স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
কোভিড আদর্শ আচরণ অনুসরণ করে আহমেদনগর জেলায় আরও একটি গ্রাম কোভিড মুক্ত
25 MAY 2021 3:07PM by PIB Kolkata
আহমেদনগর / মুম্বাই, ২৫ মে, ২০২১
সারা দেশ যখন কোভিড-১৯-এর দ্বিতীয় ঢেউয়ের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াই চালাচ্ছে তখন মহারাষ্ট্রের আহমেদনগর জেলার একটি ছোট্ট গ্রাম ভোয়ারে খুর্দ কোভিড আদর্শ আচরণ মেনে চলে করোনামুক্ত জনপদ হয়ে উঠেছে। এই গ্রাম নিয়মিত স্বাস্থ্য পরীক্ষা, আক্রান্তদের আইসোলেশন এবং সংক্রমণ ছড়িয়ে পড়া রুখতে একাধিক কার্যকর পদক্ষেপ নেওয়ায় এই সাফল্য মিলেছে। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, এই জেলারই আরও একটি গ্রাম হিভারে বাজার, অনুরূপ কার্যকর পদ্ধতি মেনে চলে ইতিমধ্যেই করোনা মুক্ত গ্রাম হয়ে উঠেছে। এই গ্রামের বাসিন্দা ১,৫০০ জন করোনা সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধ ও নিয়ন্ত্রণে এমন দৃষ্টান্তমূলক পদক্ষেপের নজির রেখেছেন যা তাঁদের করোনা মুক্ত হয়ে ওঠার সাফল্য এনে দিয়েছে।
আহমেদনগর শহর থেকে ২০ কিলোমিটার দূরে অবস্থিত ভোয়ারে খুর্দ পাহাড়ে ঘেরা একটি ছোট্ট গ্রাম। এই গ্রাম প্রায়শই খরাজনিত পরিস্থিতির মুখোমুখি হয়। এই কারণেই কর্মসংস্থানের খোঁজে বহু মানুষ মুম্বাইয়ে আসেন এবং এখান থেকেই রুজি-রোজগারের রাস্তা খুঁজে বের করেন। কিন্তু রাজ্য সরকার লকডাউন জারি করার পর গ্রামের অধিকাংশ মানুষ যাঁরা কর্মসূত্রে বাইরে ছিলেন, তাঁরা ফিরে আসতে বাধ্য হয়েছিলেন। প্রাথমিকভাবে যখন গ্রামের ৩-৪ জন করোনায় সংক্রামিত হয়েছিলেন বলে জানা যায়, তারপর থেকে গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েত এবং রাজ্য স্বাস্থ্য দপ্তর প্রতিটি পরিবারে র‍্যাপিড অ্যান্টিজেন পদ্ধতিতে নমুনা পরীক্ষা শুরু করে। এইভাবে সন্দেহজনক আক্রান্ত এবং উপসর্গ-বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিদের অবিলম্বে আইসোলেট করার কাজ শুরু হয়।
সংক্রমণ ছড়িয়ে পড়া প্রতিরোধে এবং আক্রান্তদের খুঁজে বের করে গ্রামবাসীরাই নিজেদের উদ্যোগে সমবেত প্রচেষ্টায় স্বল্প সময়ের মধ্যেই সমগ্র জনপদকে করোনা মুক্ত করে তুলতে সক্ষম হন। অবশ্য এই কাজে আশা ও অঙ্গনওয়াড়ি কর্মীদের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা রয়েছে। স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবারকল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের জারি করা নীতি-নির্দেশিকা অনুযায়ী আশা ও অঙ্গনওয়াড়ি কর্মীরা পরিস্থিতি অনুযায়ী কার্যকর ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করেছিলেন।
গ্রাম-সেবক নন্দকিশোর দেভকর করোনা মুক্ত করার চ্যালেঞ্জ সম্পর্কে বলেছেন, প্রাথমিকভাবে সাধারণ মানুষকে কোভিড আদর্শ আচরণ সম্পর্কে সচেতন করে তোলার কাজ ছিল বেশ জটিল। কিন্তু অচিরেই তাঁরা করোনা সংক্রমিত হওয়ার বিভিন্ন জটিলতার বিষয়গুলি উপলব্ধি করে আদর্শ আচরণ মেনে চলা শুরু করেন। এইভাবে ধীরে ধীরে তাঁরা উপলব্ধি করেন, সংক্রমণের হাত থেকে বাঁচার সেরা উপায় হল আদর্শ আচরণগুলি মেনে চলা এবং সংক্রমিতদের ব্যক্তিদের খুঁজে বের করে কোয়ারেন্টাইনে পাঠানো।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Yet another village in Ahmednagar district becomes Covid free following Covid appropriate behaviour
Gram Panchayat plays a key role in effecting behavioural change
25 MAY 2021 11:11AM by PIB Mumbai
Ahmednagar / Mumbai 25, May 2021
While the whole country is battling the second wave of Covid-19, a small village in Ahmednagar district of Maharashtra - Bhoyare Khurd has used the tools of widespread public awareness, following Covid-appropriate behaviour, regular health check-ups and isolation of infected people to control the spread of the virus and eventually become COVID-free.
Following the footsteps of Hivare Bazaar, whose success story is already well documented, this small village with a population of 1,500 people has demonstrated that collective efforts of people has the power of reducing COVID-19 to zero and make an entire village corona-free.
At a distance of about 20 km away from Ahmednagar city, Bhoyare Khurd is situated in a hilly belt. The area being drought-stricken, many villagers have migrated to Mumbai and other big cities in search of employment. However, after the State Government imposed lockdown, most of the workers have come back to their native village.
In the initial phase, when 3 to 4 COVID-19 cases were detected in the village, the Gram Panchayat and the Health Department started conducting antigen tests for families with infected patients. The suspects and symptomatic persons were immediately isolated.
Following this, the villagers took upon themselves some initiatives to keep their village corona-free. All families in the village were checked from time to time with the help of ASHA and Anganwadi workers, as per the guidelines issued by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare from time to time.
“If symptoms like fever, cough or fatigue were observed, such people were immediately subjected to Antigen test and kept in isolation”, informs Dr Savita Kute who was involved in these works.
Simultaneously, a widespread awareness campaign was launched in the village temples where loudspeakers were used to convey messages about Covid Appropriate Behaviours every morning and evening. The villagers were informed about the disease and how to take care of themselves and their families under the prevailing pandemic situation.
Covid appropriate behaviour messages like wearing masks, social distancing, washing hands frequently, regular health check-ups and isolation of people, as stressed upon by the Centre and State’s Covid Communication Campaigns, were reiterated time and again.
After state-wide lockdown was announced, Bhoyare Khurd Gram Panchayat implemented “Gaon Band” initiative to check the spread of Covid.
Sarpanch Rajendra Ambekar said, suspected persons were persuaded to stay in an isolation centre set up in the village which helped to break the chain and this led to become the village corona-free by the month of May. “If other villages follow the example of our village, it will not take long for them to become free from Covid-19”, added Ambekar.
Speaking about the challenges faced by them, Gram Sevak Nand Kishore Devkar said “initially it was very difficult to convince village people to stay away from their families. But gradually, they understood the threat and it became easy for us to quarantine the infected persons.