Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Yet another village in Ahmednagar district becomes Covid free following Covid appropriate behaviour
Gram Panchayat plays a key role in effecting behavioural change
25 MAY 2021 11:11AM by PIB Mumbai
Ahmednagar / Mumbai 25, May 2021
While the whole country is battling the second wave of Covid-19, a small village in Ahmednagar district of Maharashtra - Bhoyare Khurd has used the tools of widespread public awareness, following Covid-appropriate behaviour, regular health check-ups and isolation of infected people to control the spread of the virus and eventually become COVID-free.
Following the footsteps of Hivare Bazaar, whose success story is already well documented, this small village with a population of 1,500 people has demonstrated that collective efforts of people has the power of reducing COVID-19 to zero and make an entire village corona-free.
At a distance of about 20 km away from Ahmednagar city, Bhoyare Khurd is situated in a hilly belt. The area being drought-stricken, many villagers have migrated to Mumbai and other big cities in search of employment. However, after the State Government imposed lockdown, most of the workers have come back to their native village.
In the initial phase, when 3 to 4 COVID-19 cases were detected in the village, the Gram Panchayat and the Health Department started conducting antigen tests for families with infected patients. The suspects and symptomatic persons were immediately isolated.
Following this, the villagers took upon themselves some initiatives to keep their village corona-free. All families in the village were checked from time to time with the help of ASHA and Anganwadi workers, as per the guidelines issued by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare from time to time.
“If symptoms like fever, cough or fatigue were observed, such people were immediately subjected to Antigen test and kept in isolation”, informs Dr Savita Kute who was involved in these works.
Simultaneously, a widespread awareness campaign was launched in the village temples where loudspeakers were used to convey messages about Covid Appropriate Behaviours every morning and evening. The villagers were informed about the disease and how to take care of themselves and their families under the prevailing pandemic situation.
Covid appropriate behaviour messages like wearing masks, social distancing, washing hands frequently, regular health check-ups and isolation of people, as stressed upon by the Centre and State’s Covid Communication Campaigns, were reiterated time and again.
After state-wide lockdown was announced, Bhoyare Khurd Gram Panchayat implemented “Gaon Band” initiative to check the spread of Covid.
Sarpanch Rajendra Ambekar said, suspected persons were persuaded to stay in an isolation centre set up in the village which helped to break the chain and this led to become the village corona-free by the month of May. “If other villages follow the example of our village, it will not take long for them to become free from Covid-19”, added Ambekar.
Speaking about the challenges faced by them, Gram Sevak Nand Kishore Devkar said “initially it was very difficult to convince village people to stay away from their families. But gradually, they understood the threat and it became easy for us to quarantine the infected persons.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கொவிட் தடுப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளை தீவிரமாக பின்பற்றி கொரோனாவை ஒழித்த மகாராஷ்டிரா கிராம பஞ்சாயத்து
25 MAY 2021 11:11AM by PIB Chennai
கொரோனா இரண்டாம் அலையை எதிர்த்து நாடு போராடிக் கொண்டிருக்கும்போது, மகாராஷ்டிராவின் அகமதுநகர் மாவட்டத்தில் உள்ள போயரே குர்த்என்ற சிறிய கிராமம் விழிப்புணர்வு, கொவிட் தடுப்பு நடவடிக்கை, தவறாத சுகாதார பரிசோதனை, தனிமைப் படுத்துதல் போன்ற நடைமுறைகளை தீவிரமாக பின்பற்றி கொரோனா பாதிப்பிலிருந்து முற்றிலும் விடுபட்டுள்ளது.
1,500 பேர் உள்ள இந்த சிறிய கிராமம், மக்களின் கூட்டு முயற்சி மூலம், கொரோனாவை ஒழிக்க முடியும் என்பதை நிருபித்து காட்டியுள்ளது. ஆரம்பத்தில், இந்த கிராமத்தில் நான்கு பேருக்கு கொவிட்-19 பாதிப்பு ஏற்பட்டது கண்டறியப்பட்டது. இதையடுத்து இங்குள்ள கிராம பஞ்சாயத்து மற்றும் சுகாதாரத்துறை ஆகியவை கொவிட் பரிசோதனை நடவடிக்கையைத் தொடங்கியது. கொவிட் அறிகுறியுள்ளவர்கள், சந்தேக நபர்கள் உடனடியாக தனிமைப்படுத்தப்பட்டனர்.
இந்த நடவடிக்கைகளை கிராமத்தினர் பின்பற்றி, தற்போது தங்கள் கிராமத்தை கொரோனா இல்லாத கிராமமாக மாற்றியுள்ளனர். இந்த கிராமத்தில் உள்ள அனைத்து குடும்பங்களும் ஆஷா மற்றும் அங்கன்வாடி ஊழியர்கள் மூலம், மத்திய சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் வழிகாட்டுதல்படி அவ்வப்போது பரிசோதிக்கப்படுகின்றனர்.
அதே நேரத்தில், இந்த கிராமத்தில் விழிப்புணர்வு பிரசாரமும் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது. இங்குள்ள கோயிலின் ஒலி பெருக்கிகள் மூலம் கொவிட் தடுப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள் காலையிலும், மாலையிலும் ஒலிபரப்பப்பட்டன.
இது குறித்து இந்த கிராமத் தலைவர் திரு ராஜேந்திர அம்பேகர் கூறுகையில், ‘‘கொவிட் பாதிப்புக்கு உள்ளாகியிருக்கக்கூடும் என்று சந்தேகப்படும் நபர்கள் எல்லாம் கிராமத்தில் அமைக்கப்பட்ட தனிமை மையத்துக்கு செல்லும்படி தூண்டப்பட்டனர். இந்த நடவடிக்கை கொரோனா பரவலை முறியடித்து, எங்கள் கிராமத்தை மே மாதத்துக்குள் கொரோனா பாதிப்பு இல்லாத கிராமமாக மாற்ற வழிவகுத்தது. எங்கள் கிராமத்தில் பின்பற்றப்படும் நடவடிக்கைகளை, பிற கிராமங்களும் பின்பற்றினால், கொரோனாவில் இருந்து விடுபட நீண்ட நாட்கள் ஆகாது’’ என்றார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1721468