Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
India and Israel sign a three-year work program for cooperation in Agriculture
Indo-Israel villages of excellence to create a model ecosystem in Agriculture
The work program 2021-2023 will strengthen India-Israel bilateral relationship: Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
24 MAY 2021 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
Taking forward the ever-growing partnership in agriculture between Israel and India, the two governments have agreed to enhance their cooperation in agriculture and signed a three-year work program agreement for development in Agriculture cooperation, while affirming the ever-growing bilateral partnership and recognizing the centrality of agriculture and water sectors in the bilateral relationship.
India and Israel are implementing the “INDO-ISRAEL Agricultural Project Centres of Excellence” and “INDO-ISRAEL Villages of Excellence”.
MIDH, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmer’s Welfare, Government of India, and MASHAV - Israel’s Agency for International Development Cooperation - are leading Israel’s largest G2G cooperation, with 29 operational Centres of Excellence (COEs) across India in 12 States, implementing Advanced-Intensive agriculture farms with Israeli Agro-Technology tailored to local conditions. The Centres of Excellence generate knowledge, demonstrate best practices and train farmers. Every year, these COEs produce more than 25 million quality vegetable seedlings, more than 387 thousand quality fruit plants and train more than 1.2 lakh farmers about latest technology in the field of horticulture.
Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare said that the agriculture sector always remains a priority for India. Due to the agrarian policies of the Government of India, there is a definite change in the lives of the farmers and the agriculture sector. Increasing the farmers' income is the determination of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The minister said that India and Israel have had bilateral relations since 1993 in the agricultural sector. This is the 5th IIAP. “So far, we have successfully completed 4 action plans. This new work programme will further strengthen the bilateral relations and mutual cooperation between the two countries in the field of agriculture for the benefit of the farming community. The COEs established under these Israeli-based action plans are playing an important role in doubling farmers’ income. The exchange of technology between India and Israel will greatly improve the productivity and quality of horticulture, thereby increasing the income of farmers”, he added.
Shri Sanjay Agarwal, Secretary, Department of Agriculture, Cooperation & Farmers Welfare said, “These Centers of Excellence established under Indo-Israel Agriculture Action Plan (IIAP) have become epicentres of transformation in horticulture sector. Our focus during the new work programme will be to convert the villages surrounding these COEs into Villages of Excellence through massive outreach programmes”.
Ambassador Dr. Ron Malka said, “The three-year work program (2021-2023) reflects the strength of our growing partnership and will benefit local farmers both through the Centers of Excellence and the Villages of Excellence”.
The work program will aim to grow existing Centres of Excellence, establish new centers, increase CoE’s value chain, bring the Centres of Excellence into the self-sufficient mode, and encourage private sector companies and collaboration.
As for the “INDO-ISRAEL Villages of Excellence”, this is a new concept aimed at creating a model ecosystem in agriculture across eight states, alongside 13 Centers of Excellence within 75 villages. The program will promote the increase of net income and better the livelihood of the individual farmer, transforming traditional farms into modern-intensive farms based on IIAP standards. Large-scale and complete value chain approach with economic sustainability, embedded with Israeli novel technologies and methodologies will be tailored to local conditions. The IIVOE program will focus on: (1) Modern Agriculture infrastructure, (2) Capacity Building, (3) Market linkage.
The work program signing ceremony was also attended by Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Parshottam Rupala and Shri Kailash Choudhary along with Senior officers of Israeli Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Ministry of External Affairs, Government of India and Ministry of Agriculture & Farmer’s Welfare, Government of India.
Click here for Status of Centres of Excellence under India – Israel Cooperation

কৃষিমন্ত্রক
কৃষিক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতার জন্য ভারত ও ইজরায়েল তিন বছরের মেয়াদের একটি সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষর করেছে
24 MAY 2021 3:59PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৪শে মে, ২০২১
ভারত ও ইজরায়েলের মধ্যে কৃষিক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা ক্রমশ বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে। দুই দেশের সরকার এই সহযোগিতাকে আরো বাড়ানোর জন্য তিন বছরের মেয়াদে একটি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষর করেছে। চুক্তি অনুযায়ী কৃষিক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি এবং কৃষিকাজ ও জলের ব্যবহারের বিষয়ে পারস্পরিক সহযোগিতা গড়ে তোলা হবে।
ভারত ও ইজরায়েল বর্তমানে “ভারত – ইজারায়েল কৃষিপণ্যের উৎকর্ষ কেন্দ্র” ও “ভারত – ইজরায়েল উৎকর্ষ গ্রাম” কর্মসূচী রূপায়ণ করছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের এমআইডিএইচ এবং ইজরায়েলের আন্তর্জাতিক উন্নয়ন সহযোগিতার সংস্থা – মাশভ এই কর্মসূচী রূপায়িত করছে। ভারতের ১২টি রাজ্যে ২৯টি উৎকর্ষ কেন্দ্র গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। ইজরায়েলের কৃষি প্রযুক্তিকে এদেশের জলবায়ুর সঙ্গে সাজুয্য বজায় রেখে কিভাবে ব্যবহার করা যায়, তা নিয়ে কাজ করা হচ্ছে। এই উৎকর্ষ কেন্দ্রগুলিতে কৃষকদের সব থেকে ভালো কৃষি কাজের পন্থা পদ্ধতি সম্পর্কে জানানো হচ্ছে। প্রতি বছর এই সব উৎকর্ষ কেন্দ্রগুলি ২ কোটি ৫০ লক্ষ উন্নতমানের সব্জির বীজ, ৩ লক্ষ ৮৭ হাজার উন্নতমানের ফল গাছ তৈরি করছে। এছাড়াও প্রতি বছর উদ্যান পালন কাজে ১ লক্ষ ২০ হাজার কৃষককে উন্নত প্রযুক্তি সম্পর্কে প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হচ্ছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র সিং তোমর বলেছেন, ভারত কৃষিক্ষেত্রকে সব সময় অগ্রাধিকার দেয়। কেন্দ্রের কৃষি নীতি অনুযায়ী কৃষকদের জীবনে ইতিবাচক পরিবর্তন নিয়ে আসা এবং কৃষি কাজের মানোন্নয়ন ঘটানোর জন্য নানা পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী চান, কৃষকদের আয় যাতে বৃদ্ধি পায়। ১৯৯৩ সাল থেকে কৃষি কাজে সহযোগিতার জন্য ভারত ও ইজরায়েল দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ক গড়ে তুলেছে। ভারত – ইজরায়েল কৃষি সংক্রান্ত পরিকল্পনার এটি পঞ্চম পর্যায়। এর আগে চারটি পর্যায় সফলভাবে শেষ হয়েছে। কৃষকদের উন্নয়নে এবং কৃষি কাজের উন্নতিতে এই দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ক ও পারস্পরিক সহযোগিতা সাহায্য করবে। কৃষকদের আয় দ্বিগুণ করার জন্য উৎকর্ষ কেন্দ্রগুলি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করছে। ভারত ও ইজরায়েলের মধ্যে প্রযুক্তি হস্তান্তরের ফলে উদ্যান পালন ক্ষেত্রে ফসলের উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। আর এর মাধ্যমে কৃষকের আয় বেড়েছে।
কৃষি সহযোগিতা ও কৃষক কল্যাণ দপ্তরের সচিব শ্রী সঞ্জয় আগরওয়াল জানিয়েছেন, ভারত – ইজরায়েল কৃষি কর্মসূচী পরিকল্পনার আওতায় এই উৎকর্ষ কেন্দ্রগুলি গড়ে উঠেছে। এগুলি উদ্যোন পালন ক্ষেত্রে সংস্কারের কেন্দ্র হয়ে দাঁড়িয়েছে। উৎকর্ষ কেন্দ্রের সংলগ্ন গ্রামগুলিতে বিভিন্ন কর্মসূচীর বাস্তবায়নের মধ্য দিয়ে উৎকর্ষ গ্রাম গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে।
ইজরায়েলের রাষ্ট্রদূত ড. রোন মালকা বলেছেন, ২০২১ – ২৩ এই তিন বছরের কর্মসূচীর মাধ্যমে আমাদের ক্রমবর্ধমান অংশীদারিত্বের শক্তি প্রতিফলিত হচ্ছে। উৎকর্ষ কেন্দ্র এবং উৎকর্ষ গ্রামের মাধ্যমে স্থানীয় কৃষকরা উপকৃত হবেন।
এই কর্মসূচী বর্তমান উৎকর্ষ কেন্দ্রের সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি করবে। নতুন কেন্দ্র গড়ে ওঠার মধ্য দিয়ে উৎকর্ষ কেন্দ্রের ভ্যালুচেন বৃদ্ধি পাবে এবং আত্মনির্ভরতার পথে এগোনো যাবে। বেসরকারী সংস্থাগুলিকে এই প্রক্রিয়ায় যুক্ত হতে উৎসাহিত করা হচ্ছে।
“ভারত – ইজরায়েল উৎকর্ষ গ্রাম” একটি নতুন ধারণা। দেশের ৮টি রাজ্যে ১৩টি উৎকর্ষ কেন্দ্রের পাশাপাশি কৃষিক্ষেত্রে আদর্শ ব্যবস্থা ৭৫টি গ্রামে গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে। এই কর্মসূচীর মাধ্যমে ভারত – ইজরায়েল কৃষি সংক্রান্ত পরিকল্পনার মানোন্নয়নের জন্য কৃষকদের আয় বাড়াতে বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করা হচ্ছে। এছাড়াও কৃষকদের জীবিকার মানোন্নয়ন এবং প্রচলিত কৃষিকাজকে অত্যাধুনিক কৃষি প্রক্রিয়ায় রূপান্তরিত করা হচ্ছে। আর্থিক স্থিতিশীলতার জন্য বড় আকারের সম্পূর্ণ মাত্রার ভ্যালুচেনকে এই ব্যবস্থায় যুক্ত করা হবে। স্থানীয় পরিবেশে ইজরায়েল নতুন নতুন প্রযুক্তি ও পদ্ধতি এখানে প্রয়োগ করা হবে। উৎকর্ষ গ্রাম কর্মসূচীর আওতায় আধুনিক কৃষি পরিকাঠামো, দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি ও বাজারজাতকরণের উপর বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হবে।
চুক্তি স্বাক্ষর অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী পরশোত্তম রূপালা এবং শ্রী কৈলাশ চৌধুরী ছাড়াও ইজরায়েলের বিদেশ দপ্তর এবং ভারতের বিদেশ দপ্তরের আধিকারিকরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন। ভারত – ইজরায়েল সহযোগিতার আওতায় উৎকর্ষ কেন্দ্রের সর্বশেষ অবস্থান জানার জন্য নিচের লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন:- https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2021/may/doc202152421.pdf