PIB Headquarters
PIB’S BULLETIN ON COVID-19
21 MAY 2021 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
• Nationwide Cumulative Vaccination Coverage exceeds 19 Crore
• India Conducts Highest ever 20.61 Lakh Tests in the last 24 hours; Sets Another New Record
• Daily Positivity Rate Declines to 12.59%
• Countrywide “AYUSH COVID -19 Counselling Helpline” is now operational
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
PRESS INFORMATION BUREAU
MINISTRY OF INFORMATION AND BROADCASTING
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
Nationwide Cumulative Vaccination Coverage exceeds 19 Crore
• India Conducts Highest ever 20.61 Lakh Tests in the last 24 hours; Sets Another New Record
• Daily Positivity Rate Declines to 12.59%
• Daily Recoveries Outnumber Daily New Cases for 8th Consecutive Day
• Less than 3 Lakh daily New Cases for five successive day
For Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1720526
Countrywide “AYUSH COVID -19 Counselling Helpline” operationalized
The toll-free number is 14443. The helpline is operational pan-India from 6 am to 12 midnight-all seven days of a week.Through the helpline 14443, experts from different streams of Ayush, namely Ayurveda, Homeopathy, Yoga, Naturopathy, Unani & Siddha would be available to address queries of the general masses. These experts would not only be providing counselling and feasible remedies to the patients but would also guide them about the availability of nearby Ayush facilities.
For Details : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1720519
Ministry of Home Affairs(MHA) Issues Advisory to States/Union Territories to Review Existing Facilities for Vulnerable Groups Taking into Account Second Wave of Covid-19
The Governmenthas been giving high priority on preventing and combating crimes against vulnerable sections of society, including women, children, senior citizens and Scheduled Castes/ Scheduled Tribes, and as well as for putting in place institutional mechanisms for preventing and countering human trafficking.
Taking into account the impact of the second wave of the COVID-19 pandemic particularly on vulnerable groups, the MHA has again reiterated to States/ Union Territories to focus on vulnerable sections, especially children who may have been orphaned due to loss of parents due to COVID-19. The MHA has asked States/Union Territories to undertake an immediate review of existing facilities for vulnerable groups, especially for children who have been orphaned, senior citizens who may require timely assistance and support (medical as well as safety and security), and members of the Scheduled Castes/ Scheduled Tribes who may need guidance to access Government support facilities.
For details; https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1720544

PIB Headquarters
ক’ভিড-১৯ সন্দৰ্ভত পিআইবিৰ বুলেটিন
21 MAY 2021 1:31PM by PIB Guwahati
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
দেশজুৰি মুঠ টীকাকৰণৰ পৰিমাণ ১৯ কোটিৰো অধিক হৈছে
- যোৱা ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ভাৰতে পূৰ্বতকৈ সৰ্বাধিক ২০.৬১ লাখ পৰীক্ষা কৰে; আন এটা নতুন অভিলেখ
- দৈনিক সক্ৰিয়তাৰ হাৰ ১২.৫৯%লৈ অৱনমিত
- ধাৰাবাহিকভাৱে ৮ দিনলৈ দৈনিক আৰোগ্যৰ সংখ্যা দৈনিক নতুন ঘটনাৰ অধিক
- একেৰাহে পাঁচ দিন ধৰি দৈনিক নতুন ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা ৩ লাখতকৈ কম
সবিশেষ জানিবলৈঃ https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1720526
দেশব্যাপি “আয়ুস ক’ ভিড-১৯ কাউন্সেলিং হেল্পলাইন” কাৰ্যক্ষম
টল-ফ্ৰী নম্বৰ হৈছে ১৪৪৪৩। সপ্তাহৰ ৭ দিনেই পুৱা ৬ বজাৰ পৰা নিশা ১২ বজালৈকে সমগ্ৰ ভাৰতত হেল্পলাইন কাৰ্যক্ষম। ১৪৪৪৩ হেল্পলাইনৰ জৰিয়তে, সৰ্বসাধাৰণৰ প্ৰশ্নৰ উত্তৰ দিবলৈ আয়ুসৰ বিভিন্ন শাখাৰ বিশেষজ্ঞসকল, যেনে আয়ুৰ্বেদ, হোমিঅ'পেথি, যোগ, নেচাৰ’পেথী, ইউনানী আৰু সিদ্ধ উপলব্ধ হ’ব। এই বিশেষজ্ঞসকলে ৰোগীক কেৱল যাবতীয় পৰামৰ্শ দিয়াই নহয়, নিকটৱৰ্ত্তী আয়ুস ব্যৱস্থাৰ বিষয়েও অৱগত কৰিব।
সবিশেষ জানিবলৈঃ https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1720519
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ দ্বিতীয় লহৰৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি সংক্ৰমণৰ আশংকা থকা লোকৰ বাবে বৰ্তমান থকা সুবিধাৱলীৰ পুনৰীক্ষণ কৰিবলৈ গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে (এমএইচএ) ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰ শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহলৈ পৰামৰ্শ জাৰি কৰিছে
মহিলা, শিশু, জ্যেষ্ঠ নাগৰিক আৰু অনুসূচিত জাতি/অনুসূচিত জনজাতিকে ধৰি সমাজৰ আক্ৰান্ত হ’ব পৰা শ্ৰেণীৰ লোকৰ বিৰুদ্ধে অপৰাধ সংঘটিত কৰিব যাতে নোৱাৰে তাৰ ওপৰত চৰকাৰে উচ্চ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিছে আৰু মানৱ সৰবৰাহ ৰোধ কৰিবলৈ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানিক ব্যৱস্থাপনা গঢ়ি তুলিছে।
ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ দ্বিতীয় লহৰৰ প্ৰভাৱৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি, বিশেষকৈ দুৰ্বল লোকৰ ওপৰত পৰিব পৰা প্ৰভাৱৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি, গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে পুনৰ ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰ শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহলৈ পৰামৰ্শ জাৰি কৰি সমাজৰ দুৰ্বল শ্ৰেণীৰ লোক বিশেষকৈ ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ ফলত পিতৃ-মাতৃক হেৰুৱাই অনাথ হোৱা শিশুৰ যতন ল’বলৈ কৈছে। সমাজৰ দুৰ্বল শ্ৰেণীৰ লোকৰ বাবে থকা বৰ্তমানৰ ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ পুনৰীক্ষণ কৰিবলৈ গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰ শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহক নিৰ্দেশ দিছে।
সবিশেষ জানিবলৈঃ https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1720544
গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ টুইটসমূহ
পিআইবিৰ ফেক্ট চেক