Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, vaccination drive is proceeding smoothly in India having over 135 crore population
26 MAY 2021 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that India’s vaccination drive is unmatched in its scale and despite a large population of over 135 crore and heterogeneous character of the country, the vaccination drive is proceeding smoothly. In Jammu & Kashmir alone, around 66% population above the age of 45 years have received the first dose of vaccine, he said.
In an exclusive interview to Sansad/Rajya Sabha TV, Dr Jitendra Singh said, India was the quickest to administer 100 million doses of vaccine and fastest to begin vaccinating those above the age of 18. He said, instead of politicising the issue, we should all collaborate to make India’s vaccination drive a mass movement.
The initial hesitancy or apprehension about taking the vaccine, said Dr Jitendra Singh, has also been overcome. In every part of the country today, all the eligible age groups are turning out in huge numbers for inoculation. He said, the second wave of the pandemic has further reiterated the need to receive vaccines for all eligible persons.
Responding to a question about the recent surge of COVID in Jammu & Kashmir, Dr Jitendra Singh said, from the end of April and beginning of May, entire Jammu & Kashmir particularly Jammu District has shown increased positivity rate and increased mortality rate. It became a matter of concern for the administration and also caused apprehensions in the society. However, he said, over the last one week, there has been a downward trend in these parameters and positivity rate.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the mortality rate in Jammu & Kashmir peaked around 17th of May, but is now showing progressive decline. Another heartening feature, he said, is that around 66% persons above the age of 45 years have received the first dose of vaccine in the Union Territory.
Referring to reports about the Northeast turning into a hot spot, Dr Jitendra Singh said, there is no doubt that in recent times, the North Eastern States, which had remained unaffected in the first wave, have shown a steep rise in Covid positive cases. But the preparedness and the infrastructural capability is in place, with satisfactory handling of the situation and tremendous amount of confidence is there among the general public.
Dr Jitendra Singh also enumerated a number of initiatives taken by the Ministry of DoNER in the wake of the pandemic, He said, the Ministry of DoNER is helping State hospitals and other related health infrastructure in Northeastern States including Arunachal Pradesh, Mizoram, Assam, and Tripura.
Dr Jitendra Singh also referred to the support by Japan and UNDP who have come forward to set up 8 Oxygen Plants in different parts of Northeastern regions. Meanwhile, he said, over 71 lakh persons have already been vaccinated in the North Eastern region with the maximum number being from Assam.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि 135 करोड़ से ज्यादा आबादी वाले देश भारत में टीकाकरण अभियान सहजता से आगे बढ़ रहा है
26 MAY 2021 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास (डोनर), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष मंत्री, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि भारत में टीकाकरण अभियान अपने अनुपात के हिसाब से बेजोड़ है और 135 करोड़ से ज्यादा आबादी और भिन्न विशेषताओं वाला देश होने के बावजूद, भारत में टीकाकरण अभियान सहजता से आगे बढ़ रहा है। उन्होंने कहा किअकेले जम्मू-कश्मीर में 45 वर्ष से ज्यादा उम्र की लगभग 66% आबादी वैक्सीन की पहली खुराक प्राप्त कर चुकी है।
संसद/राज्यसभा टीवी को दिए गए एक विशेष साक्षात्कार में, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत 100 मिलियन वैक्सीन की खुराक प्रदान करने में सबसे आगे रहा है और 18 वर्ष से ज्यादा उम्र के लोगों के लिए टीकाकरण की शुरूआत करने में भी सबसे आगे रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि मुद्दों का राजनीतिकरण करने के बजाय, भारत के टीकाकरण अभियान को जन-आंदोलन में तब्दील करने के लिए हम सभी को मिलकर सहयोग करना चाहिए।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि लोगों में वैक्सीन लगाने को लेकर शुरुआती हिचकिचाहट या आशंकाएं भी अब दूर हो चुकी है। आज देश के प्रत्येक हिस्से में सभी पात्र आयु वर्ग के लोग वैक्सीन लगवाने के लिए बड़ी संख्या में निकल रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि महामारी की दूसरी लहर ने सभी पात्र व्यक्तियों के लिए वैक्सीन लगाने की आवश्यकता को और प्रबल बना दिया है।
जम्मू-कश्मीर में हाल ही में कोविड-19 के बढ़ते मामलों के बारे में पूछे गए एक सवाल का जवाब देते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि अप्रैल के अंत और मई की शुरुआत में, पूरे जम्मू और कश्मीर में, विशेष रूप से जम्मू जिले में सकारात्मकता दर और मृत्यु दर में बढ़ोत्तरी दर्ज हुई। यह प्रशासन के लिए एक चिंता का विषय बन गया और इसने समाज में आशंका भी उत्पन्न हुई। हालांकि, उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले एक सप्ताह से इन मापदंडों और सकारात्मकता दर में गिरावट देखी जा रही है।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि जम्मू-कश्मीर में 17 मई के आसपास मृत्यु दर अपने चरम पर थी, लेकिन अब इसमें निरंतर गिरावट दर्ज की जा रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि खुशी की एक बात यह भी है कि केंद्र शासित प्रदेश में 45 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के लगभग 66% व्यक्तियों को वैक्सीन की पहली खुराक प्राप्त हो चुकी है।
पूर्वोत्तर के हॉट स्पॉट में तब्दील होने की खबरों का उल्लेख करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि इस बात में कोई शक नहीं है कि हाल के दिनों में, पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में, जो पहली लहर में अप्रभावित रहे थे, कोविड के सकारात्मक मामलों में तेजी से वृद्धि देखी गई है। लेकिन यहां पर स्थिति को संतोषजनक रूप से संभालने की क्षमता और जनसामान्य में जबरदस्त विश्वासके साथ-साथ तैयारी और ढांचागत संरचाना मौजूद है।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस महामारी को ध्यान में रखते हुए डोनर मंत्रालय द्वारा उठाए गए अनेक पहलों के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि डोनर मंत्रालय अरुणाचल प्रदेश, मिजोरम, असम और त्रिपुरा सहित पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के राजकीय अस्पतालों और स्वास्थ्य संबंधित अन्य बुनियादी संरचना की मदद कर रहा है।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने जापान और यूएनडीपी के समर्थन का भी उल्लेख किया जो पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्रों के विभिन्न इलाकों में आठ ऑक्सीजन संयंत्र स्थापित करने के लिए आगे बढ़कर सामने आए हैं। इस बीच, उन्होंने कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में 71 लाख से ज्यादा लोगों को टीका लगाया जा चुका है, जिनमें सबसे ज्यादा संख्या असम में है।