Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, vaccination drive is proceeding smoothly in India having over 135 crore population
26 MAY 2021 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that India’s vaccination drive is unmatched in its scale and despite a large population of over 135 crore and heterogeneous character of the country, the vaccination drive is proceeding smoothly. In Jammu & Kashmir alone, around 66% population above the age of 45 years have received the first dose of vaccine, he said.
In an exclusive interview to Sansad/Rajya Sabha TV, Dr Jitendra Singh said, India was the quickest to administer 100 million doses of vaccine and fastest to begin vaccinating those above the age of 18. He said, instead of politicising the issue, we should all collaborate to make India’s vaccination drive a mass movement.
The initial hesitancy or apprehension about taking the vaccine, said Dr Jitendra Singh, has also been overcome. In every part of the country today, all the eligible age groups are turning out in huge numbers for inoculation. He said, the second wave of the pandemic has further reiterated the need to receive vaccines for all eligible persons.
Responding to a question about the recent surge of COVID in Jammu & Kashmir, Dr Jitendra Singh said, from the end of April and beginning of May, entire Jammu & Kashmir particularly Jammu District has shown increased positivity rate and increased mortality rate. It became a matter of concern for the administration and also caused apprehensions in the society. However, he said, over the last one week, there has been a downward trend in these parameters and positivity rate.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the mortality rate in Jammu & Kashmir peaked around 17th of May, but is now showing progressive decline. Another heartening feature, he said, is that around 66% persons above the age of 45 years have received the first dose of vaccine in the Union Territory.
Referring to reports about the Northeast turning into a hot spot, Dr Jitendra Singh said, there is no doubt that in recent times, the North Eastern States, which had remained unaffected in the first wave, have shown a steep rise in Covid positive cases. But the preparedness and the infrastructural capability is in place, with satisfactory handling of the situation and tremendous amount of confidence is there among the general public.
Dr Jitendra Singh also enumerated a number of initiatives taken by the Ministry of DoNER in the wake of the pandemic, He said, the Ministry of DoNER is helping State hospitals and other related health infrastructure in Northeastern States including Arunachal Pradesh, Mizoram, Assam, and Tripura.
Dr Jitendra Singh also referred to the support by Japan and UNDP who have come forward to set up 8 Oxygen Plants in different parts of Northeastern regions. Meanwhile, he said, over 71 lakh persons have already been vaccinated in the North Eastern region with the maximum number being from Assam.

ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
135 కోట్ల జనాభా గల భారత్ లో వాక్సినేషన్ కార్యక్రమం సజావుగా సాగుతోంది: కేంద్ర మంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్
26 MAY 2021 5:42PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతాల అభివృద్ధి (డోనెర్), పిఎంఓ, సిబ్బంది, ప్రజా సమస్యలు, పెన్షన్లు, అణుశక్తి, అంతరిక్ష శాఖల సహాయ మంత్రి (ఇండిపెండెంట్ ఛార్జ్) డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ ఈ రోజు మాట్లాడుతూ, భారతదేశం 135 కోట్ల జనాభా, విభిన్నమైన వ్యక్తులు ఉన్నప్పటికీ, దేశవ్యాప్తంగా టీకా కార్యక్రమం ఏ మాత్రం తీసిపోకుండా సజావుగా సాగుతోంది. జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్‌లో మాత్రమే, 45 ఏళ్లు పైబడిన 66% జనాభాకు మొదటి మోతాదు వ్యాక్సిన్ లభించిందని ఆయన చెప్పారు.
సంసద్ / రాజ్యసభ టీవీకి ఇచ్చిన ప్రత్యేక ఇంటర్వ్యూలో డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ మాట్లాడుతూ, 100 మిలియన్ మోతాదుల వ్యాక్సిన్‌ను భారత్ వేగంగా అందిస్తుందని, 18 ఏళ్లు పైబడిన వారికి టీకాలు వేయడం ప్రారంభించాలని ఆయన అన్నారు. ఈ అంశాన్ని రాజకీయం చేయకుండా, దేశంలో టీకాను ఒక పెద్ద ఉద్యమంగా మార్చడానికి అందరూ సహకరించాలని ఆయన కోరారు.
వ్యాక్సిన్ తీసుకోవడంలో ప్రారంభ సంకోచం, భయం వంటి పరిస్థితులను అధిగమించామని డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ చెప్పారు. నేడు దేశంలోని ప్రతి ప్రాంతంలో, అర్హతగల అన్ని వయసుల వారు టీకాలు వేయించుకోడానికి భారీ సంఖ్యలో వస్తున్నారు. మహమ్మారి రెండవ తరంగం అర్హతగల వారందరికీ వ్యాక్సిన్లు పొందవలసిన అవసరాన్ని మరింత పునరుద్ఘాటించింది అని అన్నారు.
జమ్మూ, కశ్మీర్లో ఇటీవల కోవిడ్ పెరుగుదల గురించి ఒక ప్రశ్నకు సమాధానమిస్తూ, డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్, ఏప్రిల్ చివరి నుండి మే వరకు మొత్తం జమ్మూ కశ్మీర్ ముఖ్యంగా జమ్మూ జిల్లా పెరిగిన పాజిటివ్ రేటు, మరణాల రేటును పెంచిందని, ఇది పరిపాలనకు ఆందోళన కలిగించే విషయంగా మారింది. అయితే, గత ఒక వారంలో, ఈ పారామితులు, పాజిటివిటీ రేటులో తగ్గుముఖం పడుతున్న ధోరణి ఉంది అని అయన చెప్పారు.
జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్లో మరణాల రేటు మే 17 వ తేదీ పరిసరాలలో అధికంగా కనిపించిందని ఇప్పుడు క్షీణతను చూపుతోంది అని అన్నారు. 45 సంవత్సరాల కంటే ఎక్కువ వయస్సు ఉన్న 66% మందికి కేంద్ర భూభాగంలో మొదటి మోతాదు వ్యాక్సిన్ వేసుకున్నారని అన్నారు.
ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతాలు హాట్ స్పాట్‌గా మారుతున్నట్లు వచ్చిన నివేదికలను ప్రస్తావిస్తూ డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ ఇటీవలి కాలంలో, మొదటి తరంగంలో ప్రభావితం కాని ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాలు, కోవిడ్ పాజిటివ్ కేసులలో బాగా పెరిగాయి. కానీ దానిని ఎదుర్కోగల సంసిద్ధత, మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు ఉన్నాయి, పరిస్థితిని సంతృప్తికరంగానే ఉందని, సామాన్య ప్రజలలో విపరీతమైన విశ్వాసం ఉందని ఆయన తెలిపారు.
ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాల్లో వివిధ ప్రాంతాలలో 8 ఆక్సిజన్ ప్లాంట్లను ఏర్పాటు చేయడానికి ముందుకు వచ్చిన జపాన్, యుఎన్‌డిపిల సహకారాన్ని కూడా డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ ప్రస్తావించారు. ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతంలో ఇప్పటికే 71 లక్షల మందికి టీకాలు వేసినట్లు ఆయన చెప్పారు.