్తు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
హిమాచల్‌ప్రదేశ్‌లో నాలుగు ఆక్సిజన్ ప్లాంట్లు ఏర్పాటు చేసిన ఎస్‌జేవీఎన్‌ లిమిటెడ్
26 MAY 2021 6:04PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర విద్యుత్‌ శాఖ, హిమాచల్‌ప్రదేశ్‌ ప్రభుత్వ ఉమ్మడి సంస్థ అయిన ఎస్‌జేవీఎన్‌ లిమిటెడ్‌, హిమాచల్‌ప్రదేశ్‌లోని సిమ్లా (రామ్‌పూర్‌), కిన్నూర్‌, లాహౌల్‌ స్పితి, హమీర్‌పూర్‌ జిల్లాల్లో నాలుగు ఆక్సిజన్‌ ప్లాంట్లను ఏర్పాటు చేసింది. ఇందుకోసం 4.5 కోట్లు వ్యయం చేసింది. రాష్ట్ర ప్రజలందరికీ టీకాలు వేయించాలన్న తన ప్రయత్నాల్లో భాగంగా, టీకాలను నిల్వ చేసే రూ.కోటి విలువైన శీతల ఉపకరణాలను కూడా ప్రభుత్వానికి అందించింది.
ఐజీఎంసీకి రూ.2 కోట్లకుపైగా ఆర్థిక సాయానికితోడు, 50 వాలు పడకలను కూడా ఎస్‌జేవీఎన్‌ అందించింది. హిమాచల్‌ప్రదేశ్‌లోని వివిధ ప్రభుత్వ ఆసుపత్రులకు వెంటిలేటర్లు, ఆక్సీమీటర్లు, ఇతర వైద్య పరికరాలు, పీపీఈ కిట్లు, మాస్కులు, శానిటైజర్లు, చేతి తొడుగులను కూడా అందించింది.
హిమాచల్‌ప్రదేశ్‌లో ఆరోగ్య మౌలిక సదుపాయాలను పెంపొందించేందుకు, కొవిడ్‌పై పోరాడుతున్న స్వచ్ఛంద సంస్థలకు రూ.కోటి వరకు సాయం అందజేసి, మద్దతుగా నిలిచింది. ఈ ఉదార కార్యక్రమాల కోసం గత నాలుగు నెలల్లో రూ.7.5 కోట్లు ఖర్చు చేసింది.
బిహార్‌, ఉత్తరాఖండ్‌తోపాటు సంస్థ కార్యకలాపాలు సాగిస్తున్న రాష్ట్రాల్లోని ఆసుపత్రులకు వెంటిలేటర్లు, ఆక్సిజన్‌ కాన్‌సన్‌ట్రేటర్లు, ఆక్సీమీటర్లు, ఇతర వైద్య పరికరాలను ఎస్‌జేవీఎన్‌ అందించింది.
కరోనాను ఎదుర్కొనేందుకు, ఎస్‌జేవీఎన్‌ ఉద్యోగులు తమ ఒకరోజు వేతనం రూ.45 లక్షలను ముఖ్యమంత్రి సహాయ నిధి/ హెచ్‌.పి.కొవిడ్‌-19 సంఘీభావ ప్రతిస్పందన నిధికి విరాళంగా అందజేశారు.
కొవిడ్‌ టీకాల ప్రక్రియను వేగవంతం చేసేందుకు సంస్థ ఉద్యోగులు, కాంట్రాక్టు కార్మికులు, ప్రాజెక్టులు/ కార్యాలయాల పరిధిలో నివశించే ప్రజలకు టీకాలు వేసేలా ఫోర్టిస్‌ ఆసుపత్రితో ఎస్‌జేవీఎన్‌ ఒప్పందం కుదుర్చుకుంది.
దేశాన్ని, ప్రజలను ఇబ్బంది పెట్టే సమస్యలు ఎదురైన ప్రతిసారీ ప్రభుత్వానికి, సమాజానికి మద్దతుగా నిలవడంలో ఎస్‌జేవీఎన్‌ ఎప్పుడూ ముందుంటోంది. అవసరాల్లో ఉన్న ప్రజలకు ఆహారం, ఇతర నిత్యావసరాలను అందిస్తూ తన ఉదారతను ఈ సంస్థ చాటుకుంటోంది. పీఎం కేర్స్‌ నిధికి రూ.25 కోట్లను విరాళంగా అందజేసింది.