Ministry of Defence
INS Trikand arrives at Mumbai with Covid relief Material as part of Operation Samudra Setu II
23 MAY 2021 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
As part of ongoing COVID relief Operation 'Samudra Setu II, INS Trikand arrived at Mumbai today, 23 May 21 with Covid relief material from Qatar. INS Trikand brought two Liquid Medical Oxygen (LMO) containers of 20 MT each and 100 Oxygen cylinders.
Even as Indian Navy remains deployed to augment the critical medical stores in the nation's ongoing fight against COVID-19, Indian Naval Ships Teg, Betwa, Subhadra, Makar, Tarasa and 07 ISVs apart from naval helicopters and aircraft relentlessly continue with their SAR efforts off the West coast of India in wake of the sinking of Barge P305 in ODA due to havoc wreaked by Cyclone Tauktae.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
ऑपरेशन समुद्र सेतु-2 के अंतर्गत कोविड राहत सामग्री के साथ मुंबई पहुँचा आईएनएस त्रिकंद
23 MAY 2021 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड राहत ऑपरेशन समुद्र सेतु-2 के अंतर्गत 23 मई 2021 को आईएनएस त्रिकंद कतर से राहत सामग्री लेकर मुंबई पहुँचा। आईएनएस त्रिकंद 20-20 मीट्रिक टन तरल चिकित्‍सा ऑक्‍सीजन से भरे दो कंटेनर और 100 ऑक्‍सीजन सिलेंडर लेकर आया है।
एक तरफ भारतीय नौसेना, कोविड-19 के खिलाफ जारी देश की महत्वपूर्ण लड़ाई में ज़रूरी चिकित्सा सामानों को लाने और ले जाने के कार्य को गति देने के लिए तैनात है, वहीं दूसरी तरफ चक्रवात तौकते के कारण ओडीए में बार्ज पी305 के डूबने की वजह से नौसेना के हेलिकॉप्टर्स और एयरक्राफ्ट के अलावा भारतीय नौसेना के जहाज़ तेग, बेतवा, सुभद्रा, मकर, तरासा और 07 आईएसवी भारत के पश्चिमी समुद्र तट पर अपने एसएआर प्रयासों के साथ लगातार दिन-रात काम कर रहे हैं।