Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
India and Israel sign a three-year work program for cooperation in Agriculture
Indo-Israel villages of excellence to create a model ecosystem in Agriculture
The work program 2021-2023 will strengthen India-Israel bilateral relationship: Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
24 MAY 2021 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
Taking forward the ever-growing partnership in agriculture between Israel and India, the two governments have agreed to enhance their cooperation in agriculture and signed a three-year work program agreement for development in Agriculture cooperation, while affirming the ever-growing bilateral partnership and recognizing the centrality of agriculture and water sectors in the bilateral relationship.
India and Israel are implementing the “INDO-ISRAEL Agricultural Project Centres of Excellence” and “INDO-ISRAEL Villages of Excellence”.
MIDH, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmer’s Welfare, Government of India, and MASHAV - Israel’s Agency for International Development Cooperation - are leading Israel’s largest G2G cooperation, with 29 operational Centres of Excellence (COEs) across India in 12 States, implementing Advanced-Intensive agriculture farms with Israeli Agro-Technology tailored to local conditions. The Centres of Excellence generate knowledge, demonstrate best practices and train farmers. Every year, these COEs produce more than 25 million quality vegetable seedlings, more than 387 thousand quality fruit plants and train more than 1.2 lakh farmers about latest technology in the field of horticulture.
Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare said that the agriculture sector always remains a priority for India. Due to the agrarian policies of the Government of India, there is a definite change in the lives of the farmers and the agriculture sector. Increasing the farmers' income is the determination of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The minister said that India and Israel have had bilateral relations since 1993 in the agricultural sector. This is the 5th IIAP. “So far, we have successfully completed 4 action plans. This new work programme will further strengthen the bilateral relations and mutual cooperation between the two countries in the field of agriculture for the benefit of the farming community. The COEs established under these Israeli-based action plans are playing an important role in doubling farmers’ income. The exchange of technology between India and Israel will greatly improve the productivity and quality of horticulture, thereby increasing the income of farmers”, he added.
Shri Sanjay Agarwal, Secretary, Department of Agriculture, Cooperation & Farmers Welfare said, “These Centers of Excellence established under Indo-Israel Agriculture Action Plan (IIAP) have become epicentres of transformation in horticulture sector. Our focus during the new work programme will be to convert the villages surrounding these COEs into Villages of Excellence through massive outreach programmes”.
Ambassador Dr. Ron Malka said, “The three-year work program (2021-2023) reflects the strength of our growing partnership and will benefit local farmers both through the Centers of Excellence and the Villages of Excellence”.
The work program will aim to grow existing Centres of Excellence, establish new centers, increase CoE’s value chain, bring the Centres of Excellence into the self-sufficient mode, and encourage private sector companies and collaboration.
As for the “INDO-ISRAEL Villages of Excellence”, this is a new concept aimed at creating a model ecosystem in agriculture across eight states, alongside 13 Centers of Excellence within 75 villages. The program will promote the increase of net income and better the livelihood of the individual farmer, transforming traditional farms into modern-intensive farms based on IIAP standards. Large-scale and complete value chain approach with economic sustainability, embedded with Israeli novel technologies and methodologies will be tailored to local conditions. The IIVOE program will focus on: (1) Modern Agriculture infrastructure, (2) Capacity Building, (3) Market linkage.
The work program signing ceremony was also attended by Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Parshottam Rupala and Shri Kailash Choudhary along with Senior officers of Israeli Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Ministry of External Affairs, Government of India and Ministry of Agriculture & Farmer’s Welfare, Government of India.
Click here for Status of Centres of Excellence under India – Israel Cooperation

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਇਸਰਾਈਲ ਨੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾਡ਼ੀ ਵਿਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਤਿੰਨ-ਸਾਲਾ ਵਰਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖ਼ਤ ਕੀਤੇ
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਇਸਰਾਈਲ ਦੇ ਸਰਵੋਤਮ ਪਿੰਡ ਖੇਤੀਬਾਡ਼ੀ ਵਿਚ ਇਕ ਮਾਡਲ ਈਕੋ-ਸਿਸਟਮ ਸਿਰਜਣਗੇ
ਇਹ ਵਰਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ 2021-2023 ਭਾਰਤ-ਇਸਰਾਈਲ ਦੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ - ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ
24 MAY 2021 3:59PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇਸਰਾਈਲ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਵਿਚ ਵੱਧ ਰਹੀ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਤੋਰਦਿਆਂ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਵਿਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਿਚ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ 3 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਰਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖ਼ਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਜਦਕਿ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵੱਧ ਰਹੀ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਲ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਰਿਸ਼ਤਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦਿਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਇਸਰਾਈਲ "ਇੰਡੋ-ਇਸਰਾਈਲ ਐਗਰੀਕਲਚਰਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਆਫ ਐਕਸੇਲੈਂਸ" ਅਤੇ "ਇੰਡੋ-ਇਸਰਾਈਲ ਵਿਲੇਜਜ਼ ਆਫ ਐਕਸੇਲੈਂਸ" ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੇ ਐਮਆਈਡੀਐਚ ਅਤੇ ਇਸਰਾਈਲ ਦੀ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਐਮਏਐਸਐਚਏਵੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ 29 ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਸੈਂਟਰਜ਼ ਆਫ ਐਕਸਿਲੈਂਸ (ਸੀਓਈਜ਼) ਨਾਲ ਜੀ2ਜੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ 12 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਲੀਡਿੰਗ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਇਸਰਾਈਲ ਐਗਰੋ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਨਾਲ ਅਡਵਾਂਸਡ-ਇੰਟੈਂਸਿਵ ਖੇਤੀ ਫਾਰਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਹਾਲਾਤਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਸੈਂਟਰਜ਼ ਆਫ ਐਕਸੇਲੈਂਸ ਗਿਆਨ ਨੂੰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ, ਸਰਵੋਤਮ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦੇਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਹਰ ਸਾਲ ਇਹ ਸੀਓਈਜ਼ 25 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਸਬਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਬੀਜਾਂ, 387 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਫਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੌਦਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਗਬਾਨੀ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਚ ਨਵੀਨਤਮ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਬਾਰੇ 1,20,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦੇਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਲਈ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਹੀ ਇਕ ਤਰਜੀਹੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਖੇਤੀ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਕਾਰਣ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਿੰਦਗੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਚ ਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦਾ ਅਟਲ ਇਰਾਦਾ ਹੈ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਇਸਰਾਈਲ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਚ 1993 ਤੋਂ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਪੰਜਵਾਂ ਆਈ ਆਈ ਏ ਪੀ ਹੈ। "ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਅਸੀਂ 4 ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਨਵਾਂ ਵਰਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਲਾਭ ਲਈ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਚ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਸਰਾਈਲ ਆਧਾਰਤ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਅਧੀਨ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸੀਓਈਜ਼ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਦੁੱਗਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿਚ ਇਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਰੋਲ ਨਿਭਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਇਸਰਾਈਲ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦਾ ਆਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਦੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਿਚ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਿਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।"
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਹੇਠ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਜੇ ਅਗਰਵਾਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਇੰਡੋ-ਇਸਰਾਈਲ ਐਗਰੀਕਲਚਰ ਐਕਸ਼ਨ ਪਲੈਨ (ਆਈਆਈਏਪੀ) ਅਧੀਨ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਇਹ ਸੈਂਟਰਜ਼ ਆਫ ਐਕਸੇਲੈਂਸ ਬਾਗਬਾਨੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਚ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਬਣ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਨਵੇਂ ਵਰਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਾਡਾ ਧਿਆਨ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੀਓਈਜ਼ ਦੇ ਆਲੇ ਦੁਆਲੇ ਦੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੈਸਿਵ ਆਊਟਰੀਚ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਵਿਲੇਜਿਜ਼ ਆਫ ਐਕਸਿਲੈਂਸ ਵਿਚ ਬਦਲਣ ਦਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।"
ਰਾਜਦੂਤ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਰੋਨ ਮਲਕਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਤਿੰਨ-ਸਾਲਾ ਵਰਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ 2021-2023 ਸਾਡੀ ਵਧਦੀ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਂਟਰਜ਼ ਆਫ ਐਕਸੇਲੈਂਸ, ਵਿਲੇਜਿਜ਼ ਆਫ ਐਕਸੇਲੈਂਸ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਏਗਾ।"
ਵਰਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸੈਂਟਰਜ਼ ਆਫ ਐਕਸੇਲੈਂਸ ਦੀ ਤਰੱਕੀ, ਨਵੇਂ ਸੈਂਟਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ, ਸੀਓਈਜ਼ ਦੀ ਮੁੱਲ ਲੜੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ, ਸੈਂਟਰਜ਼ ਆਫ ਐਕਸੇਲੈਂਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੈ-ਨਿਰਭਰ ਵਿਧੀ ਵਿਚ ਲਿਆਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਜਿੱਥੋਂ ਤਕ "ਇੰਡੋ-ਇਜ਼ਰਾਈਲ ਵਿਲੇਜ ਆਫ ਐਕਸੇਲੈਂਸ" ਦਾ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਹੈ, ਇਹ ਇਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਹੈ ਜਿਸਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ 75 ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ 13 ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਆਫ਼ ਐਕਸੇਲੈਂਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਠ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਵਿਚ ਇਕ ਮਾਡਲ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਸ਼ੁੱਧ ਆਮਦਨੀ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਕਿਸਾਨੀ ਦੀ ਰੋਜ਼ੀ-ਰੋਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਆਈਆਈਏਪੀ ਦੇ ਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਖੇਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ-ਇੰਟੈਂਸਿਵ ਫਾਰਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ। ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਵੈਲਯੂ ਚੇਨ ਪਹੁੰਚ, ਇਜ਼ਰਾਈਲੀ ਨਾਵਲ ਟੈਕਨਾਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਆਈਆਈਵੀਓਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਗੱਲਾਂ :(1) ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ, (2) ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, (3) ਮਾਰਕੀਟ ਲਿੰਕੇਜ ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਵਰਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਸਤਖ਼ਤ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪਰਸ਼ੋਤਮ ਰੁਪਾਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕੈਲਾਸ਼ ਚੌਧਰੀ ਸਮੇਤ ਇਸਰਾਈਲ ਦੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ।
ਭਾਰਤ - ਇਸਰਾਈਲ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਧੀਨ ਸੈਂਟਰਜ਼ ਆਫ ਐਕਸੇਲੈਂਸ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਲਈ ਇਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ –
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2021/may/doc202152421.pdf