Ministry of Jal Shakti
Centre directs States to prevent dumping of dead bodies in Ganga and focus on their safe disposal and providing support for ensuring dignified cremation.
Stopping of dumping of dead bodies as well as their safe disposal and protection of water quality has to be attended to on war footing: Secretary, Jal Shakti
16 MAY 2021 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
The country is facing an extraordinary situation wherein a number of COVID-19 cases and consequential deaths have been on the rise in many States and UTs in the recent past. Dumping of dead bodies/ partially burnt or decomposed corpses in the river Ganga and its tributaries have recently been reported. This is most undesirable and alarming.
Secretary, Ministry of Jal ShaktiShri Pankaj Kumar, on 15th May, reviewedthe position and action taken in the states of UP and Bihar wherein States appraised the latest positionand further action points were decided.The Secretary highlighted the instructions already given and wanted expeditious action and also underscored the need to give equal attention to such incidents in urban as well as rural areas along Ganga and other rivers. Stopping of dumping of dead bodies as well as their safe disposal and protection of water quality has to be attended to on war footing. He said that after knowing the progress from states, CWC, CPCB and State Pollution Control Boards would also be giving their feedback and action plans.
Shri Rajiv Ranjan Mishra, Director General, National Mission for Clean Ganga stated that the situation is being followed up with several districts like Unnao, Kanpur rural, Ghazipur, Balia and Buxar, Saran in Bihar. However, some cases are also reported from other districts as well. He asked the state missions to follow up action taken with all districts. He said that there is need to strengthen enforcement, maintain vigil and also take proactive action to facilitate and support the families for cremation of dead bodies and asked state missions to specifically report on this.If needed, Project Directors can assess and also give support to District Ganga Committees for this out of NMCG funds available with them while keeping NMCG informed.
Uttar Pradesh was represented by Shri Rajnish Dubey, Addl Chief Secretary, Urban Development and Shri Anurag Shrivastava, Principal Secretary, Jal Shakti, Government of Uttar Pradesh and Project Director, State Ganga Mission. Mr Shrivastava shared that all the district magistrates in the states have been alerted about the issue and NMCG’s instructions have been shared. These district magistrates are getting patrolling carried out to prevent dumping of dead bodies in Ganga. He also informed that 13 crematoriums under NamamiGange in addition to existing ones are made available for cremation of dead bodies. It was informed that orders have been issued for financial support in urban areas. Mr Dubey shared that similar orders for financial support of Rs 5000 have also been issued by Panchayati Raj Department for rural areas, similar to urban areas, and SDRF and other forces have also been asked to do patrolling. Authorities are in touch with Panchayats and ULBs.
Shri. Anand Kishore, Principle Secretary, Urban Development and Project Director, State Ganga Mission, Government of Bihar informed that the state has decided that cremation or burial of people dying due to COVID-19 and in such situations as above, will be borne by the Bihar government. He added that even if the deceased did not have ‘positive’ report of infection and had shown corona symptoms the family will be offered this support. He also said that patrolling is being done to prevent further dumping of dead bodies in the river, especially in sensitive districts like Buxar and Saran (Chhapra). A mahajaal is being used at Buxar to locate and take out dead bodies. He was asked to keep vigil on bridges and other vulnerable areas including districts down stream.
Shri Halder, Chairman, Central Water Commission also informed that they are monitoring flow and water quality through their stations and will further increase frequency. Shri Prashant Gargava, Member Secretary, Central Pollution Control Board apprised that the board has forewarned all water monitoring stations along Ganga and her tributaries. The periodicity of testing water quality has also been increased. Shri DP Mathuria, ED, Technical, NMCG gave further details and would be coordinating with CWC and CPCB.
Ms. Debashree Mukherjee, Addl. Secretary, MoJS stated that besides urgent assessment of the risks imposed to the river-side communities by the PCBs, there is need for spreading awareness with the river side communities on do’s/ don’t for the use of river water and to prevent such incidents of dumping of bodies in the river.
Taking note of the above status and action taken so far, it was further decided that along with action to prevent dumping of dead bodies in river, burying of dead bodies in sand along the river must also be prevented. A suitable awareness generation program needs to be taken up against the ill effects of such practices. State Pollution Control Boards were directed to improve and make more frequent water quality monitoring in consultations with the health department. The CPCB was assigned the task of over-all monitoring and giving guidance to state pollution control boards and to take up advanced analysis in the matter. Support for cremation needs to be given top priority for safe and dignified cremation. Effective implementation of the Govt orders needs to be ensured and no loss of time should take place in implementation.
Earlier this week, National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG), Ministry of Jal Shakti, taking serious note, took steps to alert district administrations and state governments. A direction and advisory was issued by DG, NMCG to District Magistrates who are also the chairperson of the District Ganga Committees on 11th May, 2021 followed up by a letter dated 12th May to the chief secretaries, to work towards prevention of dumping of dead bodies in the river and improve enforcement of the government guidelines on cremation of COVID-19 infected people. The letter also advised the states to support cremation, provide financial assistance as well as regulate the rates of the cremation/burial process and materials.

جل شکتی وزارت
مرکز نے ریاستوں کو گنگا میں لاشوں کو بہانے(ڈمپنگ) روکنے، ان کے محفوظ بندوبست پر دھیان دینے اور عزت سے آخری رسومات کرنے کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے امداد فراہم کرنے کی ہدایات دیں
لاشوں کی ڈمپنگ پر روک کے ساتھ ساتھ ان کے محفوظ نبٹارے اور پانی کی کوالٹی کے تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے پر جنگی پیمانے پر دھیان دینا ہوگا:سکریٹری جل شکتی
16 MAY 2021 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،16 مئی 2021/ ملک ایک غیرمعمولی صورتحال کا سامناکررہا ہے جس میں حال ہی کے دنوں میں کئی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں متعدد کووڈ-19 معاملے اورا س کے نتیجےمیں ہونے والی اموات بڑھ رہی ہیں۔ گنگا ندی اور اس کی معاون ندیوں میں لاشوں / جزوی طو ر پر جلی ہوئی یا مسخ شدہ کو پھیکنے کی اطلاع حال ہی میں دی گئی ہے۔ یہ سب سے ناپسندیدہ اور تشویشناک بات ہے۔
جل شکتی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری پنکج کمار نے مورخہ 15 مئی کو یوپی اور بہار ریاستوں کی صورتحال اور اٹھائے گئے قدموں کا جائزہ لیا ۔تازہ ترین صورتحال کا تجزیہ کیا اور آئندہ اٹھائے جانے والے اقدام کے نکات پر فیصلہ لیا گیا۔ سکریٹری نے پہلے سے دی گئی ہدایات پر روشنی ڈالی اور فوری طور پر کارروائی کرنی چاہی اور گنگا اور اس کی معاون ندیوں کے ساتھ شہری اور دیہی علاقوں میں ایسے واقعات پر مساوی توجہ دینے کی ضرورت کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔ لاشوں کی ڈمپننگ کو روکنے کے ساتھ ساتھ ان کےمحفوظ نبٹارے اور پانی کی کوالٹی کو محفوظ رکھنے کو جنگی پیمانے پر یقینی بنانے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ ریاستوں سے پیش رفت جاننے کے بعد سی ڈبلیو سی، سی پی سی بی اور ریاستی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ بھی اپنی فیڈبیک اور عملی منصوبہ فراہم کریں گے۔
قومی سووچھ گنگا مشن کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل راجیو رنجن مشر نے بتایاکہ اناؤ، کانپور دیہی علاقہ، غازی پور، بلیا، اور بہار کے بکسر اور سارن متعدد ضلعوں کے صورتحال کو دیکھاجارہا ہے۔ حالانکہ کچھ معاملے دوسرے اضلاع سےبھی سامنے آرہے ہیں۔انہوں نے ریاستی مشنوں سے تمام ضلعوں کے ساتھ اٹھائے گئے اقدام کی نگرانی کرنے کے لئے کہا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ لاشوں کو جلانے اورآخری رسومات کے لئے کنبوں کی سہولت اور امداد کے لئے نظام کو مضبوط کرنے ، نگرانی بنائے رکھنے اور محرک طریقے سے قدم اٹھانے کی ضرورت ہے اور ریاستی مشنوں سے اس پر خصوصی طور سے رپورٹ دینے کو کہا گیا ہے۔اگرضروری ہوتو پروجیکٹ ڈائریکٹر این ایم سی جی کو اطلاع دیتے ہوئے ان کے پاس دستیاب ایم ایم سی جی طریقوں میں سے اس کے لئے ضلع گنگا کمیٹیوں کو مطلع کرتے ہوئےتعاون بھی دے سکتے ہیں۔
اترپردیش کی نمائندگی شہری فروغ کے محکمے کے چیف سکریٹری جناب رجنیش دوبے اور اترپردیش سرکار کے جل شکتی سربراہ اور ریاستی گنگا مشن کے پروجیکٹ ڈائریکٹر جناب انوراک شری واستو نے کیا۔ جناب شری واستو نے کہا کہ ریاست کے تمام افسران کو اس معاملے کے بارے میں الرٹ کردیا گیا ہے اور ایم ایم سی جی کے ڈائریکٹر کے ساتھ مشترک کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ آبی افسران گنگا میں لاشوں کو پھینکنے سے روکنے کے لئے دستیاب کرائے گئے ہیں۔ بتایا گیا ہے کہ شہری علاقوں میں مالی مدد کے لئے احکامات جاری کردیئے گئےہیں۔ جناب دوبے نے بتایا کہ پنچایتی راج محکمے کے ذریعہ شہری علاقوں کی طرح دیہی علاقوں کے لئے بھی پانچ ہزار روپے کی مالی امداد کے لئے اسی طرح کے احکامات جاری کئے گئےہیں اور ایس ڈی آر ایف اور دیگر دستوں کو بھی گشت کرنے کے لئے کہا گیا ہے۔ اتھارٹی پنچایتوں اور شہری مقامی اداروں یعنی یو ایل بی کے رابطےمیں ہیں۔
بہار حکومت کے ریاستی گنگا مشن کے پروجیکٹ ڈائریکٹر اور شہری ترقی میں چیف سکریٹری جناب آنند کشور نے بتایا کہ ریاست میں فیصلہ لیا ہے کہ کووڈ -19 کے اثر کے سبب مرنے والے لوگوں کی آخری رسومات یعنی جلانا یا دفن کیا جائے اور مذکورہ حالات میں اس کام کو بہار حکومت برداشت کرے گی۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ بھلے ہی مرنے والے کے پاس انفیکشن کی مثبت رپورٹ نہیں ہے اور اس میں کورونا کی علامات دکھائی ہیں تو کنبے کو یہ تعاون فراہم کیاجائے گا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ندی میں لاشوں کو پھیکنے سے روکنے کے لئے گشت کی جارہی ہے، خاص طور پر سارنگ (چھپرا) جیسے حساس اضلاع میں۔ بکسر میں ایک بڑے جال کا استعمال کرکے لاشوں کو باہر نکالنے کا کام کیاجارہا ہے۔ انہوں نے ضلعوں کے بہاؤ سمیت پلوں اور دیگر حساس علاقوں پر نگرانی رکھنے کو کہا گیا تھا۔
مرکزی آبی کمیشن کے سربراہ نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ وہ اپنے اسٹیشنوں کے توسط سے بہاؤ اور پانی کے معیار کی نگرانی کررہے ہیں اور اس سے فریکوئنسی میں اور اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
مرکزی آلودگی بورڈ کے رکن سکریٹری جناب پرشانت نے آگاہ کرایا کہ گنگا اور اس کی معاون ندیوںکے کنارے تمام اسٹیشنوں کو آگاہ کیا ہے۔
جل شکتی وزارت کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب دیو شری مکھرجی نے کہاکہ ای سی بی کے ذریعہ ندی کے کنارے بسے معاشروں کے زخموں کے علاوہ ، ندی کے پانی کے استعمال کے لئے اور ندی میں لاشوں کو پھیکنے کے ایسے واقعات کو روکنے کے لئے ندی کے کنارے بسے بیداری بڑھانے کے لئے ضرورت ہے۔
مذکورہ حالات اور اب تک اٹھائے گئے اقدامات کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے یہ بھی فیصلہ کیا گیا ندی میں لاشوں کو پھیکنے کی روکنے کی کارروائی کے ساتھ ساتھ ندی کے کنارے ریت میں لاشوں کودفنانے سے بھی روکا جانا چاہئے۔ ایسی رواجوں کے برے نقصانات کے خلاف ایک مناسب بیداری مہم کا کام شروع کیا جانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ ریاستی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ کو صحت محکمے کے ساتھ مشورہ میں زیادہ مرتبہ پانی کے معیار کے نگرانی کرنے کے احکامات دیئے گئے تھے۔
ا س ہفتے کی شروعات میں جل شکتی وزارت کے تعمیر سووچھ گنگا مشن نے ضلع انتظامیہ اور ریاستی سرکاروں کو خبردار کرنے کے لئے قدم اٹھائے تھے۔ این ایم سی جی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل کے ذریعہ آبی افسران کو جو ضلع گنگا کمیٹیوں کے سربراہ بھی ہیں، مورخہ 11 مئی کو ایک حکم اور مشورہ جاری کیا گیا تھا جس کے بعد چیف سکرٹریز کو مورخہ 12 مئی کو ایک خط دیا گیا تاکہ ندی میں لاشوں کو پھینکنے کی روک تھام کی سمت میں کام کیا جاسکے۔خط میں ریاستوں کو آخری رسومات ادا کرنے کے لئے مالی امداد دینے کے ساتھ ساتھ شمشان/تدفین کے عمل اور سامان کی شرحوں کو ریگولیٹ کرنے کی بھی صلاح دی گئ ہے۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-4545