Ministry of Defence
150 Bed Covid Care Centre established by Indian Navy at Khurda District In Odisha
07 MAY 2021 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
Covid Care Centre established to treat COVID positive patients of Khurda District by Indian Navy at its ab-initio Training Establishment, INS Chilka, under the aegis of Naval Officer -in- Charge (Odisha) was inaugurated by Mr SK Mohanty, District Collector, Khurda District on 07 May 21. The 150 bed isolation centre with additional 15 bed oxygen facility at INHSNivarini, the naval hospital, is all geared up for treating mild symptomatic Covid positive Patients. Dedicated doctors/ paramedical staff from the district medical authorities along with personnel from the station community will be functioning 24x7 at the COVID Care Centre to provide adequate facilities and care to all its patients.
The District Collector during his address appreciated the Indian Navy for playing a crucial role of support in the battle againt COVID-19. He also apprised that this facility for Khurda district will not only enable better treatment to the infected people, but the support from the Indian Navy will also boost up their confidence. This is a sterling example of Civil - Military cooperation towards a common aim, provide succour to COVID positive patients.
F397.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
नौसेना द्वारा ओडिशा के खुर्दा जिले में 150 बिस्तरों वाला कोविड देखभाल केंद्र स्थापित किया गया
07 MAY 2021 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना द्वारा ओडिशा के खुर्दा जिले में कोविड मरीजों की देखभाल के लिए ओडिशा के नौसेना प्रभारी की देखरेख में अपने प्रशिक्षण केंद्र आईएनएस चिल्का में कोविड देखभाल केंद्र की स्थापना की है, जिसका उद्घाटन खुर्दा के जिला अधिकारी श्री एसके मोहंती द्वारा 7 मई, 2021 को किया गया। इस आइसोलेशन केंद्र में 150 बिस्तर उपलब्ध हैं। इसके अलावा नौसेना के अस्पताल आई एन एच एस निवारिनी में ऑक्सीजन सुविधा वाले बिस्तर भी उपलब्ध कराए गए हैं, जो मध्यम लक्षणों वाले कोविड संक्रमित मरीजों के उपचार के लिए उपलब्ध रहेंगे। जिला चिकित्सा विभाग की तरफ से इस केंद्र में पूर्णकालिक चिकित्सक और अर्ध चिकित्सा कर्मी तथा नौसेना के केंद्र स्वास्थ्य कर्मी भी तैनात रहेंगे, जो कोविड मरीजों को 24x7 उपयुक्त स्वास्थ्य देखभाल उपलब्ध कराएंगे।
इस केंद्र के उद्घाटन अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में जिला अधिकारी ने कोविड महामारी के खिलाफ जारी लड़ाई में इस महत्वपूर्ण सहयोग के लिए भारतीय नौसेना की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने कहा कि खुर्दा जिले में शुरू किए गए इस कोविड देखभाल केंद्र में न सिर्फ संक्रमित लोगों का बेहतर उपचार किया जाएगा बल्कि भारतीय नौसेना की तरफ से मिले इस सहयोग के कारण उनका आत्मविश्वास भी बढ़ेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि यह एक लक्ष्य के लिए काम करने हेतु नागरिक प्रशासन और सेना के सहयोग का उत्कृष्ट उदाहरण है, जो कोविड संक्रमित मरीजों के लिए इस बीमारी से लड़ने में मददगार होगा।
F397.jpeg)