Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Van Dhan Yojana: Promoting enterprise among rural women in Rajasthan
Rural women of Shri nath Rajeevika Magwas VDVKC present an
incredible story of entrepreneurship while retaining their age-old practices and traditions
20 MAY 2021 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
The Van Dhan tribal start-ups and the Mechanism for Marketing of Minor Forest Produce (MFP) Through Minimum Support Price (MSP) & Development of Value Chain for MFP’ Scheme that provides MSP to gatherers of forest produces and introduce value addition and marketing through tribal groups and clusters are among the many initiatives of TRIFED, Ministry of Tribal Affairs that have proved helpful in alleviating the economic distress of the tribals by generating employment in these challenging times.One success story in particular that has been making waves in the recent past is from a VDVK Cluster in the western state of Rajasthan.
In the past year, 3019 VDVKs grouped into 189 VDVKCs have been set up in Rajasthan and are helping approximately 57,292 tribal beneficiaries. As of date 37259 Van DhanVikas Kendras (VDVKs), subsumed into 2224 Van DhanVikas Kendra Clusters (VDVKCs) of 300 forest dwellers each, have been sanctioned by TRIFED in less than two years across the country.
One resounding story among these clusters in Rajasthan is that of the Van DhanVikas Kendra Cluster, Shrinath Rajeevika Magwas.
Under the dynamic leadership of its Champion entrepreneur, Smt Mugli Bai, the VDVK cluster in a short period of time has sold a large amount of herbal gulal and has reported sales worth Rs 5,80,000.
The tribals of Jhadol in Udaipur collect fresh flowers from the densely forested areas of this region. They collect palash, kaner, ranjka and genda flowers. The collected flowers are then deposited at the Shrinath Van DhanVikas Kendra, Mangwas. The flowers are boiled in water (in large utensils) for over 2 to 3 hours so that the water absorbs the natural colour of the flowers. After that the coloured water is sifted out and cornflour is added to it. To this, they also added rose water and then the whole concoction is pulverized manually by the tribals. Post this stage, the hand-processed herbal gulal concoction is dried and the dry gulal filtered to remove any unwanted elements. The processed gulal is then packaged attractively in air-tight packets and sold! More than 600 women are involved in processing these leaves into herbal gulal.
This incredible story of entrepreneurship while retaining their age-old practices and traditions is an example of how Van DhanYojana is benefitting the tribal population.
A typical Van DhanVikas Kendra includes 20 tribal members. 15 such Van DhanVikasKendras form 1 Van DhanVikas Kendra cluster. The Van DhanVikas Kendra Clusters provide the Van DhanVikasKendras economies of scale, livelihood and market-linkages, as well as entrepreneurship opportunities to nearly 6.67 lakh Tribal forest gatherers in 23 states and 2 UTs. The success of the programme can be gauged from the fact that already 50 lakh tribals have been impacted by the Van Dhan start-ups programme up until now.
Improving the livelihoods of the tribal population and bettering the lives of the underprivileged and beleaguered tribals has been the mission of TRIFED, the Ministry of Tribal Affairs.It is hoped that in the coming days more and more success stories arising fromthe Van DhanYojana initiative which fosters Vocal For Local and an Atmanirbhar Bharat will come to the fore and also lead to optimising the income and livelihoods of tribal people and finally a transformation of their lives.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
वनधन योजनाः राजस्थान में ग्रामीण महिलाओं में उद्यमशीलता को बढ़ावा
श्रीनाथ राजस्थान ग्रामीण आजीविका विकास परिषद (राजीविका), मगवास वीडीवीकेसी की ग्रामीण महिलाओं ने अपनी युगों पुरानी परंपरी और प्रथा को कायम रखकर उद्यमशीलता का अनोखा उदाहरण पेश किया
20 MAY 2021 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
वनधन जनजातीय स्टार्ट-अप और लघु वनोत्पाद (एमएफपी) पर न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी) प्रणालीजंगल के उत्पादों को जमा करने वाली जनजातियों को उनके उत्पादों की बिक्री की सुविधा प्रदान करती है। इसके अलावा जनजातीय समूहों के जरिये मूल्य संवर्धन की सुविधा भी देती है। ये पहलें ट्राइफेड द्वारा की जा रही हैं। ट्राइफेड, जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के अधीन काम करता है और उसने इस चुनौतीपूर्ण समय में रोजगार सृजन द्वारा जनजातीयों के आर्थिक दबाव को दूर करने में अहम भूमिका निभाई है। कामयाबी की हमारी एक खास दास्तान है, जिसकी हाल में बहुत चर्चा रही है। वह दास्तान राजस्थान के एक वीडीवीके समूह से जुड़ी है।
राजस्थान में पिछले वर्ष 3019 वनधन विकास केंद्रों को 189 समूहों में शामिल किया गया था। ये समूह लगभग 57,292 लाभार्थियों की मदद कर रहे हैं। आज की तारीख तक वनधन विकास केंद्रों को 2224 वनधन विकास केंद्र समूहों में समेटा गया है। प्रत्येक समूह में 300 वनवासी हैं। पूरे देश में ट्राइफेड ने दो साल से भी कम समय में इनकी मंजूरी दी थी।
राजस्थान के इन समूहों में से एक समूह वनधन विकास केंद्र समूह, श्रीनाथ राजीविका, मगवास की एक शानदार दास्तान है।
अपनी दिग्गज उद्यमी श्रीमती मुगली बाई की जानदार रहनुमाई में, वीडीवीके समूह ने कम समय में ही हर्बल गुलाल की भारी मात्रा में बिक्री की। बताया जाता है कि 5,80,000 रुपये की बिक्री हुई।
उदयपुर में झाडोल के जनजातीय लोग इलाके के घने जंगलों से ताजा फूल जमा करते हैं। वे पलाश, कनेर, रांजका और गेंदा के फूल जमा करते हैं। जमा किये हुये फूलों को श्रीनाथ वनधन विकास केंद्र, मगवास ले जाया जाता है। फूलों को बड़े-बड़े बर्तनों में पानी में उबाला जाता है। यह प्रक्रिया दो से तीन घंटे चलती है, ताकि पानी में फूलों का रंग पूरी तरह उतर आये। यह रंग फूलों का स्वाभाविक रंग होता है। इसके बाद रंगीन पानी को छाना जाता है और उसमें मक्के का आटा मिलाया जाता है। इसमें गुलाब-जल मिलाकर उसे आटे के रूप में पीस लिया जाता है। जनजातीय लोग इसके बाद हाथ से शुद्ध किये हुये हर्बल गुलाल को सुखाते हैं और कोई कचरा आदि हो, तो उसे निकाल देते हैं। शुद्ध गुलाल को फिर आकर्षक पैकटों में बंद करके बेच देते हैं! इन पत्तियों से हर्बल गुलाल बनाने के काम में 600 से अधिक महिलायें लगी हैं।
उद्यमशीलता की यह अनोखी दास्तान युगों पुरानी परिपाटी और परंपरा के बल पर चली आ रही है। यह इस बात का प्रमाण है कि वनधन योजना किस तरह जनजातीय आबादी को लाभ पहुंचा रही है।
एक वनधन विकास केंद्र में 20 जनजातीय सदस्य होते हैं। ऐसे 15 वनधन विकास केंद्र मिलकर एक वनधन विकास केंद्र समूह बनाते हैं। वनधन विकास केंद्र समूह (वीडीवीकेसी), वनधन विकास केंद्रों को बिक्री, आजीविका और बाजार तक पहुंच और उद्यम अवसर प्रदान करते हैं। विदित हो कि 23 राज्यों और दो केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के जंगलों के उत्पाद जमा करने वाले लगभग 6.67 जनजातियों को उद्यमिता का अवसर मिला है। कार्यक्रम की सफलता इस बात में देखी जा सकती है कि 50 लाख जनजातियों को पहले ही वनधन स्टार्ट-अप कार्यक्रमों का लाभ मिल चुका है।
जनजातीय आबादी की आजीविका में सुधार लाना और वंचित व जोखिम वाले जनजातीय लोगों के जीवन को बेहतर बनाना ट्राइफेड का मिशन है।उम्मीद की जाती है कि वनधन योजना पहल के बल पर आने वाले दिनों में कामयाबी की ज्यादा से ज्यादा दास्तानें सुनने को मिलेंगी। इससे इससे वोकल फॉर लोकलऔर आत्मनिर्भर भारत की भावना को ताकत मिलेगी तथा जनजातीय लोगों की आजीविका, आय और जीवन में सुधार आयेगा।