Ministry of Culture
Culture Ministry organises panel discussions on the occasion of International Museum Day 2021 today
Shri Prahlad Singh Patel highlights importance of museums and cultural spaces in bringing our cultural wealth to the masses
18 MAY 2021 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
International Museum Day falls on 18 May every year.The objective of International Museum Day ,as declared by International Council of Museums(ICOM), is to raise awareness about the fact that, “Museums are an important means of cultural exchange, enrichment of cultures and development of mutual understanding, cooperation and peace among peoples.”
The theme for International Museum Day 2021 is ‘The Future of Museums: Recover and Reimagine’.
On this occasion, Ministry of Culture (MoC), Government of India organised a series of panel discussions to reflect upon the reimagined priorities of the culture sector especially in the context of the worldwide Covid pandemic, and the role of museums therein.
The Minister of State for Culture and Tourism (IC),Shri Prahlad Singh Patel delivered the keynote address at one such virtual program of Ministry of Culture on International Museum Day 2021 today.
Highlighting the importance of Culture, Sh Patel said that Culture is a true reflection of development and level of civilisation of a country. India is a storehouse of archaeological treasures and its cultural richness is world famous. However, what we may have lacked ,is excellence in showcasing our boundless culture in the manner it is done abroad . Museums play a pivotal role in showcasing our culture in different ways that interests people. We must createmore cultural spaces for exhibiting our cultural wealth to bring it to the masses,which is also a dream of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Minister urged.
Sh Prahlad Singh Patel said that scientific documentation may not be available formany of our traditions and knowledge which have been carried forward through ‘Shruti’ and ‘Smriti’ . This is another challenge faced by our historians and conservationists. “ We have to present the correct history and facts and museums can contribute to it in a big way”, the Minister added. The Minister expressed his gratitude to those who have contributed to museum development movement and continue to do so, thereby bringing the richness of our culture to the masses.
Two panel discussions were organised at today’s programme with the following themes : i)Re-imagining Museum & Culture Study Programs to Create New Pathways to the Future , and ii) The many Shades of Online Interaction & Engagement and What it Means for Museums. Experts from various fields like culture, museology, educationists in field of Cultural Business Program, anthropology, heritage among others participated in the panel discussions.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
संस्कृति मंत्रालय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय दिवस 2021 के अवसर पर आज पैनल चर्चा का आयोजन किया
श्री प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल ने हमारी सांस्कृतिक संपदा को जन-जन तक पहुंचाने में संग्रहालयों और सांस्कृतिक स्थलों के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला
18 MAY 2021 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय दिवस हर वर्ष 18 मई को मनाया जाता है। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय दिवस का उद्देश्य, जैसा कि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय परिषद (आईसीओएम) द्वारा घोषित किया गया है, इस तथ्य के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाना है कि, “संग्रहालय सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान, संस्कृतियों के संवर्धन और लोगों के बीच आपसी समझ, सहयोग और शांति का विकास करने का महत्वपूर्ण साधन हैं।"
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय दिवस 2021 की का शीर्षक 'संग्रहालय का भविष्य: पुनर्प्राप्त और पुनर्कल्पना' है।
इस अवसर पर, भारत सरकार के संस्कृति मंत्रालय (एमओसी) ने, विशेष रूप से विश्वव्यापी कोविड महामारी के संदर्भ में संस्कृति क्षेत्र की पुनर्कल्पित प्राथमिकताओं और उसमें संग्रहालयों की भूमिका पर विचार करने के लिए पैनल चर्चाओं की एक श्रृंखला का आयोजन किया।
संस्कृति और पर्यटन राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), श्री प्रह्लाद सिंह पटेल ने आज अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय दिवस 2021 पर संस्कृति मंत्रालय के इसी प्रकार के वर्चुअल माध्यम से आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में मुख्य भाषण दिया।
संस्कृति के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, श्री पटेल ने कहा कि संस्कृति किसी देश के विकास और सभ्यता के स्तर का सच्चा प्रतिबिंब है। भारत पुरातात्विक खजाने का भंडार है और इसकी सांस्कृतिक समृद्धि विश्व प्रसिद्ध है। हालाँकि, हमारे पास जो कमी हो सकती है, वह यह है कि हम अपनी असीम संस्कृति को विदेशों में जिस तरह से प्रदर्शित किया जाना चाहिए था, उसे उस तरह से उत्कृष्ट रूप से प्रदर्शित नहीं कर सके हैं। संग्रहालय हमारी संस्कृति, जिसमें लोगों की रुचि होती है, उसे विभिन्न तरीकों से प्रदर्शित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं। संस्कृति मंत्री ने आग्रह किया कि हमें अपनी सांस्कृतिक संपदा को जन-जन तक पहुंचाने के लिए और अधिक सांस्कृतिक स्थलों का निर्माण करना चाहिए, जो कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का भी सपना है।
श्री प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल ने कहा कि 'श्रुति' और 'स्मृति' के माध्यम से आगे बढ़ाई गई हमारी कई परंपराओं और ज्ञान के वैज्ञानिक दस्तावेज उपलब्ध नहीं हो सकते हैं। यह हमारे इतिहासकारों और संरक्षणवादियों के सामने एक और चुनौती है। श्री पटेल ने कहा, "हमें सही इतिहास और तथ्यों को प्रस्तुत करना होगा और संग्रहालय इसमें बड़े पैमाने पर योगदान दे सकते हैं।" संस्कृति मंत्री ने उन लोगों के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया जिन्होंने संग्रहालय विकास आंदोलन में योगदान दिया है और ऐसा करना जारी रखा है, जिससे हमारी संस्कृति की समृद्धि को जन-जन तक पहुंचाया जा सके।
आज के कार्यक्रम में निम्नलिखित विषयों के साथ दो पैनल चर्चाएं आयोजित की गईं: i) भविष्य के लिए नए रास्ते बनाने के लिए संग्रहालय और संस्कृति अध्ययन कार्यक्रमों की पुन: कल्पना, और ii) ऑनलाइन बातचीत और व्यवसाय के कई रूप और संग्रहालयों के लिए इसका क्या अर्थ है। पैनल चर्चा में संस्कृति और संग्रहालय विज्ञान जैसे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के विशेषज्ञों, सांस्कृतिक व्यवसाय कार्यक्रम और मानव-शास्त्र तथा विरासत क्षेत्र के शिक्षाविदों ने भाग लिया।