Ministry of Power
POSOCO vaccinates 300 employees from Power PSUs
11 MAY 2021 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Grid Operator POSOCO a central Public Sector Undertaking under Ministry of Power organised a Covid-19 vaccination drive during which 300 employees working in various CPSEs under Ministry of Power were vaccinated today.
The drive was organised by Power System Operation Corporation in collaboration with Apollo Hospital, Delhi, for the persons in the age group of 18-44 years. They were vaccinated the first dose of Covishield.
In this drive, employees as well as family members of Power sector CPSEs/Organisations including POSOCO, PGCIL, EESL, NHPC, NTPC, CEA, CERC, MoP, etc. were vaccinated. The venue for the drive was National Load Despatch Centre (NLDC) office at Katwaria Sarai, New Delhi.
The drive was organised on the directions of Shri R.K. Singh, Hon’ble Union Minister of State (I/c), Ministry of Power, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy and Minister of State, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, and Shri Alok Kumar, Secretary(Power).
At this occasion, Shri KVS Baba, CMD, POSOCO said “POSOCO has always been on the fore front to take all the measures to prevent Covid-19 and, taking Govt.’s vaccination drive further, has organised this vaccination camp so that all our power sector employees are safe and ready to provide uninterrupted power supply across the nation.”
During the drive, all the safety protocols were followed including social distancing, hand sanitisation, etc. At every step, proper posters were displayed directing the people about all the procedures and precautions to be followed.
POSOCO is a wholly owned Government of India enterprise under the Ministry of Power. It is responsible to ensure the integrated operation of the Grid in a reliable, efficient, and secure manner. It consists of five Regional Load Despatch Centres (RLDCs) and the National Load Despatch Centre (NLDC).

विद्युत मंत्रालय
पोसोको ने विद्युत पीएसयू कंपनियों के 300 कर्मचारियों का टीकाकरण कराया
11 MAY 2021 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
विद्युत मंत्रालय के तहत आने वाले सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के केन्द्रीय उपक्रम, भारतीय ग्रिड परिचालक पोसोको ने आज कोविड-19 टीकाकरण अभियान का आयोजन किया, जिसमें विद्युत मंत्रालय के तहत आने वाले विभिन्न सीपीएसई में काम कर रहे 300 कर्मचारियों का टीकाकरण किया गया।
पावर सिस्टम ऑपरेशन कॉर्पोरेशन ने 18 से 44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग के लोगों के लिए अपोलो हॉस्पिटल, दिल्ली के साथ भागीदारी में इस अभियान का आयोजन किया था। उन्हें कोविशील्ड की पहली डोज का टीका लगाया गया।
इस अभियान में, पोसोको, पीजीसीआईएल, ईईएसएल, एनएचपीसी, एनटीपीसी, सीईए, सीईआरसी, एमओपी सहित बिजली क्षेत्र के सीपीएसई/ संगठनों के कर्मचारियों के साथ-साथ परिजनों का टीकाकरण किया गया था। इस अभियान का स्थान कटवरिया सराय, नई दिल्ली स्थित नेशनल लोड डिस्पैच सेंटर (एनएलडीसी) कार्यालय था।
इस अभियान को माननीय केन्द्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), विद्युत मंत्रालय, नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय एवं राज्य मंत्री, कौशल विकास व उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय और सचिव (विद्युत) श्री आलोक कुमार के निर्देश पर आयोजित किया गया था।
इस अवसर पर, पोसोको के सीएमडी श्री केवीएस बाबा ने कहा, “कोविड-19 के रोकथाम के सभी उपायों को करने में पोसोको हमेशा ही अग्रणी रही है और सरकार के टीकाकरण अभियान को आगे बढ़ाते हुए इस टीकाकरण शिविर का आयोजन किया गया है, जिससे बिजली क्षेत्र के सभी कर्मचारी सुरक्षित रहें और देश को निर्बाध बिजली आपूर्ति उपलब्ध कराने के लिए तैयार रहें।”
इस अभियान के दौरान, सामाजिक दूरी, हाथों की स्वच्छता आदि सभी सुरक्षा प्रोटोकॉल का पालन किया गया। हर कदम पर, उपयुक्त पोस्टरों का प्रदर्शन किया गया जिन पर सभी प्रक्रियाओं और सावधानियों का उल्लेख किया गया था।
पोसोको विद्युत मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आने वाला और भारत सरकार के पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाला उपक्रम है। यह विश्वसनीय, कुशल और सुरक्षित तरीके से ग्रिड का एकीकृत परिचालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए जिम्मेदार है। इसमें पांच रीजनल लोड डिस्पैच सेंटर (आरएलडीसी) और नेशनल लोड डिस्पैच सेंटर (एनएलडीसी) आते हैं।