Ministry of Defence
INS Trikand arrives at Mumbai with Covid relief Material as part of Operation Samudra Setu II
23 MAY 2021 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
As part of ongoing COVID relief Operation 'Samudra Setu II, INS Trikand arrived at Mumbai today, 23 May 21 with Covid relief material from Qatar. INS Trikand brought two Liquid Medical Oxygen (LMO) containers of 20 MT each and 100 Oxygen cylinders.
Even as Indian Navy remains deployed to augment the critical medical stores in the nation's ongoing fight against COVID-19, Indian Naval Ships Teg, Betwa, Subhadra, Makar, Tarasa and 07 ISVs apart from naval helicopters and aircraft relentlessly continue with their SAR efforts off the West coast of India in wake of the sinking of Barge P305 in ODA due to havoc wreaked by Cyclone Tauktae.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
ఆపరేషన్ సముద్ర సేతుii లో భాగంగా కోవిడ్ సహాయ సామగ్రితో ముంబయి చేరిన ఐఎన్ఎస్ త్రికంద్
23 MAY 2021 7:07PM by PIB Hyderabad
సముద్ర సేతుII లో భాగంగా ఖతార్ నుంచి కోవిడ్ సహాయ సామగ్రితో ఐఎన్ఎస్ త్రికంద్ ఈ రోజు (మే 23) ముంబయి చేరుకుంది. ఐఎన్ఎస్ త్రికంద్ రెండు లిక్విడ్ మెడికల్ ఆక్సిజన్ (ఎల్‌ఎంఓ) కంటైనర్లను ఒక్కొక్కటి 20 ఎమ్‌టి, 100 ఆక్సిజన్ సిలిండర్లను తీసుకువచ్చింది.
ఒకవైపు భారత నౌకాదళ నౌకలు దేశంలో కోవిడ్ నివారణకు అవసరమైన వైద్య సామాగ్రిని తీసుకువస్తూ మరోవైపు తౌక్తా తుఫాను ప్రభావంతో మునిగిపోయిన ఓడియేలో మునిగిపోయిన పి 305 బార్జ్ లో చిక్కుకుపోయిన వారిని రక్షించే ప్రయత్నాల్లో ఉన్నాయి. భారత నౌదా దళ యుద్ధ నౌకలు టెగ్, బెట్వా, సుభద్ర, మకార్, తారాసా మరియు 07 ఐస్వి లతో పాటు నావికాదళ హెలికాప్టర్లు మరియు విమానాలు పశ్చిమ తీరంలో సహాయ కార్యక్రమాలను నిర్వహిస్తున్నాయి.