Ministry of Power
POSOCO vaccinates 300 employees from Power PSUs
11 MAY 2021 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Grid Operator POSOCO a central Public Sector Undertaking under Ministry of Power organised a Covid-19 vaccination drive during which 300 employees working in various CPSEs under Ministry of Power were vaccinated today.
The drive was organised by Power System Operation Corporation in collaboration with Apollo Hospital, Delhi, for the persons in the age group of 18-44 years. They were vaccinated the first dose of Covishield.
In this drive, employees as well as family members of Power sector CPSEs/Organisations including POSOCO, PGCIL, EESL, NHPC, NTPC, CEA, CERC, MoP, etc. were vaccinated. The venue for the drive was National Load Despatch Centre (NLDC) office at Katwaria Sarai, New Delhi.
The drive was organised on the directions of Shri R.K. Singh, Hon’ble Union Minister of State (I/c), Ministry of Power, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy and Minister of State, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, and Shri Alok Kumar, Secretary(Power).
At this occasion, Shri KVS Baba, CMD, POSOCO said “POSOCO has always been on the fore front to take all the measures to prevent Covid-19 and, taking Govt.’s vaccination drive further, has organised this vaccination camp so that all our power sector employees are safe and ready to provide uninterrupted power supply across the nation.”
During the drive, all the safety protocols were followed including social distancing, hand sanitisation, etc. At every step, proper posters were displayed directing the people about all the procedures and precautions to be followed.
POSOCO is a wholly owned Government of India enterprise under the Ministry of Power. It is responsible to ensure the integrated operation of the Grid in a reliable, efficient, and secure manner. It consists of five Regional Load Despatch Centres (RLDCs) and the National Load Despatch Centre (NLDC).

எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
மின்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களின் ஊழியர்கள் 300 பேருக்கு கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசி
11 MAY 2021 6:25PM by PIB Chennai
மின்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படும் பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனமான, இந்திய மின்தொகுப்பு நிறுவனம் பொசோகோ கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசி முகாமை நடத்தியது. இதில் மின்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் பல்வேறு பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களில் பணியாற்றும் 300 ஊழியர்கள் தடுப்பூசி போட்டுக் கொண்டனர்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சி தில்லியில் உள்ள அப்பலோ மருத்துவமனையுடன் இணைந்து நடத்தப்பட்டது. இதில் 18 முதல் 44 வயதுக்கு உட்பட்ட ஊழியர்கள், கோவிஷீல்டு முதல் டோஸ் தடுப்பூசி போட்டுக் கொண்டனர்.
மத்திய மின்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு ஆர்.கே.சிங் உத்தரவின் பேரில் இந்த நடவடிக்கை மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது. இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய பொசோகோ நிறுவனத்தின் தலைமை நிர்வாக இயக்குனர் திரு கேவிஎஸ் பாபா, ‘‘கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பு நடவடிக்கையில் பொசோகோ நிறுவனம் முன்னணியில் உள்ளது. மின்துறை ஊழியர்கள் பாதுகாப்புக்காக இருப்பதற்காகவும், நாட்டுக்கு தடையற்ற மின் விநியோகத்தை வழங்க தயாராக இருப்பதற்காகவும் இந்த தடுப்பூசி முகாம் நடத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது’’ என்றார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைப் பார்க்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1717737