জলশক্তি মন্ত্রক
গঙ্গায় মৃতদেহ ভাসিয়ে দেওয়া আটকাতে এবং মর্যাদার সঙ্গে শেষকৃত্য সম্পন্ন করতে কেন্দ্র রাজ্যগুলিকে নির্দেশ দিয়েছে
16 MAY 2021 5:54PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৬ মে, ২০২১
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর ফলে সংক্রমণ এবং সংক্রমিতদের মৃত্যুর হার বৃদ্ধি পাওয়ায় সম্প্রতি দেশজুড়ে অভূতপূর্ব পরিস্থিতির সৃষ্টি হয়েছে। গঙ্গা সহ তার উপনদীগুলিতে মৃতদেহ বা আংশিক পোড়ানো দেহ ভাসিয়ে দেওয়ার খবর আসছে। এটি অনভিপ্রেত এবং উদ্বেগজনক।
জলশক্তি মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী পঙ্কজ কুমার পরিস্থিতির পর্যালোচনা করতে ১৫ মে একটি বৈঠক করেন। এই বৈঠকে উত্তরপ্রদেশ এবং বিহারকে প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা নিতে বলা হয়। রাজ্যগুলির পক্ষ থেকে কি কি ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হয়েছে বৈঠকে তা নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়। গঙ্গা এবং অন্যান্য নদীগুলি যেসব অঞ্চল দিয়ে প্রবাহিত হয়েছে সেখানকার শহর এবং গ্রামাঞ্চলে প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা নিতে হবে। যুদ্ধকালীন তৎপরতায় মৃতদেহ যাতে জলে ভাসিয়ে দেওয়া না হয়, সেগুলির যথাযথ শেষকৃত্য সম্পন্ন করা এবং জলের গুণমান বজায় রাখার জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় কাজ করতে হবে। শ্রী কুমার জানিয়েছেন রাজ্যগুলির থেকে পরিস্থিতি জানার পর কেন্দ্রীয় জল কমিশন, কেন্দ্রীয় দূষণ নিয়ন্ত্রণ পর্ষদ এবং রাজ্যগুলি দূষণ নিয়ন্ত্রণ পর্ষদ এ বিষয়ে কি কি ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হয়েছে সে সম্পর্কে জানাবে।
জাতীয় স্বচ্ছ গঙ্গা মিশনের মহানির্দেশক শ্রী রাজীব রঞ্জন মিশ্র জানিয়েছেন উন্নাও, কানপুর গ্রামীণ, গাজিপুর, বালিয়া, বক্সার এবং সারণের মতো বিভিন্ন জেলায় পরিস্থিতি অনুযায়ী ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হয়েছে। যদিও আরও কয়েকটি জেলা থেকে এ ধরণের খবর পাওয়া গেছে। প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা নেওয়ার জন্য সব জেলাকে যাতে নির্দেশ দেয়া হয়, তিনি সে বিষয়ে উদ্যোগী হতে বলেছেন। নদীর তীরে নজরদারি বাড়ানো এবং যে সমস্ত পরিবার শবদেহ দাহ করবে তাদের সাহায্য করতে হবে। প্রয়োজন হলে প্রকল্প আধিকারিক জেলা গঙ্গা কমিটিকে সাহায্য করবে। এর জন্য জাতীয় স্বচ্ছ গঙ্গা মিশনের তহবিলের অর্থ ব্যবহার করা যেতে পারে।
উত্তরপ্রদেশের নগরোন্নয়ন দপ্তরের অতিরিক্ত মুখ্যসচিব শ্রী রজনীশ দুবে, জলশক্তি মন্ত্রকের প্রধান সচিব শ্রী অনুরাগ শ্রীবাস্তব এই বৈঠকে যোগ দেন। শ্রী শ্রীবাস্তব জানিয়েছেন রাজ্যের সব জেলাকে সতর্ক রাখা হয়েছে। জেলাশাসকরা শবদেহ যাতে গঙ্গায় ভাসিয়ে দেওয়া না হয় তার জন্য নজরদারি চালাচ্ছেন। বর্তমান শ্মশানগুলির পাশাপাশি নমামী গঙ্গে প্রকল্পে আরও ১৩টি শ্মশান তৈরি করা হয়েছে। গ্রাম এবং শহরে শেষকৃত্য বাবদ ৫ হাজার টাকা আর্থিক সহায়তা দেওয়ার জন্য উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। রাজ্য বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা বাহিনী নজরদারির কাজে পঞ্চায়েত এবং পুরসভাগুলির সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ রেখে চলেছে।
বিহারের নগরোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রকের প্রধান সচিব এবং রাজ্য গঙ্গা মিশনের প্রকল্প নির্দেশক শ্রী আনন্দ কিশোর জানিয়েছেন কোভিড-১৯এ সংক্রমিতদের মৃত্যু হলে রাজ্য শেষকৃত্যের জন্য ব্যয় বহন করে। এছাড়াও যদি কোনো মৃত ব্যক্তি কোভিড পজিটিভ না হন অথচ জীবিত অবস্থার তার মধ্যে কোভিড উপসর্গ দেখা গিয়েছিল সেক্ষেত্রে তার পরিবারকেও সরকার সাহায্য করবে। বক্সার এবং সারণ (ছাপড়া)-এর মতো স্পর্শকাতর জেলাগুলিতে মৃতদেহ নদীর জলে ভাসিয়ে দেওয়া আটকাতে উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। বক্সারে বিরাট জাল ব্যবহার করে শবদেহ তোলা হচ্ছে। জেলাগুলিতে বিভিন্ন সেতু এবং গুরুত্বপূর্ণ জায়গায় নজরদারি চালানো হচ্ছে। কেন্দ্রীয় জল কমিশনের চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী এস কে হালদার জানিয়েছেন জলের প্রবাহ এবং গুণমান তাঁরা সবসময় পরীক্ষা করছেন। এক্ষেত্রে ঘন ঘন পরীক্ষা করা হবে। কেন্দ্রীয় দূষণ নিয়ন্ত্রণ পর্ষদের মেম্বার সেক্রেটারি শ্রী প্রশান্ত গর্গভ গঙ্গা এবং তার উপনদীগুলিতে বিভিন্ন নজরদারি কেন্দ্র সম্পর্কে জানিয়েছেন। জাতীয় স্বচ্ছ গঙ্গা মিশনের শ্রী ডি পি মাথুরিয়া কেন্দ্রীয় জল কমিশন ও কেন্দ্রীয় দূষণ নিয়ন্ত্রণ পর্ষদের সঙ্গে সমন্বয় বজায় রেখে বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগের কথা জানিয়েছেন।
জলশক্তি মন্ত্রকের অতিরিক্ত সচিব শ্রীমতি দেবশ্রী মুখোপাধ্যায় জানিয়েছেন নদী তীরবর্তী অঞ্চলে বসবাসরত মানুষদের মধ্যে ঝুঁকি দেখা দেওয়ায় তাদের কি কি করা উচিত এবং কি করা উচিত নয় সে বিষয়ে সচেতনতা গড়ে তুলতে হবে। জলের মধ্যে যাতে দেহ ভাসিয়ে দেওয়া না হয় তার জন্য উদ্যোগী হতে হবে।
এ পর্যন্ত যা যা ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হয়েছে সেগুলির পাশাপাশি নদীর তীরে শবদেহ পুঁতে রাখা বা বালির তলায় চাপা দেওয়া আটকাতে হবে। এর জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় সচেতনতা গড়ে তুলতে হবে। স্বাস্থ্য দপ্তরের সঙ্গে সহযোগিতায় জলের গুণমান পরীক্ষা করার ক্ষেত্রে রাজ্য দূষণ নিয়ন্ত্রণ পর্ষদগুলিকে উপযুক্ত ব্যবস্থা নিতে বলা হয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় দূষণ নিয়ন্ত্রণ পর্ষদ পুরো প্রক্রিয়ার নজরদারি চালাবে। সুরক্ষার সঙ্গে মর্যাদাপূর্ণভাবে শেষকৃত্য সম্পন্ন করার ওপর সবথেকে বেশি গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে। এর জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হচ্ছে। সরকারের নির্দেশগুলি যথাযথ পালন করার জন্য দ্রুত প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করতে হবে।
এ সপ্তাহের শুরুতে জাতীয় স্বচ্ছ গঙ্গা মিশন এবং জলশক্তি মন্ত্রক প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা নেওয়ার জন্য জেলা প্রশাসন ও রাজ্য সরকারগুলিকে উদ্যোগী হতে বলেছে। এই মর্মে ১১ই মে জাতীয় স্বচ্ছ গঙ্গা মিশনের মহানির্দেশক জেলাশাসকদের (যাঁরা পদাধিকার বলে জেলা গঙ্গা কমিটির চেয়ারপার্সন) একটি চিঠি পাঠিয়েছেন। এরপর ১২ই মে রাজ্যগুলির মুখ্য সচিবদেরও আর একটি চিঠি পাঠানো হয়। এই চিঠিগুলিতে কোভিড-১৯এ সংক্রমিত ব্যক্তিদের মৃত্যু হলে যাতে মৃতদেহ জলে ভাসিয়ে দেওয়া না হয় এবং সরকারি নীতি-নির্দেশিকা মেনে শেষকৃত্য সম্পন্ন করা হয় তা নিশ্চিত করতে পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে। চিঠিতে শেষকৃত্য সম্পন্ন করার জন্য আর্থিক সাহায্যের পাশাপাশি শেষকৃত্যের জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় সামগ্রীর মূল্য নিয়ন্ত্রণেরও পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে।

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Centre directs States to prevent dumping of dead bodies in Ganga and focus on their safe disposal and providing support for ensuring dignified cremation.
Stopping of dumping of dead bodies as well as their safe disposal and protection of water quality has to be attended to on war footing: Secretary, Jal Shakti
16 MAY 2021 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
The country is facing an extraordinary situation wherein a number of COVID-19 cases and consequential deaths have been on the rise in many States and UTs in the recent past. Dumping of dead bodies/ partially burnt or decomposed corpses in the river Ganga and its tributaries have recently been reported. This is most undesirable and alarming.
Secretary, Ministry of Jal ShaktiShri Pankaj Kumar, on 15th May, reviewedthe position and action taken in the states of UP and Bihar wherein States appraised the latest positionand further action points were decided.The Secretary highlighted the instructions already given and wanted expeditious action and also underscored the need to give equal attention to such incidents in urban as well as rural areas along Ganga and other rivers. Stopping of dumping of dead bodies as well as their safe disposal and protection of water quality has to be attended to on war footing. He said that after knowing the progress from states, CWC, CPCB and State Pollution Control Boards would also be giving their feedback and action plans.
Shri Rajiv Ranjan Mishra, Director General, National Mission for Clean Ganga stated that the situation is being followed up with several districts like Unnao, Kanpur rural, Ghazipur, Balia and Buxar, Saran in Bihar. However, some cases are also reported from other districts as well. He asked the state missions to follow up action taken with all districts. He said that there is need to strengthen enforcement, maintain vigil and also take proactive action to facilitate and support the families for cremation of dead bodies and asked state missions to specifically report on this.If needed, Project Directors can assess and also give support to District Ganga Committees for this out of NMCG funds available with them while keeping NMCG informed.
Uttar Pradesh was represented by Shri Rajnish Dubey, Addl Chief Secretary, Urban Development and Shri Anurag Shrivastava, Principal Secretary, Jal Shakti, Government of Uttar Pradesh and Project Director, State Ganga Mission. Mr Shrivastava shared that all the district magistrates in the states have been alerted about the issue and NMCG’s instructions have been shared. These district magistrates are getting patrolling carried out to prevent dumping of dead bodies in Ganga. He also informed that 13 crematoriums under NamamiGange in addition to existing ones are made available for cremation of dead bodies. It was informed that orders have been issued for financial support in urban areas. Mr Dubey shared that similar orders for financial support of Rs 5000 have also been issued by Panchayati Raj Department for rural areas, similar to urban areas, and SDRF and other forces have also been asked to do patrolling. Authorities are in touch with Panchayats and ULBs.
Shri. Anand Kishore, Principle Secretary, Urban Development and Project Director, State Ganga Mission, Government of Bihar informed that the state has decided that cremation or burial of people dying due to COVID-19 and in such situations as above, will be borne by the Bihar government. He added that even if the deceased did not have ‘positive’ report of infection and had shown corona symptoms the family will be offered this support. He also said that patrolling is being done to prevent further dumping of dead bodies in the river, especially in sensitive districts like Buxar and Saran (Chhapra). A mahajaal is being used at Buxar to locate and take out dead bodies. He was asked to keep vigil on bridges and other vulnerable areas including districts down stream.
Shri Halder, Chairman, Central Water Commission also informed that they are monitoring flow and water quality through their stations and will further increase frequency. Shri Prashant Gargava, Member Secretary, Central Pollution Control Board apprised that the board has forewarned all water monitoring stations along Ganga and her tributaries. The periodicity of testing water quality has also been increased. Shri DP Mathuria, ED, Technical, NMCG gave further details and would be coordinating with CWC and CPCB.
Ms. Debashree Mukherjee, Addl. Secretary, MoJS stated that besides urgent assessment of the risks imposed to the river-side communities by the PCBs, there is need for spreading awareness with the river side communities on do’s/ don’t for the use of river water and to prevent such incidents of dumping of bodies in the river.
Taking note of the above status and action taken so far, it was further decided that along with action to prevent dumping of dead bodies in river, burying of dead bodies in sand along the river must also be prevented. A suitable awareness generation program needs to be taken up against the ill effects of such practices. State Pollution Control Boards were directed to improve and make more frequent water quality monitoring in consultations with the health department. The CPCB was assigned the task of over-all monitoring and giving guidance to state pollution control boards and to take up advanced analysis in the matter. Support for cremation needs to be given top priority for safe and dignified cremation. Effective implementation of the Govt orders needs to be ensured and no loss of time should take place in implementation.
Earlier this week, National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG), Ministry of Jal Shakti, taking serious note, took steps to alert district administrations and state governments. A direction and advisory was issued by DG, NMCG to District Magistrates who are also the chairperson of the District Ganga Committees on 11th May, 2021 followed up by a letter dated 12th May to the chief secretaries, to work towards prevention of dumping of dead bodies in the river and improve enforcement of the government guidelines on cremation of COVID-19 infected people. The letter also advised the states to support cremation, provide financial assistance as well as regulate the rates of the cremation/burial process and materials.