Ministry of Science & Technology
Recycling Carbon technology by Bangalore startup receives TDB National Award 2021
24 MAY 2021 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
A Bangalore based startup has received the National Award 2021 from Technology Development Board (TDB) for developing a commercial solution for conversion of CO2 to chemicals and fuels.
Breathe Applied Sciences, a startup incubated at Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research (JNCASR) developed efficient catalysts and methodologies for the conversion of CO2 to methanol and other chemicals.
It has led to improvisation of process engineering to enhance the production of chemicals and fuels from anthropogenic CO2 generated from various sources including coal and natural gas power generation sectors, steel industry, cement industry, and chemical industries and integrating multiple components involved in the CCUS (Carbon capture, utilization, and sequestration) to develop a complete solution for the environmental issues due to global warming.
The research was carried out by Prof. Sebastian C Peter and his group from the New Chemistry Unit at JNCASR. He is also a co-founder and director of Breathe Applied Sciences which was started from the generous funding from DST Nano Mission.
The startup signed an agreement with JNCASR, an autonomous institute of Department of Science and Technology for transfer of technology based on lab-scale research on reducing CO2 to methanol and other useful chemicals and fuels.
The MOU helped in smooth translation of the research in the area of CO2 reduction to useful chemicals and fuels from the laboratory scale to pilot scale economically.
“In the pilot mode, the current capacity of CO2 conversion is 300 kg per day, which can be scaled up to several 100 tons in an industrial scale. It will take some time to reach the level of industrial production. A few industry sectors are in discussion with Breathe for potential use of our developed technology soon" said Prof. Sebastian C Peter.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
بنگلورکے اسٹارٹ اپ نے ری سائکلنگ کاربن تکنالوجی کے لئے ٹی ڈی بی قومی ایوارڈ 2021 حاصل کیا
24 MAY 2021 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،24مئی :بنگلورکے ایک اسٹارٹ اپ نے تکنالوجی ترقیات بورڈ ( ٹی ڈی بی ) سے سی اوٹو کو کیمیاوی اشیاء اورایندھن میں بدلنے کے لئے یعنی اسے کاروباری طورسے مفید بنانے کے لئے قومی ایوارد 2021 حاصل کیا ہے ۔ جواہر نہرو سینٹربرائے جدید سائنٹفک ریسرچ ( جے این سی اے آر) کے تحت ایک اسٹارٹ اپ یعنی بریتھ اپلائیڈسائنسز نے ایک موثر کیٹالسٹ تیارکیاہے اورایس اطریقہ کاروضع کیاہے جس کے ذریعہ سی اوٹو کو میتھنال اوردیگر کیمیاوی اشیاء کی شکل میں بدلاجاسکتاہے ۔
اس ذریعہ ایتھنرپوجونک سی اوٹو کو ، جومختلف وسائل مثلاً کوئلے اورقدرتی گیس پاور جنریٹرشعبوں فولاد صنعت ، سیمنٹ صنعت کیمیاوری صنعتوں اورسی سی یوایس س ےحاصل ہوتی ہے ،کو عالمی ماحولیاتی مسائل حل کرنے کے لئے مکمل حل کے طورپر پیش کیاجاسکتاہے ۔
اس سلسلے میں تحقیقی کام جے این سی اے ایس آرکے نیوکلیر یونٹ سے تعلق رکھنے والے پروفیسر سیبشیان سی پیٹر اوران کے رفقائے کارنے انجام دیا۔ موصوف بریتھ اپلائیڈ سائنسنز معاون بانی اورڈائرکٹربھی ہیں ۔ یہ ادارہ ڈی ایس ٹی نانومشن سے حاصل فیاضانہ سرمایہ فراہمی کے توسط سے وجود میں آیاتھا۔
اسٹارٹ اپ نے جے این سی اے ایس آرکے ساتھ ایک معاہدے پردستخط کئے تھے ، جو سائنس اورٹکنالوجی کے محکمے کے تحت ایک خود مختارادارہ ہے اور سی اوٹو کے سلسلے میں تکنالوجی پرمبنی تبدیلی کے موضوع پرکام کررہاہے ۔ اس مقصد سے سی اوٹو متھنال میں اوردیگر مفید کیمیاوی اشیاء میں بدلناہے ۔
اس مفاہمت نامے سے کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ کی تخفیف کے میدان میں کی جانے والی تحقیق کو خوش اسلوبی سے کفایت شعاری کے ساتھ لیباریٹری پیمانے سے پائلٹ پیمانے پرقابل استعمال کیمیاوی مادوں اورایندھن میں تبدیل کرنے میں مددملی ہے ۔
پروفیسر سبشیان سی پیٹرنے بتایاکہ ‘‘ پائلٹ موڈ میں یومیہ 300کلوگرام کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ کو تبدیل کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے جس کو صنعتی پیمانے پر چند 100ٹن تک بڑھایاجاسکتاہے ۔ اسے صنعتی پیداوار کی سطح تک پہنچنے میں ابھی کچھ وقت لگے گا۔ کچھ صنعتی شعبے بریتھ کے ساتھ ہماری تیارکردہ تکنالوجی سے جلد ہی استفادہ کرنے کے سلسلے میں بات چیت کررہے ہیں ۔