Ministry of Earth Sciences
Depression (remnant of the Extremely Severe Cyclonic Storm “Tauktae”) over southeast Rajasthan and neighbourhood
19 MAY 2021 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
According to the National Weather Forecasting Centre of the India Meteorological Department (IMD): (TIME OF ISSUE: 1130HOURS IST, DATED: 19.05.2021, INDIA METEOROLOGICAL DEPARTMENT)
The Depression (remnant of the Extremely Severe Cyclonic Storm “Tauktae” ) over south Rajasthan and adjoining Gujarat region moved north-eastwards with a speed of about 16 kmph during past 06 hours, and lay centred at 0830 hours IST of today, the 19th May, 2021 near latitude 24.9°N and longitude 73.7°E over southeast Rajasthan and neighbourhood, about 30 km south-southwest of Udaipur (Rajasthan) and 170 km east-northeast of Deesa (Gujarat region).It is very likely to move north-eastwards and weaken gradually into a Well-Marked Low pressure area during next 12 hours. The remnant of the system is very likely to move further north-eastwards across Rajasthan to Uttar Pradesh during the next two days.
Warnings:
(i) Rainfall:
• Light to moderate rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy falls at isolated places very likely over East Rajasthan on 19th May.
• The interaction of the remnant low pressure system with a trough in westerlies associated with a Western Disturbance is very likely to cause light to moderate rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy falls and extremely heavy falls at isolated places over Uttarakhand , heavy to very heavy rainfall at isolated places over Himachal Pradesh, Haryana, West Uttar Pradesh and Heavy rainfall at isolated places over Punjab, East Uttar Pradesh, north Madhya Pradesh and West Rajasthan during next 24 hours.
(ii) Wind warning
• Squally wind speed reaching 45-55 kmph gusting to 65 kmph is likely to prevail over East Rajasthan and adjoining west Madhya Pradesh during next 12 hours.
(Please CLICK HERE for details in graphics)

புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகம்
தெற்கு ராஜஸ்தான் மற்றும் அதை ஒட்டியுள்ள பகுதிகளில் காற்றழுத்தமாக மாறியது “டவ்-தே” புயல்
19 MAY 2021 1:23PM by PIB Chennai
தெற்கு ராஜஸ்தான் மற்றும் அதை ஒட்டியுள்ள குஜராத் பகுதிகளில காற்றழுத்தமாக மாறியுள்ள “டவ்-தே” புயல், கடந்த 6 மணி நேரங்களில் மணிக்கு 60 கிலோ மீட்டர் வேகத்தில் வடகிழக்கு திசை நோக்கி நகர்ந்து இன்று (மே 19, 2021) காலை 8:30 மணி அளவில் தென் கிழக்கு ராஜஸ்தான் மற்றும் அதைச் சுற்றியுள்ள பகுதிகளில், உதய்பூரிலிருந்து (ராஜஸ்தான்) 30 கிலோமீட்டர் தெற்கு- தென் மேற்கு பகுதியிலும், குஜராத் மாநிலத்தின் தீசா பகுதியிலிருந்து 170 கிலோமீட்டர் கிழக்கு வடகிழக்கு திசையிலும் நிலை கொண்டிருந்தது.
இது வடகிழக்கு திசை நோக்கி நகர்ந்து அடுத்த 12 மணி நேரத்தில் படிப்படியாக வலுவிழந்து குறைந்த காற்றழுத்தத் தாழ்வு நிலையாக மாறும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
இதன் காரணமாக கிழக்கு ராஜஸ்தானில் இன்று ஒரு சில இடங்களில் பலத்த முதல் மிக பலத்த மழை பெய்யக்கூடும். மேலும் அடுத்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் உத்தரகாண்ட் மாநிலத்தின் ஒருசில பகுதிகளில் கனமழை முதல் மிகக் கனமழை பெய்யக்கூடும். இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசம், ஹரியானா, மேற்கு உத்தரப்பிரதேசம், உள்ளிட்ட பகுதிகளில் ஒரு சில இடங்களில் பலத்த முதல் மிக பலத்த மழையும், பஞ்சாப், கிழக்கு உத்தரப் பிரதேசம், வடக்கு மத்தியப் பிரதேசம் மற்றும் மேற்கு ராஜஸ்தானில் ஒரு சில இடங்களில் பலத்த மழையும் பெய்யக்கூடும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1719861