Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh reviews COVID management in Government Medical Colleges of Jammu and Kashmir
The Minister allocates Rs 2.5 crore MP fund for COVID care
13 MAY 2021 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today took a follow up of Government Medical College Jammu following the urgent meeting held yesterday to address certain concerns raised by the public. He also, at the same time, reviewed the COVID management in other Government Medical Colleges including Kathua, Rajouri and Doda as well as Sher-I-Kashmir Institute of Medical Sciences (SKIMS), Soura, Kashmir.
At the meeting, Dr Jitendra Singh was informed by Principal GMC Jammu, Dr Shashi Sudan Sharma that as per the instructions issued yesterday, the exercise to Audit oxygen and ventilators has already been initiated. Similarly, the Principal also informed that the process to engage MBBS and PG students in the ward work had also begun.
Dr. Shashi Sudhan Sharma further informed the Minister that following his directions yesterday, evacuation of RN Chopra Nursing Home has been started and the chambers/rooms occupied by Doctors will hereafter be used for Covid patients. She also informed that the ventilators under PM Care have been received and will be used after certain technicalities are resolved in the shortest possible time.
Dr Shahid Iqbal, IAS, Secretary, Incharge COVID Care, who was also present at the meeting, informed that the decisions taken at yesterday's meeting are being earnestly followed up and for the purpose of Audit, a separate Committee has also been constituted.
Meanwhile, Dr Jitendra Singh has written to Deputy Commissioner Kathua, Rahul Yadav, who is the Nodal Authority for Udhampur-Kathua-DodaLok Sabha constituency, directing him that the existing amount of Rs 2.5 crore in his MP Fund account may be allocated for setting up of Oxygen manufacturing plants and other COVID related facilities in his constituency. He said, he had taken this decision in view of the unprecedented crisis arising out of the pandemic, for which each one of us is expected to contribute whatever resources are available.
Principal GMC Jammu updated the Minister that two Oxygen Plants each of 1200 lpm capacity have been set up at GMC Jammu. A 1000 lpm Oxygen plant has also been set up in Chest and Diseases Hospital, Jammu. Further, in Govt. Hospital, Gandhi Nagar another 1000 lpm plant has been set up. In addition to this, two more plants are being set up at GMC Jammu to augment its oxygen capacity. With regard to the buffer stock of oxygen cylinders, Dr Singh was informed that presently buffer stock of 400 cylinders is present at GMC Jammu.
The Union Minister was taking stock at a high level review meeting with the Principals of Govt. Medical Colleges across J&K and Heads of various Departments of SKIMS, Srinagar. He also asked for update on yesterday's decision for the audit of oxygen cylinders and ventilators at GMC Jammu.
Speaking during the meeting, Dr. Jitendra Singh impressed upon all the Principals of Government Medical Colleges across J&K to collaborate with the administration for the augmentation of ventilators and oxygen capacity in the hospitals so that no one would suffer for the lack of ventilators and oxygen.
Dr. Jitendra Singh again emphasized that audit of oxygen cylinders and ventilators must be conducted and the same should be published for the equitable distribution in time of distress for critical patients and to dispel the doubts among people.
The Minister advised that Post graduate and final year undergraduate medicine students may be engaged at GMC and other associated hospitals and NGOs, social volunteers may also be called to assist in this pandemic and to fight the problem of lack of human resource.
Dr. Jitendra Singh stressed during the meeting that wherever technical difficulties creep in related to the use of Oxygen plants or ventilators, the same must be communicated in real time to the concerned officials or directly to him so that it will be corrected in time using experienced Mechanical Engineers, biomedical engineers or other technical staff.
Principal, GMC, Srinagar, Dr.Samia Rashid informed the Minister that everything is under control as of now even when the patients with comorbidities, mostly young, sometimes with double pneumonia come to the hospital requiring more hospitalization. The recovery rate of Covid patients is satisfactory at GMC Srinagar and associated hospitals as there is no deficiency of oxygen or ventilators as oxygen plants are fully functional and many to be installed in due course of time.
Principal GMC Doda, Dr. Dinesh Kumar also informed the Minister that 270 Covid beds are available as of now and only 30-40 patients require oxygen as the recovery rate of Covid patients being too high. There is no shortage of oxygen or ventilators as 750 LPM oxygen plant has been installed recently.
Principal GMC Kathua thanked the Minister for taking timely steps when technical snag of Oxygen generation plant at GMC was reported triggering panic which has now resumed supply after timely intervention by Dr. Jitendra Singh.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also told the Principals that a confidence building message has to go out loud and clear that premier institutions like GMC will ensure that not a single death occurs on account of Oxygen unavailability.
Dr. Singh assured that the Union Government is committed to support the UT administration in every possible way and to fill in missing gaps where required so as to save lives and improve the health infrastructure of the UT.
Dr.Shahid Iqbal Choudhary, Secretary Tribal Affairs and in-charge Covid19 mitigation, Jammu while giving details of the augmentation of oxygen plants and Covid19 beds across Jammu division informed the Minister that 3000 LPM Oxygen plant is sanctioned for GMC Doda, out of which 750 LPM plant is under installation. At GMC, Kathua, of the 3000 LPM sanctioned, 2250 LPM has been installed. At District Hospital Reasi, of the 1200 LPM sanctioned, 1000 LPM has been installed, at Ramban, of the 1500 LPM sanctioned, the machinery for 1000 LPM has been received and LOI for additional 500 LPM has been issued, at Udhampur, of the 3000 LPM plant sanctioned, 1000 LPM will be installed shortly and LOI of another 2000 LPM has been issued. At Kishtwar, LOI for 1500 LPM has been issued. Likewise, letter of intent (LOI) has been issued for Poonch, Mandi, Kishtawar and Rajouri. About the Covid19 beds, the Minister was informed that Jammu province Medical Colleges and district hospitals have a covid19 bed capacity of 5417, out of which 3243 are oxygen-supported.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے جموں و کشمیر کے سرکاری میڈیکل کالجوں میں کووڈ بندوبست کا جائزہ لیا
مرکزی وزیر نےکووڈ نگہداشت کے لئے ایم پی فنڈ سے 2.5 کروڑ روپئے مختص کئے
13 MAY 2021 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 13/مئی2021 ۔ شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشنز، جوہری توانائی اور خلا کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کل ہنگامی میٹنگ میں عوام کے ذریعہ اٹھائے گئے کچھ امور کے حل کا جائزہ لینے کے لئے آج سرکاری میڈیکل کالج جموں میں میٹنگ کی۔ انھوں نے کٹھوا، راجوری اور ڈوڈا کے ساتھ ہی شیر کشمیر انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسز (ایس کے آئی ایم ایس)، سورا، کشمیر سمیت دیگر میڈیکل کالجوں میں کووڈ بندوبست کا جائزہ بھی لیا۔
میٹنگ کے دوران ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کو جی ایم سی جموں کے پرنسپل ڈاکٹر ششی سودن شرما نے بتایا کہ کل جاری ہدایات کے سلسلے میں، آکسیجن اور وینٹی لینٹروں کے آڈٹ کا عمل شروع ہوگیا ہے۔ پرنسپل نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ وارڈ سے متعلق کاموں سے ایم بی بی ایس اور پی جی طلباء کو جوڑنے کا عمل بھی شروع کردیا گیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر ششی سودن شرما نے مرکزی وزیر کو بتایا کہ کل جاری ان کی ہدایات پر عمل کرتے ہوئے آر این چوپڑا نرسنگ ہوم کو خالی کرانا شروع کردیا گیا ہے اور اس کے بعد ڈاکٹروں کے چیمبروں / کمروں کو کووڈ مریضوں کے لئے استعمال کیا جائے گا۔ انھوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ پی ایم کیئر کے تحت وینٹی لیٹر مل گئے ہیں اور انتہائی کم ممکنہ وقت میں کچھ تکنیکی تبدیلیوں کے ساتھ انھیں استعمال میں لایا جائے گا۔
آئی اے ایس، سکریٹری، کووڈ کیئر انچارج ڈاکٹر شاہد اقبال جو میٹنگ میں موجود تھے، نے بتایا کہ کل کی میٹنگ میں لیے گئے فیصلوں کو سختی سے نافذ کیا جارہا ہے اور آڈٹ کے مقصد سے ایک الگ کمیٹی بھی قائم کردی گئی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کٹھوا کے ڈپٹی کمشنر راہل یادو، جو اودھم پور- کٹھوا- ڈوڈا لوک سبھا حلقہ کے لئے نوڈل افسر بھی ہیں، کو ہدایت دی کہ ان کے ایم پی فنڈ کھاتے میں موجود ڈھائی کروڑ روپئے کی رقم ان کے پارلیمانی حلقے میں آکسیجن مینوفیکچرنگ پلانٹ اور کووڈ سے متعلق دیگر مراکز کے قیام کے لئے مختص کی جاسکتی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ وبا کے سبب پیدا شدہ غیرمعمولی بحران کے پیش نظر انھوں نے یہ فیصلہ کیا ہے، اس کے لئے ہم میں سے ہر کسی کے ذریعہ دستیاب وسائل سے تعاون کئے جانے کی توقع ہے۔
پرنسپل جی ایم سی جموں نے مرکزی وزیر کو بتایا کہ 1200 ایل پی ایم کی صلاحیت والے دو آکسیجن پلانٹوں کا قیام جی ایم سی جموں میں کیا گیا ہے۔ 1000 ایل پی ایم کے ایک آکسیجن پلانٹ کی تنصیب چیسٹ اینڈ ڈیسیز ہاسپیٹل جموں میں کی گئی ہے۔ ساتھ ہی آکسیجن کی صلاحیت بڑھانے کے لئے جی ایم سی جموں میں دو اضافی پلانٹ لگائے جارہے ہیں۔ آکسیجن سلنڈروں کے بفر اسٹاک کے بارے میں ڈاکٹر سنگھ کو بتایا گیا کہ جی ایم سی جموں میں فی الحال 400 سلنڈروں کا بفر اسٹاک ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر جموں و کشمیر کے سرکاری میڈیکل کالجوں کے پرنسپلوں اور ایس کے آئی ایم ایس، سری نگر کے مختلف شعبہ جات کے سربراہوں کے ساتھ ایک اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگ میں صورت حال کا جائزہ لے رہے تھے۔ انھوں نے جی ایم سی جموں میں آکسیجن سلنڈروں اور وینٹی لیٹروں کا آڈٹ کرنے سے متعلق فیصلے کے بارے میں جانکاری لی۔
میٹنگ سے خطاب کے دوران ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ جموں و کشمیر کے سبھی سرکاری میڈیکل کالجوں کے پرنسپلوں کے ذریعہ اسپتالوں میں وینٹی لیٹر اور آکسیجن کی صلاحیت بڑھانے کے لئے انتظامیہ کے ساتھ شراکت داری سے متاثر نظر آئے۔ اس سے علاقے میں وینٹی لیٹروں اور آکسیجن کی کوئی کمی نہیں ہوگی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے پھر زور دے کر کہا کہ آکسیجن سلنڈروں اور وینٹی لیٹروں کا آڈٹ ضرور ہونا چاہئے اور نازک صورت حال والے مریضوں کے بحران کے وقت اور لوگوں کے شکوک و شبہات کے ازالے کے لئے مساوی تقسیم کے مقصد سے اس کی اشاعت کی جانی چاہئے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے مشورہ دیا کہ جی ایم سی، دیگر متعلقہ اسپتالوں اور این جی او سے پوسٹ گریجویٹ اور گریجویشن کے آخری سال کے میڈیکل طلباء کو جوڑا جانا چاہئے اور اس وبا میں تعاون اور انسانی وسائل کی کمی کے مسئلے کو دور کرنے کے لئے غیر سرکاری تنظیموں، سماجی رضاکاروں کو بھی جوڑا جاسکتا ہے۔
میٹنگ کے دوران ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے زور دیا کہ آکسیجن پلانٹوں یا وینٹی لیٹروں کے استعمال کے سلسلے میں جب بھی تکنیکی دشواری پیش آئے تو فوراً متعلقہ افسروں یا براہ راست انھیں اس کی اطلاع دی جانی چاہئے، تاکہ تجربہ کار میکینکل انجینئروں، بایو میڈیکل انجینئروں یا دیگر تکنیکی ملازمین کی خدمات حاصل کرکے اس کا حل نکالا جاسکے۔
جی ایم سی، سری نگرکی پرنسپل ڈاکٹر سامعہ راشد نے مرکزی وزیر کو بتایا کہ ابھی تک سب کچھ کنٹرول میں ہے، یہاں تک کہ دیگر بیماریوں سے متاثر مریض، زیادہ تر نوجوان ، کبھی کبھار دوہرے نمونیا سے متاثر لوگ اسپتال میں ایڈمٹ ہونے کے لئے آتے ہیں، تب بھی کوئی مسئلہ نہیں ہورہا ہے۔ جی ایم سی سری نگر اور دیگر متعلقہ اسپتالوں میں کووڈ مریضوں کی صحت یابی کی شرح تشفی بخش ہے، کیونکہ یہاں آکسیجن یا وینٹی لیٹروں کی کوئی کمی نہیں ہے۔ آکسیجن پلانٹ پوری صلاحیت کے ساتھ کام کررہے ہیں اور کئی پلانٹ جلد لگائے جانے والے ہیں۔
جی ایم سی ڈوڈا کے پرنسپل ڈاکٹر دنیش کمار نے مرکزی وزیر کو یہ بھی بتایا کہ ابھی تک 270 کووڈ بیڈ دستیاب ہیں اور صرف 30 سے 40 مریضوں کو ہی آکسیجن کی ضرورت ہے، کیونکہ یہاں کووڈ مریضوں کی صحت یابی کی شرح کافی زیادہ ہے۔ آکسیجن یا وینٹی لیٹروں کی کوئی کمی نہیں ہے، کیونکہ 750 ایل پی ایم کا آکسیجن پلانٹ حال ہی میں لگایا گیا ہے۔
جی ایم سی کٹھوا کے پرنسپل نے جی ایم سی میں آکسیجن جنریشن پلانٹ میں تکنیکی رخنہ اندازی کی اطلاع پر بروقت قدم اٹھانے کے لئے مرکزی وزیر کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کی بروقت مداخلت کے بعد سپلائی شروع ہوگئی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے پرنسپلوں کو یہ بھی بتایا کہ باہر ایک خوداعتمادی میں اضافہ کرنے والا پیغام جانا چاہئے اور یہ واضح طور پر جی ایم سی جیسے باوقار اداروں کو یقینی بنانا چاہئے کہ آکسیجن کی عدم دستیابی سے کوئی موت نہ ہو۔
ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے یقین دلایا کہ مرکزی حکومت یو ٹی انتظامیہ کو ہر ممکن تعاون دینے اور ضرورت پڑنے پر ان کی ہر مانگ پوری کرنے کے تئیں پابند عہد ہے، تاکہ زندگی کا تحفظ ہوسکے اور یو ٹی کے تحت بنیادی ڈھانچے میں بہتری آسکے۔
قبائلی امور کے سکریٹری اور کووڈ-19 کے مسئلے میں کمی لانے کے انچارج ڈاکٹر شاہد اقبال چودھری نے جموں خطے میں آکسیجن پلانٹوں اور کووڈ-19 بستروں کی تعداد میں اضافہ کی تفصیلات کی جانکاری دیتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر کو بتایا کہ جی ایم سی ڈوڈا کے لئے 3000 ایل پی ایم آکسیجن پلانٹ کو منظوری دی جاچکی ہے، جس میں 750 ایل پی ایم کا آکسیجن پلانٹ زیر تعمیر ہے۔ جی ایم سی کٹھوا کے لئے منظورشدہ 3000 ایل پی ایم کے پلانٹ میں 2250 ایل پی ایم کی تنصیب ہوچکی ہے۔ ضلع اسپتال ریاسی میں 1200 ایل پی ایم کے منظور شدہ پلانٹ میں سے 1000 ایل پی ایم کی تنصیب ہوچکی ہے۔ رام بن میں منظور شدہ 1500 ایل پی ایم پلانٹ میں سے 1000 ایل پی ایم کے لئے مشینری مل گئی ہے اور اضافی 500 ایل پی ایم کے لئے ایل او آئی جاری کردیا گیا ہے۔ اودھم پور میں 3000 ایل پی ایم کے منظور شدہ پلانٹ میں سے 1000 ایل پی ایم کی تنصیب جلد ہوجائے گی اور دیگر 2000 ایل پی ایم کے لئے ایل او آئی جاری کردیا گیا ہے۔ کشتواڑ میں 1500 ایل پی ایم کے لئے ایل او آئی جاری کردیا گیا ہے۔ اسی طرح پونچھ، منڈی، کشتواڑ اور راجوری کے لئے ایل او آئی جاری کردیا گیا ہے۔ کووڈ-19 بستروں کے بارے میں مرکزی وزیر کو بتایا گیا کہ جموں پروونس میڈیکل کالج اور ضلع اسپتالوں کی کووڈ-19 بستروں کی صلاحیت 5417 ہے، جن میں سے 3243 بیڈ آکسیجن سے لیس ہیں۔