Ministry of Defence
Indian Naval Ships Airavat, Kolkata and Trikand reach India with Liquid Medical Oxygen and Critical Medical from Singapore, Kuwait and Qatar
10 MAY 2021 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the ongoing Operation 'Samudra Setu II’ to support the nation’s fight against Covid-19, INS Kolkata arrived New Mangalore, INS Trikand entered Mumbai and INS Airavat arrived in Visakhapatnam today 10th May.
These ships are part of nine ships deployed for COVID relief Operation 'Samudra Setu II’ for shipment of Liquid Medical Oxygen and associated medical equipment from friendly foreign countries in the Persian Gulf and South East Asia.
INS Airavat arrived in Visakhapatnam with eight cryogenic oxygen tanks and around 4000 oxygen cylinders along with other critical medical equipment/supplies from Singapore.
1UW5.jpg)
Indian Naval Ship Trikand was deployed to augment shipment of Liquid Medical Oxygen (LMO) cryogenic containers from Hamad Port, Qatar to Mumbai. The ship arrived at Mumbai with 40 MT of liquid Oxygen. The consignment carried is part of the French mission “Oxygen Solidarity Bridge” to support India’s fight against COVID-19 pandemic.
U4R7.jpeg)
INS Kolkata arrived at New Mangalore Port on 10 May 21 with 400 bottles of Oxygen and two 27 MT containers of Liquid Medical Oxygen that were embarked at Qatar and Kuwait.
While these ships entered ports to augment oxygen supply in three different states, two ships are enroute to India from Kuwait and one ship is at Brunei to embark medical supplies.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
সিঙ্গাপুর, কুয়েত ও কাতার থেকে ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর জাহাজ ঐরাবত, কলকাতা ও ত্রিখন্ড চিকিৎসার জন্য ব্যবহৃত তরলীকৃত অক্সিজেন এবং গুরুত্বপূর্ণ চিকিৎসা সরঞ্জাম নিয়ে ভারতে পৌঁছেছে
10 MAY 2021 11:46AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১০ মে, ২০২১
কোভিড-১৯এর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে দেশকে সাহায্য করার জন্য নৌবাহিনীর ‘সমুদ্র সেতু-২’ অভিযান চালাচ্ছে। এর অঙ্গ হিসেবে নিউ ম্যাঙ্গালোরে আইএনএস কলকাতা, মুম্বাইতে আইএনএস ত্রিখন্ড এবং বিশাখাপত্তনমে আইএনএস ঐরাবত ১০ মে এসে পৌঁছেছে।
‘সমুদ্র সেতু-২’ অভিযানে যে ৯টি জাহাজ পারস্য উপসাগরীয় অঞ্চল ও দক্ষিণ পূর্ব এশিয়ার বন্ধু রাষ্ট্রগুলি থেকে চিকিৎসার জন্য ব্যবহৃত তরলীকৃত অক্সিজেন এবং গুরুত্বপূর্ণ চিকিৎসা সরঞ্জাম নিয়ে ভারতে আসছে তারই অঙ্গ হিসেবে এই তিনটি জাহাজ দেশে এসে পৌঁছেছে। বিশাখাপত্তনমে আইএনএস ঐরাবত ৮টি ক্রায়োজেনিক অক্সিজেন ট্যাঙ্ক, ৪ হাজার অক্সিজেন সিলিন্ডার সহ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ চিকিৎসা সরঞ্জাম নিয়ে সিঙ্গাপুর থেকে এসেছে। মুম্বাইয়ে আইএনএস ত্রিখন্ড ৪০ মেট্রিক টন চিকিৎসার জন্য তরলীকৃত অক্সিজেন, ক্রায়োজেনিক অক্সিজেন ট্যাঙ্ক নিয়ে কাতারের হামাদ পোর্ট থেকে নিয়ে এসেছে। ভারতকে কোভিড মহামারীর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে সাহায্য করতে ফ্রান্সের অক্সিজেন সলিডারিডি ব্রিজ মিশনের আওতায় এগুলি কাতার থেকে নিয়ে আসা হয়েছে। নিউ ম্যাঙ্গালোর বন্দরে কাতার ও কুয়েত থেকে ৪০০ বোতল অক্সিজেন এবং ২৭ মেট্রিক টনের চিকিৎসার জন্য ব্যবহৃত অক্সিজেনের ২টি কন্টেনার আইএনএস কলকাতা নিয়ে এসেছে। এই ৩টি জাহাজ দেশে পৌঁছানোর ফলে ভারতে অক্সিজেন সরবরাহ বাড়বে। আরও কিছু চিকিৎসা সরঞ্জাম নিয়ে কুয়েত থেকে ২টি জাহাজ এবং ব্রুনেই থেকে একটি জাহাজ ভারতের উদ্দেশ্যে রওনা হয়েছে।