Ministry of Power
SJVN Ltd installs Four Oxygen Plants in Himachal Pradesh
26 MAY 2021 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
SJVN Ltd, a joint venture of Ministry of Power and Government of Himachal Pradesh, is installing 4 Oxygen Plants in the districts of Shimla (Rampur), Kinnaur, Lahaul Spiti & Hamirpur of Himachal Pradesh at a cost of around Rs. 4.5 Crore. SJVN has provided Cold Chain Equipments costing around Rs. 1 Crore to state government in support of its efforts to vaccinate the entire population of the state.
SJVN has recently provided 50 semi fowler Beds to IGMC in addition to this financial support of more than Rs. 2 Crore, has been extended to procure ventilators, oximeters, other medical equipment, Personal Protection Equipment (PPEs), masks, sanitizers & gloves in various hospitals of Government of Himachal Pradesh.
For boosting the healthcare infrastructure in Himachal Pradesh SJVN is also supporting NGOs working in fight against Covid-19 to the tune of Rs. 1 Crore. In all these activities an amount of around Rs. 7.5 Crore has been contributed in combating the pandemic during last four months.
In addition to this SJVN has also provided ventilators, oxygen concentrators, oximeters and other medical equipment to Hospitals in Bihar, Uttarakhand and other states where it has presence.
The employees of SJVN have already contributed one day salary amounting to Rs. 45 Lakh to CM Relief Fund/H.P.Covid-19 Solidarity Response Fund to combat the Corona challenge.
To speed up the process of vaccination against Covid-19, SJVN has tied up with Fortis Hospital for vaccinating its employees, persons working in through contractors and local people residing in the vicinity of Projects/offices.
SJVN has always been in forefront in supporting the society and the government for tackling various issues which affect the nation and fellow countrymen. SJVN is also liberally extending support for distribution of food and other essential items to the needy and has contributed Rs. 25 Crore towards PM CARES Fund.

بجلی کی وزارت
ایس جے وی این لمیٹیڈ نے ہماچل پردیش میں چار آکسیجن پلانٹس قائم کیے گئے
26 MAY 2021 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:26مئی،2021۔بجلی کی وزارت اور ہماچل پردیش سرکار کی ایک مشترکہ کمپنی ایس جے وی این لمیٹیڈ نے ہماچل پردیش کے شملہ (رام پور) کنّور، لاہول اسپتی اور ہمیر پور ضلع میں لگ بھگ 4.5 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت سے 4 آکسیجن پلانٹ قائم کررہی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ایس جے وی این نے ریاست کی پوری آبادی کو ٹیکہ لگانے کی اپنی کوششوں کیلئے مدد کے طور پر ریاستی سرکار کو لگ بھگ ایک کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت والے کولڈ چین آلات فراہم کیے ہیں۔
حال ہی میں ایس جے وی این نے آئی جی ایم سی کو 50 سیمی فاؤلر بیڈ دستیاب کرائے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ ہماچل پردیش سرکار کے مختلف اسپتالوں میں وینٹی لیٹر، آکسیمیٹر ، دیگر طبی آلات ، پی پی ای ماسک سینیٹائزر اور دستانے خریدنے کیلئے دو کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ کی مالی مدد فراہم کی ہے۔
ہماچل پردیش میں صحت خدمات کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بڑھاوا دینے کیلئے ایس جے وی این ، کووڈ 19 کے خلاف لڑائی میں کام کررہی غیرسرکاری تنظیموں این جی او کو بھی ایک کروڑ روپئے دیکر مدد کررہی ہے۔ پچھلے چار مہینوں کے دوران وبا سے نمٹنے کیلئے ان سبھی سرگرمیوں میں لگ بھگ 7.5 کروڑ روپئے کا مالی تعاون دیا گیا ہے۔
ا س کے علاوہ ایس جے وی این نے بہار ، اتراکھنڈ اور دیگر ریاستوں ، جہاں یہ موجود ہے، کے اسپتالوں کو وینٹی لیٹر، آکسیجن کنسنٹریٹر ، آکسیمیٹر اور دیگر طبی آلات بھی فراہم کیے ہیں۔
ایس جے وی این کے ملازمین نے کورونا سے نمٹنے کیلئے وزیراعلیٰ راحت فنڈ / ہماچل پردیش کووڈ -19 سالیڈیریٹی ریسپانس فنڈ میں ایک دن کی تنخواہ کے طور پر 45 لاکھ روپئے کا تعاون دیا ہے۔
کووڈ-19 کے خلاف ٹیکہ کاری کے عمل میں تیزی لانے کیلئے ایس جے وی این نے اپنے ملازمین ، ٹھیکیداروں کے ذریعے کام کرنے والے افراد اور پروجیکٹ / دفاتر کے آس پاس رہنے والے مقامی لوگوں کی ٹیکہ کاری کیلئے فورٹس اسپتال کے ساتھ معاہدہ کیا ہے۔
ایس جے وی این ملک اور عوام کو متاثر کرنے والے مختلف معاملات سے نمٹنے کیلئے معاشرے اور حکومت کی حمایت کرنے میں ہمیشہ سب سے آگے رہا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ایس جے وی این ضرورتمندوں کو غذا اور دیگر ضروری اشیاء کی تقسیم کے لئے بھی مدد فراہم کررہا ہے۔ ساتھ ہی پی ایم کیئرس فنڈ میں بھی 25 کروڑ روپئے کا تعاون دیا ہے۔
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO:4861