Ministry of Defence
INS Trikand arrives at Mumbai with Covid relief Material as part of Operation Samudra Setu II
23 MAY 2021 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
As part of ongoing COVID relief Operation 'Samudra Setu II, INS Trikand arrived at Mumbai today, 23 May 21 with Covid relief material from Qatar. INS Trikand brought two Liquid Medical Oxygen (LMO) containers of 20 MT each and 100 Oxygen cylinders.
Even as Indian Navy remains deployed to augment the critical medical stores in the nation's ongoing fight against COVID-19, Indian Naval Ships Teg, Betwa, Subhadra, Makar, Tarasa and 07 ISVs apart from naval helicopters and aircraft relentlessly continue with their SAR efforts off the West coast of India in wake of the sinking of Barge P305 in ODA due to havoc wreaked by Cyclone Tauktae.

وزارت دفاع
آئی این ایس تریکنڈ آپریشن سمندر سیتو-2 کے تحت کوویڈ امدادی سامان لے کر ممبئی پہنچا
23 MAY 2021 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 23 مئی 2021: کوویڈ ریلیف آپریشن سمندر سیتو-2 کے تحت آئی این ایس تریکنڈ 23 مئی 2021 کو قطر سے امدادی سامان لے کر ممبئی پہنچا۔ آئی این ایس تریکنڈ 20 ایم ٹی کے دو لکوئیڈ میڈیکل آکسیجن کنٹینرز اور 100 آکسیجن سلنڈروں سے لیس ہے۔
جہاں ایک طرف کوویڈ-19 کے خلاف جاری جنگ میں نقل و حرکت کو تیز کرنے اور ضروری طبی سامان لے جانے کے لیے بھارتی بحریہ تعینات ہے وہیں دوسری جانب سمندری طوفان تاوتے کی وجہ سے او ڈی اے میں بارج پی 305 کے ڈوبنے کی وجہ سے بحریہ کے جہاز تیغ، بیتوا، سبھدرا، بحری ہیلی کاپٹر اور طیارے زیر آب ہوگئے۔ تاراسا اور 07 آئی ایس وی بھارت کے مغربی ساحل پر اپنی تلاشی اور راحتی کوششوں کے ساتھ دن رات کام میں مصروف ہیں۔