Ministry of Defence
Indian Naval Ships Airavat, Kolkata and Trikand reach India with Liquid Medical Oxygen and Critical Medical from Singapore, Kuwait and Qatar
10 MAY 2021 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the ongoing Operation 'Samudra Setu II’ to support the nation’s fight against Covid-19, INS Kolkata arrived New Mangalore, INS Trikand entered Mumbai and INS Airavat arrived in Visakhapatnam today 10th May.
These ships are part of nine ships deployed for COVID relief Operation 'Samudra Setu II’ for shipment of Liquid Medical Oxygen and associated medical equipment from friendly foreign countries in the Persian Gulf and South East Asia.
INS Airavat arrived in Visakhapatnam with eight cryogenic oxygen tanks and around 4000 oxygen cylinders along with other critical medical equipment/supplies from Singapore.
1UW5.jpg)
Indian Naval Ship Trikand was deployed to augment shipment of Liquid Medical Oxygen (LMO) cryogenic containers from Hamad Port, Qatar to Mumbai. The ship arrived at Mumbai with 40 MT of liquid Oxygen. The consignment carried is part of the French mission “Oxygen Solidarity Bridge” to support India’s fight against COVID-19 pandemic.
U4R7.jpeg)
INS Kolkata arrived at New Mangalore Port on 10 May 21 with 400 bottles of Oxygen and two 27 MT containers of Liquid Medical Oxygen that were embarked at Qatar and Kuwait.
While these ships entered ports to augment oxygen supply in three different states, two ships are enroute to India from Kuwait and one ship is at Brunei to embark medical supplies.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना के जहाज ऐरावत, त्रिकंद और कोलकाता तरल चिकित्सा ऑक्सीजन और जरूरी मेडिकल सामग्री लेकर सिंगापुर, और कतर से भारत पहुंचे
10 MAY 2021 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
देश में कोविड-19 के खिलाफ चल रहे ऑपरेशन समुद्रसेतु-2 के तहत आईएनएस कोलकाता न्यू मंगलौर पहुंचा। वहीं आईएनएस त्रिकंद मुंबई और आईएनएस ऐरावत आज 10 मई को विशाखापत्तनम पहुंचे।
कोविड-19 के खिलाफ चल रहे आपरेशन समुद्रसेतु-2 के तहत ये नौ सेना के जहाज उन जहाजों के दल में शामिल हैं जो दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया और फारस की खाड़ी से लिक्विड ऑक्सीजन और उससे जुड़े मेडिकल उपकरणों को मित्र देशों से लेकर आ रहे हैं। इस दल में 9 जहाज शामिल हैं।
आईएनएस ऐरावत सिंगापुर से प्राप्त आठ क्रायोजेनिक ऑक्सीजन टैंक, 4000 ऑक्सीजन सिलेंडर और अन्य जरूरी चिकित्सा उपकरणों को लेकर विशाखापत्तनम पहुंचा।
1UW5.jpg)
आईएनएस त्रिकंड को कतर के हमाद बंदरगाह से लिक्विड ऑक्सीजन लाने के लिए भेजा गया था। जहां से वह 40 मिट्रिक टन लिक्विड ऑक्सजीन लेकर मुंबई पहुंचा है। यह सामग्री कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई में भारत के समर्थन के लिए फ्रांस द्वारा शुरू की गई “ऑक्सीजन मैत्री सेतु” का हिस्सा है।
U4R7.jpeg)
आईएनएस कोलकाता 10 मई 2021 को 400 बॉटल ऑक्सीजन, लिक्विड मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन से भरे दो 27 मिट्रिक टन वाले कंटेनर और 47 कंसंट्रेटर के साथ न्यू मैंगलोर बंदरगाह पर पहुंचा जो कतर और कुवैत में खड़े थे।
ये तीनों जहाजों ऑक्सीजन की आपूर्ति बढ़ाने के लिए तीन अलग-अलग राज्यों के बंदरगाह पहुंचे। इसके अलावा दो युद्धक जहाज कुवैत से भारत आ रहे हैं और एक जहाज चिकित्सा सामग्रियों को लेकर ब्रुनेई से आ रहा है।