Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
High Level Committee to enquire into the sequence of events leading to the stranding of ONGC vessels in the cyclone “Taukte”
19 MAY 2021 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas, Government of India has set up a High Level Committee to enquire into the sequence of events leading to the stranding of ONGC vessels in the cyclone “Taukte”. Several vessels of ONGC with more than 600 people on board, were stranded in offshore areas during cyclone “Tauktae”. The stranding, drifting and subsequent events have led to loss of several lives.
The Committee, comprising of Shri Amitabh Kumar, Director General of Shipping, Shri S.C.L. Das, Director General of Hydrocarbons, and Smt. NazliJafriShayin, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Defence, has been constituted to inquire into the incidents. The Committee may co-opt any other member, and take assistance of any person it deems necessary.The Committee shall submit its report within one month.
The Terms of Reference of the Committee are:
1. To Inquire into the sequence of events leading to the stranding and drifting of these vessels, and subsequent events.
2. Whether the warnings issued by Meteorological Department and other statutory authorities were adequately considered and acted upon.
3. Whether the Standard Operating Procedures for securing the vessels and dealing with disaster management were adequately followed.
4. Lapses and gaps in the systems leading to the stranding and drifting of the vessels.
5. Recommendations to prevent recurrence of such incidents.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
चक्रवात "तौकते" में ओएनजीसी के जहाजों के फंसने की घटनाओं की अनुक्रमिक जांच के लिए उच्च स्तरीय समिति का गठन
19 MAY 2021 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय,भारत सरकार ने चक्रवात "तौकते" में ओएनजीसी के जहाजों के फंसने की घटनाओं की अनुक्रमिक जांच करने के लिए एक उच्च स्तरीय समिति का गठन किया है। ओएनजीसी के कई जहाज, जिनमें 600 से ज्यादा लोग सवार थे, चक्रवात "तौकते" के दौरान अपतटीय क्षेत्रों में फंसे हुए थे। फंसे होने, प्रवाहित होने और उसके बाद की घटनाओं के कारण कई लोगों की जान चली गई।
इस समिति का गठन श्री अमिताभ कुमार, जहाजरानी महानिदेशक, श्री एस.सी.एल. दास, हाइड्रोकार्बन महानिदेशक, और श्रीमती नाजली जाफरी,संयुक्त सचिव, रक्षा मंत्रालय को शामिल करके घटनाओं की जांच करने के लिए किया गया है। अगर आवश्यकता हो तो समिति किसी भी अन्य सदस्य को शामिल कर सकती है और किसी भी व्यक्ति से सहायता प्राप्त कर सकती है। समिति को एक महीने के अंदर अपनी रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करनी है।
समिति के लिए संदर्भित विषय निम्न हैं:
1. जहाजों के फंसने और प्रवाहित होने की घटनाओं का अनुक्रम और उसके बाद के घटनाओं की जांच।
2. क्या मौसम विभाग और अन्य वैधानिक प्राधिकारियों द्वारा दी गई चेतावनियों पर पर्याप्त रूप से विचार किया गया और उन पर कार्रवाई की गई।
3. क्या जहाजों की सुरक्षा के लिए और आपदा प्रबंधन से निपटने के लिए मानक संचालन प्रक्रियाओं का सही रूप से पालन किया गया।
4. प्रणालियों में खामियों और कमियों का पता लगाना, जिसके कारण जहाजों का फंसना और प्रवाह होता है।
5. इस प्रकार की घटनाओं की पुनरावृत्ति को रोकने के लिए सिफारिशें देना।