Ministry of Defence
Launch of Defence National OPD on e-Sanjeevani portal
14 MAY 2021 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
In order to mitigate the criticality of inadequate availability of specialised medical manpower, veteran defence doctors have come forward answering the call of the nation to provide free online consultation services on the e-Sanjeevani platform. This will help on making the invaluable experience of veteran defence medical professionals available to fellow citizens of the country.
e-Sanjeevani OPD is a Govt of India flagship telemedicine platform, developed by the C-DAC, Mohali under the aegis of MoHFW, Govt of India. It facilitates free online medical consultation to all citizens of India, as well as provides for online prescription of medicines.
‘Ex-Defence OPD’ was launched on 07 May 2021 in a phased manner by Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar and Surgeon Vice Admiral Rajat Datta, Director General of Armed Forces Medical Services. Initially available for Uttar Pradesh, it was extended to Rajasthan on 10 May and Uttarakhand on 11 May as more veteran defence volunteer doctors came onboard. As of today, 85 veteran defence doctors are providing their services on the portal and have provided online consultation to more than 1000 patients.
After the successful roll out in 3 states, Ex-Defence OPD, now renamed as Defence National OPD, has been rolled out pan India on 14 May 2021 and is available on www.esanjeevaniopd.in.
Availability of veteran defence medical professionals on this Govt of India platform has provided additional impetus to the STAY HOME OPD. Their vast experience and expertise is being optimally utilized by patients across the country. This initiative will go a long way in obtaining necessary medical advice and consultation in the safe environment of patients' homes, avoiding unnecessary visits to hospitals and increasing the risk of getting infected with COVID and overburdening the limited health resources.
All citizens are urged to utilise this unique facility by logging on to esanjeevaniopd.in.

وزارت دفاع
ای-سنجیونی پورٹل پر قومی دفاعی او پی ڈی کا آغاز
14 MAY 2021 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 14مئی 2021/ ماہرین ڈاکٹروں کی ناکافی فراہمی کو کم کرنے کے لئے سابق/سینئر دفاعی ڈاکٹر ای-سنجیونی پلیٹ فارم پر مفت آن لائن مشورہ خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لئے آگے آئے ہیں۔ اس سے ملک کے شہریوں کے لئے تجربے کار پیشہ ور دفاعی ڈاکٹروں کابیش قیمتی تجربہ دستیاب ہوگا۔
ای- سنجیونی او پی ڈی حکومت ہند کا خصوصی پہلی میڈیسن پلیٹ فارم ہے جو حکومت ہند کی صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے تحت سی- ڈیک ، موہالی کے ذریعہ تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ ہندستان کے تمام شہریوں کے لئے مفت آن لائن طبی مشورے کی سہولت مہیا کرتا ہے اور ساتھ ہی دواؤں کے آن لائن پرسکرپشن کا انتظام بھی کرتا ہے۔
دفاعی سکریٹری ڈاکٹر اجے کمار اور مسلح دستے کی طبی خدمات کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل اور سرجن وائس ایڈمرل رجت دتہ کے ذریعہ مرحلہ و ار طریقے سے مورخہ 7 مئی 2021 کو ’ایکس ڈیفنس او پی ڈی‘ کا آغاز کیا گیا۔ ابتدا میں یہ خدمت اترپردیش کے لئے دستیاب تھی۔زیادہ تعداد میں سابق دفاعی رضاکار ڈاکٹر وں کے جڑنے کے بعد اسے 10 مئی کو راجستھان اور 11 مئی کو اتراکھنڈ تک توسیع دی گئی۔ اب تک 85 سینئر دفاعی ڈاکٹر پورٹل پر اپنی خدمات پیش کررہے ہیں اور انہوں نے 1 ہزار سے زیادہ مریضوں کو آن لائن مشورے دیئے ہیں۔
تین ریاستوں میں اس خدمت کے کامیاب آپریشن کے بعد سابق دفاعی او پی ڈی جس کا نام اب دفاعی قومی او پی ڈی میں بدل دیا گیا ہے، کو مورخہ 14مئی 2021 کو پورے ہندستان میں شروع کیا گیا ہے اور یہ www.esanjeevaniopd.in پر دستیاب ہے۔
حکومت ہند کے اس پلیٹ فارم پر تجربہ کار دفاعی ڈاکٹر پیشہ وروں کی دستیابی نے گھر پر ہی او پی ڈی خدمات لینے کو اضافی حوصلہ افزائی کی ہے۔ ان کے بہت بڑے تجربے اور مہارت کا ملک بھر کے مریضوں کے ذریعہ زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کیا جارہا ہے۔ یہ پہل مریضوں کے گھروں کے محفوظ ماحول میں ضروری طبی مشورے اور صلاح مہیا کرانے ، اسپتالوں میں غیر ضروری وزٹ سے بچنے اور کووڈ سے متاثر ہونے اور محدود وسائل پر زیادہ بوجھ بڑھنے کا خطرہ کم کرنے کی سمت میں لمبا راستہ طے کرے گی۔
تمام شہریوں سے اپیل لے کہ وہ ۔esanjeevaniopd.in۔ پر لاگ ان کرکے انوکھی سہولت کا استعمال کریں۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-4495