Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Petroleum Minister flags off 1st supply of Used Cooking Oil-based Biodiesel from Indian Oil’s Tikrikalan Terminal;
Shri Pradhan describes it as a landmark in India’s pursuance of Biofuels which will have a positive impact on the environment
04 MAY 2021 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Steel, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today remotely flagged off the first supply of UCO (Used Cooking Oil) based Biodiesel blended Diesel under the EOI Scheme from IndianOil’s Tikrikalan Terminal, Delhi. Secretary, Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas Shri Tarun Kapoor and Chairman, IndianOil Shri S M Vaidya were also present on the occasion.
To create an eco-system for collection and conversion of UCO into Biodiesel and developing entrepreneurship opportunities, Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Steel, along with Minister of Health & Family Welfare, Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, had initiated Expressions of Interest for “Procurement of Bio-diesel produced from Used Cooking Oil” on the occasion of World Biofuel Day on 10th August 2019. Such “Expressions of Interest” are being periodically released by Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs). In the first phase, 11 EoIs were floated between 10.08.2019 to 09.11.2020 for 200 locations. Publication of EoIs has been extended for one more year up to 31.12.2021, for 300 locations across the country.
Under this initiative, OMCs offer periodically incremental price guarantees for five years and extend off-take guarantees for ten years to prospective entrepreneurs. So far, IndianOil has also issued 23 LOIs for Biodiesel plants with a total capacity of 22.95 Cr Litres (557.57 TPD). Under this initiative, IndianOil has received 51KL of UCO-Biodiesel at its Tikrikalan terminal in Delhi as of 31.3.2021.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan complimented the Oil industry on the stellar role played by them in keeping the fuel lines running despite the stiff challenges of the pandemic. He also lauded the OMCs for going beyond the usual business imperatives by extending support for medical oxygen supply to the nation in this crisis. Mr Pradhan also appreciated IndianOil’s leadership role in smoothening the Liquid oxygen logistics in the country through various initiatives.
Regarding the first supply of UCO-based Biodiesel from IndianOil’s Tikrikalan Terminal, Mr Pradhan said, “This is a landmark in India’s pursuance of Biofuels and will have a positive impact on the environment. This initiative will garner substantial economic benefits for the nation by shoring up indigenous Biodiesel supply, reducing import dependence, and generating rural employment”. He appreciated the proactive role played by OMCs in this direction and shared that 30 LOIs have already been issued.
Secretary, Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas, Shri Tarun Kapoor said, “With this flag off, a new era of Bioenergy has been ushered in that will revolutionize the Indian petroleum sector. Feedstock availability in Biodiesel is a challenge, and leveraging UCO can be a major breakthrough that will enable us to reach the target of 5% Biodiesel blending. It will also help divert the unhealthy used oil from the food chain to a more productive purpose”.
Chairman IndianOil Shri S M Vaidya said, “IndianOil is committed to contributing to this remarkable drive to retrieve the unhealthy Used Cooking Oil and usher in a revolution through “Randhan se Indhan”. We aspire to trace even the last drop of UCO and ensure its conversion to Biodiesel, thereby contributing to a more energy secure, greener and healthier India. This event is yet another significant step towards a Swachh and Aatmanirbhar Bharat”. He also shared that IndianOil has started constructing eight Biodiesels plants across Uttar Pradesh, Gujarat, and Madhya Pradesh.
Biodiesel is an alternative fuel, similar to conventional or ‘fossil’ diesel. It can be produced from vegetable oils, animal fats, tallow and waste cooking oil. A significant advantage of Biodiesel is its carbon-neutrality, i.e. the oilseed absorbs the same amount of CO2 as is released when the fuel is combusted in a vehicle. Also, Biodiesel is rapidly biodegradable and completely non-toxic.

ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਆਇਲ ਦੇ ਟਿਕਰੀਕਲਾਂ ਟਰਮਿਨਲ ਤੋਂ ਯੂਜ਼ਡ ਕੁਕਿੰਗ ਆਇਲ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਬਾਇਓਡੀਜ਼ਲ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਝੰਡੀ ਦਿਖਾਈ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਜੈਵ ਈਂਧਨ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਮੀਲ ਦਾ ਪੱਥਰ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ‘ਤੇ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਅਸਰ ਪਵੇਗਾ
04 MAY 2021 2:56PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਅਤੇ ਇਸਪਾਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧਰਮੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਆਇਲ ਦੇ ਟਿਕਰੀਕਲਾਂ ਟਰਮਿਨਲ , ਦਿੱਲੀ ਤੋਂ ਆਈਓਆਈ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਯੂਸੀਓ (ਯੂਜ਼ਡ ਕੁਕਿੰਗ ਆਇਲ) ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਬਾਇਓਡੀਜ਼ਲ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਤ ਡੀਜਲ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਹਰੀ ਝੰਡੀ ਦਿਖਾਈ । ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤਰੁਣ ਕਪੂਰ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਆਇਲ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਐੱਸ. ਐੱਮ. ਵੈਦ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਯੂਸੀਓ ਨੂੰ ਬਾਇਓਡੀਜ਼ਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਦੇ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਇੱਕ ਇਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਧਰਤੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਨੇ 10 ਅਗਸਤ, 2019 ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਜੈਵ ਈਂਧਨ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ “ਯੂਜ਼ਡ ਕੁਕਿੰਗ ਆਇਲ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਬਾਇਓਡੀਜ਼ਲ” ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਦਿਲਚਸਪੀ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ। ਆਇਲ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ(ਓਐੱਮਸੀ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਮੇਂ - ਸਮੇਂ ‘ਤੇ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ “ਦਿਲਚਸਪੀ ਦੇ ਭਾਵ” ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ । ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਚਰਣ ਵਿੱਚ 200 ਜਗ੍ਹਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ 10 ਅਗਸਤ, 2019 ਤੋਂ 9 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2020 ਦਰਮਿਆਨ 11 ਈਓਆਈ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ। ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 300 ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਈਓਆਈ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਨ 31 ਦਸੰਬਰ , 2021 ਤੱਕ ਯਾਨੀ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਲ ਲਈ ਹੋਰ ਵਧਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਓਐੱਮਸੀ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲ ਲਈ ਸਮੇਂ - ਸਮੇਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵਾਧੂ ਲਾਗਤ ਦੀ ਗਾਰੰਟੀ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਭਾਵਿਕ ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਸ ਸਾਲ ਲਈ ਆਵ੍ - ਟੇਕ ਗਾਰੰਟੀ ਦਿੰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ , ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਆਇਲ ਨੇ 22.95 ਕਰੋੜ ਲੀਟਰ (557. 57 ਟੀਪੀਡੀ) ਦੀ ਕੁਲ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਬਾਇਓਡੀਜ਼ਲ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਲਈ 23 ਐੱਲਓਆਈ ਵੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਆਇਲ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਸਥਿਤ ਆਪਣੇ ਟਿਕਰੀਕਲਾਂ ਟਰਮਿਨਲ 31 ਮਾਰਚ, 2021 ਤੱਕ 51 ਕਿਲੋਲੀਟਰ (ਕੇਐੱਲ) ਯੂਸੀਓ-ਬਾਇਓਡੀਜ਼ਲ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧਰਮੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਠਿਨ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਈਂਧਨ ਲਾਈਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਚਾਲੂ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਤੇਲ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਸਰਾਹਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ । ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸੰਕਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਸਮਰੱਥਨ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਵਿਹਾਰਕ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਤੋਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਜਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਵੀ ਓਐੱਮਸੀ ਦੀ ਸਰਾਹਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ । ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਰਲ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਆਇਲ ਦੀ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਦੀ ਸਰਾਹਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ।
ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਆਇਲ ਦੇ ਟਿਕਰੀਕਲਾਂ ਟਰਮਿਨਲ ਨਾਲ ਯੂਕੋ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਬਾਇਓਡੀਜ਼ਲ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਜੈਵ ਈਂਧਨ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮੀਲ ਦਾ ਪੱਥਰ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ‘ਤੇ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਅਸਰ ਪਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਬਾਇਓਡੀਜ਼ਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ, ਆਯਾਤ ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਆਰਥਕ ਲਾਭ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ । ”ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਓਐੱਮਸੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਗਈ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਦੀ ਸਰਾਹਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ 30 ਐੱਲਓਆਈ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ ।
ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤਰੁਣ ਕਪੂਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ , “ਇਸ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਜੈਵ ਊਰਜਾ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਯੁੱਗ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕ੍ਰਾਂਤੀ ਲਾਏਗਾ । ਬਾਇਓਡੀਜ਼ਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੀਡਸਟਾਕ ਦੀ ਉਪਲੱਬਧਤਾ ਇੱਕ ਚੁਣੋਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਸੀਓ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਚੁੱਕਣਾ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡੀ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਸਾਨੂੰ 5% ਬਾਇਓਡੀਜ਼ਲ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਨ ਦੇ ਟੀਚਾ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਨ ਬਣਾਏਗੀ। ਇਹ ਗੈਰ-ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ ਯੂਜ਼ਡ ਆਇਲ ਨੂੰ ਕੁਕਿੰਗ ਲੜੀ ਨੂੰ ਹਟਾਕੇ ਵੱਧ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵੱਲ ਮੋੜਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ”
ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਆਇਲ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਐੱਸ ਐੱਮ ਵੈਦ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ , “ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਆਇਲ ਯੂਜ਼ਡ ਗੈਰ-ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ ਕੁਕਿੰਗ ਆਇਲ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਧਾਰਣ ਅਤੇ “ਰੰਧਨ ਸੇ ਈਂਧਨ” ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕ੍ਰਾਂਤੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਵਰਨਣਯੋਗ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤਿੱਬਧ ਹੈ । ਅਸੀਂ ਯੂਸੀਓ ਦੀ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਬੂੰਦ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਇਓਡੀਜ਼ਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਰੂਪਾਂਤਰਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹਨ , ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਅਧਿਕ ਊਰਜਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ , ਹਰਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਸਕਣ । ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵੀ ਇੱਕ ਸਵੱਛ ਅਤੇ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵੱਲ ਇੱਕ ਅਤੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ । ” ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਆਇਲ ਨੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਠ ਬਾਇਓਡੀਜ਼ਲ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਬਾਇਓਡੀਜ਼ਲ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਕਲਪਿਕ ਈਂਧਨ ਹੈ , ਜੋ ਪਾਰੰਪਰਿਕ ਜਾਂ ‘ਜੀਵਾਸ਼ਮ’ਡੀਜਲ ਦੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਬਨਸਪਤੀ ਤੇਲਾਂ , ਪਸ਼ੂ ਵਸਾ, ਚਰਬੀ ਅਤੇ ਵੇਸਟ ਕੁਕਿੰਗ ਆਇਲ ਨਾਲ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਲਈ ਤਿਲਹਨ ਕਾਰਬਨ ਡਾਇਆਕਸਾਇਡ ਦੀ ਓਨੀ ਹੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਅਵਸ਼ੋਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਈਂਧਨ ਦਾ ਦਹਨ ਹੋਣ ‘ਤੇ ਨਿਕਲਦਾ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਬਾਇਓਡੀਜ਼ਲ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਜੈਵ ਨਿਮਨੀਕਰਣ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਗੈਰ - ਜਹਰੀਲਾ ਹੈ।