Ministry of Defence
Launch of Defence National OPD on e-Sanjeevani portal
14 MAY 2021 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
In order to mitigate the criticality of inadequate availability of specialised medical manpower, veteran defence doctors have come forward answering the call of the nation to provide free online consultation services on the e-Sanjeevani platform. This will help on making the invaluable experience of veteran defence medical professionals available to fellow citizens of the country.
e-Sanjeevani OPD is a Govt of India flagship telemedicine platform, developed by the C-DAC, Mohali under the aegis of MoHFW, Govt of India. It facilitates free online medical consultation to all citizens of India, as well as provides for online prescription of medicines.
‘Ex-Defence OPD’ was launched on 07 May 2021 in a phased manner by Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar and Surgeon Vice Admiral Rajat Datta, Director General of Armed Forces Medical Services. Initially available for Uttar Pradesh, it was extended to Rajasthan on 10 May and Uttarakhand on 11 May as more veteran defence volunteer doctors came onboard. As of today, 85 veteran defence doctors are providing their services on the portal and have provided online consultation to more than 1000 patients.
After the successful roll out in 3 states, Ex-Defence OPD, now renamed as Defence National OPD, has been rolled out pan India on 14 May 2021 and is available on www.esanjeevaniopd.in.
Availability of veteran defence medical professionals on this Govt of India platform has provided additional impetus to the STAY HOME OPD. Their vast experience and expertise is being optimally utilized by patients across the country. This initiative will go a long way in obtaining necessary medical advice and consultation in the safe environment of patients' homes, avoiding unnecessary visits to hospitals and increasing the risk of getting infected with COVID and overburdening the limited health resources.
All citizens are urged to utilise this unique facility by logging on to esanjeevaniopd.in.

రక్షణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఇ-సంజీవని పోర్టల్‌లో డిఫెన్స్ నేషనల్ ఒపిడి ప్రారంభం
14 MAY 2021 6:35PM by PIB Hyderabad
అనుభవజ్ఞులైన రక్షణ వైద్య నిపుణులు ప్రజలకు ఉచితంగా వైద్య సలహాలను అందించడానికి ముందుకు వచ్చారు. ఇ-సంజీవని వేదిక ద్వారా దేశ ప్రజలకు వీరి సేవలు అందుబాటులో ఉంటాయి.నైపుణ్యత కలిగిన డాక్టర్ల కొరత ఏర్పడిన నేపథ్యంలో అనుభవజ్ఞులైన వైద్యుల సేవలను అందుబాటులోకి తీసుకొని రావడానికి జరుగుతున్న ప్రయత్నాలకు రక్షణ శాఖ వైద్యులు స్పందించి తమ సేవలను ప్రజలకు అందించడానికి ముందుకు వచ్చారు.
భారత ప్రభుత్వ ప్రధాన టెలిమెడిసిన్ ప్లాట్ ఫారంగా ఇ-సంజీవని ఓపీడీపనిచేస్తోంది. దీనిని సి-డిఎసి, మొహాలి అభివృద్ధి చేసింది, భారత ప్రభుత్వ వైద్య కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ శాఖ ఆధ్వర్యంలో ఇది భారతదేశ పౌరులందరికీ ఉచిత ఆన్‌లైన్ వైద్య సంప్రదింపులను అందుబాటులోకి తెచ్చింది. ఔషదాల కొనుగోలు కోసం దీనిద్వారా ఆన్ లైన్ లో ప్రిస్క్రిప్షన్ కూడా అందిస్తున్నారు.
'ఎక్స్-డిఫెన్స్ ఓపీడీ ని 2021 మే 07 న రక్షణ కార్యదర్శి డాక్టర్ అజయ్ కుమార్ మరియు సాయుధ దళాల వైద్య సేవల డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్ సర్జన్ వైస్ అడ్మిరల్ రజత్ దత్తా ప్రారంభించారు. దశలవారీగా దీనిని అభివృద్ధి చేయాలని నిర్ణయించారు.తొలుత ఉత్తర ప్రదేశ్‌కు అందుబాటులో ఉన్న దీనిని మే 10 న రాజస్థాన్కు, మే 11 న ఉత్తరాఖండ్‌కు విస్తరించారు. ప్రస్తుతం 85 మంది ప్రముఖ రక్షణ వైద్యులు తమ సేవలను పోర్టల్‌లో అందిస్తున్నారు. 1000 మందికి పైగా రోగులు ఆన్‌లైన్ సంప్రదింపులు పొందారు.
మూడు రాష్ట్రాల్లో విజయవంతం అయిన ఎక్స్-డిఫెన్స్ ఓపీడీ ని పేరును డిఫెన్స్ నేషనల్ ఓపీడీ గా మార్చి అమలు చేస్తున్నారు. 2021 మే 21వ ప్రారంభం అయిన ఈ పోర్టల్ www.esanjeevaniopd.in లో లభిస్తుంది.
రక్షణ శాఖలో అనుభవం కలిగిన వైద్య నిపుణుల సేవలు అందుబాటులోకి రావడంతో స్టే హోం ఓపీడీ కి మరింత ప్రాధాన్యతను సమకూర్చాయి. వీరి అనుభవం దేశ ప్రజలందరికి ప్రయోజనం కలిగిస్తుంది. వైద్య సలహాల కోసం బయటకు వెళ్లి అనవసరంగా కోవిడ్ బారిన పడే ప్రమాదం నుంచి బయటపడడానికి ఈ సౌకర్యం ఉపయోగపడుతుంది. ఇళ్ల నుంచే ప్రజలు తమకు అవసరమైన సలహాలను పొందడానికి అవకాశం అందుబాటులోకి వచ్చింది.
Esanjeevaniopd.in కు లాగిన్ అయి ప్రజలు ఈ ప్రత్యేకమైన సదుపాయాన్ని ఉపయోగించుకోవాలని ప్రభుత్వం కోరింది .