Ministry of Jal Shakti
Jal Jeevan Mission: Andaman & Nicobar Islands presents their Annual Action Plan; Focuses on ‘service delivery’, which is the essence of the Mission
08 MAY 2021 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Territory of Andaman & Nicobar Islands presented their Jal Jeevan Mission Annual Action Plan(2021-22) via video conferencing chartingthe plan of action for the financial year 2021-22.On World Water Day i.e. 22 March, 2021, UT of Andaman and Nicobar Islands was declared to have achieved 100 percent coverage of rural households with tap water connection and with this, the Andaman and Nicobar Islands became the third State/UT in the country to achieve 100% coverage of rural households with tap water supply after Goa and Telangana.The UT has 62 thousand rural householdsin 266 villages located in 9 blocks of three districts. Further, UT has also provided piped water supply to all the 368 schools, 558 Anganwadi centres and 292 public institution centres.
Announced by the Prime Minister on August 2019,the flagship programme Jal Jeevan Mission is under implementation in partnership with States to provide tap water connection to every ruralhousehold in the country by 2024. Since its announcement, Union and State Governments/ UT Administrations are working in tandem, to ensure ‘Har Ghar Jal’. At the time of start of JJM, about 3.23 Crore rural households (17%) were havingtap water supply, and since then in last19 months, despite CoVid-19 pandemic, more than 4.17 Crore rural households have been provided with new tap water connections. As aresult, more than 7.40 Crore (38.6%) rural households in the country are getting assured andpotable tap water in their homes.
Since the 100% rural households in the UT of A&N Islands have been provided with tap connections, it’s important to ensure that every rural home to get tap connection on regular and long-term basis without any disruption. This means, the focus of the UT administration is now on ‘service delivery’, which is the essence of Jal Jeevan Mission.In the Annual Action Plan (2021-22), the UT plans to focus on the sustainability of its completed schemes in 266 villages. Also, the focus will be on strengthening its Water Quality Monitoring and Surveillance (WQMS), IoT based sensor for measurement and monitoring of water supply schemes, grey water management and most importantly IEC activities to make people aware about various aspects of water management like water conservation, judicious use of water, waste water treatment and re-use, etc.The UT was urged to emphasize on grey water management through soak pits and reuse water for agriculture, forestry, horticulturepurposes.
Under JJM, priority is being given on water quality surveillance through active participation of frontline functionaries as well as involving the local community. 5 persons preferably women are trained in every village to use the Field Test Kits (FTK) to test the quality of water. Every source needs to be tested once every year for physical and chemical parameters and twice for bacteriological contamination. Public Health Engineering Department/ Rural Water Supply department of States is ensuring the supply of safe drinking water to rural homes and monitoring water quality on regular basis by testing in the laboratories. The UT has set up 1 UT level, 2 District level, and 7 Sub-Division level laboratories. Further, all MukhyaSevika, Anganwadi workers and 5 Women in each Panchayatwere trained in FTK testing. Also, 75 plumbers are trained under Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojna (PMKVY).
Under JJM, efforts are made to dovetail all available resources by the convergence of different programmes viz. MGNREGS, SBM, 15th Finance Commission Grants to PRIs, CAMPA funds, Local Area Development Funds, etc. The committee suggested that the UT should utilize its convergence fund for grey water management and water harvesting.
Andaman & Nicobar Islands administration is striving to transform Jal Jeevan Mission into a people's movement and to achieve this objective, in the year 2020-2021 the UT organised street plays/ nukkadnatak at 14 places in South-Andaman and North & Middle Andaman. The UT administration also organized poster & video-making competitions, and the installation of hoardings & banners to sensitize the masses and encourage public participation. Around 1,000 booklets for children on water conservation and awareness in both Hindi & English were printed and distributed to instil awareness amongst school going kids. In 2021-22, the administration is planning similar IEC activities on a much larger scale, to make the people more aware.
Under the mission, in 2021-22, in addition to Rs 50,011 Crore budgetary allocation for JJM, there is also Rs 26,940 Crore assured fund available under the 15th Finance Commission tied-grant to RLB/ PRIs for water & sanitation, matching State share and externally aided as well as State-funded projects. Thus, in 2021-22, more than Rs. 1 lakh Crore is planned to be invested in the country on ensuring tap water supply to rural homes. An investment of this magnitude will be highly beneficial in boosting the rural economy, providing employment to youth and removing the drudgery of women and girls, proving to be a boon for rural India.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
जल जीवन मिशनः अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीपसमूह ने अपनी वार्षिक कार्य योजना प्रस्तुत की; मिशन के सार तत्व ‘सर्विस डिलिवरी’ पर फोकस किया
08 MAY 2021 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र शासित क्षेत्र अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह ने वीडियो कांफ्रेंस के माध्यम से अपनी जल जीवन मिशन वार्षिक कार्य योजना (2021-22) प्रस्तुत की जिसमें वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 के लिए कार्रवाई योजना तय की गई है। विश्व जल दिवस 22 मार्च, 2021 को अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीपसमूह को नल के पानी कनेक्शन के साथ 100 प्रतिशत ग्रामीण परिवारों का कवरेज हासिल करने वाला केंद्र शासित क्षेत्र घोषित किया गया था। इसके साथ ही अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीपसमूह गोवा और तेलंगाना के बाद 100 प्रतिशत ग्रामीण परिवारों को नल के पानी का कनेक्शन देने वाला देश का तीसरा राज्य/केंद्र शासित क्षेत्र हो गया। इस केंद्र शासित क्षेत्र के तीन जिलों के 9 ब्लॉकों के 266 गांवों में 62 हजार ग्रामीण परिवार हैं। अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीपसमूह द्वारा सभी 368 स्कूलों, 558 आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों तथा 292 सार्वजनिक संस्थान केंद्रों को पाइप से पीने का पानी प्रदान किया गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा अगस्त 2019 में घोषित प्रमुख कार्यक्रम जल जीवन मिशन राज्यों के सहयोग से लागू किया जा रहा है ताकि 2024 तक देश के सभी ग्रामीण परिवारों को नल के पानी का कनेक्शन दिया जा सके। इसकी घोषणा के बाद से केंद्र तथा राज्य सरकारें / केंद्र शासित प्रदेश ‘हर घर जल ‘ सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक साथ मिल कर काम कर रहे हैं। जल जीवन मिशन प्रारंभ होने के समय लगभग 3.23 करोड़ ग्रामीण परिवारों को नल के पानी की सप्लाई हुई थी उसके बाद से पिछले 19 महीनों में ,कोविड महामारी के बावजूद, 4.17 करोड़ ग्रामीण परिवारों को नल के पानी के नए कनेक्शन दिए गए हैं। परिणामस्वरूप 7.40 करोड़ (38.6 प्रतिशत) से अधिक ग्रामीण परिवार अपने घरों में नल से पीने का पानी प्राप्त कर रहे हैं।
चूंकि अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीपसमूह में 100 प्रतिशत ग्रामीण परिवारों को नल के पानी का कनेक्शन दिया गया है इसलिए यह सुनिश्चित करना महत्वपूर्ण है कि प्रत्योक ग्रामीण घर को नियमित तथा दीर्घकालिक आधार पर बिना किसी बाधा के नल के पानी का कनेक्शन मिले। इसका अर्थ यह है कि केंद्र शासित प्रशासन का फोकस अब ‘ सर्विस डिलीवरी‘ पर है जोकि जल जीवन मिशन का सार तत्व है। वार्षिक कार्य योजना (2021-22) में केंद्र शासित क्षेत्र की योजना का फोकस 266 गावों में पूरी की गई योजनाओं की निरंतरता पर है। इसके अलावा जल गुणवत्ता निगरानी (डब्ल्यूक्यूएमएस), जल आपूर्ति योजनों के मापन और निगरानी के लिए आओटी आधारित सेंसर, धूसर जल प्रबंधन तथा जल संरक्षण, जल के उचित उपयोग, गंदे पानी के शोधन, पुनः उपयोग जैसे जल प्रबंधन के विभिन्न पहलुओं के बारे में लोगों को जागरूक बनाने के लिए आईईसी (सूचना, शिक्षा ,संचार) गतिविधियों पर भी फोकस होगा। केंद्र शासित क्षेत्र से गड्ढे को सूखा कर तथा कृषि. वानिकी और बागवानी उद्देश्यों के लिए जल के पुनःउपयोग के माध्यम से धूसर जल प्रबंधन पर बल देने का आग्रह किया गया था।
जेजेएम के अंर्तगत अग्रणी कर्मियों की भागीदारी के साथ-साथ स्थानीय समुदाय की भागीदारी के माध्यम से जल गुणवत्ता की निगरानी को प्राथमिकता दी जा रही है। प्रत्येक गांव में 5 व्यक्तियों , महिलाओं को वरीयता के साथ, प्रशिक्षित किया जाता है ताकि जल की गुणवत्ता की जांच के लिए फील्ड टेस्ट किट (एफटीके) का उपयोग किया जा सके। प्राकृतिक और रासायनिक मापदण्डों के लिए वर्ष में एक बार प्रत्येक स्त्रोत की जांच की आवश्यकता होती है और बैक्टीरिया प्रदूषण की जांच की आवश्यकता दो बार होती है। राज्यों के लोक स्वास्थ्य अभियांत्रिकी विभाग/ ग्रामीण जल आपूर्ति विभाग ग्रामीण घरों को शुद्ध पेयजल की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करते हैं और प्रयोगशालाओं में जांच करके नियमित रूप से जल की गुणवत्ता की निगरानी करते हैं। एफटीके जांच में सभी मुख्य सेविका, आंगनवाड़ी कर्मियों, तथा प्रत्येक पंचायत में 5 महिलाओं को प्रशिक्षित किया गया। प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना (पीएमकेवीवाई) के अंर्तगत 75 पलंबरों को भी प्रशिक्षित किया जाता है।
जेजेएम के अंर्तगत एमजीएनआरईजीएस, एसबीएम, पीआरआई को 15वें वित्त आयोग के अनुदान, सीएएमपीए कोष, स्थानीय क्षेत्र विकास कोष जैसे विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों को मिलाकर सभी उपलब्ध स्त्रोतों को प्राप्त करने के प्रयास किए जाते हैं। समिति ने सुझाव दिया कि केंद्र शासित क्षेत्र को धूसर जल प्रबंधन और जल संचयन के लिए अपने अभिसरण कोष का उपयोग करना चाहिए।
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीपसमूह प्रशासन जल जीवन मिशन को जनांदोलन में बदलने का प्रयास कर रहा है। इस उद्देश्य की प्राप्ति के लिए केंद्र शासित क्षेत्र ने 2020-21 में दक्षिण-अंडमान और उत्तर तथा मध्य अंडमान में 14 स्थानों पर नुक्कड़ नाटकों का आयोजन किया। केंद्र शासित प्रशासन ने पोस्टर तथा वीडियो बनाने की प्रतियोगिताओं का आयोजन किया और लोगों को संवेदी बनाने तथा जन भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए होर्डिंग तथा बैनर लगाए। जल संरक्षण और जागरूकता पर हिन्दी और अंग्रेजी में बच्चों के लिए लगभग 1,000 पुस्तिकाएं छापी गईं और वितरित की गईं ताकि स्कूली बच्चों में जागरूकता का भाव विकसित किया जा सके। 2021-22 में प्रशासन की योजना बड़े पैमाने पर इसी तरह की आईईसी गतिविधियां चलाने की है ताकि लोगों को और अधिक जागरूक किया जा सके।
मिशन के अंर्तगत 2021-22 में जेजेएम के लिए 50,011 करोड़ रुपए के बजट आवंटन के अतिरिक्त जल तथा स्वच्छता, समतुल्य राज्य हिस्सा तथा वाह्य सहायता के साथ-साथ राज्य पोषित परियोजनाओं के लिए आरएलबी/ पीआरआई से जुड़े 15वें वित्त आयोग के अनुदान के अंर्तगत 26,940 करोड़ रुपए का निश्चित कोष भी उपलब्ध है। इस तरह 2020-21 में ग्रामीण घरों को नल से जल की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए 1 लाख करोड़ रुपए से अधिक निवेश करने की योजना है। इस आकार का निवेश ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को प्रोत्साहित करने, युवाओं को रोजगार देने तथा महिलाओं और लड़कियों की नीरसता समाप्त करने में लाभकारी होगा और ग्रामीण भारत के लिए वरदान होगा।