Ministry of Finance
Sovereign Gold Bond Scheme 2021-22 (Series II) – Issue Price
21 MAY 2021 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
In terms of the Government of India Notification No.4(5)-B(W&M)/2021 dated May 12, 2021, Sovereign Gold Bonds 2021-22 (Series II) will be opened for the period May 24-28, 2021 with Settlement date June 01, 2021. The issue price of the Bond during the subscription period shall be Rs 4,842 (Rupees Four thousand eight hundred forty two only) – per gram, as also published by RBI in their Press Release dated May 21, 2021.
The Government of India in consultation with the Reserve Bank of India has decided to allow discount of Rs 50 (Rupees Fifty only) per gram from the issue price to those investors who apply online and the payment is made through digital mode. For such investors the issue price of Gold Bond will be Rs 4,792 (Rupees Four thousand Seven hundred Ninety two only) per gram of gold.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੋਵਰੇਨ ਗੋਲਡ ਬਾਂਡ ਸਕੀਮ 2021—22 (ਲੜੀ 2) ਦਾ ਮੁੱਲ ਜਾਰੀ
21 MAY 2021 6:18PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੰਬਰ 4(5)—ਬੀ (ਡਬਲਯੁ ਐਂਡ ਐੱਮ)/2021 ਮਿਤੀ 12 ਮਈ 2021 ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸੋਵਰੇਨ ਗੋਲਡ ਬਾਂਡ 2021—22 (ਲੜੀ 2) 24 ਤੋਂ 28 ਮਈ 2021 ਅਰਸੇ ਲਈ ਖੁੱਲਣਗੇ । ਇਸ ਲੜੀ ਦੀ ਸੈਟਲਮੈਂਟ ਮਿਤੀ 01 ਜੂਨ 2021 ਹੋਵੇਗੀ । ਬਾਂਡ ਦਾ ਸਬਸਕ੍ਰਿਪਸ਼ਨ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਮੁੱਲ 4,842 (ਚਾਰ ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਅੱਠ ਸੌ ਬਤਾਲੀ ਰੁਪਏ ਕੇਵਲ) ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ । ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਆਰ ਬੀ ਆਈ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਮਿਤੀ 21 ਮਈ 2021 ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੈਸ ਬਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸਿ਼ਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਬੈਂਕ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਨਾਲ ਜਾਰੀ ਮੁੱਲ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ 50 (ਪੰਜਾਹ ਰੁਪਏ ਕੇਵਲ) ਛੋਟ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਛੋਟ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਜੋ ਆਨਲਾਈਨ ਬਾਂਡ ਖਰੀਦਣ ਲਈ ਅਰਜ਼ੀ ਦੇਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ ਵੀ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਮੋਡ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕਰਨਗੇ । ਅਜਿਹੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਗੋਲਡ ਬਾਂਡ ਦਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਮੁੱਲ 4,792 ਰੁਪਏ (ਚਾਰ ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਸੱਤ ਸੌ ਬਾਨ੍ਹਵੇਂ ਰੁਪਏ ਕੇਵਲ) ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਸੋਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ।