Ministry of Earth Sciences
Cyclone “Tauktae”very likely to move north-eastwards and weaken gradually into a Well-Marked Low pressure area during next 12 hours; remnant of the system is very likely to move further north-eastwards across Rajasthan to west Uttar Pradesh during the next two days
19 MAY 2021 8:57AM by PIB Delhi
According to the National Weather Forecasting Centre of the India Meteorological Department (IMD): (TIME OF ISSUE: 0745HOURS IST, DATED: 19.05.2021, INDIA METEOROLOGICAL DEPARTMENT)
Deep Depression (remnant of the Extremely Severe Cyclonic Storm “Tauktae” ) weakened into a Depression over south Rajasthan and adjoining Gujarat region
The Deep Depression (remnant of the Extremely Severe Cyclonic Storm “Tauktae” ) over Gujarat region moved north-eastwards with a speed of about 07 kmph during past 06 hours, weakened into a Depression and lay centred at 0530 hours IST of today, the 19th May, 2021 near latitude 24.3°N and longitude 73.3°E over south Rajasthan and adjoining Gujarat region, about 60 kms west-southwest of Udaipur (Rajasthan) and 110 km east-northeast of Deesa (Gujarat region).It is very likely to move north-eastwards and weaken gradually into a Well-Marked Low pressure area during next 12 hours. The remnant of the system is very likely to move further north-eastwards across Rajasthan to west Uttar Pradesh during the next two days.
Warnings:
(i) Rainfall:
• Light to moderate rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy falls at isolated places very likely over East Rajasthan on 19th May.
• The interaction of the remnant low pressure system with a trough in westerlies associated with a Western Disturbance is very likely to cause light to moderate rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy falls and extremely heavy falls at isolated places over Uttarakhand, heavy to very heavy rainfall at isolated places over Himachal Pradesh, Haryana, Chandigarh & Delhi, West Uttar Pradesh and Heavy rainfall at isolated places over Punjab, East Uttar Pradesh, north Madhya Pradesh and West Rajasthan during next 24 hours.
(ii) Wind warning
• Squally wind speed reaching 45-55 kmph gusting to 65 kmph is likely to prevail over East Rajasthan and adjoining Gujarat region during next 12 hours.
(Please CLICK HERE for details in graphics)

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
संभावना है कि अगले 12 घंटों के दौरान चक्रवाती तूफान “तौकते” उत्तर-पूर्वी दिशा में मुड़ जायेगा और धीरे-धीरे कमजोर पड़ेगा तथा निश्चित स्थान पर कम दबाव का क्षेत्र बनेगा; अगले दो दिनों के दौरान वहां से और उत्तर-पूर्व दिशा में बढ़ सकता है तथा पूरे राजस्थान और पश्चिमी उत्तर प्रदेश में इसका बचा-खुचा असर दिखेगा
19 MAY 2021 8:57AM by PIB Delhi
भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग के राष्ट्रीय मौसम पूर्वानुमान केंद्र ने सूचना दी है कि अत्यधिक तीव्र तूफान “तौकते” कमजोर पड़ जायेगा तथा दक्षिण राजस्थान और पड़ोसी गुजरात के इलाकों पर विक्षोभ में बदल जायेगा। यह सूचना भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग ने 19 मई, 2021 को 0745 बजे जारी की है।
अत्यंत तीव्र चक्रवाती तूफान “तौकते” का बचा-खुचा असर गहरे विक्षोभ के रूप में गुजरात के ऊपर कायम रहा और उत्तर-पूर्वी दिशा में सात किलोमीटर प्रतिघंटा की रफ्तार से बढ़कर कमजोर पड़कर विक्षोभ में बदल गया। वह आज 19 मई, 2021 को 0530 बजे दक्षिण राजस्थान और पड़ोसी गुजरात के इलाकों के ऊपर अक्षांश 24.3o उत्तर तथा देशांतर 73.3o पूर्व में स्थित रहा। यह उदयपुर (राजस्थान) से पश्चिम-दक्षिण-पश्चिम दिशा में 60 किलोमीटर तथा डीसा (गुजरात) के पूर्व-उत्तरपूर्व दिशा में 110 किलोमीटर पर मौजूद रहा। अंदेशा है कि यह उत्तर-पूर्व दिशा में बढ़ेगा और अगले 12 घंटों के दौरान धीरे-धीरे कमजोर पड़कर कम दबाव के क्षेत्र में बदल जायेगा। अगले दो दिनों के दौरान तूफान का बचा-खुचा असर पूरे राजस्थान और पश्चिमी उत्तर प्रदेश में देखा जा सकता है।
चेतावनीः
1. वर्षा
• संभावना है कि 19 मई को पूर्वी राजस्थान में ज्यादातर स्थानों पर हल्की बारिश होगी और छिटपुट स्थानों पर भारी से बहुत भारी वर्षा होगी।
• पश्चिमी विक्षोभ से जुड़े कम दबाव के कारण पछुआ हवा चलेगी, जिसके कारण उत्तराखंड में कई स्थानों पर हल्की बारिश होगी और ज्यादातर स्थानों पर भारी से बहुत भारी वर्षा होने की संभावना है। इसके अलावा अगले 24 घंटे में हिमाचल प्रदेश, हरियाणा, चंडीगढ़, दिल्ली, पश्चिमी उत्तरप्रदेश में भारी से बहुत भारी वर्षा, पंजाब, पूर्वी उत्तर प्रदेश, उत्तर मध्यप्रदेश और पश्चिम राजस्थान में छिटपुट स्थानों पर भारी वर्षा होने के आसार हैं।
1. तेज हवा की चेतावनीः
• तेज हवायें चलने की संभावना है। अगले 12 घंटों के दौरान पूर्वी राजस्थान और पड़ोसी गुजरात क्षेत्र में 45-55 किलोमीटर प्रतिघंटा की रफ्तार से तेज हवायें चलेंगी, जिनकी रफ्तार बढ़कर 65 किलोमीटर प्रतिघंटा तक हो सकती है।
(ग्राफिक्स के जरिये विस्तार से देखने के लिये यहां क्लिक करें)