ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਹਾਰਟੀਕਲਚਰ ਬੋਰਡ ਨੇ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਪੈਂਡਿੰਗ ਪਈਆਂ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ 1278 ਅਰਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਨਿਪਟਾਈਆਂ
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੌਰਾਨ 357 ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ, 921 ਨਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ
10 MAY 2021 5:48PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਅਧੀਨ ਇਕ ਖੁਦਮੁਖਤਿਆਰ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਹਾਰਟੀਕਲਚਰ ਬੋਰਡ (ਐਨਐਚਬੀ) ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਇਕ ਸਾਲ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਚ ਵਾਢੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਲਡ ਚੇਨ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਸਮੇਤ ਹਾਈਟੈਕ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਬਾਗ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਦੇ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ 1278 ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਅਰਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਲੀਅਰ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕਾਫੀ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਲਟਕੀਆਂ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਸਨ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਬੋਰਡ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ ਦੀ ਲੀ਼ਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਵਿਚ ਟੀਮ ਐਨਐਚਬੀ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਯੋਗ ਕੰਮ ਇਕ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿਚ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ। ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਨੇਜਿੰਗ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਜੇ ਅਗਰਵਾਲ ਨੇ ਐਨਐਚਬੀ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਮਾਰਗ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਇਸ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਤੇ ਨਿਯਮਤ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਰੱਖੀ। ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੀ ਸਿੱਧੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਹੇਠ ਐਨਐਚਬੀ ਨੇ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ, ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਅਰਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰਕ੍ਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਲ ਬਣਾਉਂਦਿਆਂ ਈਜ਼ ਆਫ ਡੂਇੰਗ ਬਿਜ਼ਨੈੱਸ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਕਦਮ ਵੀ ਚੁੱਕੇ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਇਕ ਸਾਲ ਦੌਰਾਨ 357 ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਜਦਕਿ 921 ਨਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਐਨਐਚਬੀ ਨੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਐਗਰੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਫੰਡ ਸਕੀਮ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਪਿਛਲੀਆਂ ਅੰਤ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਗਰੰਟੀ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਨਾਲ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ 'ਤੇ 3% ਵਿਆਜ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਬਾਗਬਾਨੀ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿਚ ਵਾਢੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਲਡ ਚੇਨ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਲਈ 2.00 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਲਈ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਐਨਐਚਬੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਅੰਤ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਕੈਪਿਟਲ ਇਨਵੈਸਮੈਂਟ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਬਾਗਬਾਨੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਚ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਸਰਮਾਏਕਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਬਲਕਿ ਇਹ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਚ ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਗਰੀਨ ਹਾਊਸ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਲਡ ਚੇਨ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀਕਰਨ ਵਿਚ ਵੀ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਸਿੱਧ ਹੋ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਐਨਐਚਬੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਚ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਚੇ ਮੁੱਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਬਜ਼ੀ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਇਕ ਸਾਈਜ਼ਯੋਗ ਕੋਲਡ ਸਟੋਰੇਜ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਲਈ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਕਾਸ਼ਤ ਅਧੀਨ ਇਕ ਵੱਡਾ ਰਕਬਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਐਨਐਚਬੀ ਦੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਨਾਲ 2210 ਏਕੜ ਦਾ ਵਾਧੂ ਰਕਬਾ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਹੀ ਖੁਲ੍ਹੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਕਾਸ਼ਤ ਅਧੀਨ ਹਾਈਟੈੱਕ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਬਾਗ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਆਂਦਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ 1.15 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਦੀ ਕੋਲਡ ਸਟੋਰੇਜ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਐਨਐਚਬੀ ਦੀ ਕੋਲਡ ਸਟੋਰੇਜ ਸਕੀਮ ਅਧੀਨ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ।
------------------------------------
ਏਪੀਐਸ ਜੇਕੇ

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
National Horticulture Board clears record 1278 pending subsidy applications
During the last year, subsidy has been released to 357 beneficiaries; 921 new projects have been approved
10 MAY 2021 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
National Horticulture Board (NHB), an autonomous organization under the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare has cleared a record 1278 subsidy applications for integrated development of hi-tech commercial horticulture in the country including promotion of post-harvest and cold chain infrastructure during the last one year which were pending since long.
Under the leadership of Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and President of the Board Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, the team NHB has worked in a campaign mode to complete this commendable task. Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and the chairman of the Managing Committee Shri Sanjay Agarwal kept a regular watch on the progress and continuously guided the officials of NHB. Under the direct supervision of the Ministry, the NHB has also taken a lot of steps for ease of doing business by simplification of scheme guideline, documentation and processing process of new applications. During the last one year, the subsidy has been released to 357 beneficiaries while 921 new projects have been approved.
NHB has also facilitated the convergence of its back-ended capital investment subsidy schemes with the Agri Infrastructure Fund Scheme of the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare to encourage farmers and entrepreneurs to take advantage of subvention of 3% interest on the loan with credit guarantee coverage for a loan up to Rs 2.00 crores for setting up post-harvest and cold chain infrastructure in the horticulture sector.
The back ended capital investment subsidy schemes of NHB not only have been attracting huge investment from the private sector into the horticulture sector but are also instrumental in the indigenization of cost-effective greenhouse and cold chain technologies in the country. Schemes of NHB have been able to establish a large area under protected cultivation for commercially important flower and high-value vegetable crops and also a sizeable cold storage capacity in the country. With the financial support of NHB, an additional area of 2210 acres under hi-tech commercial horticulture, both in open and protected cultivation has been brought under horticulture. Also additional cold storage capacity of 1.15 lakh MT has been created under the Cold Storage Scheme of NHB.