Ministry of Defence
Cyclone Tauktae Update on Search and Rescue Operations
18 MAY 2021 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Ships Beas, Betwa and Teg joined INS Kochi and Kolkata for undertaking Search and Rescue (SAR) operations for Barge P-305, which sank 35 nautical miles from Mumbai (in the Mumbai Offshore Development Area) SAR has also been augmented with P8I and naval helicopters, who continue to undertake aerial search in the area. Since the commencement of the SAR from PM 17 May2021, 180 survivors have been recovered so far.
In another operation, an Indian Navy Seaking helicopter was launched to rescue crew of GAL Constructor, which ran aground North of Mumbai. The helo rescued 35 crew members of GAL Constructor.
SAR efforts are also in progress off the coast of Gujarat for three vessels namely Support Station 3, Great Ship Aditi and Drill Ship Sagar Bhushan, which are 15-20 nautical miles South East off Gujarat coast (Pipavav). INS Talwar has arrived in the area and taken over the duties of 'On-Scene Coordinator' for coordination of the SAR effort. The Western Naval Command, in coordination with ONGC and DG shipping, has diverted five tugs to render assistance. Great Ship Aditi and Support Station 3 have been able to drop anchor. Meanwhile, OSV’s Samudra Sevak and SV Cheel are connected to manoeuvre Sagar Bhushan, and the situation at present appears to be stable.
The sea continues to be extremely rough with sea state 4-5 and winds 25-30 knots (approx 35 - 55 kmph), posing a challenge to the ships and aircraft involved in SAR operations.
FN3Z.jpeg)
NEGI.jpeg)
8ZW6.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
سمندری طوفان ‘تاوتے ’سے متعلق تلاش اورامدادی کاررائیوں پرتازہ جانکاری
18 MAY 2021 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،18مئی : بھارتی بحریہ کے جہاز بیاس ، بیتوا اور تیغ ، بحری کشتی پی -305کے لئے تلاش میں آئی این ایس کوچی اور آئی این ایس کولکاتہ کے ساتھ شامل ہوگئے ہیں ۔ پی -305کشتی ممبئی سے تقریبا 35سمندری میل دور ایس اے آر کے علاقے میں ڈوب گئی تھی ، اس کی تلاش کے لئے پی 81اور دنیا کے ہیلی کاپٹروں کی بھی مدد لی جارہی ہے جوعلاقے میں فضاسے تلاش کررہے ہیں ۔ 17مئی ، 2021 کو شروع کئے گئے ایس اے آرکے بعد سے اب تک 180لوگوں کو بچایاجاچکاہے ۔
بچاؤ کی ایک اورکارروائی کا آغاز بھارتی بحریہ کے ہیلی کاپٹرکے ذریعہ جی اے ایل کنسٹرکٹرکے عملے کے بچاؤ کے لئے شروع کیاگیاہے جو ممبئی کے شمال میں واقع ہے ۔ جی اے ایل کنسٹرکٹرکے عملے کے 35افراد کو بچایاجاچکاہے ۔
ایس اے آرکی کوششیں گجرات کے ساحل سمندرمیں بھی جاری ہیں جس میں تین جہاز ، سپورٹ اسٹیشن -3، گریٹ شپ آدیتی اورڈرل شپ ساگربھوشن شامل ہیں ، جو گجرات کے ساحل سے 15سے 20میل جنوب مشرق میں موجود ہیں ۔ آئی این ایس تلوار اس علاقے میں پہنچ گیاہے اوراس نے ایس اے آرکی کوششوں میں اپنا تعاون شروع کردیاہے ۔ بحریہ کی مغربی کمان نے اواین جی سی اور ڈی جی شپنگ کے تعاون سے امداد کے لئے پانچ کشتیاں روانہ کی ہیں ۔ گریٹ شپ آدیتی اور سپورٹ اسٹیشن -3لنگر ڈالے ہوئے ہیں ۔ اسی دوران سمندرسیوک اورایس وی چیل کے اوایس وی ساگربھوشن کی کوششوں میں شامل ہوگئے ہیں اورفی الحال صورت حال مستحکم ہے ۔
سمندراب بھی بری طرح طغیانی پرہے اور ہوا کی رفتار25سے 30ناٹس کے قریب ہے جس سے ایس اے آرکاررائیوں میں شامل جہازوں اور ہوائی جہازوں کو خطرہ ہوسکتاہے ۔
FN3Z.jpeg)
NEGI.jpeg)
8ZW6.jpeg)