Ministry of Jal Shakti
Centre Advises States/UTs To Prioritize Tap Water Connections in Villages With More Than 90% Coverage To Ensure ‘No One Is Left Out’
12 MAY 2021 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
National Jal Jeevan Mission (NJJM), Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation (DDWS), Ministry of Jal Shakti issued an advisory to States/ UTs to provide tap water connections on priority to the remaining few households in those villages with more than 90% coverage of household tap water connections. States have been urged for the provision of potable tap water to ‘all households’ in a village under Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) based on the principle of equity and inclusiveness. Under JJM, every rural household is to be provided with tap water supply in adequate quantity of prescribed quality on regular and long-term basis and ensuring that ‘no one is left out’. It was reminded that making every village as a ‘Har Ghar Jal’ village is the goal as it manifests the equity & inclusiveness approach. Further, the coverage of these households will also improve the number of ‘Har Ghar Jal’ villages in the States/ UTs.
As reported by States/ UTs, there are more than 21,000 villages in the country where remaining 10% households are yet to be provided with household tap water supply. It was emphasized that these households can be easily covered by taking up retrofitting/ augmentation work of the existing drinking water supply systems and thus, may be prioritized without any further delay and ensure its 100% coverage by end of this month. This issue will also be reviewed regularly.
Jal Jeevan Mission is implemented in partnership with States/ UTs, which aims to improve quality of life of people living in rural areas, by providing a household tap water connection to every rural household by 2024. In less than two years of the mission and despite challenges faced due to COVID-19 Pandemic, more than 4.17 Crore households have been given tap water connections. 61 districts, 731 blocks, more than 89,000 villages have become ‘Har Ghar Jal’ i.e. 100% households in these areas are provided tap water supply. As a result, more than 7.41 Crore (38.6%) rural households in the country are getting potable tap water in their homes.
Provision of assured tap water supply to every home brings ‘ease of living’ to rural communities, especially women by relieving them of the drudgery from fetching water from a distance. Safe water at home also helps people practice regular handwashing and maintain physical distancing by avoiding queues at public stand posts, which are most important measures in containing the spread of COVID-19.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
केंद्र ने राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को सलाह दिया है कि वे 90 प्रतिशत से ज्यादा कवरेज वाले गांवों में नल जल कनेक्शनों को प्राथमिकता दें जिससे यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि 'कोई भी वंचित न रह जाए'
12 MAY 2021 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय जल जीवन मिशन (एनजेजेएम), पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग (डीडीडब्लूएस),जल शक्ति मंत्रालय ने राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए एक परामर्श जारी किया है, जिसमें कहा गया है कि वे घरेलू नल जल कनेक्शनों का 90 प्रतिशत से ज्यादा कवरेज प्राप्त करने वाले गांवों में शेष बचे हुए परिवारों को प्राथमिकता के आधार पर नल जल कनेक्शन उपलब्ध कराएं। राज्यों से समानता और समग्रता के सिद्धांत के आधार पर जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) के अंतर्गत एक गांव के सभी घरों में पीने योग्य नल जल उपलब्ध कराने का आग्रह किया गया है। जेजेएम के अंतर्गत, प्रत्येक ग्रामीण परिवार को नियमित और दीर्घकालिक आधार पर निर्धारित मात्रा में पर्याप्त गुणवत्ता के साथ नल जल की आपूर्ति प्रदान की जानी है और यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि इस सुविधा से' कोई भी वंचित न रह जाए।' यह भी याद दिलाया गया कि प्रत्येक गांव को 'हर घर जल' गांव में परिवर्तित करने का लक्ष्य है क्योंकि यह समानता और समग्रता के दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाता है। इसके अलावा, इन परिवारों के कवरेज प्रदान करने से राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 'हर घर जल' गांवों की संख्या में भी सुधार आएगा।
राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा प्रदान की गई रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, देश में 21,000 से ज्यादा गांव हैं जहां पर शेष बचे हुए 10 प्रतिशत घरों में अभी घरेलू नल जल की आपूर्ति किया जाना है। इस बात पर बल दिया गया कि मौजूदा पेयजल आपूर्ति प्रणालियों में रेट्रोफिटिंग/संवर्धन कार्य शुरू करके इन परिवारों को आसानी से कवर किया जा सकता है और इस प्रकार बिना किसी विलम्ब के इन्हें प्राथमिकता प्रदान की जा सकती है और इस महीने के अंत तक इसका शत-प्रतिशत कवरेज सुनिश्चित किया जा सकता है। इस विषय की नियमित रूप से समीक्षा भी की जाएगी।
जल जीवन मिशन केंद्र सरकार का एक प्रमुख कार्यक्रम है, जिसे राज्यों की साझेदारी में लागू किया जा रहा है, जिसक उद्देश्य 2024 तक प्रत्येक ग्रामीण परिवार को नल कनेक्शन द्वारा जल उपलब्ध किया जाना है। इस मिशन केदो वर्षों से भी कम समय में और कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण उत्पन्न होने वाली चुनौतियों का सामना करने के बावजूद, 4.17 करोड़ से ज्यादा घरों को नल जल कनेक्शन प्रदान किए गए हैं। 61 जिलों, 731 ब्लॉकों, 89,000 से ज्यादा गांवों को 'हर घर जल' बनाया जा चुका है यानी इन क्षेत्रों में 100 प्रतिशत घरों में नल जल आपूर्ति की जा रही है, जिसके कारण देश में 7.41 करोड़ से ज्यादा (38.6%) ग्रामीण परिवारों को अपने घरों में पीने योग्य नल जल प्राप्त हो रहा है।
प्रत्येक घर में सुनिश्चित नल जल आपूर्ति का प्रावधान ग्रामीण समुदायों के लिए ईज ऑफ लिविंगलेकर आता है, विशेषकर महिलाओं के लिए दूर-दराज से पानी लाने से होने वाली कठिनाइयों से मुक्ति दिलाकर। घर में उपलब्ध सुरक्षित पानी लोगों को नियमित रूप से हाथ की सफाई का अभ्यास करने और सार्वजनिक स्थलों पर कतारों से बचते हुए शारीरिक दूरी का पालन करने में भी सहायता प्रदानकरता है, जो कि कोविड-19 के प्रसार को नियंत्रित करने के लिए सबसे महत्वपूर्ण उपाय हैं।