Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Yet another village in Ahmednagar district becomes Covid free following Covid appropriate behaviour
Gram Panchayat plays a key role in effecting behavioural change
25 MAY 2021 11:11AM by PIB Mumbai
Ahmednagar / Mumbai 25, May 2021
While the whole country is battling the second wave of Covid-19, a small village in Ahmednagar district of Maharashtra - Bhoyare Khurd has used the tools of widespread public awareness, following Covid-appropriate behaviour, regular health check-ups and isolation of infected people to control the spread of the virus and eventually become COVID-free.
Following the footsteps of Hivare Bazaar, whose success story is already well documented, this small village with a population of 1,500 people has demonstrated that collective efforts of people has the power of reducing COVID-19 to zero and make an entire village corona-free.
At a distance of about 20 km away from Ahmednagar city, Bhoyare Khurd is situated in a hilly belt. The area being drought-stricken, many villagers have migrated to Mumbai and other big cities in search of employment. However, after the State Government imposed lockdown, most of the workers have come back to their native village.
In the initial phase, when 3 to 4 COVID-19 cases were detected in the village, the Gram Panchayat and the Health Department started conducting antigen tests for families with infected patients. The suspects and symptomatic persons were immediately isolated.
Following this, the villagers took upon themselves some initiatives to keep their village corona-free. All families in the village were checked from time to time with the help of ASHA and Anganwadi workers, as per the guidelines issued by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare from time to time.
“If symptoms like fever, cough or fatigue were observed, such people were immediately subjected to Antigen test and kept in isolation”, informs Dr Savita Kute who was involved in these works.
Simultaneously, a widespread awareness campaign was launched in the village temples where loudspeakers were used to convey messages about Covid Appropriate Behaviours every morning and evening. The villagers were informed about the disease and how to take care of themselves and their families under the prevailing pandemic situation.
Covid appropriate behaviour messages like wearing masks, social distancing, washing hands frequently, regular health check-ups and isolation of people, as stressed upon by the Centre and State’s Covid Communication Campaigns, were reiterated time and again.
After state-wide lockdown was announced, Bhoyare Khurd Gram Panchayat implemented “Gaon Band” initiative to check the spread of Covid.
Sarpanch Rajendra Ambekar said, suspected persons were persuaded to stay in an isolation centre set up in the village which helped to break the chain and this led to become the village corona-free by the month of May. “If other villages follow the example of our village, it will not take long for them to become free from Covid-19”, added Ambekar.
Speaking about the challenges faced by them, Gram Sevak Nand Kishore Devkar said “initially it was very difficult to convince village people to stay away from their families. But gradually, they understood the threat and it became easy for us to quarantine the infected persons.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड के लिए उपयुक्त व्यवहार का पालन करने से अहमदनगर जिले का एक और गांव कोविड मुक्त हो गया
ग्रामीणों के व्यवहार में परिर्वतन लाने में ग्राम पंचायत की अहम भूमिका रही
25 MAY 2021 11:11AM by PIB Delhi
जब पूरा देश कोविड-9 की दूसरी लहर से जूझ रहा है, महाराष्ट्र के अहमदनगर जिले के एक छोटे से गांव-भोयारे खुर्द के लोगों ने कोरोना के खिलाफ व्यापक जन जागरूकता अभियान चलाकर जिसमें कोविड संक्रमण को रोकने के लिए उपयुक्त व्यवहार को अपनाकर, नियमित स्वास्थ्य जांच कर और संक्रमित लोगों को क्वारंटाइन (अलग) कर न सिर्फ कोरोना वायरस के प्रसार को नियंत्रित करने में सफल हुए हैं बल्कि पूरे गांव को कोविड से मुक्त भी करने में सफल हुए हैं।
हिवारे बाजार के नक्शेकदम पर चलते हुए, जिसकी सफलता की कहानी पहले से ही लिखित है, 1,500 लोगों की आबादी वाले इस छोटे से गांव ने दिखाया है कि लोगों के सामूहिक प्रयासों में कोविड-19 संक्रमण को बिल्कुल खत्म किया जा सकता है और पूरे गांव को कोरोना से मुक्त बनाया जा सकता है।
अहमदनगर शहर से लगभग 20 किमी की दूरी पर, भोयारे खुर्द एक पहाड़ी क्षेत्र में स्थित गांव है। सूखाग्रस्त क्षेत्र होने के कारण बहुत सारे ग्रामीण रोजगार की तलाश में मुंबई और अन्य बड़े शहरों में पलायन कर गए हैं। हालांकि, राज्य सरकार द्वारा लॉकडाउन लागू किए जाने के बाद अधिकांश श्रमिक अपने पैतृक गांव वापस आ गए हैं।
शुरुआती चरण में जब गांव में 3 से 4 कोविड-19 मामलों का पता चला तो ग्राम पंचायत और स्वास्थ्य विभाग ने संक्रमित रोगियों वाले परिवारों के लिए एंटीजन किट से परीक्षण करना शुरू कर दिया। संदिग्धों और कोरोना के लक्षण वाले व्यक्तियों को तुरंत क्वारंटाइन (अलग) कर दिया गया।
इसके बाद ग्रामीणों ने अपने गांव को कोरोना मुक्त रखने के लिए कुछ पहल की शुरुआत की जिसके तहत स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा समय-समय पर जारी दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार आशा एवं आंगनबाडी कार्यकर्ताओं के सहयोग से गांव के सभी परिवारों की समय-समय पर जांच की गयी।
गांव के इलाज में शामिल डॉ. सविता कुटे ने बताया कि अगर बुखार, खांसी या थकान जैसे लक्षण देखे गए, तो ऐसे लोगों को तुरंत एंटीजन परीक्षण किया गया और उन्हें आइसोलेशन में रखा गया। इसके साथ ही गांव के मंदिरों में व्यापक जागरूकता अभियान चलाया गया जहां हर सुबह और शाम को कोविड के उचित व्यवहार के बारे में संदेश देने के लिए लाउडस्पीकर का इस्तेमाल किया जाता था। ग्रामीणों को इस बीमारी के बारे में बताया गया और मौजूदा महामारी की स्थिति में अपना और अपने परिवार की देखभाल कैसे की जाए, इसके बारे में जानकारी दी गई।
केंद्र और राज्य सकरार की ओर से कोरोना के प्रसार राकने के लिए मास्क पहनना, सामाजिक दूरी का पालन करना, बार-बार हाथ धोना, नियमित स्वास्थ्य जांच और लोगों को क्वारंटीन जैसे कोविड उपयुक्त व्यवहार संदेशों को बार-बार दोहराया गया।
राज्यव्यापी लॉकडाउन की घोषणा के बाद, भोयरे खुर्द ग्राम पंचायत ने कोविड के प्रसार की जांच के लिए “गांव बंद” पहल को लागू किया।
सरपंच राजेंद्र आंबेकर ने कहा, संदिग्ध व्यक्तियों को गांव में स्थापित एक आइसोलेशन सेंटर में रहने के लिए राजी किया गया, जिससे चेन तोड़ने में मदद मिली और इससे मई महीने तक गांव कोरोना मुक्त हो गया। आंबेकर ने कहा, "अगर दूसरे गांव हमारे गांव के उदाहरण का अनुसरण करते हैं, तो उन्हें कोविड-19 से मुक्त होने में देर नहीं लगेगी।"
ग्राम सेवक नंद किशोर देवकर ने शुरुआती दौर में सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों के बारे में बताते हुए, कहा, “शुरुआत में गांव के लोगों को अपने परिवारों से दूर रहने के लिए राजी करना बहुत मुश्किल था। लेकिन धीरे-धीरे उन्हें खतरा समझ में आ गया और हमारे लिए संक्रमित लोगों को क्वारंटाइन करना आसान हो गया।