Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Yet another village in Ahmednagar district becomes Covid free following Covid appropriate behaviour
Gram Panchayat plays a key role in effecting behavioural change
25 MAY 2021 11:11AM by PIB Mumbai
Ahmednagar / Mumbai 25, May 2021
While the whole country is battling the second wave of Covid-19, a small village in Ahmednagar district of Maharashtra - Bhoyare Khurd has used the tools of widespread public awareness, following Covid-appropriate behaviour, regular health check-ups and isolation of infected people to control the spread of the virus and eventually become COVID-free.
Following the footsteps of Hivare Bazaar, whose success story is already well documented, this small village with a population of 1,500 people has demonstrated that collective efforts of people has the power of reducing COVID-19 to zero and make an entire village corona-free.
At a distance of about 20 km away from Ahmednagar city, Bhoyare Khurd is situated in a hilly belt. The area being drought-stricken, many villagers have migrated to Mumbai and other big cities in search of employment. However, after the State Government imposed lockdown, most of the workers have come back to their native village.
In the initial phase, when 3 to 4 COVID-19 cases were detected in the village, the Gram Panchayat and the Health Department started conducting antigen tests for families with infected patients. The suspects and symptomatic persons were immediately isolated.
Following this, the villagers took upon themselves some initiatives to keep their village corona-free. All families in the village were checked from time to time with the help of ASHA and Anganwadi workers, as per the guidelines issued by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare from time to time.
“If symptoms like fever, cough or fatigue were observed, such people were immediately subjected to Antigen test and kept in isolation”, informs Dr Savita Kute who was involved in these works.
Simultaneously, a widespread awareness campaign was launched in the village temples where loudspeakers were used to convey messages about Covid Appropriate Behaviours every morning and evening. The villagers were informed about the disease and how to take care of themselves and their families under the prevailing pandemic situation.
Covid appropriate behaviour messages like wearing masks, social distancing, washing hands frequently, regular health check-ups and isolation of people, as stressed upon by the Centre and State’s Covid Communication Campaigns, were reiterated time and again.
After state-wide lockdown was announced, Bhoyare Khurd Gram Panchayat implemented “Gaon Band” initiative to check the spread of Covid.
Sarpanch Rajendra Ambekar said, suspected persons were persuaded to stay in an isolation centre set up in the village which helped to break the chain and this led to become the village corona-free by the month of May. “If other villages follow the example of our village, it will not take long for them to become free from Covid-19”, added Ambekar.
Speaking about the challenges faced by them, Gram Sevak Nand Kishore Devkar said “initially it was very difficult to convince village people to stay away from their families. But gradually, they understood the threat and it became easy for us to quarantine the infected persons.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਅਹਿਮਦਨਗਰ ਜਿ਼ਲ੍ਹੇ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਪਿੰਡ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਉਚਿਤ ਵਿਹਾਰ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਹੋਇਆ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਮੁਕਤ
ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਨੇ ਵਿਹਾਰਕ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਣ ਕਰਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮੁੱਖ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਹੈ
25 MAY 2021 11:11AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਜਦਕਿ ਸਾਰਾ ਮੁਲਕ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਦੀ ਦੂਜੀ ਲਹਿਰ ਨਾਲ ਲੜਾਈ ਲੜ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ , ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਅਹਿਮਦਨਗਰ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਛੋਟਾ ਜਿਹਾ ਪਿੰਡ ਭੋਯਾਰੇ ਖੁਰਦ ਨੇ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰੇ ਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਰਤ ਕੇ , ਕੋਵਿਡ ਉਚਿਤ ਵਿਹਾਰ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਕੇ , ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਕਰਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਗ ਲੱਗੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਏਕਾਂਤਵਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖ ਕੇ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਨੂੰ ਫੈਲਣ ਤੋਂ ਰੋਕਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਆਖਿਰ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਮੁਕਤ ਹੋਇਆ ।
ਹਿਵਾਰੇ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਕਸ਼ੇ ਕਦਮ ਤੇ ਚੱਲਦਿਆਂ ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਕਹਾਣੀ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਇੱਕ ਚੰਗਾ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ ਬਣ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ , ਇਸ ਛੋਟੇ ਜਿਹੇ 1,500 ਵਸੋਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਿੰਡ ਨੇ ਦਿਖਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਇੱਕਜੁਟ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਪਿੰਡ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਮੁਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ।
ਅਹਿਮਦਨਗਰ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਤੋਂ 20 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੂਰੀ ਤੇ ਵਸਿਆ ਭੋਯਾਰੇ ਖੁਰਦ ਇੱਕ ਪਹਾੜੀ ਬੈਲਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਤ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਖੇਤਰ ਔੜ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਕਰਕੇ ਕਈ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਾਸੀ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਵੱਡੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੀ ਭਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸ ਕਰ ਗਏ ਹਨ , ਪਰ ਫਿਰ ਵੀ ਸੂਬਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਲਾਕਡਾਊਨ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਜਿ਼ਆਦਾਤਰ ਕਾਮੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਜੱਦੀ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਾਪਸ ਆ ਗਏ ਹਨ ।
ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਪੜਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਦੋਂ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ 3 ਤੋਂ 4 ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਕੇਸ ਮਿਲੇ ਸਨ, ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਲਾਗ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਐਂਟੀਜਨ ਟੈਸਟ ਕਰਨੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਸਨ । ਸ਼ੱਕੀ ਅਤੇ ਲੱਛਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਅਲੱਗ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਪਿੰਡ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਮੁਕਤ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਆਪ ਕੁਝ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ । ਪਿੰਡ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੇ ਆਸ਼ਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਂਗਣਵਾੜੀ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਨਾਲ ਜਾਂਚ ਕਰਵਾਈ । ਇਹ ਜਾਂਚ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਗਈ ।
ਡਾਕਟਰ ਸਵਿਤਾ ਕੁਤੇ ਜੋ ਇਹਨਾਂ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸੀ , ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਹੈ ,"ਜੇਕਰ ਲੱਛਣ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਖੰਘ , ਬੁਖਾਰ ਜਾਂ ਥਕਾਵਟ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਹੋਵੇ , ਅਜਿਹੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਫੌਰੀ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਐਂਟੀਜਨ ਟੈਸਟ ਕਰਵਾਉਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਏਕਾਂਤਵਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ" ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਪਿੰਡ ਦੇ ਮੰਦਿਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਜਿਥੇ ਲਾਊਡ ਸਪੀਕਰ ਵਰਤ ਕੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਸਵੇਰ ਸ਼ਾਮ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਉਚਿਤ ਵਿਹਾਰ ਬਾਰੇ ਸੁਨੇਹੇ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ । ਪਿੰਡ ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਆਪਣੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਤਹਿਤ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਕਰਨੀ ਹੈ ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ ਉਚਿਤ ਵਿਹਾਰ ਸੁਨੇਹੇ ਜਿਵੇਂ , ਮਾਸਕ ਪਾਉਣਾ , ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਦੂਰੀ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣਾ , ਹੱਥਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਾਰ ਬਾਰ ਧੋਣਾ , ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਸਿਹਤ ਜਾਂਚ ਕਰਵਾਉਂਦੇ ਰਹਿਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਏਕਾਂਤਵਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਰਗੇ ਸੁਨੇਹੇ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਬਾ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਮੁਹਿੰਮਾ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਨੂੰ ਬਾਰ ਬਾਰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ।
ਪੂਰੇ ਸੂਬੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਕਡਾਊਨ ਐਲਾਨਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਭੋਯਾਰੇ ਖੁਰਦ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਨੂੰ ਫੈਲਣ ਤੋਂ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ "ਗਾਂਓਂ ਬੰਦ" ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀ ।
ਸਰਪੰਚ ਰਾਜੇਂਦਰਾ ਅੰਬੇਦਕਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸ਼ੱਕੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਝਾ ਬੁਝਾ ਕੇ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਏਕਾਂਤਵਾਸ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿਣ ਲਈ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ, ਜਿਸਨੇ ਲੜੀ ਤੋੜਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਮਈ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਤੱਕ ਪਿੰਡ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਮੁਕਤ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ । ਅੰਬੇਦਕਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ,"ਜੇਕਰ ਬਾਕੀ ਪਿੰਡ ਵੀ ਸਾਡੇ ਪਿੰਡ ਦੀ ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਚੱਲਣ ਤਾਂ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮੁਕਤ ਹੋਣ ਲਈ ਜਿ਼ਆਦਾ ਲੰਮਾ ਸਮਾਂ ਨਹੀਂ ਲੱਗੇਗਾ"।
ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਸੇਵਕ ਨੰਦ ਕਿਸ਼ੋਰ ਦੇਵਕਰ ਨੇ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਪੇਸ਼ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ ,"ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਦੂਰ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਯਕੀਨ ਦਿਵਾਉਣਾ ਬੜਾ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਿਲ ਸੀ ਪਰ ਹੌਲੀ ਹੌਲੀ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਖ਼ਤਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਝਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਲਈ ਲਾਗ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੁਆਰੰਟੀਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਸਾਨ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ"।