பழங்குடியினர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
வன் தன் திட்டம் மூலம் ராஜஸ்தான் பழங்குடியின பெண்கள் தயாரித்த மூலிகை வண்ணப் பொடி ரூ.5,80,000-க்கு விற்பனை
20 MAY 2021 11:44AM by PIB Chennai
ராஜஸ்தான் பழங்குடியின பெண்கள் தயாரித்த மூலிகை வண்ணப் பொடி, வன் தன் திட்டம் மூலம் ரூ.5,80,000-க்கு விற்பனை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
பழங்குடியினர் சேகரிக்கும் வன உற்பத்தி பொருட்களை, குறைந்த பட்ச ஆதரவு விலையில் கொள்முதல் செய்யும் நடவடிக்கையை, பழங்குடியினர் விவகாரத்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் இந்திய பழங்குடியினர் கூட்டுறவு விற்பனை மேம்பாட்டு கூட்டமைப்பு(டிரைபட்) மேற்கொள்கிறது. இது இந்த கொவிட் நெருக்கடி நேரத்திலும், பழங்குடியினருக்கு வருவாயையும், வேலைவாய்ப்பையும் அளிக்கிறது.
ராஜஸ்தானில் நடந்துள்ள ஒரு வெற்றிகரமான சம்பவம், வன் தன் விகாஸ் கேந்திரா தொகுப்பில் அதிர்வலைகளை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளது.
ராஜஸ்தானில் கடந்தாண்டில், 2019 வன் தன் விகாஸ் மையங்கள் 189 வன் தன் விகாஸ் மையங்களின் தொகுப்புகளாக ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டது. இந்த தொகுப்பு பழங்குடியினர் 57,292 பேருக்கு உதவி வருகிறது. நாடு முழுவதும் கடந்த 2 ஆண்டில், 37,259 வன் தன் விகாஸ் மையங்கள், 2224 தொகுப்புகளாக செயல்பட டிரைபட் அனுமதித்தது. ஒவ்வொரு தொகுப்பிலும் பழங்குடியினர் 300 பேர் உள்ளனர்.
ராஜஸ்தானில் ஸ்ரீநாத் ராஜீவிகா மக்வஸ் என்ற பெயரில் ஒரு வன் தன் விகாஸ் மைய தொகுப்பு செயல்படுகிறது. இந்த தொகுப்பு திருமதி முக்லி பாய் என்பவர் தலைமையில் செயல்படுகிறது. இந்த தொகுப்பு குறுகிய காலத்தில் ரூ.5,80,000 மதிப்பிலான மூலிகை வண்ணப் பொடியை விற்றுள்ளது.
ராஜஸ்தான் உதய்பூரில் உள்ள ஜதோல் பழங்குடியினர், வனப் பகுதியில் பல மலர்களை சேகரித்து ஸ்ரீநாத் வன் தன் விகாஸ் கேந்திராவில் ஒப்படைக்கின்றனர். அங்கு இந்த மலர்கள் சுடுநீரில் கொதிக்க வைக்கப்பட்டு பல வண்ணங்களில் இயற்கை சாயங்கள் தயாரிக்கப்படுகின்றன. இந்த சாயத்தில் சோள மாவு சேர்க்கப்பட்டு வண்ண பொடிகள் தயாரிக்கப்படுகின்றன. இதற்கு கடந்த ஹோலி பண்டிகையின் போது நல்ல வரவேற்பு இருந்ததால், மூலிகை வண்ணப் பொடி ரூ.5,80,000-க்கு விற்பனை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த மூலிகை வண்ணப் பொடி தயாரிப்பில் 600 பெண்கள் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளனர். வன் தன் திட்டம், பழங்குடியின மக்களுக்கு பயன் அளிக்கிறது என்பதற்கு இது ஒரு உதாரணம்.
பழங்குடியினர் தயாரிப்பு பொருட்கள் வன் தன் விகாஸ் கேந்திரங்கள் மூலம் விற்பனை செய்யப்படுவதால், இத்திட்டம் 23 மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் 2 யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில், 6.67 லட்சம் பழங்குடியினருக்கு தொழில் வாய்ப்புகளை அளிக்கிறது.
வன் தன் தொடக்க நிறுவனம் திட்டத்தால் இதுவரை 50 லட்சம் பழங்குடியினர் பயனடைந்துள்ளனர். இதன் மூலம் பழங்குடியினரின் வாழ்வாதாரத்தை டிரைபட் மேம்படுத்துகிறது. மேலும், உள்ளூர் தயாரிப்பு பொருட்களுக்கு ஆதரவு அளிப்பதையும், தற்சார்பு இந்தியா கொள்கையையும் வன் தன் திட்டம் ஊக்குவிக்கிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1720172

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Van Dhan Yojana: Promoting enterprise among rural women in Rajasthan
Rural women of Shri nath Rajeevika Magwas VDVKC present an
incredible story of entrepreneurship while retaining their age-old practices and traditions
20 MAY 2021 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
The Van Dhan tribal start-ups and the Mechanism for Marketing of Minor Forest Produce (MFP) Through Minimum Support Price (MSP) & Development of Value Chain for MFP’ Scheme that provides MSP to gatherers of forest produces and introduce value addition and marketing through tribal groups and clusters are among the many initiatives of TRIFED, Ministry of Tribal Affairs that have proved helpful in alleviating the economic distress of the tribals by generating employment in these challenging times.One success story in particular that has been making waves in the recent past is from a VDVK Cluster in the western state of Rajasthan.
In the past year, 3019 VDVKs grouped into 189 VDVKCs have been set up in Rajasthan and are helping approximately 57,292 tribal beneficiaries. As of date 37259 Van DhanVikas Kendras (VDVKs), subsumed into 2224 Van DhanVikas Kendra Clusters (VDVKCs) of 300 forest dwellers each, have been sanctioned by TRIFED in less than two years across the country.
One resounding story among these clusters in Rajasthan is that of the Van DhanVikas Kendra Cluster, Shrinath Rajeevika Magwas.
Under the dynamic leadership of its Champion entrepreneur, Smt Mugli Bai, the VDVK cluster in a short period of time has sold a large amount of herbal gulal and has reported sales worth Rs 5,80,000.
The tribals of Jhadol in Udaipur collect fresh flowers from the densely forested areas of this region. They collect palash, kaner, ranjka and genda flowers. The collected flowers are then deposited at the Shrinath Van DhanVikas Kendra, Mangwas. The flowers are boiled in water (in large utensils) for over 2 to 3 hours so that the water absorbs the natural colour of the flowers. After that the coloured water is sifted out and cornflour is added to it. To this, they also added rose water and then the whole concoction is pulverized manually by the tribals. Post this stage, the hand-processed herbal gulal concoction is dried and the dry gulal filtered to remove any unwanted elements. The processed gulal is then packaged attractively in air-tight packets and sold! More than 600 women are involved in processing these leaves into herbal gulal.
This incredible story of entrepreneurship while retaining their age-old practices and traditions is an example of how Van DhanYojana is benefitting the tribal population.
A typical Van DhanVikas Kendra includes 20 tribal members. 15 such Van DhanVikasKendras form 1 Van DhanVikas Kendra cluster. The Van DhanVikas Kendra Clusters provide the Van DhanVikasKendras economies of scale, livelihood and market-linkages, as well as entrepreneurship opportunities to nearly 6.67 lakh Tribal forest gatherers in 23 states and 2 UTs. The success of the programme can be gauged from the fact that already 50 lakh tribals have been impacted by the Van Dhan start-ups programme up until now.
Improving the livelihoods of the tribal population and bettering the lives of the underprivileged and beleaguered tribals has been the mission of TRIFED, the Ministry of Tribal Affairs.It is hoped that in the coming days more and more success stories arising fromthe Van DhanYojana initiative which fosters Vocal For Local and an Atmanirbhar Bharat will come to the fore and also lead to optimising the income and livelihoods of tribal people and finally a transformation of their lives.