Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
More than 20.78 crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
More than 1.94 crore doses still available with States/UTs to be administered
18 MAY 2021 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In addition,the Govt. of India has also been facilitating direct procurement of vaccines by the States/UTs. Vaccination is an integral pillar of the comprehensive strategy of Government of India for containment and management of the pandemic, along with Test, Track, Treat and COVID Appropriate Behaviour.
Implementation of the Liberalized and Accelerated Phase 3 Strategy of Covid-19 Vaccination has started from 1st May 2021. Under the Strategy, in every month 50% of the total Central Drugs Laboratory (CDL) cleared vaccine doses of any manufacturer would be procured by Govt. of India. It would continue to make these doses available to the State Govts totally free of cost as was being done earlier.
Government of India has so far provided, both through the free of cost category and through direct state procurement category,more than 20.78 crore vaccine doses (20,78,04,890) to States/UTs. Of this, the total consumption, including wastages is 18,83,47,432 doses (as per data available at 8 AM today).
More than 1.94 crore COVID Vaccine doses (1,94,57,458) are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.
Furthermore, 1 lakh (1,00,000) vaccine doses are in the pipeline and will be received by the States/UTs within the next 3 days.
In the second quarter of May 2021 (18th May to 31st May 2021), 1 crore 95 lakh doses would be made available free of cost by Govt of India to all States/UTs. This advance information has already been shared with States/UTs by Govt of India. In addition, 72.40 lakh doses would be available for direct procurement by the States/UTs.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ 20.78 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ
ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਕੋਲ ਅਜੇ ਵੀ 1.94 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ
18 MAY 2021 7:50PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਦੇਸ਼-ਵਿਆਪੀ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਫਤ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੀਕੇ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾ ਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਿੱਧੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਵੀ ਦੇ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ, ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਟੈਸਟ, ਟ੍ਰੈਕ, ਟ੍ਰੀਟ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਵਿਵਹਾਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਦਾ ਇਕ ਅਨਿੱਖੜਵਾਂ ਅੰਗ ਹੈ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਲਿਬਰਲਾਈਜ਼ਡ ਅਤੇ ਐਕਸਿਲਰੇਟਿਡ ਫੇਜ਼ 3 ਦੀ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ 1 ਮਈ 2021 ਤੋਂ ਅਰੰਭ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਹਰ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਕੁਲ ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਡਰੱਗਜ਼ ਲੈਬਾਰਟਰੀ (ਸੀਡੀਐਲ) ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕਲੀਅਰ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾ ਦੀਆਂ 50% ਟੀਕਾ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਖਰੀਦੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ। ਇਹ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਲਕੁਲ ਮੁਫਤ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਣਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖੇਗਾ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਸੀ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ 20.78 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ (20,78,04,890), ਮੁਫਤ ਦੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਵਿਚੋਂ ਬਰਬਾਦ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਕੁੱਲ ਖਪਤ 18,83,47,432 ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ (ਅੱਜ ਸਵੇਰੇ 8 ਵਜੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ) ਹੈ।
1.94 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੀਕਾ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ (1,94,57,458) ਅਜੇ ਵੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਕੋਲ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, 1 ਲੱਖ (1,00,000) ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਪਾਈਪ ਲਾਈਨ ਵਿਚ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਗਲੇ 3 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਰਾਜ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ I
ਮਈ 2021 (18 ਮਈ ਤੋਂ 31 ਮਈ 2021) ਦੀ ਦੂਜੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਵਿਚ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀਆਂ 1 ਕਰੋੜ 95 ਲੱਖ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਮੁਫਤ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ। ਇਹ ਅਗਾਉਂ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸਿੱਧੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਲਈ 72.40 ਲੱਖ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ।