Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
About Rs. 22,215.93 crore already transferred directly into Punjab farmers’ account against sale of their Wheat crop
For the First Time, Farmers of Punjab receiving payments directly into their bank accounts
FCI under GOI & other agencies procured 341.77 LMT Wheat in Central Pool upto 10th May, 2021 against 252.50 LMT during corresponding period of last year
MSP Operations during Rabi Marketing Season 2021-22 in full swing
Mission "One Nation, One MSP, One DBT " taking firm shape
11 MAY 2021 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
For the First Time, Farmers of Punjab have started receiving payments directly into their bank accounts against sale of their Wheat crop. About Rs 22,215.93 crore has already been transferred directly into Punjab farmers’ account.
In the ongoing Rabi Marketing Season (RMS) 2021-22, Government of India is continuing to procure Rabi crops at MSP from farmers as per existing Price Support Scheme.
Wheat procurement is going on smoothly in the procuring States & UTs of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Chandigarh, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan and other States with purchase of over 341.77 LMT upto 10th May 2021 against 252.50 LMT during corresponding period of last year.
Out of the total purchase of 341.77 LMT wheat, major contribution has been made by Punjab- 129.35 LMT (37.84%), Haryana- 80.80 LMT (23.64%) and Madhya Pradesh-97.54 LMT (28.53%) upto 10thMay 2021.
About 34.57 Lakh Wheat farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing wheat procurement Operations.
This year, a new chapter has been added in the history of public procurement when Haryana and Punjab also switched from indirect payment of MSP to direct online transfer of benefits to farmers’ bank account by all the procuring agencies as per direction of GOI, which is being rejoiced by the farmers of Punjab/Haryana as for the first time they are receiving direct benefits against sale of their hard toiled crops without any delay and cuts under “One Nation, One MSP, One DBT”.
About Rs 22,215.93 crore in Punjab and about Rs 12,384.11 crore in Haryana has been transferred directly into farmers’ account so far.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
கோதுமை பயிரின் விற்பனைக்காக பஞ்சாப் விவசாயிகளின் வங்கி கணக்குகளுக்கு ஏற்கனவே நேரடியாக ரூபாய் 22,215.93 கோடி செலுத்தப்பட்டு விட்டது
11 MAY 2021 5:39PM by PIB Chennai
அவர்களது கோதுமை பயிரின் விற்பனைக்காக பஞ்சாப் விவசாயிகள் தங்களது வங்கி கணக்குகளில் முதல் முறையாக நேரடியாக பணத்தை பெறத் தொடங்கியுள்ளனர்ஏற்கனவே நேரடியாக ரூபாய் 22,215.93 கோடி செலுத்தப்பட்டு விட்டது
தற்போதைய ராபி சந்தைப்படுத்துதல் 2021-22 பருவத்தில், ஏற்கனவே உள்ள விலை ஆதரவு திட்டத்தின் படி விவசாயிகளிடம் இருந்து பயிர்களை குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலை இந்திய அரசு தொடர்ந்து கொள்முதல் செய்து வருகிறது.
பஞ்சாப், ஹரியானா, உத்தரப் பிரதேசம், மத்தியப் பிரதேசம், ராஜஸ்தான் மற்றும் இதர மாநிலங்களில் கோதுமை கொள்முதல் தொடர்ந்து சுமுகமாக நடந்து வருகிறது. 2021 மே 10 வரை
341.77 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. கடந்த வருடம் இதே சமயத்தில் இது 252.50 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன்னாக இருந்தது.
341.77 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் கோதுமையில் பஞ்சாபின் பங்களிப்பு 129.35 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் (37.84%) ஆகும். ஹரியானா 80.80 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் (23.64%) மற்றும் மத்திய பிரதேசம் -97.54 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் (28.53%). இது 2021 மே 10 வரையிலான நிலவரம் ஆகும்.
தற்போது நடைபெற்று வரும் கொள்முதல் நடவடிக்கைகளின் காரணமாக சுமார் 34.57 லட்சம் கோதுமை விவசாயிகள் ஏற்கனவே பயனடைந்துள்ளனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைப் பார்க்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1717720