Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
IREDA bags “Green Urja Award”
11 MAY 2021 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd. IREDA has been conferred with “Green Urja Award” for being the Leading Public Institution in Financing Institution for Renewable Energy this year by Indian Chamber of Commerce (ICC). The award was received by Shri Pradip Kumar Das, Chairman & Managing Director (CMD), IREDA from Dr. Ajay Mathur, Director General, International Solar Alliance in presence of Shri Anil Razdan, Chairman, ICC National Expert Committee on Energy in a virtual ceremony held today.
IREDA gets the award for the pivotal and developmental role it plays in Green Energy Financing. Appreciating the members of the jury for selecting IREDA, Shri Das said that he is honoured to receive this award on behalf of IREDA. The award recognises our immense contribution in development of Renewable Energy Sector in line with the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of Atma Nirbhar Bharat.
Further, Shri Das expressed his gratitude to Hon’ble Union Minister of Power, New and Renewable Energy, Shri R K Singh who has been instrumental in guiding and facilitating IREDA with his fast decision making approach for overall growth of Power and RE sector. He also thanked Shri Indu Sekhar Chaturvedi, Secretary, MNRE and other officials of MNRE for their continuous support to the company. CMD, IREDA dedicated the awards to all the IREDANs for constant hard work and making their best efforts to give outstanding performance in last one year despite numerous challenges including COVID-19.
Despite of pandemic time, IREDA has ended the year 2020-21 ended on a strong note and disbursed the second highest (from the date of inception) amount of loan amounting to Rs. 8827 crore, which indicates that IREDA has the ability to translate this problem into an opportunity.
On this occasion, CMD, IREDA also highlighted unique initiatives taken by IREDA to contain the first and second waves of COVID-19. It has constituted an exemplary ‘COVID Care Response Team’ that is continuously taking care of COVID-19 positive employees and their family members starting from June 2020 resulting into ‘ZERO’ employees who are COVID infected/under treatment as on 11th May 2021. At this point when the whole world is struggling to cope up with the pandemic, IREDA could successfully ensure a safe and healthy environment for its employees by adopting a proactive and timely COVID management approach.
IREDA under the administrative control of Ministry of New & Renewable Energy (MNRE) is the only dedicated institution for financing Renewable Energy (RE) & Energy Efficiency (EE) projects in India. Since, its inception the company has played a catalytic role in developing market for financing RE & EE projects. IREDA has over the years sanctioned loans aggregating to Rs. 96,601 crores, disbursed Rs. 63,492 cores and supported more than 17,586 MW of RE capacity in the country till date.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
आईआरईडीए 'ग्रीन ऊर्जा अवॉर्ड' से सम्मानित
11 MAY 2021 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
इंडियन रिन्यूएबल एनर्जी डेवलपमेंट एजेंसी लिमिटेड (आईआरईडीए) को भारतीय चैंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स (आईसीसी) द्वारा इस वर्ष 'ग्रीन ऊर्जा अवॉर्ड' से सम्मानित किया गया है। यह पुरस्कार आईआरईडीए को भारत में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा की अग्रणी पब्लिक फाइनेंसिंग संस्था होने के लिए दिया गया है। श्री प्रदीप कुमार दास, आइआरईडीए के अध्यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक (सीएमडी) को यह अवॉर्ड डॉ. अजय माथुर, महानिदेशक, इंटरनेशनल सोलर एलायंस से प्राप्त हुआ। 11 मई 2021 (मंगलवार) को हुए इस वर्चुअल कार्यक्रम के दौरान श्री अनिल राजदान, अध्यक्ष, एनसीआर राष्ट्रीय विशेषज्ञ समिति भी मौजूद थे।
आईआरईडीए को ग्रीन एनर्जी फाइनेंसिंग में निभाई जाने वाली महत्वपूर्ण और विकास संबंधी भूमिका के लिए यह पुरस्कार मिला है। आईआरईडीए के चयन के लिए जूरी के सदस्यों की सराहना करते हुए, श्री दास ने कहा कि वह आईआरईडीए की ओर से यह पुरस्कार प्राप्त करने के लिए वह सम्मानित महसूस कर रहे हैं। यह पुरस्कार माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप अक्षय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र के विकास में हमारे योगदान को मान्यता देता है।
इसके अलावा, श्री दास ने माननीय केंद्रीय नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री आर के सिंह का भी आभार व्यक्त किया, जो विद्युत और अक्षय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र के समग्र विकास के लिए अपने तेजी से निर्णय लेने के दृष्टिकोण से आईआरईडीए को मार्गदर्शन और सुविधा प्रदान करने में आगे रहे हैं। उन्होंने कंपनी को उनके निरंतर समर्थन के लिए मंत्रालय सचिव, श्री इंदू शेखर चतुर्वेदी और मंत्रालय के अन्य अधिकारियों को भी धन्यवाद दिया। आईआरईडीए के सीएमडी ने लगातार कड़ी मेहनत के लिए सभी कर्मचारियों को पुरस्कार समर्पित किया जिन्होंने कोविड​​-19 सहित कई चुनौतियों के बावजूद पिछले एक साल में उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन देने के लिए अपना सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रयास किया है।
महामारी के समय के बावजूद, आईआरईडीए ने वर्ष 2020-21 को एक मजबूती के साथ समाप्त किया और इस दौरान संस्था ने 8827 करोड़ रूपए का लोन दिया जो स्थापना के समय से अब तक दूसरी सबसे बड़ी राशि है। यह दर्शाता है कि आईआरईडीए इस समस्या को एक अवसर में तब्दील करने की क्षमता रखता है।
इस अवसर पर कंपनी के सीएमडी ने भी कोविड-19 की पहली और दूसरी लहरों को समाहित करने के लिए आईआरईडीए द्वारा की गई अनूठी पहल पर प्रकाश डाला। इसने एक अनुकरणीय 'कोविड केयर रिस्पॉन्स टीम' का गठन किया है, जो लगातार कोविड पॉजिटिव कर्मचारियों और उनके परिवार के सदस्यों की देखभाल जून 2020 से शुरू कर दी है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप आज की तारीख में कंपनी का कोई भी कर्मचारी संक्रमित नहीं है। इस बिंदु पर जब पूरी दुनिया महामारी से निपटने के लिए संघर्ष कर रही है, आईआरईडीए एक सक्रिय और समयबद्ध कोविड प्रबंधन दृष्टिकोण अपनाकर अपने कर्मचारियों के लिए एक सुरक्षित और स्वस्थ वातावरण सुनिश्चित कर रहा है।
नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय के प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण में आईआरईडीए भारत में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा और ऊर्जा दक्षता परियोजनाओं की फाइनेंसिंग के लिए एकमात्र समर्पित संस्थान है। इसकी स्थापना के बाद से कंपनी ने इन परियोजनाओं की फाइनेंसिंग के लिए विकासशील बाजार में एक उत्प्रेरक भूमिका निभाई है। आईआरईडीए ने बीते वर्षों में कुल मिलाकर 96,601 करोड़ रूपए का लोन को मंजूरी दी, 63,492 करोड़ रूपए का लोन दिया और देश में 17,586 मेगावाट से अधिक अक्षय ऊर्जा क्षमता तैयार करने में मदद की।