Ministry of Earth Sciences
Depression (remnant of the Extremely Severe Cyclonic Storm “Tauktae”) over southeast Rajasthan and neighbourhood
19 MAY 2021 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
According to the National Weather Forecasting Centre of the India Meteorological Department (IMD): (TIME OF ISSUE: 1130HOURS IST, DATED: 19.05.2021, INDIA METEOROLOGICAL DEPARTMENT)
The Depression (remnant of the Extremely Severe Cyclonic Storm “Tauktae” ) over south Rajasthan and adjoining Gujarat region moved north-eastwards with a speed of about 16 kmph during past 06 hours, and lay centred at 0830 hours IST of today, the 19th May, 2021 near latitude 24.9°N and longitude 73.7°E over southeast Rajasthan and neighbourhood, about 30 km south-southwest of Udaipur (Rajasthan) and 170 km east-northeast of Deesa (Gujarat region).It is very likely to move north-eastwards and weaken gradually into a Well-Marked Low pressure area during next 12 hours. The remnant of the system is very likely to move further north-eastwards across Rajasthan to Uttar Pradesh during the next two days.
Warnings:
(i) Rainfall:
• Light to moderate rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy falls at isolated places very likely over East Rajasthan on 19th May.
• The interaction of the remnant low pressure system with a trough in westerlies associated with a Western Disturbance is very likely to cause light to moderate rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy falls and extremely heavy falls at isolated places over Uttarakhand , heavy to very heavy rainfall at isolated places over Himachal Pradesh, Haryana, West Uttar Pradesh and Heavy rainfall at isolated places over Punjab, East Uttar Pradesh, north Madhya Pradesh and West Rajasthan during next 24 hours.
(ii) Wind warning
• Squally wind speed reaching 45-55 kmph gusting to 65 kmph is likely to prevail over East Rajasthan and adjoining west Madhya Pradesh during next 12 hours.
(Please CLICK HERE for details in graphics)

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
جنوب مشرقی راجستھان اور آس پاس کے علاقوں کے اوپر دباؤ (انتہائی خطرناک سمندری طوفان ’’تاؤتے‘‘ کے باقیات)
19 MAY 2021 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی محکمہ موسمیات (آئی ایم ڈی) کے قومی موسمی پیشن گوئی مرکز کے مطابق، (جاری کرنے کا وقت: 1130 بجے، ہندوستانی معیاری وقت، مورخہ: 19.05.2021 ہندوستانی محکمہ موسمیات)
جنوب مشرقی راجستھان اور آس پاس کے گجرات کے علاقہ کے اوپر دباؤ (خطرناک سمندری طوفان ’’تاؤتے‘‘ کے باقیات) گزشتہ چھ گھنٹوں کے دوران تقریباً 16 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ کی رفتار سے شمال مشرقی سمت کی جانب بڑھا اور آج 19 مئی، 2021 کو ہندوستانی معیاری وقت 0830 بجے جنوب مشرقی راجستھان اور آس پاس کے علاقوں کے اور پر تقریباً 24.9 ڈگری شمال اور 73.7 ڈگری مشرق کے قریب، ادے پور (راجستھان) کے تقریباً 170 کلومیٹر مشرق، شمال مشرق میں مرکوز رہا۔ اس کے اگلے 12 گھنٹوں کے دوران شمال مشرقی سمت کی جانب بڑھنے اور دھیرے دھیرے کمزور ہوکر ایک واضح کم تر دباؤ والے علاقے میں بدل جانے کا امکان ہے۔ طوفان کا بقیہ اگلے دو دنوں کے دوران راجستھان سے اتر پردیش کی طرف اور شمال مشرقی سمت میں بڑھنے کا اندازہ ہے۔
وارننگ
1. سال
19 مئی کو مشرقی راجستھان کے اوپر زیادہ تر مقامات پر ہلکی سے متوسط اور الگ الگ مقامات پر بھاری سے بہت بھاری بارش ہونے کا امکان ہے۔
مغربی گڑبڑی کے ساتھ وابستہ مغربی ہواؤں میں ایک کم دباؤ کے علاقے کے ساتھ بقیہ کم تر دباؤ نظام کے باہمی رابطہ سے اتراکھنڈ میں زیادہ تر مقامات پر ہلکی سے متوسط بارش اور الگ الگ مقامات پر بھاری سے بہت بھاری اور انتہائی بھاری بارش، ہماچل پردیش، ہریانہ، مغربی اتر پردیش کے الگ الگ مقامات پر بھاری سے بہت بھاری بارش اور پنجاب، مشرقی اتر پردیش، شمالی مدھیہ پردیش اور مغربی راجستھان کے الگ الگ مقامات پر اگلے 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران بھاری بارش ہونے کا امکان ہے۔
1. ہوا کی وارننگ
اگلے 12 گھنٹوں کے دوران مشرقی راجستھان اور پڑوس کے مغربی مدھیہ پردیش کے اوپر 55-45 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ اور مزید بڑھ کر 65 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ تک پہنچنے والی خطرناک ہوا عام ہونے کا امکان ہے۔
(گراف میں تفصیل کے لیے براہ کرم یہاں کلک کریں)