Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
About Rs. 22,215.93 crore already transferred directly into Punjab farmers’ account against sale of their Wheat crop
For the First Time, Farmers of Punjab receiving payments directly into their bank accounts
FCI under GOI & other agencies procured 341.77 LMT Wheat in Central Pool upto 10th May, 2021 against 252.50 LMT during corresponding period of last year
MSP Operations during Rabi Marketing Season 2021-22 in full swing
Mission "One Nation, One MSP, One DBT " taking firm shape
11 MAY 2021 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
For the First Time, Farmers of Punjab have started receiving payments directly into their bank accounts against sale of their Wheat crop. About Rs 22,215.93 crore has already been transferred directly into Punjab farmers’ account.
In the ongoing Rabi Marketing Season (RMS) 2021-22, Government of India is continuing to procure Rabi crops at MSP from farmers as per existing Price Support Scheme.
Wheat procurement is going on smoothly in the procuring States & UTs of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Chandigarh, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan and other States with purchase of over 341.77 LMT upto 10th May 2021 against 252.50 LMT during corresponding period of last year.
Out of the total purchase of 341.77 LMT wheat, major contribution has been made by Punjab- 129.35 LMT (37.84%), Haryana- 80.80 LMT (23.64%) and Madhya Pradesh-97.54 LMT (28.53%) upto 10thMay 2021.
About 34.57 Lakh Wheat farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing wheat procurement Operations.
This year, a new chapter has been added in the history of public procurement when Haryana and Punjab also switched from indirect payment of MSP to direct online transfer of benefits to farmers’ bank account by all the procuring agencies as per direction of GOI, which is being rejoiced by the farmers of Punjab/Haryana as for the first time they are receiving direct benefits against sale of their hard toiled crops without any delay and cuts under “One Nation, One MSP, One DBT”.
About Rs 22,215.93 crore in Punjab and about Rs 12,384.11 crore in Haryana has been transferred directly into farmers’ account so far.

ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਖਾਤੇ ਵਿਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਣਕ ਦੀ ਫਸਲ ਦੀ ਵਿੱਕਰੀ ਲਈ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 22,215.93 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਤਬਦੀਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ
ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਆਪਣੇ ਬੈਂਕ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਵਿਚ ਸਿੱਧੀ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਧੀਨ ਐਫਸੀਆਈ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਨੇ 10 ਮਈ, 2021 ਤੱਕ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪੂਲ ਵਿਚ 341.77 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਕਣਕ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਕਰ ਲਈ ਸੀ ਜਦਕਿ ਇਸੇ ਅਰਸੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ 252.50 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਕਣਕ ਖਰੀਦੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ
ਰੱਬੀ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2021-22 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਐਮਐਸਪੀ ਆਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਪੂਰੇ ਜ਼ੋਰਾਂ ਤੇ ਹਨ
ਮਿਸ਼ਨ "ਇਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਇਕ ਐਮਐਸਪੀ, ਇਕ ਡੀਬੀਟੀ" ਠੋਸ ਰੂਪ ਧਾਰਨ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ
11 MAY 2021 5:39PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਆਪਣੀ ਕਣਕ ਦੀ ਫਸਲ ਦੀ ਵਿੱਕਰੀ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਵਿਚ ਸਿੱਧੀ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 22,215.93 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਖਾਤੇ ਵਿਚ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਤਬਦੀਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ।
ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਰੱਬੀ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ (ਆਰਐਮਐਸ) 2021-22 ਵਿਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਮੁੱਲ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਸਕੀਮ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਐਮਐਸਪੀ ਤੇ ਰੱਬੀ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਪੰਜਾਬ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਚੰਡੀਗਡ਼੍ਹ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਕਣਕ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਚੱਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 10 ਮਈ, 2021 ਤੱਕ 341.77 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਸੀ ਜਦਕਿ ਇਸੇ ਅਰਸੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ 252.50 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਕਣਕ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ।
341.77 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਦੀ ਕੁਲ ਖਰੀਦ ਵਿਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪੰਜਾਬ - 129.35 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ (37.84%), ਹਰਿਆਣਾ 80.80 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ (23.64%) ਅਤੇ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ 97.54 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ (28.53%) ਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ 10 ਮਈ, 2021 ਤੱਕ ਖਰੀਦੀ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਸੀ।
ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 34.57 ਲੱਖ ਕਣਕ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਕਣਕ ਖਰੀਦ ਆਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲ ਚੁੱਕਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਜਨਤਕ ਖਰੀਦ ਦੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਵਿਚ ਉਸ ਵੇਲੇ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਅਧਿਆਏ ਜੁੜਿਆ ਜਦੋਂ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਐਮਐਸਪੀ ਦੀ ਅਸਿੱਧੀ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ ਤੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਹੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਭ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਬੈਂਕ ਖਾਤੇ ਵਿਚ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਤਬਦੀਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵੱਲ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਕ੍ਰਿਆ ਬਦਲੀ ਜਿਸ ਲਈ ਪੰਜਾਬ/ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਉਹ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਖਤ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿੱਕਰੀ ਦੇ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਲਾਭ ਅਤੇ ਉਹ ਵੀ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਦੇਰ ਅਤੇ ਕਟੌਤੀ ਦੇ "ਇਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਇਕ ਐਮਐਸਪੀ, ਇਕ ਡੀਬੀਟੀ" ਅਧੀਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਪੰਜਾਬ ਵਿਚ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 22,215.93 ਕਰੋੜ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਵਿਚ 12384.11 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਵਿਚ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਤਬਦੀਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ।