Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
National Horticulture Board clears record 1278 pending subsidy applications
During the last year, subsidy has been released to 357 beneficiaries; 921 new projects have been approved
10 MAY 2021 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
National Horticulture Board (NHB), an autonomous organization under the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare has cleared a record 1278 subsidy applications for integrated development of hi-tech commercial horticulture in the country including promotion of post-harvest and cold chain infrastructure during the last one year which were pending since long.
Under the leadership of Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and President of the Board Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, the team NHB has worked in a campaign mode to complete this commendable task. Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and the chairman of the Managing Committee Shri Sanjay Agarwal kept a regular watch on the progress and continuously guided the officials of NHB. Under the direct supervision of the Ministry, the NHB has also taken a lot of steps for ease of doing business by simplification of scheme guideline, documentation and processing process of new applications. During the last one year, the subsidy has been released to 357 beneficiaries while 921 new projects have been approved.
NHB has also facilitated the convergence of its back-ended capital investment subsidy schemes with the Agri Infrastructure Fund Scheme of the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare to encourage farmers and entrepreneurs to take advantage of subvention of 3% interest on the loan with credit guarantee coverage for a loan up to Rs 2.00 crores for setting up post-harvest and cold chain infrastructure in the horticulture sector.
The back ended capital investment subsidy schemes of NHB not only have been attracting huge investment from the private sector into the horticulture sector but are also instrumental in the indigenization of cost-effective greenhouse and cold chain technologies in the country. Schemes of NHB have been able to establish a large area under protected cultivation for commercially important flower and high-value vegetable crops and also a sizeable cold storage capacity in the country. With the financial support of NHB, an additional area of 2210 acres under hi-tech commercial horticulture, both in open and protected cultivation has been brought under horticulture. Also additional cold storage capacity of 1.15 lakh MT has been created under the Cold Storage Scheme of NHB.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय बागवानी बोर्ड ने सब्सिडी के रिकॉर्ड 1278 लंबित आवेदनों का निपटारा किया
पिछले वर्ष, 357 लाभार्थियों को सब्सिडी दी गई, 921 नई परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई
10 MAY 2021 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय बागवानी बोर्ड (एनएचबी), जोकि कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के तहत एक स्वायत्त संगठन है, ने पिछले एक साल के दौरान कटाई के बाद की और कोल्ड चेन से जुड़ी अवसंरचना को बढ़ावा देने समेत देश में उच्च तकनीक पर आधारित वाणिज्यिक बागवानी के एकीकृत विकास के उद्देश्य से लंबे समय से लंबित पड़े सब्सिडी के रिकॉर्ड 1278 आवेदनों को मंजूरी दे दी है।
केन्द्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री और राष्ट्रीय बागवानी बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष श्री नरेन्द्र सिंह तोमर के नेतृत्व में, एनएचबी की टीम ने इस सराहनीय कार्य को पूरा करने के लिए एक अभियान मोड में काम किया है। कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के सचिव और प्रबंध समिति के अध्यक्ष श्री संजय अग्रवाल ने कार्य की प्रगति पर नियमित रूप से नजर रखी और एनएचबी के अधिकारियों को लगातार मार्गदर्शन दिया। मंत्रालय की प्रत्यक्ष निगरानी में, एनएचबी ने योजना के दिशानिर्देश, दस्तावेजीकरण और नए आवेदनों के निपटारे की प्रक्रिया को सरल बनाकर व्यवसाय करने में आसानी के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं। पिछले एक वर्ष के दौरान जहां 357 लाभार्थियों को सब्सिडी दी गई, वहीं 921 नई परियोजनाओं को भी मंजूरी दी गई।
एनएचबी ने कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय की कृषि अवसंरचना कोष (एग्री इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर फंड स्कीम) के साथ अपनी बैक-एंड कैपिटल इनवेस्टमेंट सब्सिडी योजनाओं के एकीकरण की सुविधा भी प्रदान की है, ताकि बागवानी क्षेत्र में कटाई के बाद की और कोल्ड चेन से जुड़ी अवसंरचना स्थापित करने के लिए 2 करोड़ रुपये तक के ऋण के लिए क्रेडिट गारंटी कवरेज के साथ ऋण पर 3 प्रतिशत ब्याज के अनुदान का लाभ उठाने के लिए किसानों और उद्यमियों को प्रोत्साहित किया जा सके।
एनएचबी की बैक एंडेड कैपिटल इनवेस्टमेंट सब्सिडी योजनाएं न केवल निजी क्षेत्र की ओर से बागवानी के क्षेत्र में भारी निवेश को आकर्षित कर रही हैं, बल्कि वे देश में लागत प्रभावी ग्रीनहाउस और कोल्ड चेन प्रौद्योगिकियों के स्वदेशीकरण में भी सहायक साबित हो रही हैं। एनएचबी की योजनाएं देश में संरक्षित खेती के तहत एक बड़े क्षेत्र में व्यावसायिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण फूलों और उच्च मूल्य वाली सब्जियों की फसलों की खेती और एक बड़ी कोल्ड स्टोरेज क्षमता को भी स्थापित करने में सक्षम हुई हैं। एनएचबी के वित्तीय समर्थन के साथ, उच्च तकनीकी पर आधारित वाणिज्यिक बागवानी के तहत 2210 एकड़ के अतिरिक्त क्षेत्र को खुले और संरक्षित दोनों किस्म की खेती के जरिए बागवानी के तहत लाया गया है। इसके अलावा एनएचबी की कोल्ड स्टोरेज योजना के तहत 1.15 लाख मीट्रिक टन की अतिरिक्त कोल्ड स्टोरेज क्षमता निर्मित की गई है।