Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
India and Israel sign a three-year work program for cooperation in Agriculture
Indo-Israel villages of excellence to create a model ecosystem in Agriculture
The work program 2021-2023 will strengthen India-Israel bilateral relationship: Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
24 MAY 2021 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
Taking forward the ever-growing partnership in agriculture between Israel and India, the two governments have agreed to enhance their cooperation in agriculture and signed a three-year work program agreement for development in Agriculture cooperation, while affirming the ever-growing bilateral partnership and recognizing the centrality of agriculture and water sectors in the bilateral relationship.
India and Israel are implementing the “INDO-ISRAEL Agricultural Project Centres of Excellence” and “INDO-ISRAEL Villages of Excellence”.
MIDH, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmer’s Welfare, Government of India, and MASHAV - Israel’s Agency for International Development Cooperation - are leading Israel’s largest G2G cooperation, with 29 operational Centres of Excellence (COEs) across India in 12 States, implementing Advanced-Intensive agriculture farms with Israeli Agro-Technology tailored to local conditions. The Centres of Excellence generate knowledge, demonstrate best practices and train farmers. Every year, these COEs produce more than 25 million quality vegetable seedlings, more than 387 thousand quality fruit plants and train more than 1.2 lakh farmers about latest technology in the field of horticulture.
Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare said that the agriculture sector always remains a priority for India. Due to the agrarian policies of the Government of India, there is a definite change in the lives of the farmers and the agriculture sector. Increasing the farmers' income is the determination of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The minister said that India and Israel have had bilateral relations since 1993 in the agricultural sector. This is the 5th IIAP. “So far, we have successfully completed 4 action plans. This new work programme will further strengthen the bilateral relations and mutual cooperation between the two countries in the field of agriculture for the benefit of the farming community. The COEs established under these Israeli-based action plans are playing an important role in doubling farmers’ income. The exchange of technology between India and Israel will greatly improve the productivity and quality of horticulture, thereby increasing the income of farmers”, he added.
Shri Sanjay Agarwal, Secretary, Department of Agriculture, Cooperation & Farmers Welfare said, “These Centers of Excellence established under Indo-Israel Agriculture Action Plan (IIAP) have become epicentres of transformation in horticulture sector. Our focus during the new work programme will be to convert the villages surrounding these COEs into Villages of Excellence through massive outreach programmes”.
Ambassador Dr. Ron Malka said, “The three-year work program (2021-2023) reflects the strength of our growing partnership and will benefit local farmers both through the Centers of Excellence and the Villages of Excellence”.
The work program will aim to grow existing Centres of Excellence, establish new centers, increase CoE’s value chain, bring the Centres of Excellence into the self-sufficient mode, and encourage private sector companies and collaboration.
As for the “INDO-ISRAEL Villages of Excellence”, this is a new concept aimed at creating a model ecosystem in agriculture across eight states, alongside 13 Centers of Excellence within 75 villages. The program will promote the increase of net income and better the livelihood of the individual farmer, transforming traditional farms into modern-intensive farms based on IIAP standards. Large-scale and complete value chain approach with economic sustainability, embedded with Israeli novel technologies and methodologies will be tailored to local conditions. The IIVOE program will focus on: (1) Modern Agriculture infrastructure, (2) Capacity Building, (3) Market linkage.
The work program signing ceremony was also attended by Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Parshottam Rupala and Shri Kailash Choudhary along with Senior officers of Israeli Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Ministry of External Affairs, Government of India and Ministry of Agriculture & Farmer’s Welfare, Government of India.
Click here for Status of Centres of Excellence under India – Israel Cooperation

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
بھارت اور اسرائیل نے زراعت میں تعاون کے لئے کام کے ایک تین سالہ پروگرام پر دستخط کئے
زراعت میں ایک ماڈل ایکو سسٹم تیار کرنے کے لئے بھارت۔ اسرائیل معیاری گاؤں تیار کئے جائیں گے
کام کے پروگرام 23۔2021 سے بھارت ۔ اسرائیل دو طرفہ تعلقات مضبوط ملے ہوں گے:جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر
24 MAY 2021 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 24 مئی 2021، اسرائیل اور بھارت کے درمیان زراعت میں برھتی ہوائی شراکت داری کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے دونوں حکومتوں نے زراعت میں اپنے تعاون میں اضافہ کرنےپر اتفاق کیا ہے اور زرعی تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے واسطے ایک تین سالہ کام کے پروگرام کےمعاہدے پر دستخط کئےہیں۔ دونوں ملکوں نے مسلسل بڑھتی ہوئی دو طرفہ شراکت داری کی تصدیق کی اور دو طرفہ تعلقات میں زراعت اور پانی کے شعبے کی مرکزیت کو تسلیم کیا۔
بھارت اور اسرائیل ’’بھارت۔ اسرائیل زرعی پروجیکٹ مہارت کے مرکز ‘‘ اور ’’بھارت اسرائیلی معیاری گاؤں‘‘ نافذ کررہے ہیں ۔
ایم آئی ڈی ایچ ، زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت، حکومت ہند اور ایم اے ایس ایچ اے وی، جو کہ بین الاقوامی ترقیاتی تعاون کے لئے ایک اسرائیلی ایجنسی ہے، اسرائیل کے سب سے بڑے جی ٹو جی تعاون کی قیادت کررہی ہے، جس کے بھارت کی 12 ریاستوں میں 29 کام کرنے والے مہارت کے مراکز ہوں گے جو کہ مقامی حالات کے مطابق تیار کی گئی اسرائیلی زرعی ٹکنالوجی سے ایڈوانسڈ انٹینسیو ایگریکلچر فارمس تیار کرے گی۔ مہارت کے یہ مراکز معلومات حاصل کریں گے، بہترین طریقہ کار کا مظاہرہ کریں گے اور کسانوں کو تربیت دیں گے۔ ہر سال یہ مراکز 25 ملین سے زیادہ معیاری سبزیوں کی پود، 387 ہزار سے زیادہ معیاری پھلوں کے پودے تیار کریں گے اور باغبانی کے شعبے میں جدید ترین ٹکنالوجی کے بارے میں 1.2 لاکھ سے زیادہ کسانوں کو تربیت دیں گے۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر جناب نریندر تومر نے کہا کہ زراعت شعبے کو بھارت میں ہمیشہ ہی ترجیح دی جاتی رہی ہے۔ حکومت ہند کی زرعی پالیسیوں کی وجہ سے کسانوں کی زندگی اور زرعی شعبے میں ایک یقینی تبدیلی آئی ہے ۔ وزیراعظم جناب کا پختہ عزم کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کرنے کا ہے۔ جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے کہا کہ زرعی شعبے میں بھارت اور اسرائیل کے دو طرفہ تعلقات 1993 سے ہیں۔ یہ پانچواں آئی آئی اے پی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’اب تک ہم نے چار ایکشن پلان مکمل کئے ہیں۔ کام کے اس نئے پروگرام سے کسانو برادری کے مفاد میں زراعت کے شعبے میں دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان دو طرفہ تعلقات اور باہمی تعاون کو مزید تقویت ملے گی۔ ان اسرائیل پر مبنی ایکشن پلان کے تحت قائم کئے گئے مہارت کے مراکز کسانوں کی آمدنی دوگنی کرنے میں اہم رول ادا کررہے ہیں۔ بھارت اور اسرائیل کے درمیان ٹکنالوجی کے تبادلے سے زراعت کے معیار اوراس کی پیداواری صلاحیت میں بہت زیادہ اضافہ ہوگا جس سے کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہوگا‘‘
زراعت ، کو آپریشن اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے محکمے کے سکریٹری جناب سنجے اگروال نے کہا ’’یہ بھارت۔ اسرائیل زرعی ایکشن پلان (آئی آئی اے پی) کے تحت قائم کئے گئے مہارت کے یہ مراکز زرعی شعبے کی کایاپ پلٹ کے مراکز بن گئے ہیں۔ نئے کام کے پروگرام کے دوران ہماری توجہ ان مہارت کے مراکز کے اطراف میں واقع گاؤوں کو آؤٹ ریچ کے بڑے پروگراموں کے ذریعہ معیاری گاؤوں میں تبدیل کرنے پر ہوگی‘‘۔
سفیر ڈاکٹر ران ملکا نے کہا ’’تین سالہ کام کے پروگرام (23۔2021) سے ہماری بڑھتی ہوئی شراکت داری کی مضبوطی کی جھلک ملتی ہے اور اس سے مہارت کے مراکز اور معیاری گاؤوں، دونوں کے ذریعہ مقامی کسانوں کا فائدہ ہوگا‘‘۔
کام کے پروگرام کا مقصد موجودہ مہارت کے مراکز فروغ دینا، نئے مراکز قائم کرنا، مہارت کے مراکز کی ویلیو چین میں اضافہ کرنا، مہارت کے مراکز کو خود کفیلی کے موڈ میں لانا اور نجی شعبے کی کمپنیوں اور کولیبریشن کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہوگا۔
جہاں تک ’’بھارت۔اسرائیلی معیاری گاؤں‘‘ کا تعلق ہے، یہ ایک نیا خیال ہے، جس کا مقصد 8 ریاستوں میں 13 مہارت کے مراکز کے ساتھ ساتھ 75 گاؤوں کے اندر زراعت میں ایک ماڈل ایکو سسٹم تیار کرنا ہے۔ اس پروگرام کے ذریعہ کسانوں کی خالص آمدنی میں اضافہ اور بہتر روزگار کو فروغ دیا جائے گا۔ آئی آئی اے پی معیاروں کی بنیاد پر روایتی کھیتوں کو جدید انٹینسیو کھیتوں میں تبدیل کیا جائے گا ۔ اس کے لئے بڑے پیمانے پر اور اقتصادی پائیداری کے ساتھ مکمل ویلیو چین کا نظریہ اسرائیلی نئی ٹکنالوجی اور طریقہ کار کے ساتھ اختیار کیا جائے گا، جو کہ مقامی حالات کے مطابق تیار کئے جائیں گے۔ بھارت۔ اسرائیلی معیاری گاؤں (آئی آئی وی او ای) پروگرام کے ذریعہ (1)جدید زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچے، (2) دو صلاحیت سازی (3) مارکیٹ لنکج پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی۔
کا م کے پروگرام پر دستخط کئے جانے کی تقریب میں زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب پرتوشم روپالا اور جناب کیلاش چودھری کے ساتھ اسرائیلی وزارت خارجہ اور بھارت کی وزارت خارجہ اور بھارت کی زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کے سینئر افسران نے بھی شرکت کی۔
Click here for Status of Centres of Excellence under India – Israel Cooperation