Ministry of Science & Technology
Recycling Carbon technology by Bangalore startup receives TDB National Award 2021
24 MAY 2021 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
A Bangalore based startup has received the National Award 2021 from Technology Development Board (TDB) for developing a commercial solution for conversion of CO2 to chemicals and fuels.
Breathe Applied Sciences, a startup incubated at Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research (JNCASR) developed efficient catalysts and methodologies for the conversion of CO2 to methanol and other chemicals.
It has led to improvisation of process engineering to enhance the production of chemicals and fuels from anthropogenic CO2 generated from various sources including coal and natural gas power generation sectors, steel industry, cement industry, and chemical industries and integrating multiple components involved in the CCUS (Carbon capture, utilization, and sequestration) to develop a complete solution for the environmental issues due to global warming.
The research was carried out by Prof. Sebastian C Peter and his group from the New Chemistry Unit at JNCASR. He is also a co-founder and director of Breathe Applied Sciences which was started from the generous funding from DST Nano Mission.
The startup signed an agreement with JNCASR, an autonomous institute of Department of Science and Technology for transfer of technology based on lab-scale research on reducing CO2 to methanol and other useful chemicals and fuels.
The MOU helped in smooth translation of the research in the area of CO2 reduction to useful chemicals and fuels from the laboratory scale to pilot scale economically.
“In the pilot mode, the current capacity of CO2 conversion is 300 kg per day, which can be scaled up to several 100 tons in an industrial scale. It will take some time to reach the level of industrial production. A few industry sectors are in discussion with Breathe for potential use of our developed technology soon" said Prof. Sebastian C Peter.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
बेंगलूरु के स्‍टार्टअप की रीसाइक्लिंग कार्बन प्रौद्योगिकी को मिला 2021 का टीडीबी राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार
24 MAY 2021 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
कार्बन डाइऑक्‍साइड को रसायन एवं ईंधन में बदलने वाले एक वाणिज्यिक समाधान विकसित करने के लिए बेंगलूरु के एक स्टार्टअप को प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड (टीडीबी) ने वर्ष 2021 का राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार प्रदान किया है।
जवाहरलाल नेहरू सेंटर फॉर एडवांस्ड साइंटिफिक रिसर्च (जेएनसीएएसआर) में इनक्यूबेट किए गए एक स्टार्टअप ब्रीद एप्लाइड साइंसेज ने कार्बन डाइऑक्‍साइड को मेथनॉल एवं अन्य रसायनों में बदलने के लिए एक कुशल उत्प्रेरक एवं कार्यप्रणाली विकसित की है।
इस स्‍टार्टअप ने कोयला एवं प्राकृतिक गैस आधारित बिजली उत्पादन क्षेत्र, इस्पात उद्योग, सीमेंट उद्योग और रासायन उद्योग सहित विभिन्न स्रोतों से उत्पन्न मानवजनित कार्बन डाइऑक्‍साइड से रसायन एवं ईंधन के उत्पादन को बढ़ाने और सीसीयूएस (कार्बन कैप्चर, यूटिलाइजेशन एंड सीक्‍वेस्‍ट्रेशन) में शामिल विभिन्‍न घटकों को एकीकृत करने के लिए प्रक्रिया इंजीनियरिंग में सुधार किया है ताकि ग्लोबल वार्मिंग के कारण पर्यावरण संबंधी समस्‍याओं के लिए एक पूर्ण समाधान विकसित किया जा सके।
यह शोध जेएनसीएएसआर के न्यू केमिस्ट्री यूनिट के प्रो. सेबेस्टियन सी पीटर और उनके समूह द्वारा किया गया। वह ब्रीद एप्लाइड साइंसेज के सह-संस्थापक एवं निदेशक भी हैं जिसे डीएसटी नैनो मिशन से वित्‍त पोषण से शुरू किया गया था।
इस स्टार्टअप ने जेएनसीएएसआर के साथ एक समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए। जेएनसीएएसआर कार्बन डाइऑक्‍साइड को मेथनॉल एवं अन्य उपयोगी रसायनों और ईंधन में बदलने के लिए प्रयोगशाला आधारित अनुसंधान के आधार पर प्रौद्योगिकी के हस्तांतरण के लिए विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के एक स्वायत्त संस्थान है।
इस एमओयू से कार्बन डाइऑक्‍साइड को उपयोगी रसायन एवं ईंधन में बदलने के लिए अनुसंधान को प्रयोगशाला स्‍तर से पायलट स्‍तर में सुचारु तौर पर आगे बढ़ाने में मदद मिली है।
प्रो. सेबेस्टियन सी पीटर ने कहा, 'पायलट स्‍तर पर वर्तमान क्षमता प्रति दिन 300 किलोग्राम कार्बन डाइऑक्‍साइड को बदलने की है जिसे औद्योगिक स्‍तर पर कई 100 टन तक बढ़ाया जा सकता है। औद्योगिक उत्पादन के स्तर तक पहुंचने में अभी कुछ समय लगेगा। कुछ उद्योग हमारी इस तकनीक का जल्द से जल्‍द संभावित उपयोग के लिए ब्रीद के साथ चर्चा कर रहे हैं।'