Ministry of Earth Sciences
Depression (remnant of the Extremely Severe Cyclonic Storm “Tauktae”) over southeast Rajasthan and neighbourhood
19 MAY 2021 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
According to the National Weather Forecasting Centre of the India Meteorological Department (IMD): (TIME OF ISSUE: 1130HOURS IST, DATED: 19.05.2021, INDIA METEOROLOGICAL DEPARTMENT)
The Depression (remnant of the Extremely Severe Cyclonic Storm “Tauktae” ) over south Rajasthan and adjoining Gujarat region moved north-eastwards with a speed of about 16 kmph during past 06 hours, and lay centred at 0830 hours IST of today, the 19th May, 2021 near latitude 24.9°N and longitude 73.7°E over southeast Rajasthan and neighbourhood, about 30 km south-southwest of Udaipur (Rajasthan) and 170 km east-northeast of Deesa (Gujarat region).It is very likely to move north-eastwards and weaken gradually into a Well-Marked Low pressure area during next 12 hours. The remnant of the system is very likely to move further north-eastwards across Rajasthan to Uttar Pradesh during the next two days.
Warnings:
(i) Rainfall:
• Light to moderate rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy falls at isolated places very likely over East Rajasthan on 19th May.
• The interaction of the remnant low pressure system with a trough in westerlies associated with a Western Disturbance is very likely to cause light to moderate rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy falls and extremely heavy falls at isolated places over Uttarakhand , heavy to very heavy rainfall at isolated places over Himachal Pradesh, Haryana, West Uttar Pradesh and Heavy rainfall at isolated places over Punjab, East Uttar Pradesh, north Madhya Pradesh and West Rajasthan during next 24 hours.
(ii) Wind warning
• Squally wind speed reaching 45-55 kmph gusting to 65 kmph is likely to prevail over East Rajasthan and adjoining west Madhya Pradesh during next 12 hours.
(Please CLICK HERE for details in graphics)

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
दक्षिणपूर्व राजस्थान और समीपवर्ती क्षेत्रों के ऊपर दबाव (अत्यंत भीषण चक्रवाती तूफान "तौकते" का शेष)
19 MAY 2021 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) के राष्ट्रीय मौसम पूर्वानुमान केंद्र के अनुसार, (जारी करने का समय: 1130 बजे, भारतीय मानक समय, दिनांक: 19.05.2021 भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग)
दक्षिण राजस्थान और समीपवर्ती गुजरात क्षेत्र के ऊपर दबाव (भीषण चक्रवाती तूफान "तौकते" का शेष) पिछले छह घंटों के दौरान लगभग 16 किमी प्रति घंटे की गति से उत्तर-पूर्व दिशा की ओर बढ़ा तथा आज 19 मई, 2021 को भारतीय मानक समय 0830 बजे दक्षिणपूर्व राजस्थान और समीपवर्ती क्षेत्रों के ऊपर लगभग 24.9° डिग्री उत्तर के अक्षांश तथा 73.7° डिग्री पूर्व के देशांतर के निकट, उदयपुर (राजस्थान) के लगभग 30 किमी दक्षिण, दक्षिण पश्चिम और दीसा (गुजरात क्षेत्र) के लगभग 170 किमी पूर्व, उत्तर पूर्व में केंद्रित रहा। इसके अगले 12 घंटों के दौरान उत्तर पूर्व दिशा की ओर बढ़ने तथा धीरे धीरे कमजोर होकर एक सुस्पष्ट निम्न दबाव क्षेत्र में बदल जाने का अनुमान है। चक्रवात का शेष अगले दो दिनों के दौरान राजस्थान से उत्तर प्रदेश की ओर और उत्तर पूर्व दिशा में बढ़ने का अनुमान है।
चेतावनी-
(i) वर्षा -
• 19 मई को पूर्वी राजस्थान के ऊपर अधिकांश स्थानों पर हल्की से मध्यम तथा अलग अलग स्थानों पर भारी से बहुत भारी वर्षा होने का अनुमान है।
• पश्चिमी विक्षोभ के साथ जुड़ी पश्चिमी हवाओं में एक कम दबाव के क्षेत्र के साथ शेष निम्न दबाव प्रणाली के परस्पर संपर्क से उत्तराखंड में अधिकांश स्थानों पर हल्की से मध्यम वर्षा तथा अलग-अलग स्थानों पर भारी से बहुत भारी तथा अत्यधिक भारी वर्षा, हिमाचल प्रदेश, हरियाणा, पश्चिमी उत्तर प्रदेश के अलग अलग स्थानों पर भारी से बहुत भारी वर्षा तथा पंजाब, पूर्व उत्तर प्रदेश, उत्तरी मध्य प्रदेश और पश्चिमी राजस्थान के अलग अलग स्थानों में अगले 24 घंटों के दौरान भारी वर्षा होने का अनुमान है।
(ii) हवा की चेतावनी
• अगले 12 घंटों के दौरान पूर्व राजस्थान तथा समीपवर्ती पश्चिम मध्य प्रदेश के ऊपर 45-55 किमी प्रति घंटे तथा और बढ़कर 65 किमी प्रति घंटे तक पहुंचने वाली प्रचंड वायु व्याप्त होने का अनुमान है।
(ग्राफ में विवरण के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें)