Ministry of Earth Sciences
Cyclone “Tauktae”very likely to move north-eastwards and weaken gradually into a Well-Marked Low pressure area during next 12 hours; remnant of the system is very likely to move further north-eastwards across Rajasthan to west Uttar Pradesh during the next two days
19 MAY 2021 8:57AM by PIB Delhi
According to the National Weather Forecasting Centre of the India Meteorological Department (IMD): (TIME OF ISSUE: 0745HOURS IST, DATED: 19.05.2021, INDIA METEOROLOGICAL DEPARTMENT)
Deep Depression (remnant of the Extremely Severe Cyclonic Storm “Tauktae” ) weakened into a Depression over south Rajasthan and adjoining Gujarat region
The Deep Depression (remnant of the Extremely Severe Cyclonic Storm “Tauktae” ) over Gujarat region moved north-eastwards with a speed of about 07 kmph during past 06 hours, weakened into a Depression and lay centred at 0530 hours IST of today, the 19th May, 2021 near latitude 24.3°N and longitude 73.3°E over south Rajasthan and adjoining Gujarat region, about 60 kms west-southwest of Udaipur (Rajasthan) and 110 km east-northeast of Deesa (Gujarat region).It is very likely to move north-eastwards and weaken gradually into a Well-Marked Low pressure area during next 12 hours. The remnant of the system is very likely to move further north-eastwards across Rajasthan to west Uttar Pradesh during the next two days.
Warnings:
(i) Rainfall:
• Light to moderate rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy falls at isolated places very likely over East Rajasthan on 19th May.
• The interaction of the remnant low pressure system with a trough in westerlies associated with a Western Disturbance is very likely to cause light to moderate rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy falls and extremely heavy falls at isolated places over Uttarakhand, heavy to very heavy rainfall at isolated places over Himachal Pradesh, Haryana, Chandigarh & Delhi, West Uttar Pradesh and Heavy rainfall at isolated places over Punjab, East Uttar Pradesh, north Madhya Pradesh and West Rajasthan during next 24 hours.
(ii) Wind warning
• Squally wind speed reaching 45-55 kmph gusting to 65 kmph is likely to prevail over East Rajasthan and adjoining Gujarat region during next 12 hours.
(Please CLICK HERE for details in graphics)

भूविज्ञान मंत्रालय
चक्रीवादळ “तौते ” ईशान्य दिशेने सरकण्याची आणि पुढच्या 12 तासांत हळूहळू त्याची तीव्रता कमी होऊन कमी दाब क्षेत्रात रुपांतरीत होण्याची शक्यता , पुढील दोन दिवसांत राजस्थानच्या ईशान्य दिशेकडे आणखी सरकून पश्चिम उत्तर प्रदेशकडे जाण्याची शक्यता
19 MAY 2021 8:57AM by PIB Mumbai
भारतीय हवामान खात्याच्या राष्ट्रीय हवामान अंदाज केंद्रानुसार (आयएमडी): (सूचना जारी केल्याची वेळ:सकाळी 7. 45), दिनांक: : 19.05.2021
गुजरात प्रदेशावरील कमी दाबाचा पट्टा गेल्या सहा तासात ताशी सुमारे 7 किमी वेगाने ईशान्येकडे सरकला असून त्याची तीव्रता कमी झाली आहे. आज दक्षिण राजस्थान आणि त्यालगतच्या गुजरात प्रदेशात त्याचे केंद्र असून उदयपूर (राजस्थान) च्या पश्चिम-नैऋत्येकडे 60 किमी अंतरावर आणि दिसा (गुजरात प्रदेश) च्या 110 किमी पूर्व-ईशान्य दिशेला आहे. पुढील 12 तासांत हे वादळ ईशान्येकडे सरकण्याची आणि हळू हळू कमी दाबाच्या क्षेत्रात रुपांतरीत होण्याची शक्यता आहे. पुढील दोन दिवसांत ते राजस्थानच्या उत्तर-पूर्व.दिशेने पश्चिम उत्तर प्रदेशकडे जाण्याची शक्यता आहे.
इशारा
(i) पाऊस
आज पूर्व राजस्थानात तुरळक ठिकाणी मुसळधार पावसासह बहुतांश भागात हलका ते मध्यम पाऊस पडण्याची शक्यता आहे.
काराकोरम रांगा ओलांडून येणारे वारे(Western Disturbance) आणि उर्वरित कमी दाबाच्या पट्टा यांच्यातील संयोगामुळे बहुतेक ठिकाणी मुसळधार ते फार जास्त मुसळधार पाऊस पडण्याची शक्यता आहे तर उत्तराखंडमध्ये तुरळक ठिकाणी अति मुसळधार पावसाचा अंदाज आहे. हिमाचल प्रदेश, हरियाणा, चंडीगड आणि दिल्ली, पश्चिम उत्तर प्रदेश आणि पंजाब, पूर्व उत्तर प्रदेश, उत्तर मध्य प्रदेश आणि पश्चिम राजस्थानमध्ये पुढील 24 तासात अतिवृष्टीचा अंदाज आहे.
ii) वाऱ्याचा वेग
पूर्व राजस्थान आणि त्याच्या आसपासच्या गुजरात प्रदेशात पुढील 12 तासांत ताशी 45 ते 55 किमी वेगाने वारे वाहण्याची शक्यता आहे.
(ग्राफिक्समधील तपशीलांसाठी कृपया येथे क्लिक करा)