Ministry of Defence
Launch of Defence National OPD on e-Sanjeevani portal
14 MAY 2021 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
In order to mitigate the criticality of inadequate availability of specialised medical manpower, veteran defence doctors have come forward answering the call of the nation to provide free online consultation services on the e-Sanjeevani platform. This will help on making the invaluable experience of veteran defence medical professionals available to fellow citizens of the country.
e-Sanjeevani OPD is a Govt of India flagship telemedicine platform, developed by the C-DAC, Mohali under the aegis of MoHFW, Govt of India. It facilitates free online medical consultation to all citizens of India, as well as provides for online prescription of medicines.
‘Ex-Defence OPD’ was launched on 07 May 2021 in a phased manner by Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar and Surgeon Vice Admiral Rajat Datta, Director General of Armed Forces Medical Services. Initially available for Uttar Pradesh, it was extended to Rajasthan on 10 May and Uttarakhand on 11 May as more veteran defence volunteer doctors came onboard. As of today, 85 veteran defence doctors are providing their services on the portal and have provided online consultation to more than 1000 patients.
After the successful roll out in 3 states, Ex-Defence OPD, now renamed as Defence National OPD, has been rolled out pan India on 14 May 2021 and is available on www.esanjeevaniopd.in.
Availability of veteran defence medical professionals on this Govt of India platform has provided additional impetus to the STAY HOME OPD. Their vast experience and expertise is being optimally utilized by patients across the country. This initiative will go a long way in obtaining necessary medical advice and consultation in the safe environment of patients' homes, avoiding unnecessary visits to hospitals and increasing the risk of getting infected with COVID and overburdening the limited health resources.
All citizens are urged to utilise this unique facility by logging on to esanjeevaniopd.in.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਈ-ਸੰਜੀਵਨੀ ਪੋਰਟਲ 'ਤੇ ਡਿਫੈਂਸ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਓਪੀਡੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ
14 MAY 2021 6:35PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮੁਹਾਰਤ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਦੀ ਉਲਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਕਮੀ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ, ਵੈਟਰਨ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਸੱਦੇ ਦਾ ਜਵਾਬ ਦਿੰਦਿਆਂ ਈ-ਸੰਜੀਵਨੀ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ 'ਤੇ ਮੁਫਤ ਆਨਲਾਈਨ ਸਲਾਹ ਮਸ਼ਵਰਾ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅੱਗੇ ਆਏ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਾਥੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਵੈਟਰਨ ਡਿਫੈਂਸ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਵੱਡਮੁੱਲੇ ਤਜਰਬੇ ਨੂੰ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਾਉਣ ਵਿਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਈ-ਸੰਜੀਵਨੀ ਓਪੀਡੀ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਫਲੈਗਸ਼ਿਪ ਟੈਲੀਮੇਡਿਸਿਨ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਸੀ-ਡੈਕ, ਮੁਹਾਲੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਮੁਫਤ ਆਨਲਾਈਨ ਡਾਕਟਰੀ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੇ ਆਨਲਾਈਨ ਨੁਸਖੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
‘ਐਕਸ ਡਿਫੈਂਸ ਓਪੀਡੀ’ 07 ਮਈ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਆਰੰਭ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਪੜਾਅਵਾਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸੱਕਤਰ ਡਾ ਅਜੈ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਜਨ ਵਾਈਸ ਐਡਮਿਰਲ ਰਜਤ ਦੱਤਾ , ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ , ਆਰਮਡ ਫੋਰਸਿਜ਼ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਰਵਿਸਿਜ਼ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਉਪਲਬਧ, ਇਸ ਨੂੰ 10 ਮਈ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਅਤੇ 11 ਮਈ ਨੂੰ ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਤਕ ਵਧਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਕਿਉਂਜੋ ਹੋਰ ਵੈਟਰਨ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਆਨਬੋਰਡ ਆ ਗਏ ਸਨ। ਅੱਜ ਤਕ, 85 ਵੈਟਰਨ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਪੋਰਟਲ 'ਤੇ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ 1000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਨਲਾਈਨ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
3 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਰੋਲ ਆਉਟ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਸਾਐਕਸ -ਡਿਫੈਂਸ ਓਪੀਡੀ, ਜਿਸਦਾ ਨਾਮ ਹੁਣ ਡਿਫੈਂਸ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਓਪੀਡੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਨੂੰ 14 ਮਈ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਪੈਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਲ ਆਊਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ www.esanjeevaniopd.in ਉੱਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ 'ਤੇ ਵੈਟਰਨ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਨੇ ਸਟੇਅ ਹੋਮ ਓਪੀਡੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਧੂ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਤਜ਼ਰਬੇ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਾਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਘਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਵਿਚ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਡਾਕਟਰੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਸਲਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਹਾਸਿਲ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਬੇਲੋੜੀਆਂ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਤੋਂ ਸੰਕਰਮਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਵਧਦੇ ਜੋਖਮ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰੀ ਬੋਝ ਥੱਲੇ ਆਏ ਸੀਮਤ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧੇਗੀ।
ਸਾਰੇ ਹੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਇਸ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਲਈ esanjeevaniopd.in. ਤੇ ਲੋਗ ਇਨ ਕਰਨ।