Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Yet another village in Ahmednagar district becomes Covid free following Covid appropriate behaviour
Gram Panchayat plays a key role in effecting behavioural change
25 MAY 2021 11:11AM by PIB Mumbai
Ahmednagar / Mumbai 25, May 2021
While the whole country is battling the second wave of Covid-19, a small village in Ahmednagar district of Maharashtra - Bhoyare Khurd has used the tools of widespread public awareness, following Covid-appropriate behaviour, regular health check-ups and isolation of infected people to control the spread of the virus and eventually become COVID-free.
Following the footsteps of Hivare Bazaar, whose success story is already well documented, this small village with a population of 1,500 people has demonstrated that collective efforts of people has the power of reducing COVID-19 to zero and make an entire village corona-free.
At a distance of about 20 km away from Ahmednagar city, Bhoyare Khurd is situated in a hilly belt. The area being drought-stricken, many villagers have migrated to Mumbai and other big cities in search of employment. However, after the State Government imposed lockdown, most of the workers have come back to their native village.
In the initial phase, when 3 to 4 COVID-19 cases were detected in the village, the Gram Panchayat and the Health Department started conducting antigen tests for families with infected patients. The suspects and symptomatic persons were immediately isolated.
Following this, the villagers took upon themselves some initiatives to keep their village corona-free. All families in the village were checked from time to time with the help of ASHA and Anganwadi workers, as per the guidelines issued by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare from time to time.
“If symptoms like fever, cough or fatigue were observed, such people were immediately subjected to Antigen test and kept in isolation”, informs Dr Savita Kute who was involved in these works.
Simultaneously, a widespread awareness campaign was launched in the village temples where loudspeakers were used to convey messages about Covid Appropriate Behaviours every morning and evening. The villagers were informed about the disease and how to take care of themselves and their families under the prevailing pandemic situation.
Covid appropriate behaviour messages like wearing masks, social distancing, washing hands frequently, regular health check-ups and isolation of people, as stressed upon by the Centre and State’s Covid Communication Campaigns, were reiterated time and again.
After state-wide lockdown was announced, Bhoyare Khurd Gram Panchayat implemented “Gaon Band” initiative to check the spread of Covid.
Sarpanch Rajendra Ambekar said, suspected persons were persuaded to stay in an isolation centre set up in the village which helped to break the chain and this led to become the village corona-free by the month of May. “If other villages follow the example of our village, it will not take long for them to become free from Covid-19”, added Ambekar.
Speaking about the challenges faced by them, Gram Sevak Nand Kishore Devkar said “initially it was very difficult to convince village people to stay away from their families. But gradually, they understood the threat and it became easy for us to quarantine the infected persons.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
कोविड विषयक नियमांचे पालन करत अहमदनगर जिल्ह्यातील आणखी एक गाव झाले कोरोना मुक्त
गावकऱ्यांच्या वर्तनात बदल घडवून आणण्यात ग्रामपंचायतीने बजावली महत्वाची भूमिका
25 MAY 2021 11:11AM by PIB Mumbai
अहमदनगर |मुंबई 25 मे 2021
अहमदनगर जिल्ह्यातील हिवरे बाजार या कोरोनामुक्त गावाचे उदाहरण समोर ठेऊन तसेच व्यापक जनजागृती ,कोरोना प्रतिबंधासाठीच्या नियमांचे पालन , वेळोवेळी आरोग्य तपासणी आणि बाधितांचे विलगीकरण आणि सामुहिक इच्छाशक्तीला मिळालेली प्रयत्नांची जोड यामुळे अहमदनगर जिल्ह्यातील भोयरे खुर्द हे गाव पूर्णपणे कोरोना मुक्त झाले आहे.
अहमदनगर शहरापासून 20 किमी अंतरावर डोंगर पट्ट्यात भोयरे खुर्द हे 1500 लोकवस्ती असलेल्या दुष्काळी गाव आहे . त्यामुळे या गावातील बहुतांश नागरिक रोजगारासाठी मुंबई तसेच अन्य शहरात असतात.मात्र राज्यशासनाने टाळेबंदी लागू केल्यावर हे सर्व कामगार मुंबई तसेच अन्य ठिकाणाहून गावी आले. गावात 3-4 कोरोना बाधितरुग्ण आढळून आल्यानंतर ग्रामपंचायत आणि आरोग्य विभागाच्या माध्यमातून गावातील बाधितांच्या कुटुंबियांची अँटिजेंन कोरोना चाचणी करण्यात आली आणि त्यातील संशयित आणि लक्षणे असलेल्या व्यक्ती यांना विलगीकरणात ठेवण्यात आले .
कोरोना मुक्त गाव करण्यासाठी , त्यानंतरही केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाच्या मार्गदर्शक सूचनानुसार वेळोवेळी गावातील सर्व कुटुंबांची, आशासेविका आणि अंगणवाडी सेविका यांच्या मदतीने तपासणी करण्यात आली. ताप, सर्दी खोकला आणि थकवा अशी लक्षणे असलेल्या व्यक्तींची अँटिजेंन टेस्ट करून त्यांना सक्तीने विलगीकरणात ठेवण्यात आले असे या कामात सहभागी असलेल्या डॉ .सविता कुटे यांनी सांगितले.
याबरोबरच कोरोना होऊ नये यासाठी गावकर्यांनी आपली आणि कुटुंबाची कशी काळजी घ्यावी याची जनजागृती गावातील मंदिराच्या लाऊड स्पीकरच्या माध्यमातून दररोज सकाळ-संध्याकाळ करण्यात येत असे.
या जनजागृतीत मास्क वापरणे, सुरक्षित अंतर ठेवणे , वारंवार हात धुणे या वैयक्तिक काळजी बरोबरच गावकर्यांचा गावातील अनावश्यक वावर कमी करणे , वेळोवेळी आरोग्य तपासणी करणे आणि आवश्यकता भासल्यास विलगीकरण करणे या केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकारच्या कोविड जनजागृती मोहिमेतील महत्वाच्या मुद्द्यांचा भर दिला जात असे .
टाळेबंदी लागू झाल्यानंतर गावात कोरोनाचा प्रसार होऊ नये म्हणून भोयरे खुर्द ग्रामपंचायतीच्या वतीने याकाळात गावबंद हा उपक्रम राबविण्यात आला. त्या अंतर्गत गावकऱ्याना कामाशिवाय गावात फिरायला मनाई करण्यात आली आणि अत्यावश्यक असेल तरच बाहेर गावी जायला परवानगी दिली जात असे
गावातील नागरीकांना सक्तीने घरातून बाहेर काढून गावात बनवलेल्या विलगीकरण केंद्रात ठेवल्यामुळे कोरोना साखळी तुटण्यास मदत झाली आणि मे महिन्यात गावामध्ये एकही कोरोना बाधित आढळून आला नसल्याचे सरपंच राजेंद्र आंबेकर यांनी सांगितले.
या गावाचा आदर्श इतर गांवानी घेतल्यास इतर गावे कोरोना मुक्त होण्यास वेळ लागणार नाही असे आंबेकर आवर्जून सांगतात.
कोरोना बाधित नागरिकांना समजावून सांगून, घरापासून दूर ठेवणे हे जिकरीचे काम असते.लोकांना विलगीकरण केंद्रात राहायला जायला प्रवृत्त करण्यासाठी ग्रामपंचायत पातळीवर ग्रामसेवकाना प्रयत्न करावे लागतात. सुरुवातीला आमच्या गावातही यासाठी त्रास झाला असे ग्रामसेवक नंदकिशोर देवकर यांनी सांगितले. मात्र त्यानंतर नागरिकांना याचे महत्व पटू लागले आणि बाहेरगावाहून आलेले नागरिक कोविड केंद्रात राहायला सहजपणे तयार झाले आणि या सामुहिक उपाययोजना यांचा वापर करून भोयरे खुर्द हे गाव संपूर्ण कोरोना मुक्त झाले आहे असे देवकर म्हणाले .