ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
4200 மெட்ரிக் டன் ஆக்ஸிஜனை விநியோகித்தன ஆக்ஸிஜன் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் ரயில்கள்
09 MAY 2021 4:20PM by PIB Chennai
நாடு முழுவதும் பல மாநிலங்களுக்கு 268-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட டேங்கர்களில், 4200 மெட்ரிக் டன் திரவ மருத்துவ ஆக்ஸிஜனை இந்திய ரயில்வே விநியோகித்துள்ளது. இதுவரை 68 ஆக்ஸிஜன் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் ரயில்கள், ஏற்கனவே தனது பயணத்தை நிறைவு செய்துள்ளன.
வேண்டுகோள் விடுக்கும் மாநிலங்களுக்கு, கூடிய விரைவில் திரவ மருத்துவ ஆக்ஸிஜனை விநியோகிக்க இந்திய ரயில்வே முயற்சி எடுக்கிறது.
தற்போது வரை மகாராஷ்டிராவுக்கு 293 மெட்ரிக் டன், உத்தரப் பிரதேசத்துக்கு 1230 மெட்ரிக் டன், மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்துக்கு 271 மெட்ரிக் டன், ஹரியானாவுக்கு 555 மெட்ரிக் டன், தெலங்கானாவுக்கு 123 மெட்ரிக் டன், ராஜஸ்தானுக்கு 40 மெட்ரிக் டன், தில்லிக்கு 1679 மெட்ரிக் டன் திரவ மருத்துவ ஆக்ஸிஜன் விநியோகிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
புதிதாக கான்பூருக்கு இன்று 80 மெட்ரிக் டன் திரவ மருத்துவ ஆக்ஸிஜன் விநியோகிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
புதிய ஆக்ஸிஜன் ரயில்களை இயக்குவது மிகவும் ஆற்றல் வாய்ந்த பணி. இது பற்றிய விவரங்கள் அவ்வப்போது தெரிவிக்கப்படும். இன்று இரவு, இன்னும் அதிக ஆக்ஸிஜன் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் ரயில்கள் புறப்படும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.

Ministry of Railways
Nearly 4200 MT Oxygen delivered by Oxygen Expresses to Maharashtra, MP, Haryana, Rajasthan, Delhi, & UP
More than 268 tankers load taken
More than 68 Journeys completed
Kanpur receives it's FIRST Oxygen Express
Till date 293 MT has been offloaded in Maharashtra, 1230 MT in UP, 271 MT in MP, 555 MT in Haryana, 123 MT in Telangana, 40 MT in Rajasthan and 1679 MT in Delhi
09 MAY 2021 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
Overcoming all hurdles and finding new solutions, Indian Railways is continuing its journey of bringing relief by delivering Liquid Medical Oxygen(LMO) to various states across the country.
So far, Indian Railways has delivered nearly 4200 MT of LMO in more than 268 tankers to various states across the country.
68 Oxygen Expresses have already completed their journey so far.
It is Indian Railways endeavour to deliver as much LMO as possible in the shortest time possible to the requesting states.
Till the time of this release,293MT has been offloaded in Maharashtra, 1230 MT in UP, 271 MT in MP, 555 MT in Haryana, 123 MT in Telangana, 40 MT in Rajasthan and 1679 MT in Delhi.
Oxygen is now being delivered by Railways to new cities like Kanpur, which received 80 MT of LMO today.
Running of new Oxygen is a very dynamic exercise and figures keep getting updated all the time. More loaded Oxygen Expresses are expected to start their journeys later in the night.