Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
More than 20.78 crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
More than 1.94 crore doses still available with States/UTs to be administered
18 MAY 2021 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In addition,the Govt. of India has also been facilitating direct procurement of vaccines by the States/UTs. Vaccination is an integral pillar of the comprehensive strategy of Government of India for containment and management of the pandemic, along with Test, Track, Treat and COVID Appropriate Behaviour.
Implementation of the Liberalized and Accelerated Phase 3 Strategy of Covid-19 Vaccination has started from 1st May 2021. Under the Strategy, in every month 50% of the total Central Drugs Laboratory (CDL) cleared vaccine doses of any manufacturer would be procured by Govt. of India. It would continue to make these doses available to the State Govts totally free of cost as was being done earlier.
Government of India has so far provided, both through the free of cost category and through direct state procurement category,more than 20.78 crore vaccine doses (20,78,04,890) to States/UTs. Of this, the total consumption, including wastages is 18,83,47,432 doses (as per data available at 8 AM today).
More than 1.94 crore COVID Vaccine doses (1,94,57,458) are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.
Furthermore, 1 lakh (1,00,000) vaccine doses are in the pipeline and will be received by the States/UTs within the next 3 days.
In the second quarter of May 2021 (18th May to 31st May 2021), 1 crore 95 lakh doses would be made available free of cost by Govt of India to all States/UTs. This advance information has already been shared with States/UTs by Govt of India. In addition, 72.40 lakh doses would be available for direct procurement by the States/UTs.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों को 20.78 करोड़ से अधिक वैक्सीन खुराक प्रदान की गईं
1.94 करोड़ से अधिक खुराक अभी भी राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों के पास उपलब्ध हैं जिन्हें लोगों को लगाया जाना है
18 MAY 2021 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रव्यापी टीकाकरण अभियान के तहत, भारत सरकार राज्यों और संघ शासित राज्य क्षेत्रों को मुफ्त में कोविड-19 टीके उपलब्ध कराकर उनका सहयोग कर रही है। इसके अलावा भारत सरकार सभी राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों को टीकों की सीधी खरीद की सुविधा भी प्रदान कर रही है। परीक्षण, ट्रैक, उपचार और कोविड उपयुक्त व्यवहार के साथ-साथ महामारी की रोकथाम और प्रबंधन के लिए टीकाकरण भारत सरकार की व्यापक रणनीति का एक अभिन्न हिस्सा है।
कोविड -19 टीकाकरण की लचीली और त्वरित रणनीति का चरण-3 के तहत क्रियान्वन 1 मई, 2021 से शुरू हो गया है। रणनीति के तहत, हर महीने केंद्रीय औषधि प्रयोगशाला (सीडीएल) का 50% हिस्सा, किसी भी वैक्सीन निर्माता की खुराक भारत सरकार द्वारा खरीदी जाएगी। इन खुराकों को केंद्र सरकार, राज्य सरकारों को पूरी तरह से मुफ्त में उपलब्ध कराना जारी रखेगी, जैसा कि पहले किया जा रहा है।
भारत सरकार ने अब तक राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों को मुफ्त और राज्यों को सीधे खरीद श्रेणी के माध्यम से 20.78 करोड़ से अधिक वैक्सीन खुराक (20,78,04,890) प्रदान की है। इसमें से कुल 18,83,47,432 खुराक (आज सुबह 8 बजे उपलब्ध आंकड़ों के अनुसार) उपलब्ध कराई जा चुकी है। जिसमें बर्बाद हुई वैक्सीन की खुराक भी शामिल है।
1.94 करोड़ से अधिक कोविड वैक्सीन खुराक (1,94,57,458) अभी भी राज्यों / संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों के पास उपलब्ध हैं, जिन्हें लोगों को लगाया जाना है।
इसके अलावा एक लाख वैक्सीन खुराक पाइपलाइन में हैं और अगले 3 दिनों के भीतर राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों को प्रदान कर दी जाएगी।
मई 2021 के दूसरे पखवाड़े (18 मई से 31 मई 2021) में भारत सरकार द्वारा सभी राज्यों/ संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों को 1.95 करोड़ खुराक मुफ्त उपलब्ध कराई जाएगी। यह अग्रिम सूचना भारत सरकार द्वारा पहले ही राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों के साथ साझा की जा चुकी है। इसके अलावा इस अवधि में राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों द्वारा सीधी खरीद के लिए 72.40 लाख खुराकें उपलब्ध होंगी।