Ministry of Railways
Nearly 4200 MT Oxygen delivered by Oxygen Expresses to Maharashtra, MP, Haryana, Rajasthan, Delhi, & UP
More than 268 tankers load taken
More than 68 Journeys completed
Kanpur receives it's FIRST Oxygen Express
Till date 293 MT has been offloaded in Maharashtra, 1230 MT in UP, 271 MT in MP, 555 MT in Haryana, 123 MT in Telangana, 40 MT in Rajasthan and 1679 MT in Delhi
09 MAY 2021 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
Overcoming all hurdles and finding new solutions, Indian Railways is continuing its journey of bringing relief by delivering Liquid Medical Oxygen(LMO) to various states across the country.
So far, Indian Railways has delivered nearly 4200 MT of LMO in more than 268 tankers to various states across the country.
68 Oxygen Expresses have already completed their journey so far.
It is Indian Railways endeavour to deliver as much LMO as possible in the shortest time possible to the requesting states.
Till the time of this release,293MT has been offloaded in Maharashtra, 1230 MT in UP, 271 MT in MP, 555 MT in Haryana, 123 MT in Telangana, 40 MT in Rajasthan and 1679 MT in Delhi.
Oxygen is now being delivered by Railways to new cities like Kanpur, which received 80 MT of LMO today.
Running of new Oxygen is a very dynamic exercise and figures keep getting updated all the time. More loaded Oxygen Expresses are expected to start their journeys later in the night.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
ऑक्सिजन एक्सप्रेसद्वारे महाराष्ट्र, मध्य प्रदेश, हरियाणा, राजस्थान, दिल्ली आणि उत्तर प्रदेशला आजपर्यंत जवळपास 4200 मेट्रिक टन ऑक्सिजन पुरवठा
आत्तापर्यंत महाराष्ट्रात 293 मेट्रिक टन, उत्तर प्रदेशमध्‍ये मध्ये 1230 मेट्रिक टन, मध्य प्रदेमध्ये 271 मेट्रिक टन, हरियाणामध्ये 555 मेट्रिक टन, तेलंगणामध्ये 123 मेट्रिक टन, राजस्थानमध्ये 40 मेट्रिकटन आणि दिल्लीत 1679 मेट्रिक टन ऑक्सिजन पुरवठा
09 MAY 2021 5:46PM by PIB Mumbai
सर्व अडथळ्यांवर मात करून आणि नवीन उपाय शोधून भारतीय रेल्वे ‘लिक्विड मेडिकल ऑक्सिजन’ (एलएमओ) म्हणजेच द्रवरूप वैद्यकीय प्राणवायू देशभरातील विविध राज्यात पोचवला आहे.
आत्तापर्यंत, भारतीय रेल्वेने सुमारे 4200 मेट्रिक टन एलएमओ 268 अधिक टँकरद्वारे देशभरामध्‍ये वाहून नेवून वितरीत केला आहे.
आत्तापर्यंत वेगवेगळ्या मार्गांवर 68 ऑक्सिजन एक्सप्रेसने त्यांचा प्रवास पूर्ण केला आहे.
राज्यांनी केलेल्या विनंतीनुसार कमीत कमी वेळेमध्‍ये जास्तीत जास्त एलएमओ पोहोचवण्याचा भारतीय रेल्वे प्रयत्न आहे.
आत्तापर्यंत महाराष्ट्रात 293 मेट्रिक टन, उत्तर प्रदेशमध्‍ये मध्ये 1230 मेट्रिक टन, मध्य प्रदेमध्ये 271 मेट्रिक टन, हरियाणामध्ये 555 मेट्रिक टन, तेलंगणामध्ये 123 मेट्रिक टन, राजस्थानमध्ये 40 मेट्रीक टन आणि दिल्लीत 1679 मेट्रीक टन ऑक्सिजन पुरवठा करण्‍यात आला आहे.
आज 80 मेट्रिकटन एलएमओ कानपूरसारख्या शहरांमध्ये रेल्वेमार्फत ऑक्सिजनचा पुरवठा केला जात आहे.
नवीन ऑक्सिजन पोहोचविण्‍याचे काम अतिशय गतिमानतेने केले जात आहे. त्याबरोबर या कामाविषयीची सर्व आकडेवारी प्रत्येक वेळी अद्ययावत होत राहते. आणखी काही ऑक्सिजन एक्सप्रेसचा प्रवास आज रात्री सुरू होईल असे अपेक्षित आहे.