Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Govt. of India has so far provided more than 17.56 crore vaccine doses to States/UTs Free of Cost
More than 72 lakh doses are still available with the States/UTs to be administered
Over 46 Lakh doses in addition will be received by the States/UTs in the next 3 days
09 MAY 2021 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
Vaccination forms an integral component of the five point strategy of Government of India of containment and management of the pandemic (including Test, Track, Treat and COVID Appropriate Behaviour).
Implementation of the Liberalised and Accelerated Phase 3 Strategy of Covid-19 Vaccination has started from 1stMay 2021. Registration for the new eligible population groups has commenced since 28th April. Potential beneficiaries can either register directly on the CoWIN portal (cowin.gov.in) or through the AarogyaSetu app.
The Government of India has so far provided more than 17.56 crore vaccine doses (17,56,20,810) to States/UTs Free of Cost. Of this, the total consumption including wastages is 16,83,78,796 doses (as per data available at 8 am today).
More than 72 lakh COVID Vaccine doses (72,42,014) are still available with the States/UTs to be administered. States with negative balance are showing more consumption (including wastage) than vaccine supplied as they have not reconciled the vaccine they have supplied to Armed Forces.
Furthermore, more than 46 lakh (46,61,960) vaccine doses will be received in addition by the States/UTs within the next 3 days.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
भारत सरकारने आतापर्यंत राज्ये/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना 17.56 कोटींपेक्षा अधिक, लसीच्या मात्रा मोफत उपलब्ध करून दिल्या
राज्ये/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांकडे अद्यापही 72 लाखांहून अधिक मात्रा उपलब्ध
पुढील 3 दिवसांत राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना या व्यतिरिक्त 46 लाखांपेक्षा अधिक लसीच्या मात्रा प्राप्त होणार
09 MAY 2021 11:37AM by PIB Mumbai
लसीकरण, हा संपूर्ण देशभरातील कोविड नियंत्रण आणि व्यवस्थापनाच्या (चाचणी, संपर्कातील व्यक्तिंचा मागोवा, उपचार आणि कोविड अनुरुप वर्तणूक यांचा समावेश‌ असलेल्या) पाच घटकांच्या रणनीतीचा अविभाज्य भाग आहे.
कोविड-19 लसीकरणाच्या उदारमतवादी आणि गतीशील अशा तिसऱ्या टप्प्यातील रणनीतीची अंमलबजावणी 1 मे 2021 पासून सुरू झाली आहे. नवीन पात्र लोकसंख्या गटांची नोंदणी 28 एप्रिलपासून सुरू झाली आहे. पात्र वयोगटातील लाभार्थी एकतर थेट कोविन पोर्टलवर (cowin.gov.in) किंवा आरोग्यसेतू अ‍ॅपद्वारे नोंदणी करू शकतात.
भारत सरकारने आतापर्यंत राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना विनामूल्य 17.56 कोटी लसींच्या मात्रा (17,56,20,810) प्रदान केल्या आहेत. यापैकी वाया गेलेल्या लसींसह एकूण 16,83,78,796 लसींच्या मात्रा देण्यात आल्या आहेत (आज सकाळी 8 वाजेपर्यंत उपलब्ध आकडेवारीनुसार)
72 लाखांहून अधिक कोव्हिड लसींच्या मात्रा (72,42,014) अद्यापही राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांकडे उपलब्ध आहेत. नकारात्मक शिल्लक दर्शविणाऱ्या राज्यांतील मात्रा सशस्त्र दलांने पुरविलेल्या लसीच्या मात्रांशी जुळत नसल्यामुळे पुरविल्या गेलेल्या लसींपेक्षा जास्त वापर (वाया गेलेल्या मात्रांसहित समाविष्ट) दर्शवित आहेत.
पुढील तीन दिवसांत राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना आणखी 46 लाखाहून अधिक (46,61,960) लसींच्या मात्रा प्राप्त होतील.