Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
High Level Committee to enquire into the sequence of events leading to the stranding of ONGC vessels in the cyclone “Taukte”
19 MAY 2021 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas, Government of India has set up a High Level Committee to enquire into the sequence of events leading to the stranding of ONGC vessels in the cyclone “Taukte”. Several vessels of ONGC with more than 600 people on board, were stranded in offshore areas during cyclone “Tauktae”. The stranding, drifting and subsequent events have led to loss of several lives.
The Committee, comprising of Shri Amitabh Kumar, Director General of Shipping, Shri S.C.L. Das, Director General of Hydrocarbons, and Smt. NazliJafriShayin, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Defence, has been constituted to inquire into the incidents. The Committee may co-opt any other member, and take assistance of any person it deems necessary.The Committee shall submit its report within one month.
The Terms of Reference of the Committee are:
1. To Inquire into the sequence of events leading to the stranding and drifting of these vessels, and subsequent events.
2. Whether the warnings issued by Meteorological Department and other statutory authorities were adequately considered and acted upon.
3. Whether the Standard Operating Procedures for securing the vessels and dealing with disaster management were adequately followed.
4. Lapses and gaps in the systems leading to the stranding and drifting of the vessels.
5. Recommendations to prevent recurrence of such incidents.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
گردابی طوفان ’’تاکتے‘‘ میں او این جی سی کے جہازوں کے پھنسنے کےواقعات کی ترتیب کی جانچ کے لئے اعلی سطحی کمیٹی کا قیام
19 MAY 2021 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 19مئی 2021/پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت ، حکومت ہند نے گردابی طوفان ’’تاکتے‘‘ میں او این جی سی کے جہازوں کے پھنسنے کی ترتیب کی جانچ کرنے کے لئے ایک اعلی سطحی کمیٹی کا قیام کیا ہے۔ او این جی سی کے کئی جہاز، جن میں 600 سے زیادہ لوگ سوار تھے، گردابی طوفان تاکتے کے دوران سمندری ساحلی علاقےمیں پھنسے ہوئے تھے۔ پھنسے ہونے پانی کے بہاؤ میں اترنے اور اس کے بعد کے واقعات کی وجہ سے متعدد لوگوں کی جان چلی گئی۔
اس کمیٹی کا قیام جناب امیتابھ کمارا، جہاز رانی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل، جناب ایس سی ایل داس، ہائیڈرو کاربن کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل اور محترمہ نازلی جعفری ، جوائنٹ سکریٹری اور وازارت دفاع کو شامل کرکے واقعات کی جانچ کرنے کےلئے کیا گیا ہے۔ اگر ضروری ہوتو کمیٹی کسی بھی دیگر رکن کو شامل کرسکتی اور کسی بھی شخص سے مدد حاصل کرسکتی ہے۔ کمیٹی کو ایک مہینے کے اندر اپنی رپورٹ پیش کرنی ہے۔
کمیٹی کے لئے جانچ سے متعلق موضوع درج ذیل ہیں:
1. جہازوں کے پھنسنے اور بہہ جانے کے واقعات کی ترتیب اور اس کے بعد کے واقعات کی جانچ۔
2. کیا محکمہ موسمیات اور دیگر اتھارٹیز کے ذریعہ دیئے گئے انتباہ پر مناسب طریقے سے غورکیا گیا اور ان پر کارروائی کی گئی۔
• iii. کیا جہازوں کی حفاظت کے لئے اور آفات کے انتظام اور اس سے نپٹنے کے لئے اسٹینڈر آپریشن عملوں کی صحیح طریقے سے تعمیل کی گئی۔
• iv. نظاموں میں خامیوں اور کمیوں کا پتہ لگانا، جس کے سبب جہازوں کا پھنسنا اور بہہ جانا ہوتا ہے۔
1. اس طرح کے واقعات کی دوبارہ رونمائی کو روکنے کے لئے سفارشیں دینا۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-4644