Ministry of Finance
Sovereign Gold Bond Scheme 2021-22 (Series I) – Issue Price
14 MAY 2021 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
In terms of Government of India Notification No.4(5)-B(W&M)/2021 dated May 12, 2021, Sovereign Gold Bonds 2021-22 (Series I) will be opened for the period May 17-21, 2021 with Settlement date May 25, 2021. The issue price of the Bond during the subscription period shall be Rs 4,777 (Rupees Four thousand seven hundred Seventy seven only) – per gram, as also published by RBI in their Press Release dated May 14, 2021.
TheGovernment of India in consultation with the Reserve Bank of India has decided to allow discount of Rs 50 (Rupees Fifty only) per gram from the issue price to those investors who apply online and the payment is made through digital mode. For such investors the issue price of Gold Bond will be Rs 4,727 (Rupees Four thousand Seven hundred twenty seven only) per gram of gold.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੋਵਰੇਨ ਗੋਲਡ ਬਾਂਡ ਸਕੀਮ 2021-22 (ਸੀਰੀਜ਼ I) - ਇਸ਼ੂ ਕੀਮਤ
14 MAY 2021 7:00PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੰ. 4 (5) -ਬੀ (ਡਬਲਯੂ ਐਂਡ ਐਮ) / 2021 ਮਿਤੀ 12 ਮਈ, 2021 ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਸੋਵਰੇਨ ਗੋਲਡ ਬਾਂਡ 2021-22 (ਸੀਰੀਜ਼ I) ਬੰ25 ਮਈ, 2021 ਦੀ ਸੈਟਲਮੈਂਟ ਮਿਤੀ ਨਾਲ 17-21 ਮਈ, 2021 ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਲਈ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਸਬਸਕ੍ਰਿਪਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਅਰਸੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਬਾਂਡ ਦੀ ਇਸ਼ੂ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਸ 4,777 ਰੁਪਏ (ਸਿਰਫ ਚਾਰ ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਸੱਤ ਸੌ ਸੱਤਤਰ ਰੁਪਏ) ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਬੈਂਕ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਵੀ 14 ਮਈ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰੈਸ ਰਿਲੀਜ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਬੈਂਕ ਨਾਲ ਸਲਾਹ ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ਼ੂ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਸ ਤੇ 50 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਗਰਾਮ (ਸਿਰਫ ਪੰਜਾਹ ਰੁਪਏ) ਦੀ ਛੋਟ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਦੇਣਗੇ ਜੋ ਆਨਲਾਈਨ ਅਪਲਾਈ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਵਿਧੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਅਜਿਹੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਗੋਲਡ ਬਾਂਡ ਦੀ ਇਸ਼ੂ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਸ 4,727 ਰੁਪਏ (ਸਿਰਫ ਚਾਰ ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਸੱਤ ਸੌ ਸਤਾਈ ਰੁਪਏ) ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਸੋਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।