Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Liquid Medical Oxygen: Explainer
06 MAY 2021 11:00AM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, May 6, 2021
We know 65% of human body is oxygen. Yes, oxygen is vital for respiration, the process that transfers energy from glucose to cells. In fact, every cell in our body requires oxygen. When we breathe air in, oxygen molecules enter the lungs and pass through lung walls into our blood.
Oxygen is crucial for the treatment of patients with severe COVID-19, since the disease affects lung functioning. Shortness of breath or difficulty of breathing is one of the most common symptoms in patients with severe COVID-19. It also hampers the supply of oxygen to various parts of the body. They hence need oxygen therapy, to be supplied through medical oxygen.
One of the ways in which this oxygen can be supplied is through Liquid Medical Oxygen (LMO). LMO is nothing but high purity oxygen used for medical treatment, and is developed for use in the human body.
Why in liquid state
Due to its low melting and boiling points, oxygen is in a gaseous state at room temperature. Liquification enables storage in larger volume and easier transportation.
How Liquid Medical Oxygen is produced
There are several methods. The most common production method is separation of oxygen in what are known as Air Separation Units or ASUs. ASUs are basically plants that separate large volumes of gases. They use a method called Fractional Distillation Method to produce pure oxygen from atmospheric air, which consists mostly of nitrogen and oxygen - 78% nitrogen, 21% oxygen and remaining 1% other gases including argon, carbon dioxide, neon, helium, and hydrogen.
In this method, gases from the air are separated into various components after cooling them into a liquid state and then liquid oxygen is extracted from it.
Atmospheric air is first cooled to -181°C. Oxygen liquifies at this point. Since, the boiling point of Nitrogen is -196°C, it remains in a gaseous state. But Argon has a boiling point similar to that of oxygen (–186°C) and hence a significant amount of Argon liquifies along with Oxygen.
The resultant mixture of Oxygen and Argon is drained, decompressed and passed through a second low-pressure distillation vessel for further purification.
We then get the output as final purified liquid oxygen, which is then transported using cryogenic containers.
What are cryogenic containers?
Cryogenics is the production and behaviour of materials at very low temperatures.
A cryogenic liquid is defined as a liquid with a normal boiling point below –90°C.
Cryogenic liquid containers are specially designed for safe and economic transportation and storage of liquefied gases at cryogenic temperatures, lower than –90°C. These containers are highly insulated, in which liquid gases are stored at very low temperatures.
What is Pressure Swing Adsorption Technique?
Oxygen can also be produced non-cryogenically, in gaseous form, using selective adsorption. This method leverages the property that under high pressure, gases tend to be attracted to solid surfaces. The higher the pressure, the more the adsorption of gas.
If a gas mixture such as air is passed under pressure through a vessel containing an adsorbent bed of ‘zeolite’ that attracts nitrogen more strongly than oxygen, a part or all of the nitrogen will stay in the bed, and the gas exiting the vessel will be richer in oxygen, relative to the mixture entering the vessel.
Hospitals can also opt for on-site generation of oxygen by this method, where oxygen is produced from ambient air by concentrating it. Producing oxygen near hospitals has the additional advantage of eliminating need for transportation.
In addition to the above sources of medical oxygen, there are also portable oxygen generators known as Oxygen Concentrators that can be used at home.
Safety precautions
If the temperature is high enough, many substances will burn in oxygen. Hence, it is equally essential to ensure proper fire safety measures and train all staff in the safe handling of oxygen as the increased storage and handling of oxygen cylinders during COVID-19 heightens risk of hospital fires.
There are also additional requirements and rules for medical oxygen, including requiring a person to have a prescription to order medical oxygen.
Use oxygen Judiciously
It is important for citizens to ensure judicious use of the vital product, especially during a public health emergency. Misuse or overstocking of these will only lead to panic and black marketing.
As Director, AIIMS, Prof. Randeep Guleria said in a COVID-19 media briefing of the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare: “Judicious use of oxygen is the need of the hour. Misuse of oxygen cylinders is a serious matter of concern these days. A few people stock Oxygen Cylinders at home fearing that they may need it later. This is not advisable. If your Oxygen saturation level is 94% or above, it still means there is sufficient oxygen in our body. There is no need to panic. Misusing the same by a person with normal levels of oxygen can deprive someone whose saturation level is well below 90% or 80%.” He also mentioned that O2 saturation of 92 or 93 should not be considered critical; instead, this level is only a buffer which enables the patient to reach hospital on time.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
তরল চিকিৎসা অক্সিজেন : ব্যাখ্যা
06 MAY 2021 3:36PM by PIB Kolkata
মুম্বাই , ০৬ মে, ২০২১
আমাদের জানি যে মানব দেহে ৬৫ শতাংশ অক্সিজেন থাকে। হ্যাঁ, নিঃশ্বাস প্রশ্বাসের জন্য অক্সিজেন অপরিহার্য। এই প্রক্রিয়ার মাধ্যমে গ্লুকোজ থেকে কোষে শক্তির সঞ্চার হয়। আসলে আমাদের দেহের প্রতিটি কোষে অক্সিজেন দরকার। যখন আমরা বাতাস থেকে শ্বাস নিই তখন অক্সিজেনের অণুকনাগুলি ফুসফুসে প্রবেশ করে এবং তা আমাদের ফুসফুসের প্রকোষ্ঠের মধ্য দিয়ে রক্তে অতিবাহিত হয়।
সঙ্কটপূর্ণ কোভিড-১৯ আক্রান্ত রোগীদের চিকিৎসার জন্য অক্সিজেন অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। কারণ এই রোগটি ফুসফুসের কার্যকলাপের ক্ষেত্রে প্রভাব ফেলে। সঙ্কটপূর্ণ কোভিড-১৯ আক্রান্ত রোগীদের মধ্যে শ্বাসকষ্টের সমস্যা হয়। যার ফলে শরীরের বিভিন্ন অংশে অক্সিজেন সরবরাহের ক্ষেত্রে বিঘ্ন ঘটে। তাই এই ধরণের রোগীদের ক্ষেত্রে অক্সিজেন থেরাপির প্রয়োজন। এক্ষেত্রে চিকিৎসা অক্সিজেন ব্যবহার করা হয়।
তরল চিকিৎসা অক্সিজেনের মাধ্যমে অক্সিজেন সরবরাহ করা হয়। তরল চিকিৎসা অক্সিজন হলো চিকিৎসা ক্ষেত্রে ব্যবহৃত একটি উচ্চ পরিশুদ্ধ অক্সিজেন ছাড়া আর কিছুই নয়। এটি মানব শরীরের উন্নতিসাধনে ব্যবহার করা হয়।
কেন এটি তরল অবস্থায় থাকে?
এটির গলনাঙ্ক এবং স্ফুটনাঙ্ক মাত্রা কম থাকায় অক্সিজেন ঘরের তাপমাত্রায় বায়বিয় অবস্থায় থাকতে পারে। এমনকি তরল অক্সিজেন বৃহৎ পরিমাণে সঞ্চয় এবং পরিবহণ করাও সহজ।
কিভাবে তরল চিকিৎসা অক্সিজেন উৎপাদন করা হয়?
এটির বিভিন্ন পদ্ধতি রয়েছে। সবচেয়ে সাধারণ উৎপাদন পদ্ধতি হলো এয়ার সেপারেশন ইউনিট বা এএসইউ পদ্ধতি। এছাড়াও ফ্র্যাকশনাল ডিস্টিলেশন পদ্ধতিও রয়েছে। এই পদ্ধতিতে বায়ুমণ্ডল থেকে প্রাপ্ত গ্যাসগুলি তরল অবস্থায় ঠাণ্ডা করার পরে বিভিন্ন উপাদানে আলাদা করা হয় এবং তার পরে সেখান থেকে তরল অক্সিজেন বের করা হয়।
ক্রায়োজেনিক কন্টেনার কি?
ক্রায়োজেনিক হলো খুব কম তাপমাত্রায় এই অক্সিজেন উৎপাদনের একটি পদ্ধতি। এক ধরণের তরল যার স্বাভাবিক স্ফুটনাঙ্কের মাত্রা -৯০ ডিগ্রি সেলসিয়াসের নীচে থাকে, তাকে ক্রায়োজেনিক তরল বলে। ক্রায়োজেনিক তরল কন্টেনারগুলি বিশেষত এমনভাবে তৈরি করা হয় যাতে নিরাপদে এবং খুব কম খরচে পরিবহণ করা সম্ভবপর হয়। এমনকি -৯০ ডিগ্রি সেলসিয়াসের নীচে ক্রায়োজেনিক তাপমাত্রায় তরল গ্যাস হিসেবে সংরক্ষণ করা হয়। এই কন্টেনারগুলি এমনভাবে তৈরি করা হয় যার মধ্যে খুব কম তাপমাত্রায় তরল গ্যাস সংরক্ষণ করা যায়।
প্রেসার সুইং অ্যাবর্স্পশন প্রযুক্তি কি?
নন ক্রায়োজেনি কপদ্ধতিতেও অক্সিজেন উৎপাদন করা যায়। নির্দিষ্ট মাত্রায় উচ্চ চাপ প্রয়োগ করে এই পদ্ধতিতে অক্সিজেন উৎপাদন করা যায়। হাসপাতালগুলি এই পদ্ধতি ব্যবহার করে অক্সিজেন উৎপাদন করতে পারে। এতে হাসপাতালগুলির অক্সিজেন পরিবহণের জন্য খরচ কমবে।
চিকিৎসা অক্সিজেনের এই উৎসগুলি ছাড়াও অক্সিজেন কনসেনট্রেটর নামে পরিচিত বহনযোগ্য অক্সিজেন জেনেরেটরও রয়েছে, যা বাড়িতে ব্যবহার করা যেতে পারে।
নিরাপত্তা সংক্রান্ত সতর্কতা?
তাপমাত্রা পর্যাপ্ত পরিমাণের বেশি হলে যে কোনো বস্তু অক্সিজেনের সংস্পর্শে এলে জ্বলে যেতে পারে। সুতরাং, কোভিড-১৯ সময়কালে যেসব হাসপাতালে অতিরিক্ত পরিমাণে অক্সিজেন সঞ্চিত রয়েছে সেইসব স্থানে নিরাপত্তা সংক্রান্ত সতর্কতা অবলম্বন করা অবশ্যই প্রয়োজন। যথাযথ অগ্নি নির্বাপণ ব্যবস্থা এবং কর্মীদের প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়াও দরকার। এছাড়াও চিকিৎসা অক্সিজেন ব্যবহারের জন্যও অন্যান্য প্রয়োজনীয়তা এবং নিয়ম রয়েছে। চিকিৎসা অক্সিজেন খুঁজছেন এমন একজন ব্যক্তির অবশ্যই একটি প্রেসক্রিপশন থাকতে হবে।
অক্সিজেন বিচার্যভাবে ব্যবহার করুন -
সাধারণ মানুষের জন্য গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পণ্যগুলি বিশেষত জনস্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে জরুরী অবস্থার সময়ে এই ধরণের পণ্যগুলির যথাযথভাবে বিচার বিবেচনা করে ব্যবহার নিশ্চিত করতে হবে। এগুলির অপব্যবহার বা অতিরিক্ত মজুত এবং কালোবাজারি রোধ করতে হবে।
স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের আয়োজিত সাংবাদিক বৈঠকে এআইআইএমএস-এর অধিকর্তা অধ্যাপক রণদীপ গুলেরিয়া জানিয়েছেন অক্সিজেনের যথার্থ ব্যবহার প্রয়োজন। অক্সিজেন সিলিন্ডারগুলির অপব্যবহার এই সময়ে উদ্বেগের বিষয়। কিছু লোক অক্সিজেন সিলিন্ডারগুলি ঘরে বসে মজুত করে রেখেছে এই আশঙ্কায় যে, পরে এটি প্রয়োজন হতে পারে। যদি কারোর শরীরে অক্সিজেন স্যাচুরেশনের মাত্রা ৯৪ শতাংশ বা তার বেশি হয় তা হলে তার শরীরে পর্যাপ্ত অক্সিজেন রয়েছে। অযথা আতঙ্কের প্রয়োজন নেই বলে তিনি জানিয়েছেন। অধ্যাপক গুলেরিয়া আরও জানান, কারোর শরীরে অক্সিজন স্যাচুরেশনের মাত্রা ৯২ অথবা ৯৩ থাকলে কখনই সেটিকে সঙ্কটপূর্ণ বলে ধরা হবে না। তবে, এই স্যাচুরেশনের মাত্রা কমে গেলে বা বার বার ওঠানামা করলে রোগীকে সময় মতো হাসপাতালে ভর্তি করা দরকার।