விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
நிலுவையில் இருந்த 1,278 மானிய விண்ணப்பங்களுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளித்து தேசிய தோட்டக்கலை வாரியம் சாதனை படைத்துள்ளது
10 MAY 2021 5:48PM by PIB Chennai
வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலன் அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படும் தன்னாட்சி பெற்ற அமைப்பான தேசிய தோட்டக்கலை வாரியம், நிலுவையில் இருந்த 1,278 மானிய விண்ணப்பங்களுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளித்து சாதனை படைத்துள்ளது.
விளைச்சலுக்கு பிந்தைய ஊக்குவிப்பு மற்றும் நீண்ட காலமாக நிலுவையில் உள்ள குளிர்பதன சங்கிலி உள்கட்டமைப்பு ஆகியவை உள்ளிட்ட நாட்டில் உயர் தொழில்நுட்ப வணிக தோட்டக்கலையின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த
வளர்ச்சிக்கான மானியங்களுக்கான விண்ணப்பங்கள் இவையாகும்
மத்திய வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலன் அமைச்சரும் தேசிய தோட்டக்கலை வாரிய தலைவருமான திரு நரேந்திர சிங் தோமரின் தலைமையின் கீழ் தேசிய தோட்டக்கலை வாரியக் குழு தீவிரமாக பணியாற்றி இந்த பாராட்டுக்குரிய செயலை செய்துள்ளது.
பின்கள மூலதன முதலீட்டு மானிய திட்டங்களை வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலன் அமைச்சகத்தின் வேளாண் உட்கட்டமைப்பு நிதி திட்டத்துடன் இணைத்து, மூன்று சதவீத வட்டி கழிவுடன் கூடிய கடன் உத்திரவாத வசதியுள்ள ரூபாய் 2 கோடி வரையிலான கடனை விவசாயிகள் மற்றும் தொழில் முனைவோர் பெற தேசிய தோட்டக்கலை வாரியம் ஊக்கமளித்து வருகிறது. இதன்மூலம் அறுவடைக்கு பிந்தைய மற்றும் குளிர்பதன சங்கிலி உள்கட்டமைப்பை தோட்டக்கலை துறையில் நிறுவ முடியும்.
தேசிய தோட்டக்கலை வாரியத்தின் நிதி உதவியுடன் கூடுதலாக 2210 ஏக்கர்கள் உயர் தொழில்நுட்ப வணிகங்கள் தோட்டக்கலையில் வந்துள்ளன. மேலும் 1.15 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் திறனுள்ள குளிர்பதன சேமிப்பு வசதிகள் ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
National Horticulture Board clears record 1278 pending subsidy applications
During the last year, subsidy has been released to 357 beneficiaries; 921 new projects have been approved
10 MAY 2021 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
National Horticulture Board (NHB), an autonomous organization under the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare has cleared a record 1278 subsidy applications for integrated development of hi-tech commercial horticulture in the country including promotion of post-harvest and cold chain infrastructure during the last one year which were pending since long.
Under the leadership of Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and President of the Board Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, the team NHB has worked in a campaign mode to complete this commendable task. Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and the chairman of the Managing Committee Shri Sanjay Agarwal kept a regular watch on the progress and continuously guided the officials of NHB. Under the direct supervision of the Ministry, the NHB has also taken a lot of steps for ease of doing business by simplification of scheme guideline, documentation and processing process of new applications. During the last one year, the subsidy has been released to 357 beneficiaries while 921 new projects have been approved.
NHB has also facilitated the convergence of its back-ended capital investment subsidy schemes with the Agri Infrastructure Fund Scheme of the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare to encourage farmers and entrepreneurs to take advantage of subvention of 3% interest on the loan with credit guarantee coverage for a loan up to Rs 2.00 crores for setting up post-harvest and cold chain infrastructure in the horticulture sector.
The back ended capital investment subsidy schemes of NHB not only have been attracting huge investment from the private sector into the horticulture sector but are also instrumental in the indigenization of cost-effective greenhouse and cold chain technologies in the country. Schemes of NHB have been able to establish a large area under protected cultivation for commercially important flower and high-value vegetable crops and also a sizeable cold storage capacity in the country. With the financial support of NHB, an additional area of 2210 acres under hi-tech commercial horticulture, both in open and protected cultivation has been brought under horticulture. Also additional cold storage capacity of 1.15 lakh MT has been created under the Cold Storage Scheme of NHB.