Ministry of Power
POSOCO vaccinates 300 employees from Power PSUs
11 MAY 2021 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Grid Operator POSOCO a central Public Sector Undertaking under Ministry of Power organised a Covid-19 vaccination drive during which 300 employees working in various CPSEs under Ministry of Power were vaccinated today.
The drive was organised by Power System Operation Corporation in collaboration with Apollo Hospital, Delhi, for the persons in the age group of 18-44 years. They were vaccinated the first dose of Covishield.
In this drive, employees as well as family members of Power sector CPSEs/Organisations including POSOCO, PGCIL, EESL, NHPC, NTPC, CEA, CERC, MoP, etc. were vaccinated. The venue for the drive was National Load Despatch Centre (NLDC) office at Katwaria Sarai, New Delhi.
The drive was organised on the directions of Shri R.K. Singh, Hon’ble Union Minister of State (I/c), Ministry of Power, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy and Minister of State, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, and Shri Alok Kumar, Secretary(Power).
At this occasion, Shri KVS Baba, CMD, POSOCO said “POSOCO has always been on the fore front to take all the measures to prevent Covid-19 and, taking Govt.’s vaccination drive further, has organised this vaccination camp so that all our power sector employees are safe and ready to provide uninterrupted power supply across the nation.”
During the drive, all the safety protocols were followed including social distancing, hand sanitisation, etc. At every step, proper posters were displayed directing the people about all the procedures and precautions to be followed.
POSOCO is a wholly owned Government of India enterprise under the Ministry of Power. It is responsible to ensure the integrated operation of the Grid in a reliable, efficient, and secure manner. It consists of five Regional Load Despatch Centres (RLDCs) and the National Load Despatch Centre (NLDC).

ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪੋਸੋਕੋ ਨੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਪੀਐੱਸਯੂ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ 300 ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕਰਾਇਆ
11 MAY 2021 6:25PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਉੱਦਮ , ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਗ੍ਰਿਡ ਓਪਰੇਟਰ ਪੋਸੋਕੋ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਕੋਵਿਡ - 19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ , ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸੀਪੀਐੱਸਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ 300 ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਪਾਵਰ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਓਪਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ 18 ਤੋਂ 44 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਅਪੋਲੋ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ, ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ । ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਸ਼ੀਲਡ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਡੋਜ਼ ਦਾ ਟੀਕਾ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ।
ਇਸ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪੋਸੋਕੋ, ਪੀਜੀਸੀਆਈਐੱਲ, ਈਈਐੱਸਐੱਲ, ਐੱਨਐੱਚਪੀਸੀ, ਐੱਨਟੀਪੀਸੀ, ਸੀਈਏ, ਸੀਈਆਰਸੀ, ਐੱਮਓਪੀ ਸਹਿਤ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਸੀਪੀਐੱਸਈ/ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ - ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਜਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ । ਇਸ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦਾ ਸਥਾਨ ਕਟਵਰੀਆ ਸਰਾਏ , ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਸਥਿਤ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਲੋਡ ਡਿਸਪੈਚ ਸੈਂਟਰ ( ਐੱਨਐੱਲਡੀਸੀ) ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਸੀ।
ਇਸ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ), ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਨਵੀਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਬਿਜਲੀ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਲੋਕ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ‘ਤੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ, ਪੋਸੋਕੋ ਦੇ ਸੀਐੱਮਡੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕੇਵੀਐੱਸ ਬਾਬਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਉਪਾਆਂ ਦਾ ਪਾਲਣ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੋਸੋਕੋ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਹੀ ਅੱਗੇ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਇਸ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕੈਂਪ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਰਹਿਣ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਰਹਿਣ। ”
ਇਸ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਦੂਰੀ, ਹੱਥਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਫਾਈ ਆਦਿ ਸਾਰੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕਾਲ ਦਾ ਪਾਲਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਹਰ ਕਦਮ ‘ਤੇ, ਉਪਯੁਕਤ ਪੋਸਟਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਵਧਾਨੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ।
ਪੋਸੋਕੋ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਅਧੀਨ ਉੱਦਮ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗ, ਹੁਨਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਗ੍ਰਿਡ ਦਾ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਪਰਿਚਾਲਨ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਦਾਰ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੰਜ ਰੀਜਨਲ ਲੋਡ ਡਿਸਪੈਚ ਸੈਂਟਰ (ਆਰਐੱਲਡੀਸੀ) ਅਤੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਲੋਡ ਡਿਸਪੈਚ ਸੈਂਟਰ (ਐੱਨਐੱਲਡੀਸੀ) ਆਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ ।