Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
High Level Committee to enquire into the sequence of events leading to the stranding of ONGC vessels in the cyclone “Taukte”
19 MAY 2021 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas, Government of India has set up a High Level Committee to enquire into the sequence of events leading to the stranding of ONGC vessels in the cyclone “Taukte”. Several vessels of ONGC with more than 600 people on board, were stranded in offshore areas during cyclone “Tauktae”. The stranding, drifting and subsequent events have led to loss of several lives.
The Committee, comprising of Shri Amitabh Kumar, Director General of Shipping, Shri S.C.L. Das, Director General of Hydrocarbons, and Smt. NazliJafriShayin, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Defence, has been constituted to inquire into the incidents. The Committee may co-opt any other member, and take assistance of any person it deems necessary.The Committee shall submit its report within one month.
The Terms of Reference of the Committee are:
1. To Inquire into the sequence of events leading to the stranding and drifting of these vessels, and subsequent events.
2. Whether the warnings issued by Meteorological Department and other statutory authorities were adequately considered and acted upon.
3. Whether the Standard Operating Procedures for securing the vessels and dealing with disaster management were adequately followed.
4. Lapses and gaps in the systems leading to the stranding and drifting of the vessels.
5. Recommendations to prevent recurrence of such incidents.

पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालय
तौते चक्रीवादळात ओएनजीसीची जहाजे अडकून पडण्यामागील घटनांची चौकशी करण्यासाठी उच्चस्तरीय समितीची स्थापना
19 MAY 2021 9:32PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 19 मे 2021
तौते चक्रीवादळात ओएनजीसीची जहाजे अडकून पडण्यामागील घटनांची चौकशी करण्यासाठी पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालयाने एका उच्चस्तरीय समितीची स्थापना केली आहे. ओएनजीसी अर्थात तेल आणि नैसर्गिक वायू महामंडळाची अनेक जहाजे आणि त्यांवरील 600 होऊन अधिक लोक, तौते चक्रीवादळाच्या वेळी किनाऱ्याजवळील सागरी भागात अडकून पडले होते. अशा अडकण्यामुळे तसेच वाहून जाण्यामुळे व अन्य कारणांमुळे अनेकांना प्राण गमवावे लागले आहेत.
या समितीत जहाजबांधणी महासंचालक अमिताभ कुमार, हायड्रोकार्बन महासंचालक एस.सी.एल.दास आणि संरक्षण मंत्रालयाच्या संयुक्त सचिव नाझली जाफरी शायीन यांचा समावेश असून, संबंधित घटनांची चौकशी ही समिती करणार आहे. गरज भासल्यास ही समिती आणखी काहींचा समावेश करून घेऊन त्यांचे सहकार्य घेऊ शकते. एका महिन्यात या समितीला अहवाल सादर करावयाचा आहे..
या समितीवरील जबाबदाऱ्या पुढीलप्रमाणे-:
1. ही जहाजे अडकणे व वाहून जाणे याला कारणीभूत ठरलेल्या घटनाक्रमाची तसेच अन्य प्रसंगांची चौकशी करणे
2. हवामानशास्त्र विभाग आणि अन्य वैधानिक अधिकरणांनी दिलेल्या पूर्वसूचना पुरेशा विचारात घेतल्या घेल्या होत्या का व त्यावर उचित कार्यवाही झाली होती का?- याची चौकशी करणे
3. जहाजांच्या सुरक्षेशी संबंधित तसेच आपत्ती व्यवस्थापनाशी संबंधित एसओपी अर्थात प्रमाणित कार्यान्वयन प्रणालीचे योग्य पद्धतीने अनुसरण झाले होते का?- याची चौकशी करणे
4. जहाजे अडकण्यास व वाहून जाण्यास कारणीभूत ठरलेल्या व्यवस्थेतील त्रुटी दाखवून देणे
5. अशा घटनांची पुनरावृत्ती टाळण्यासाठी शिफारशी करणे