Ministry of Science & Technology
BRICS countries underline importance of enhancing collaboration among astronomers
21 MAY 2021 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
Delegates from BRICS nations highlighted the importance of enhancing collaboration among astronomers from the countries at the seventh meeting of the BRICS Astronomy Working Group Meeting.
Under the Science, Technology, and Innovation track of the BRICS 2021 calendar, India hosted the seventh meeting of BRICS Astronomy Working Group (BAWG) meeting of Brazil, Russia, India, China, and South Africa, as well as astronomers from these countries in online mode from 19 to 20th May 2021.
From the Indian side, the Inter-University Centre for Astronomy and Astrophysics (IUCAA), Pune, and Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India coordinated the meeting. It witnessed participation of all five BRICS countries with more than 50 participants, including researchers, academicians, and government officials.
The delegates deliberated on strategic and operational matters and recommended the networking of existing Telescopes in BRICS countries and create regional Data Network. They agreed to develop flagship project in this area. The members of the working group also indicated future directions of research in this area such as building network of intelligent telescope and data network, study of transient astronomical phenomena in universe, big data, artificial intelligence, machine learning application to process the voluminous data generated now a days due to enhance multi-wavelength telescope observatory.
The BAWG which provides a platform for BRICS member countries to collaborate in the field of astronomy recommended that the focal points in each country should present the scientific results of the work being carried out in each country. This will help seek funding support to realize the flagship project whenever funding opportunity announced by BRICS funding agencies. BAWG noted the importance of enhancing collaboration among astronomers from the BRICS countries.
Shri S. K. Varshney, Scientist G & Head international Cooperation presented India (DST) perspectives and lead scientific researchers from each BRICS country presented their country report highlighting research activities and research infrastructure they have created.
The key scientific institutions which participated from BRICS countries included Tata Institute of Fundamental Research Mumbai, Indian Institute of Astrophysics, Bangalore, National Center for Radio Astrophysics Pune, Delhi University from India; National Laboratory on Astrophysics; Brazilian Center for Research in Physics, National Institute for Space Research from Brazil; the Institute of astronomy of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia; National Astronomical Observatories, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China; the African Astronomical Society, South Africa.
India has assumed the BRICS Presidency from January 2021, about 100 events, including Ministerial level meetings, Senior Official meetings, and sectorial meetings/conferences, will be organized as part of BRICS 2021 Calendar.
Description: C:\Users\Lenovo\Downloads\Screenshot 2021-05-20 at 7.04.08 PM.png
Description: C:\Users\Lenovo\Downloads\Screenshot 2021-05-20 at 7.03.53 PM.png

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
برکس ممالک نے ماہرینِ فلکیات کے درمیان اشتراک کو بڑھانے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا
21 MAY 2021 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 21 مئی / برکس ملکوں کے مندوبین نے برکس کی فلکیات سے متعلق ورکنگ گروپ کی ساتویں میٹنگ میں برکس ملکوں کے ماہرینِ فلکیات کے درمیان اشتراک بڑھانے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا ۔
برکس ملکوں کے سائنس و ٹیکنا لوجی اور اختراعات کے کلینڈر – 2021 کے تحت بھارت نے برازیل ، روس ، بھارت ، چین اور جنوبی افریقہ کے ماہرینِ فلکیات کے ورکنگ گروپ ( بی اے ڈبلیو جی ) کی ساتویں میٹنگ کی میزبانی کی ، جو 19 سے 20 مئی ، 2021 ء کو آن لائن طریقے پر منعقد کی گئی ۔
بھارت کی جانب سے پونے کی انٹر یونیورسٹی سینٹر برائے علمِ فلکیات اور ایسٹرو فزکس ( آئی یو سی اے اے ) اور حکومتِ ہند کے سائنس اور ٹیکنا لوجی کے محکمے ( ڈی ایس ٹی ) نے میٹنگ کی نظامت کی ۔ اس میں برکس کے پانچوں ملکوں نے شرکت کی ، جس میں تحقیق کار ، ماہرینِ تعلیم اور سرکاری عہدیداروں سمیت 50 سے زیادہ لوگوں نے شرکت کی ۔
مندوبین نے کلیدی اہمیت کے حامل معاملات پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا اور برکس ملکوں میں موجودہ ٹیلیسکوپ کی نیٹ ورکنگ کرنے اور ایک علاقائی ڈاٹا نیٹ ورک تیار کرنے کی سفارش کی ۔ انہوں نے اِس شعبے میں ایک اہم پروجیکٹ تیار کرنے سے اتفاق کیا ۔ ورکنگ گروپ کے ارکان نے ، اِس شعبے میں تحقیق کی مستقبل کی سمت کی جانب اشارہ کیا ۔ اس میں انٹلیجنٹ ٹیلیسکوپ اور ڈاٹا نیٹ ورک ، کائنات میں اجرام فلکی کے مطالعے ، بِگ ڈاٹا ، مشین لرننگ ، مصنوعی ذہانت کے ذریعے تیار کردہ اعداد و شمار کے مطالعے اور کثیر ویو لینتھ ٹیلیسکوپ رسد گاہ کےمطالعے پر زور دیا ۔
بی اے ڈبلیو جی نے ، جو برکس کے ممبر ملکوں کو علمِ فلکیات کے شعبے میں اشتراک کے لئے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے ، سفارش کی کہ ہر ملک کے اہم نکات کو ، وہاں جاری کام کو سائنسی نتائج کے طور پر پیش کیا جانا چاہیئے ۔ اس سے برکس کی فنڈنگ ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے ، جب بھی فنڈ کے حصول کا موقع ملے گا تو اہم پروجیکٹوں کی نشاندہی کرنے میں مدد ملے گی ۔ بی اے ڈبلیو جی نے برکس ملکوں کے ماہرینِ فلکیات کے درمیان اشتراک میں اضافہ کرنے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا ۔
سائنسداں اور بین الاقوامی تعاون کے سربراہ جناب ایس کے وارشنے نے بھارت ( ڈ ی ایس ٹی ) کے موقف کو پیش کیا اور برکس ملکوں کے ممتاز سائنسی تحقیق کاروں نے اپنے ملک کی رپورٹ پیش کی اور تحقیقی بنیادی ڈھانچے میں جاری تحقیقی سرگرمیوں کو اجاگر کیا ۔
برکس ملکوں کے ، جن اہم سائنسی اداروں نے ، اِس میں شرکت کی ، اُن میں بھارت کی جانب سے ممبئی کا ڈاٹا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فنڈامینٹل ریسرچ ، بنگلور کا انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایسٹرو فزکس ، پونے کا نیشنل سینٹر فار ریڈیو ایسٹرو فزکس ، دلّی یونیورسٹی ، نیشنل لیباریٹری آن ایسٹرو فزکس ، برازیل کے سینٹر فار ریسرچ اِن فزکس ، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار اسپیس ریسرچ ، روس کے انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایسٹرونومی ، اکیڈمی آف سائنسز ، نیشنل ایسٹرو نومیکل آبزرویٹری ، چین کی اکیڈمی آف سائنس اور جنوبی افریقہ کی افریقن ایسٹرو نومیکل سوسائٹی شامل ہیں ۔
بھارت نے جنوری ، 2021 ء میں برکس کی صدارت سنبھالی ہے ۔ برکس ، 2021 ء کے کلینڈر کے مطابق وزارتی سطح کی میٹنگوں ، سینئر عہدیداروں کی میٹنگوں ، شعبہ جاتی میٹنگوں اور کانفرنسوں سمیت تقریباً 100 تقریبات کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا ۔