Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, vaccination drive is proceeding smoothly in India having over 135 crore population
26 MAY 2021 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that India’s vaccination drive is unmatched in its scale and despite a large population of over 135 crore and heterogeneous character of the country, the vaccination drive is proceeding smoothly. In Jammu & Kashmir alone, around 66% population above the age of 45 years have received the first dose of vaccine, he said.
In an exclusive interview to Sansad/Rajya Sabha TV, Dr Jitendra Singh said, India was the quickest to administer 100 million doses of vaccine and fastest to begin vaccinating those above the age of 18. He said, instead of politicising the issue, we should all collaborate to make India’s vaccination drive a mass movement.
The initial hesitancy or apprehension about taking the vaccine, said Dr Jitendra Singh, has also been overcome. In every part of the country today, all the eligible age groups are turning out in huge numbers for inoculation. He said, the second wave of the pandemic has further reiterated the need to receive vaccines for all eligible persons.
Responding to a question about the recent surge of COVID in Jammu & Kashmir, Dr Jitendra Singh said, from the end of April and beginning of May, entire Jammu & Kashmir particularly Jammu District has shown increased positivity rate and increased mortality rate. It became a matter of concern for the administration and also caused apprehensions in the society. However, he said, over the last one week, there has been a downward trend in these parameters and positivity rate.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the mortality rate in Jammu & Kashmir peaked around 17th of May, but is now showing progressive decline. Another heartening feature, he said, is that around 66% persons above the age of 45 years have received the first dose of vaccine in the Union Territory.
Referring to reports about the Northeast turning into a hot spot, Dr Jitendra Singh said, there is no doubt that in recent times, the North Eastern States, which had remained unaffected in the first wave, have shown a steep rise in Covid positive cases. But the preparedness and the infrastructural capability is in place, with satisfactory handling of the situation and tremendous amount of confidence is there among the general public.
Dr Jitendra Singh also enumerated a number of initiatives taken by the Ministry of DoNER in the wake of the pandemic, He said, the Ministry of DoNER is helping State hospitals and other related health infrastructure in Northeastern States including Arunachal Pradesh, Mizoram, Assam, and Tripura.
Dr Jitendra Singh also referred to the support by Japan and UNDP who have come forward to set up 8 Oxygen Plants in different parts of Northeastern regions. Meanwhile, he said, over 71 lakh persons have already been vaccinated in the North Eastern region with the maximum number being from Assam.

வடகிழக்குப் பகுதி வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம்
135 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான மக்கள் தொகை கொண்ட இந்தியாவில் தடுப்பு மருந்து வழங்கல் நடவடிக்கை தொய்வின்றி நடைபெற்று வருவதாக மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் தகவல்
26 MAY 2021 5:42PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் தடுப்பு மருந்து வழங்கல் நடவடிக்கை ஈடு இணை இல்லாதது என்றும் 135 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான மக்கள் தொகை கொண்ட பன்முகத்தன்மை உடைய நாட்டில் தடுப்பூசி செலுத்தும் செயல்பாடு தொய்வின்றி நடைபெற்று வருவதாகவும் வட கிழக்கு மாகாண வளர்ச்சி இணை அமைச்சரும் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு), பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், பணியாளர், பொதுமக்கள் குறைகள், ஓய்வூதியம், அணு சக்தி மற்றும் விண்வெளித்துறை இணை அமைச்சருமான திரு ஜிதேந்திர சிங் இன்று கூறினார்.
ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரில் மட்டும், 45 வயதுக்கு மேற்பட்டோரில் சுமார் 66 சதவீதம் பேர் முதல் டோஸ் தடுப்பூசியை பெற்றுள்ளதாக அவர் கூறினார்.
சன்சத்/ராஜ்ய சபா தொலைக்காட்சிக்கு பிரத்தியேக பேட்டி அளித்த டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், 100 மில்லியன் டோஸ்கள் தடுப்பு மருந்தை வேகமாக வழங்கிய நாடும், 18 வயதுக்கு மேற்பட்டவர்களுக்கு விரைவாக தடுப்பூசி செலுத்திய நாடும் இந்தியா தான் என்று கூறினார். இதை அரசியலாக்குவதை விட்டுவிட்டு இந்தியாவின் தடுப்பு மருந்து வழங்கும் நடவடிக்கையை ஒரு மக்கள் இயக்கமாக நாம் அனைவரும் மாற்ற வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
தடுப்பூசியை போட்டுக்கொள்வதற்கு மக்களிடையே தொடக்கத்தில் இருந்த தயக்கம் தற்போது இல்லை என்று அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். நாட்டின் அனைத்து பகுதிகளிலும் தகுதியுடைய வயதினர் தடுப்பு மருந்தை பெற்றுக்கொள்வதற்காக
அதிக அளவில் முன் வருவதாக அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். பெருந்தொற்றின் இரண்டாவது அலை தகுதியுடைய அனைவரும் தடுப்பூசி போட்டுக்கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்பதை வலியுறுத்தி உள்ளதாக அவர் கூறினார்.
வடகிழக்கு பிராந்தியத்திலுளள
பல்வேறு இடங்களில் 8 ஆக்சிஜன் ஆலைகளை நிறுவ ஜப்பான் மற்றும் ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் வளர்ச்சித் திட்டம் முன்வந்திருப்பதாக டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார். வடகிழக்கு பகுதியில் உள்ள 71 லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமானோர் ஏற்கனவே தடுப்பு மருந்து பெற்றிருப்பதாகவும், இதில் அதிகமானோர் அசாமில் இருப்பதாகவும் அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1721921