Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, vaccination drive is proceeding smoothly in India having over 135 crore population
26 MAY 2021 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that India’s vaccination drive is unmatched in its scale and despite a large population of over 135 crore and heterogeneous character of the country, the vaccination drive is proceeding smoothly. In Jammu & Kashmir alone, around 66% population above the age of 45 years have received the first dose of vaccine, he said.
In an exclusive interview to Sansad/Rajya Sabha TV, Dr Jitendra Singh said, India was the quickest to administer 100 million doses of vaccine and fastest to begin vaccinating those above the age of 18. He said, instead of politicising the issue, we should all collaborate to make India’s vaccination drive a mass movement.
The initial hesitancy or apprehension about taking the vaccine, said Dr Jitendra Singh, has also been overcome. In every part of the country today, all the eligible age groups are turning out in huge numbers for inoculation. He said, the second wave of the pandemic has further reiterated the need to receive vaccines for all eligible persons.
Responding to a question about the recent surge of COVID in Jammu & Kashmir, Dr Jitendra Singh said, from the end of April and beginning of May, entire Jammu & Kashmir particularly Jammu District has shown increased positivity rate and increased mortality rate. It became a matter of concern for the administration and also caused apprehensions in the society. However, he said, over the last one week, there has been a downward trend in these parameters and positivity rate.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the mortality rate in Jammu & Kashmir peaked around 17th of May, but is now showing progressive decline. Another heartening feature, he said, is that around 66% persons above the age of 45 years have received the first dose of vaccine in the Union Territory.
Referring to reports about the Northeast turning into a hot spot, Dr Jitendra Singh said, there is no doubt that in recent times, the North Eastern States, which had remained unaffected in the first wave, have shown a steep rise in Covid positive cases. But the preparedness and the infrastructural capability is in place, with satisfactory handling of the situation and tremendous amount of confidence is there among the general public.
Dr Jitendra Singh also enumerated a number of initiatives taken by the Ministry of DoNER in the wake of the pandemic, He said, the Ministry of DoNER is helping State hospitals and other related health infrastructure in Northeastern States including Arunachal Pradesh, Mizoram, Assam, and Tripura.
Dr Jitendra Singh also referred to the support by Japan and UNDP who have come forward to set up 8 Oxygen Plants in different parts of Northeastern regions. Meanwhile, he said, over 71 lakh persons have already been vaccinated in the North Eastern region with the maximum number being from Assam.

উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলেরউন্নয়নসংক্রান্তমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী ডাঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং বলেছেন, দেশে ১৩৫ কোটিরও বেশি মানুষকে টিকা দেওয়ার কাজ সুষ্ঠু ভাবে চলছে
26 MAY 2021 9:44PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৬ মে, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চল মন্ত্রকের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত, প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তর, কর্মীবর্গ, গণঅভিযোগ, পেনশন, আনবিক শক্তি এবং মহাকাশ দপ্তরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডাঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং বলেছেন, ভারতে টিকাকরণ অভিযানের কাজ সুষ্ঠুভাবে চলছে। ১৩৫ কোটির বেশিও মানুষকে ধর্ম-বর্ণ-চরিত্র না দেখে টিকা দেওয়া হবে। তিনি বলেন, একমাত্র জম্মু-কাশ্মীরে ৪৫ বছরের বেশি বয়সী ৬৬ শতাংশ মানুষকে টিকার প্রথম ডোজ দেওয়া হয়েছে।
রাজ্যসভা/সংসদ টিভি-র এক একান্ত সাক্ষাৎকারে একথা জানান তিনি। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারতে ১০ কোটিরও বেশি মানুষকে দ্রুত টিকা দেওয়া হয়েছে। ১৮ বছরের বেশি বয়সীদের টিকাকরণর ক্ষেত্রে গতি আনা হয়েছে বলেও তিনি জানান। শ্রী সিং বলেন, টিকাকরণ নিয়ে রাজনীতিকরণের পরিবর্তে সকলের উচিত ভারতের টিকাদান পর্বকে এক গণআন্দোলন হিসেবে গড়ে তোলার জন্য সহযোগিতা প্রদান করা।
টিকাগ্রহণের বিষয়ে প্রাথমিক দ্বিধা বা আশঙ্কার ক্ষেত্রে ডাঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং জানান, এগুলি এখন কাটিয়ে ওঠা সম্ভব হয়েছে। দেশের প্রতিটি অঞ্চলে সমস্ত যোগ্য সুবিধাভোগীরা টিকা নেওয়ার জন্য হাজির হচ্ছেন। তিনি বলেন, অতিমারীর দ্বিতীয় ঢেউয়ের মোকাবিলায় সমস্ত যোগ্য ব্যক্তির টিকাগ্রহণ প্রয়োজন।
জম্মু-কাশ্মীরে সম্প্রতি কোভিড সংক্রমণ বৃদ্ধি বিষয়ের প্রশ্নে ডাঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং জানান, এপ্রিল মাসের শেষ ও মে মাসের শুরু থেকে সমগ্র জম্মু-কাশ্মীর জুড়ে বিশেষত জম্মু জেলায় সংক্রমণ এবং মৃত্যুর হার বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছিল। এই বিষয়টি প্রশাসনের কাছে যথেষ্ট উদ্বেগজনক ছিল। যদিও গত ১ সপ্তাহ ধরে সংক্রমণ হারে নিম্নগতি লক্ষ্য করা গেছে বলেও উল্লেখ করেন তিনি।
ডাঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং জানান, গত ১৭ মে জম্মু-কাশ্মীরে মৃত্যুর হার সর্বোচ্চ ছিল। কিন্তু এখন ধীরে ধীরে তা কমছে। তিনি জানান, যথাযথ প্রস্তুতি এবং পরিকাঠামো বৃদ্ধির ফলে উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের রাজ্যগুলিতে করোনা সংক্রমণ প্রসার আটকানো গেছে। তিনি আরও বলেন, উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক এই অতিমারী পরিস্থিতিতে একাধিক কার্যকরী পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে। রাজ্য হাসপাতালগুলিতে সাহায্য করা ও অরুণাচলপ্রদেশ, আসাম, মিজোরাম, ত্রিপুরার মত উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের রাজ্যগুলিতে স্বাস্থ্য পরিকাঠামো ক্ষেত্রে মন্ত্রক সাহায্যের হাত বাড়িয়ে দিয়েছে। উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের বিভিন্ন জায়গায় ৮টি অক্সেজেন প্ল্যান্ট তৈরির ক্ষেত্রে জাপান ও ইউএনডিপি যে ভাবে সাহায্য করেছে সেকথা উল্লেখ করেন তিনি। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন, উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চল রাজ্যগুলির ৭১ লক্ষেরও বেশি মানুষকে টিকা দেওয়া হয়েছে, এরমধ্যে আসামে সব থেকে বেশি মানুষ টিকা গ্রহণ করেছেন।